| Literature DB >> 25476729 |
Euan R Tovey1, Sacha Stelzer-Braid2, Brett G Toelle3, Brian G Oliver4, Helen K Reddel5, Christiana M Willenborg6, Yvonne Belessis7, Frances L Garden8, Adam Jaffe7, Roxanne Strachan9, Darryl Eyles10, William D Rawlinson11, Guy B Marks12.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Viruses are frequently associated with acute exacerbations of asthma, but the extent to which they contribute to the level of day-to-day symptom control is less clear.Entities:
Keywords: Virus; asthma; asthma control; children; mixed-model analysis; respiratory; rhinovirus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25476729 PMCID: PMC7173323 DOI: 10.1016/j.jaci.2014.10.020
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Allergy Clin Immunol ISSN: 0091-6749 Impact factor: 10.793
Fig E1Recruitment and retention details.
Baseline characteristics of participants
| Enrolled (n = 67) | |
|---|---|
| Age (y), mean ± SD | 8.6 ± 2.0 |
| Sex, male | 64% (43/67) |
| SPT | |
| Any atopy | 82.2% (53/64) |
| House dust mite | 72.6% (45/62) |
| Mold | 24.1% (14/58) |
| Pollen (ryegrass) | 30.0% (18/60) |
| Cockroach | 28.8% (17/59) |
| Cat | 23.7% (14/59) |
| Dog hair | 5.9% (2/34) |
| | 21.1% (12/57) |
| c-ACT score | |
| Very poorly controlled (≤12) | 1.5% (1/65) |
| Not well controlled (13-19) | 30.8% (20/65) |
| Well controlled (≥20) | 67.7% (44/65) |
| Respiratory function | |
| FEV1 % predicted, mean ± SD | 99.8 ± 21.5 |
| FVC, % predicted, mean ± SD | 102.8 ± 16.5 |
| FEV1/FVC ratio, mean ± SD | 0.82 ± 0.08 |
| PEF % predicted, mean ± SD | 104.7 ± 22.3 |
| ED visits in previous 12 mo | |
| ≥1 Attendance at ED for asthma | 9.0% (6/67) |
| Medication use in previous 12 mo | |
| Any oral corticosteroids | 46.3% (31/67) |
| ICS or ICS/LABA combination | 88.1% (59/67) |
| ICS regular | 44.8% (30/67) |
| ICS intermittent | 3.0% (2/67) |
| ICS/LABA regular | 28.4% (19/67) |
| ICS/LABA intermittent | 11.9% (8/67) |
| Regular high-dose | 62.7% (42/67) |
| Non-ICS controller | 3.0% (2/67) |
| SABA only | 9.0% (6/67) |
| Exposure to domestic tobacco smoke | 6% (4/67) |
ED, Emergency department; SABA, short-acting β-agonist.
There were 57 subjects with acceptable and reproducible spirometric records.
Reported to have been taken for most of the previous 12 months.
Reported to have been taken intermittently or on an as-needed basis.
High-dose ICS: greater than 200 μg/d fluticasone propionate or equivalent.
Montelukast (leukotriene receptor antagonist).
Based on parental responses to “My home is smoke free” versus “People occasionally/frequently smoke in my home.”
Ethnicity and socioeconomic status of participants (n = 67)
| Ethnicity | |
| White | 45 |
| Asian | 4 |
| Hispanic | 3 |
| Other | 2 |
| Missing | 13 |
| Socioeconomic status | |
| 1 (most disadvantaged) | 5.9% |
| 2 | 22.4% |
| 3 | 31.4% |
| 4 | 19.4% |
| 5 (least disadvantaged) | 20.9% |
Fig E2Distribution of the mite allergen Der p 1. A, Concentration of allergen in reservoir dust samples. B, Quantity of allergen settling in a Petri dish over 10 weeks.
Fig E3Distribution of serum vitamin D levels (n = 52). The serum concentration of 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25-OHD) recommended in a National position statement for optimal musculoskeletal health is ≥50 nmol/L.
Distribution of asthma symptom scores among all records in the study and as maximum scores for children for whom 10 weeks of data were collected
| Scores | Distribution of all symptom scores in all participants (n = 1206 observations), % samples | Maximum symptom scores reported by children with 10 wk of data (n = 56 participants), % of children with maximum score at each score level | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cough and phlegm | Wheeze and chest tightness | Cough and phlegm | Wheeze and chest tightness | |
| 0 = No symptoms | 52.9 | 73.6 | 13 | 25 |
| 1 = Mild | 32.6 | 15.5 | 21 | 20 |
| 2 = Moderate | 12.7 | 9.1 | 43 | 38 |
| 3 = Severe | 1.8 | 1.8 | 23 | 18 |
0, No symptoms; 1, symptoms that did not disturb daily activities or sleep; 2, symptoms disturb part of daily activities or sleep; 3, symptoms that disturbed whole or most of the day or sleep.
Occurrence of hRV, each hRV genotype, and non-hRV viruses in exhaled breath and nasal wash samples from the 67 participants
| Nasal wash samples | Exhaled breath samples | |
|---|---|---|
| Total no. tested | 1232 | 1231 |
| Positive by means of RT-PCR for any hRV | 314 (25.5%) | 142 (11.5%) |
| hRV-A sequenced by using nested PCR | 129 (10.5%) | 19 (1.5%) |
| hRV-B sequenced by using nested PCR | 56 (4.6%) | 2 (0.2%) |
| hRV-C sequenced by using nested PCR | 46 (3.7%) | 3 (0.2%) |
| RT-PCR hRV positive that could not be genotyped by using nested PCR | 83 (6.7%) | 118 (9.6%) |
| Positive for any non-hRV viruses | 28 (2.3%) | 19 (1.5%) |
| Samples coinfected with an hRV and non-hRV virus | 7 (0.6%) | 1 (0.08%) |
Influenza A; influenza B; respiratory syncytial virus; parainfluenza viruses 1, 2, and 3; and human metapneumovirus. There were 8 samples that contained hRV and another virus, 5 of which were respiratory syncytial virus, and there were single occurrences of parainfluenza 1, parainfluenza 3, and metapneumovirus.
Fig E4Distribution of hRV titers determined by means of quantitative RT-PCR in nasal and breath samples, which were subsequently able or not able to be genotyped in a nested PCR assay.
Occurrence of non-hRV viruses detected by using multiplex PCR in nasal wash and exhaled breath samples and confirmed by means of enzyme-linked amplicon hybridization assay with specific oligonucleotide probes
| Type of virus | Nasal wash samples (n = 1232) | Exhaled breath samples (n = 1231) |
|---|---|---|
| Influenza A | 4 (0.32%) | 0 |
| Influenza B | 4 (0.32%) | 6 (0.49%) |
| Respiratory syncytial virus | 7 (0.57%) | 0 |
| Parainfluenza virus 1 | 7 (0.57%) | 11 (0.89%) |
| Parainfluenza virus 2 | 0 | 2 (0.16%) |
| Parainfluenza virus 3 | 5 (0.41%) | 0 |
| Human metapneumovirus | 1 (0.08%) | 0 |
ORs for the different outcomes at the time of sampling and with lags associated with a rhinovirus-positive nasal wash sample
| Outcome | No lag | Lag of 3-4 d | Lag of 6-8 d | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||||
| Cough/phlegm | 2.00 | 1.40 to 2.86 | 2.12 | 1.36 to 3.31 | 1.34 | 0.87 to 2.08 | .183 | ||
| Wheeze/chest tightness | 2.34 | 1.55 to 3.52 | 2.43 | 1.48 to 3.99 | 1.53 | 0.94 to 2.49 | .085 | ||
| Reliever use | 2.30 | 1.58 to 3.34 | 2.03 | 1.29 to 3.19 | 1.75 | 1.14 to 2.69 | |||
| Composite febrile | 1.66 | 1.01 to 2.71 | 2.84 | 1.54 to 5.26 | 1.77 | 0.95 to 3.29 | .072 | ||
| Composite coryzal | 1.89 | 1.23 to 2.89 | 2.92 | 1.61 to 5.30 | 2.03 | 1.18 to 3.52 | |||
| Difference | |||||||||
| PEF | −0.106 | −0.235 to 0.024 | .110 | 0.049 | −0.106 to 0.20 | .537 | −0.019 | −0.16 to 0.129 | .797 |
| FEV1 | 0.063 | −0.192 to 0.066 | .339 | 0.040 | −0.118 to 0.197 | .621 | −0.053 | −0.203 to 0.096 | .482 |
Only those samples recorded in the period of 3 and 4 days and the period of 6, 7, and 8 days after the initial sample were used in the analysis of lags.
OR, Odds ratio.
Values in boldface are P < .05.
ORs for reported outcomes at the time of sampling and with time lags associated with an hRV-positive breath sample
| Outcome | No lag | Lag of 3-4 d | Lag of 6-8 d | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||||
| Cough/phlegm | 1.12 | 0.70 to 1.79 | .62 | 1.65 | 0.92 to 2.98 | .94 | 0.71 | 0.40 to 1.28 | .26 |
| Wheeze/chest tightness | 0.79 | 0.43 to 1.44 | .44 | 1.65 | 0.84 to 3.27 | .15 | 1.61 | 0.83- to 3.12 | .16 |
| Reliever use | 0.90 | 0.55 to 1.48 | .67 | 1.15 | 0.63 to 2.13 | .65 | 1.03 | 0.58 to 1.83 | .92 |
| Composite febrile | 0.45 | 0.17 to 1.17 | .11 | 1.84 | 0.75 to 4.51 | .18 | 1.14 | 0.45 to 2.87 | .78 |
| Composite coryzal | 0.75 | 0.44 to 1.29 | .30 | 1.55 | 0.76 to 3.17 | .23 | 1.21 | 0.61 to 2.39 | .59 |
| Difference | |||||||||
| PEF | −0.040 | −0.22 to 0.14 | .66 | 0.14 | −0.080 to 0.35 | .22 | 0.20 | 0.0097 to 0.40 | |
| FEV1 | −0.0048 | −0.18 to 0.17 | .96 | −0.04 | −0.25 to 0.18 | .75 | 0.22 | 0.03 to 0.42 | |
Only those samples recorded in the period of 3 and 4 days and the period of 6, 7, and 8 days after the initial sample were used in the analysis of lags.
OR, Odds ratio.
Values in boldface are P < .05.
Association of clinical outcomes with each of the 3 genotypes of hRV (A, B, and C) in nasal samples: each species is compared with the other 2 species combined
| Outcome | hRV-A vs hRV-B + hRV-C | hRV-B vs hRV-A + hRV-C | hRV-C vs hRV-A + hRV-B | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||||
| Cough/phlegm | 2.57 | 0.9 to 7.35 | .08 | 0.48 | 0.14 to 1.72 | .26 | 0.56 | 0.18 to 1.77 | .32 |
| Wheeze/chest tightness | 0.63 | 0.18 to 2.17 | .46 | 0.69 | 0.12 to 3.96 | .68 | 2.15 | 0.56 to 8.25 | .26 |
| Reliever used | 1.28 | 0.52 to 3.13 | .58 | 1.02 | 0.33 to 3.13 | .98 | 0.73 | 0.27 to 1.97 | .53 |
| Febrile | 1.24 | 0.38 to 4.00 | .72 | 0.75 | 0.15 to 3.89 | .74 | 0.91 | 0.24 to 3.45 | .89 |
| Coryzal | 2.26 | 0.79 to 6.45 | .13 | 0.59 | 0.18 to 1.93 | .38 | 0.58 | 0.17 to 1.92 | .37 |
OR, Odds ratio.
Virus detection as a predictor of asthma score (0-8) in the study population
| Virus variables | Estimate ± SE | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Nasal, any virus vs no virus | 0.384 ± 0.064 | |
| Nasal, hRV | 0.338 ± 0.065 | |
| Nasal, hRV-A vs hRV-B + hRV-C | 0.110 ± 0.166 | .511 |
| Nasal, hRV-B vs hRV-A + hRV-C | −0.321 ± 0.220 | .145 |
| Nasal, hRV-C vs hRV-A + hRV-B | 0.086 ± 0.177 | .630 |
| Breath, any virus | 0.0131 ± 0.091 | .886 |
| Breath, hRV | −0.0021 ± 0.100 | .983 |
Values in boldface are P < .05.
Significant results for interaction terms that modified the relationship between nasal virus detection and asthma outcomes
| Outcome | Virus | Lag (d) | Effect modifier | Level | OR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeze/chest tightness | hRV nasal | 0 | Low vitamin D | ≤50 | 1.78 | 0.89-3.58 | |
| >50 | 4.93 | 2.50-9.71 | |||||
| Cough/phlegm | hRV nasal | 3-4 | ICS in previous 12 mo | High use | 1.29 | 0.70-2.39 | |
| No or low use | 3.64 | 1.88-7.04 | |||||
| Cough/phlegm | hRV nasal | 6-8 | ICS in previous 12 mo | High use | 0.85 | 0.46-1.57 | |
| No or low use | 2.18 | 1.16-4.12 | |||||
| Cough/phlegm | hRV nasal | 6-8 | HDM high reservoir | HDM atopy + high reservoir quartiles | 0.86 | 0.36-2.05 | |
| HDM atopy + low reservoir quartiles | 2.97 | 1.36-6.46 |
OR, Odds ratio.
Values in boldface are P < .05.