| Literature DB >> 25461805 |
L Ironmonger1, E Ohuma1, N Ormiston-Smith1, C Gildea2, C S Thomson3, M D Peake4.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Long-term lung cancer survival in England has improved little in recent years and is worse than many countries. The Department of Health funded a campaign to raise public awareness of persistent cough as a lung cancer symptom and encourage people with the symptom to visit their GP. This was piloted regionally within England before a nationwide rollout.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25461805 PMCID: PMC4453621 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2014.596
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
National campaign: public awareness pre- and post-campaign survey results
| Weight base | 1153 | 1121 | — | 235 | 886 | — |
| Cough/hoarseness | 478 (41%) | 560 | <0.001 | 92 (39%) | 468 | <0.001 |
| Persistent/prolonged cough | 140 (12%) | 168 | 0.048 | 21 (9%) | 147 | 0.004 |
| TOTAL cough | 618 (54%) | 728 | <0.001 | 113 (48%) | 615 | <0.001 |
| Shortness of breath | 239 (21%) | 223 (20%) | 0.621 | 39 (17%) | 184 (21%) | 0.154 |
| Coughing up blood | 224 (19%) | 179 | 0.031 | 25 (11%) | 154 | 0.012 |
| Chest pain | 97 (8%) | 77 (7%) | 0.166 | 12 (5%) | 65 (7%) | 0.230 |
| Weight loss | 95 (8%) | 100 (9%) | 0.562 | 11 (5%) | 89 | 0.010 |
| 514 (45%) | 571 | 0.002 | 91 (39%) | 480 | <0.001 | |
| A cough for 3 weeks or more that does not go away | 206 (18%) | 373 | <0.001 | 45 (19%) | 328 | <0.001 |
| Breathlessness | 256 (22%) | 278 (25%) | 0.144 | 45 (19%) | 233 | 0.024 |
| Coughing up blood | 619 (54%) | 637 (57%) | 0.132 | 109 (46%) | 529 | <0.001 |
| A persistent pain in your chest or shoulder | 147 (13%) | 155 (14%) | 0.449 | 21 (9%) | 134 | 0.015 |
| Losing weight for no obvious reason | 264 (23%) | 315 | 0.004 | 45 (19%) | 270 | <0.001 |
| A cough that has got worse or changes | 231 (20%) | 332 | <0.001 | 46 (20%) | 286 | <0.001 |
Results in bold indicate that the proportion is statistically significantly different to the pre survey proportion or to the proportion for non-recognisers (two-sample test of proportions; P<0.05).
P-value for difference in proportions between the pre and post compaign surveys.
P-value for the difference in proportions between non-recognisers and campaign recognisers.
National campaign: presentations per GP practice per week adjusted for working days excluding bank holidays for patients aged 50+, data from 486 practices
| | | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key campaign symptom (cough) | Control | 6.2 | 6.5 | 0.3 | <0.001 | |
| Campaign | 4.8 | 7.8 | 3.0 | <0.001 | ||
| Post-campaign | 4.1 | 5.9 | 1.9 | <0.001 | ||
| UTI | Control | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | +2 | 0.386 |
| Campaign | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.016 | ||
| Neck pain | Control | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | −4 | 0.142 |
| Campaign | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.963 | |
| Shoulder pain | Control | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | −1 | 0.604 |
| Campaign | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | +1 | 0.681 | |
| Knee pain | Control | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | +1 | 0.436 |
| Campaign | 2.8 | 2.8 | 0.1 | +3 | 0.060 | |
Control period: 8 weeks from 13th March. Campaign period: 8 weeks from 8th May. Post-campaign period: 8 weeks from 3rd July.
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change between 2011 and 2012 (likelihood ratio test of two counts; P<0.05).
Adjusted for a 5-day working week excluding bank holidays (e.g., excludes Easter, Early May, Spring bank holidays and Queen's Diamond Jubilee bank holiday for 2012).
National campaign: number of urgent GP referrals and conversion rate for suspected lung cancer for the campaign and control periods
| February | 3416 | 3802 | 0.015 | May | 3472 | 4817 | <0.001 | |||
| March | 3993 | 4149 | <0.001 | June | 3694 | 4072 | <0.001 | — | ||
| April | 3523 | 3580 | −3.7 | 0.114 | July | 3338 | 4960 | <0.001 | — | |
| February–April total | 10 932 | 11 531 | 0.006 | May–July total | 10 504 | 13 849 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| February–April average | 24.3% | 22.3% | <0.001 | May–July average | 24.0% | 21.5% | <0.001 | 0.479 | ||
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change between 2011 and 2012 (likelihood ratio test of two counts for referrals, and two-sample test of proportions for conversion rates; P<0.05).
Adjusted for a 5-day working week excluding bank holidays (e.g., excludes Easter, Early May, Spring bank holidays and Queen's Diamond Jubilee bank holiday for 2012).
For the interaction term in the Poisson regression model to test the difference in magnitude of change between the control and campaign periods.
Percentage point change.
National campaign: number of chest X-rays and chest with/without abdomen CT scans, May-July compared with April 2012 and 2013a
| | | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||
| April | 144 140 | 25.6 | N/A | — | 40.4 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 566 045 | 32.8 | <0.001 | 47.9 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 160 865 | 32.3 | N/A | — | 46.1 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 404 115 | 26.7 | <0.001 | 38.4 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 606 840 | 107.6 | N/A | — | 169.9 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 1 993 105 | 115.4 | <0.001 | 168.6 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 600 385 | 120.6 | N/A | — | 172.2 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 1 624 980 | 107.5 | <0.001 | 154.5 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 2145 | 0.4 | N/A | — | 0.6 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 8215 | 0.5 | <0.001 | 0.7 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 2940 | 0.6 | N/A | — | 0.8 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 8360 | 0.6 | 0.014 | 0.8 | 0.025 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 28 650 | 5.1 | N/A | — | 8.0 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 98 455 | 5.7 | <0.001 | 8.3 | <0.001 | ||
|
| |||||||
| April | 31 515 | 6.3 | N/A | — | 9.0 | N/A | — |
| May–July | 92 580 | 6.1 | <0.001 | 8.8 | <0.001 | ||
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change compared with April (likelihood ratio test of two counts; P<0.05).
Data for 2013 are interim data (finalised data were not available at the time of analysis).
Mostly NHS trusts, but also includes independent organisations too. Numbers of organisations submitting data each period are included in the Supplementary Results.
A 5-day working week excluding bank holidays (e.g., excludes Easter, Early May, Spring bank holidays, and Queen's Diamond Jubilee bank holiday). The difference before and after the working days adjustment for 2012 is, in part, due to the large proportion of non-working days in April compared with May–July.
National campaign: number of lung cancers diagnosed for the campaign and control periods
| 7404 | 7636 | +1.5 | 0.373 | 7639 | 8335 | <0.001 | |
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change between 2011 and 2012 (likelihood ratio test of two counts; P<0.05).
Adjusted for a 5-day working week excluding bank holidays (e.g., excludes Easter, Early May, Spring bank holidays, and Queen's Diamond Jubilee bank holiday for 2012).
National campaign: number and proportion of non-small cell lung cancers (NSCLC) and small cell lung cancers (SCLC) diagnosed at each stage for the campaign and control periods
| I | No. of cases | 886 | 988 | — | — | 862 | 1180 | — | — |
| % Total known | 15.2% | 15.8% | +0.6 | 0.404 | 14.1% | 17.3% | <0.001 | ||
| % Grand total | 13.6% | 14.6% | +1.0 | 0.082 | 12.8% | 16.0% | <0.001 | ||
| II | No. of cases | — | — | — | — | ||||
| % Total known | +0.7 | 0.169 | +0.4 | 0.397 | |||||
| % Grand total | 8.8% | 0.041 | +0.6 | 0.222 | |||||
| IIIA | No. of cases | — | — | — | — | ||||
| % Total known | 14.7% | 14.4% | −0.3 | 0.614 | 14.1% | 13.5% | −0.6 | 0.309 | |
| % Grand total | 13.1% | 13.3% | +0.2 | 0.707 | 12.8% | 12.5% | −0.3 | 0.587 | |
| IIIB | No. of cases | 603 | 656 | — | — | 608 | 720 | — | — |
| % Total known | +0.1 | 0.840 | +0.6 | 0.295 | |||||
| % Grand total | +0.5 | 0.354 | +0.7 | 0.151 | |||||
| IV | No. of cases | — | — | — | — | ||||
| % Total known | −1.1 | 0.244 | <0.001 | ||||||
| % Grand total | +0.8 | 0.344 | 0.008 | ||||||
| Unknown—uncertain | No. of cases | 59 | 46 | — | — | 43 | 50 | — | — |
| % Grand total | 0.9% | 0.7% | −0.2 | 0.147 | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.0 | 0.783 | |
| Unknown—not recorded | No. of cases | 656 | 455 | — | — | 597 | 513 | ||
| % Grand total | 10.0% | 6.7% | <0.001 | 8.9% | 6.9% | <0.001 | |||
| Total known (stage I–IV) | No. of cases | — | — | — | — | ||||
| % Grand total | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||||
| Total unknown | No. of cases | 715 | 501 | — | — | 640 | 563 | — | — |
| % Grand total | 11.0% | 7.4% | <0.001 | 9.5% | 7.6% | <0.001 | |||
| Grand total | 6528 | 6757 | — | — | 6732 | 7394 | — | — | |
| SCLC—Limited | No. of cases | 233 | 255 | — | — | 246 | 286 | — | — |
| % Total known | +1.7 | 0.440 | +3.0 | 0.166 | |||||
| % Grand total | 26.6% | 29.0% | +2.4 | 0.260 | 27.1% | 30.4% | +3.3 | 0.121 | |
| SCLC—Extensive | No. of cases | 580 | 584 | — | — | 609 | 613 | — | — |
| % Total known | −1.7 | 0.440 | −3.0 | 0.166 | |||||
| % Grand total | 66.2% | 66.4% | +0.2 | 0.919 | 67.1% | 65.1% | −2.0 | 0.364 | |
| Unknown—uncertain | No. of cases | 10 | 5 | — | — | 3 | 8 | — | — |
| % Grand total | 1.1% | 0.6% | −0.6 | 0.193 | 0.3% | 0.9% | +0.5 | 0.147 | |
| Unknown—not recorded | No. of cases | 53 | 35 | — | — | 49 | 34 | — | — |
| % Grand total | 6.1% | 4.0% | 0.047 | 5.4% | 3.6% | −1.8 | 0.063 | ||
| Total known | No. of cases | 813 | 839 | — | — | 855 | 899 | — | — |
| % Grand total | 92.8% | 95.4% | 0.019 | 94.3% | 95.5% | +1.3 | 0.214 | ||
| Total unknown | No. of cases | 63 | 40 | — | — | 52 | 42 | — | — |
| % Grand total | 7.2% | 4.6% | 0.019 | 5.7% | 4.5% | −1.3 | 0.214 | ||
| Grand total | 876 | 879 | — | — | 907 | 941 | — | — | |
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change between 2011 and 2012 (two-sample test of proportions; P<0.05).
National campaign: first definitive treatment received for lung cancer for the campaign and control periods
| Surgery | 1076 (14.5%) | 1145 (15.0%) | +0.5 | 0.425 | 1043 (13.7%) | 1331 (16.0%) | <0.001 | |
| Chemotherapy | 1909 (25.8%) | 1930 (25.3%) | −0.5 | 0.475 | 1875 (24.5%) | 2150 (25.8%) | +1.2 | 0.069 |
| Radiotherapy | 1366 (18.4%) | 1354 (17.7%) | −0.7 | 0.253 | 1410 (18.5%) | 1462 (17.5%) | −0.9 | 0.132 |
| Palliative care/active monitoring | 2469 (33.3%) | 2709 (35.5%) | 0.006 | 2661 (34.8%) | 2817 (33.8%) | −1.0 | 0.168 | |
| Any treatment | 6752 (91.2%) | 7014 (91.9%) | +0.7 | 0.146 | 6890 (90.2%) | 7675 (92.1%) | <0.001 | |
| No treatment | 652 (8.8%) | 622 (8.1%) | −0.7 | 0.146 | 749 (9.8%) | 660 (7.9%) | <0.001 | |
| Total | 7404 (100%) | 7636 (100%) | — | — | 7639 (100%) | 8335 (100%) | — | — |
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change between 2011 and 2012 (two-sample test of proportions; P<0.05).
Patients are counted more than once if they have multiple treatment types on the same earliest treatment date.
Number of patients receiving any treatment (surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, palliative care, or active monitoring).
Patients with no treatment type recorded in the database. However, some patients may have had treatment that has not been recorded.
National campaign: performance status (PS) of lung cancer patients for the campaign months and control periods
| 0 and 1 | 3576 (54.9%) | 3686 (52.9%) | 0.019 | 3730 (54.8%) | 4283 (56.3%) | +1.5 | 0.075 | |
| 2 | 1342 (20.6%) | 1451 (20.8%) | +0.2 | 0.758 | 1339 (19.7%) | 1451 (19.1%) | −0.6 | 0.358 |
| 3 and 4 | 1594 (24.5%) | 1831 (26.3%) | 0.017 | 1739 (25.5%) | 1878 (24.7%) | −0.9 | 0.228 | |
| Total known (0–4) | 6512 (100%) | 6968 (100%) | — | — | 6808 (100%) | 7612 (100%) | — | — |
| Unknown (% of total) | 892 (12.0%) | 667 (8.7%) | <0.001 | 831 (10.9%) | 723 (8.7%) | <0.001 | ||
| Total | 7404 | 7636 | — | — | 7639 | 8335 | — | — |
PS is measured on a scale of 0–4, where 0 represents patients with normal ability to carry out activities and 4 denotes patients who are completely disabled (confined to a bed/chair).
Results in bold indicate a statistically significant change between 2011 and 2012 (two-sample test of proportions; P<0.05).