| Literature DB >> 25418476 |
Mansour Ndiath1, Babacar Faye, Badara Cisse, Jean Louis Ndiaye, Jules François Gomis, Anta Tal Dia, Oumar Gaye.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Malaria is major public health problem in Senegal. In some parts of the country, it occurs almost permanently with a seasonal increase during the rainy season. There is evidence to suggest that the prevalence of malaria in Senegal has decreased considerably during the past few years. Recent data from the Senegalese National Malaria Control Programme (NMCP) indicates that the number of malaria cases decrease from 1,500,000 in 2006 to 174,339 in 2010. With the decline of malaria morbidity in Senegal, the characterization of the new epidemiological profile of this disease is crucial for public health decision makers.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25418476 PMCID: PMC4251691 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2875-13-453
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Figure 1Localization of Keur Soce HDSS in Senegal.
Figure 2Prevalence of malaria in Keur Soce.
Individual and household characteristics of study participants
| Characteristics | Categories | Number | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 584 | 36.18 |
| Female | 1066 | 66.04 | |
| Age | Less than 5 years | 563 | 34.88 |
| 5 – 10 years | 236 | 14.62 | |
| More than 10 years | 803 | 49.75 | |
| Marital status | Unmarried | 1020 | 63.19 |
| Married | 594 | 36.80 | |
| None | 856 | 53.03 | |
| Education | Primary | 613 | 37.98 |
| Secondary | 145 | 8.98 | |
| Less than 5 persons | 325 | 20.13 | |
| Household size | 5 – 10 persons | 982 | 60.84 |
| More than 10 persons | 307 | 19.02 | |
| Bed net ownership | Yes | 1066 | 66.04 |
| No | 548 | 33.95 | |
| Pipped water | 294 | 18.21 | |
| Water source | Well water | 923 | 57.18 |
| Others | 629 | 39.97 | |
| Flush | 237 | 14.68 | |
| Toilet facilities | Latrine | 925 | 57.31 |
| Others | 452 | 28.00 | |
| Lighting source | Electricity | 1032 | 63.94 |
| Solar | 245 | 15.17 | |
| Others | 337 | 20.87 | |
| Cooking fuel | Gas | 214 | 13.2 |
| Charcoal | 400 | 24.78 | |
| Firewood | 774 | 47.95 | |
| Others | 226 | 14.00 |
Spatial malaria clusters in Keur Soce detected by SaTScan v9.0.2
| Clusters | Population | No of cases | Expected cases | Relative risk | Log likelihood ratio | P_value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| 92 | 28 | 19.92 | 7.60 | 15.606779 | 0.0012 | |
|
| ||||||
| 60 | 15 | 14.63 | 2.74 | 9.296210 | 0.0084 | |
| 9 | 7 | 3.22 | 4.33 | 6.614584 | 0.918 | |
| 6 | 6 | 1.06 | 4.06 | 2.473340 | 0.562 |
Figure 3Localization of malaria hotspots in Keur Soce.
Risk factors for malaria hotspots
| Factors | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis |
|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) P | OR (95% CI) P | |
|
| ||
| Less than 5 years | 1 | 1 |
| 5 – 9 years | 1.5 (1.05 - 2.34) 0.026 | 4.7 (2.85 - 5.26) 0.027 |
| More than 9 years | 1.4 (0.97 - 2.22) 0.062 | 2.4 (1.67 - 3.81) 0.038 |
|
| ||
| Cement | 1 | 1 |
| Banco | 1.5 (1.10 - 2.31) 0.014 | 1.8 (0.97 - 3.64) 0.061 |
| Thatch | 1.5 (0.90 - 2.36) 0.070 | 2.2 (1.16 - 4.35) 0.016 |
|
| ||
| Cement | 1 | 1 |
| Banco | 1.9 (1.31 - 2.75) 0.001 | 0.9 (0.83 - 1.12) 0.646 |
| Other | 1.3 (0.85 - 2.27) 0.182 | 0.4 (0.29 - 0.64) 0.000 |
|
| ||
| Yes | 1 | 1 |
| No | 1.6 (1.01 - 2.82) 0.045 | 1.0 (0.92 - 1.10) 0.799 |
|
| ||
| Less than 50 m | 1 | 1 |
| 50 – 100 m | 0.4 (0.25 - 0.81) 0.009 | 0.7 (1.02 - 7.42) 0.044 |
| More than 100 m | 1.6 (0.74 - 1.71) 0.577 | 2.1 (1.15 - 8.31) 0.025 |
|
| ||
| Yes | 1 | 1 |
| No | 3.9 (1.39 - 6.22) 0.002 | 1.2 (1.02 - 1.48) 0.024 |
|
| ||
| Yes | 1 | 1 |
| No | 1.5 (1.09 - 2.10) 0.012 | 1.0 (0.99 - 1.12) 0.070 |
|
| ||
| Poorest | 1 | 1 |
| Poorer | 0.5 (0.26 - 1.32) 0.202 | 0.8 (0.63 - 1.08) 0.175 |
| Poor | 0.8 (0.38 - 1.81) 0.646 | 0.9 (0.76 - 1.27) 0.921 |
| Less poor | 2.4 (1.14 - 5.08) 0.021 | 0.7 (0.47 - 0.91) 0.014 |
| Least poor | 1.6 (0.76 - 3.37) 0.215 | 0.6 (0.45 - 0.94) 0.024 |