| Literature DB >> 25412948 |
Virgile Gnanguenon1, Renaud Govoetchan, Fiacre R Agossa, Razaki Ossè, Frédéric Oke-Agbo, Roseric Azondekon, Arthur Sovi, Roseline Attolou, Kefilath Badirou, Filémon T Tokponnon, Gil G Padonou, Martin C Akogbeto.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To better control malaria, the clear and urgent need is for improved data to inform decision makers, but in several African countries, there is a lack of baseline data on vectors and variation in the intensity of malaria transmission. This has resulted in the implementation of vector control efforts that ignore variation in vector behaviour and intensity of transmission, an approach that is most often not cost-effective. This study presents a detailed entomological description of mosquito distribution and variation in potentially transmissible contacts of Plasmodium falciparum following a south to north transect in Benin.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25412948 PMCID: PMC4247212 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2875-13-444
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Characteristics of each study site
| Location | Geography | Malaria prevalence (%)
[ |
|---|---|---|
|
| Upland, Climate: Coastal-guinean, Cereal area | 14.70-26.10 |
|
| Upland, Climate: Guinean, Rice area | |
|
| Lowland, Climate: South-Sudanian, Vegetable farms area | 26.10-31.10 |
|
| Upland, Climate: Sudanian, Cotton area | 43.60-51.10 |
|
| Lowland, Climate: Sudano-sahelian, Rice area |
Computations for species diversity and dominance index for mosquitoes sampled in sentinel sites
| Allada | Dassa | Parakou | Kandi | Malanville | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species | ni | Pi | ni | Pi | Ni | pi | Ni | pi | ni | Pi |
|
| 143 | 0.42 | 219 | 0.28 | 1239 | 0.59 | 653 | 0.69 | 3912 | 0.87 |
|
| 18 | 0.05 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
|
| 11 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0.01 | 2 | 0 | 71 | 0.02 |
|
| 2 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 6 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
|
| 6 | 0.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0.01 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0.01 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.01 | 4 | 0 |
|
| 43 | 0.13 | 546 | 0.71 | 455 | 0.22 | 250 | 0.27 | 293 | 0.06 |
|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
|
| 12 | 0.04 | 6 | 0.01 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.01 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 0.01 |
|
| 3 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
|
| 88 | 0.26 | 1 | 0 | 320 | 0.15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 0.02 |
|
| 338 | 1 | 774 | 1 | 2,089 | 1 | 940 | 1 | 4,522 | 1 |
|
| 13 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 17 | |||||
|
| 1.66 | 0.65 | 1.12 | 0.78 | 0.63 | |||||
|
| 0.27 | 0.59 | 0.42 | 0.56 | 0.75 | |||||
gr = group; ni = number of species i; Pi = fraction of the entire population made up of species i.
Figure 1Distribution of species of the complex .
Figure 2Aggressive densities of in urban and rural areas.
Figure 3Aggressive densities of indoors and outdoors.
Figure 4Aggressive densities of other mosquito species.
Figure 5Aggressive densities of other Culicidae indoors and outdoors per district.
Parity rates of .
| Localities | Total | N parous | Parity rate (%) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allada | 143 | 126 | 88.11 | 0.2878 |
| Dassa | 134 | 103 | 76.87 | |
| Parakou | 579 | 513 | 88.60 | |
| Kandi | 465 | 420 | 90.32 | |
| Malanville | 489 | 432 | 88.34 | |
|
| 1,810 | 1,594 | 88.06 |
N = Number; P = P-value.
Observed exophily rates of mosquitoes collected by study site
| Area |
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPCs | WETs | Exophily (%) | P | SPC | WETs | Exophily (%) | P | |
| Allada | 24 | 5 | 17.24 | - | 14 | 19 | 57.58 | - |
| Dassa | 11 | 12 | 52.17 | 0.03 | 122 | 80 | 39.60 | 0.14 |
| Parakou | 42 | 9 | 17.65 | 0.96 | 86 | 38 | 30.65 | 0.02 |
| Kandi | 199 | 54 | 21.34 | 0.33 | 183 | 118 | 39.20 | 0.17 |
| Malanville | 787 | 24 | 2.95 | <0.0001 | 838 | 12 | 1.41 | <0.0001 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
PSCs = Pyrethrum Spray Collections; WETs = Window Exit Traps.
Blood-feeding rates of ., and
|
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Areas | Total | Fed | Blood-feeding rate (%) | P | Total | Fed | Blood-feeding rate (%) | P |
| Allada | 29 | 29 | 100.0a | 0.0004 | 33 | 29 | 87.87a | 0.0009 |
| Dassa | 23 | 13 | 56.52b | 202 | 97 | 48.01b | ||
| Parakou | 51 | 41 | 80.39ab | 124 | 90 | 72.58a | ||
| Kandi | 253 | 187 | 73.91b | 301 | 230 | 76.41a | ||
| Malanville | 811 | 759 | 93.58a | 850 | 790 | 92.94a | ||
Blood-feeding rates which carry same letters in exposant were not significantly different (p > 0.05); P = P-value.
infection rates observed in .
| Localities | March | May | July | September | November | SI/Period | RR | 95% CI | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| 4 | 33 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 5.75 | 1.00 | _ | 0.49 |
|
| 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
|
| 0 | 6.06 | 4.35 | 7.69 | 7.14 | |||||
|
|
| 7 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 16 | 3.30 | 0.97 | 0.91-1.04 | |
|
| 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||
|
| 0 | 4.17 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | |||||
|
|
| 0 | 18 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 6.86 | 1.00 | _ | 0.73 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14.29 | |||||
|
|
| 2 | 60 | 77 | 13 | 9 | 5.38 | 1.03 | 0.96-1.10 | |
|
| 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | |||||
|
| 0 | 5 | 6.49 | 15.38 | 0 | |||||
|
|
| 19 | 40 | 44 | 29 | 50 | 5.39 | 1.00 | _ | 0.57 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | |||||
|
| 5.26 | 0 | 11.36 | 10.34 | 0 | |||||
|
|
| 125 | 50 | 46 | 78 | 50 | 4.71 | 1.01 | 0.97-1.06 | |
|
| 16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |||||
|
| 12.8 | 6 | 2.17 | 2.56 | 0 | |||||
|
|
| 0 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 1.00 | _ | 0.60 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
|
|
| 0 | 87 | 90 | 60 | 1 | 1.8 | - | _ | |
|
| 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||||
|
| 0 | 3.45 | 2.22 | 3.33 | 0 | |||||
|
|
| 11 | 41 | 48 | 40 | 50 | 4.84 | 1.00 | _ | 0.61 |
|
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||
|
| 9.09 | 2.44 | 4.17 | 2.5 | 6 | |||||
|
|
| 67 | 59 | 47 | 38 | 50 | 2.72 | 0.99 | 0.95-1.03 | |
|
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||
|
| 5.97 | 3.39 | 4.26 | 0 | 0 |
SI = Sporozoïte Index; RR = Rate Ratio; CI = Confidence Interval; P = P-value.
Observed entomological inoculation rates (EIR) by study site
| Localities | March | May | July | September | November | EIR/Night | EIR/Month | EIR/Year | RR/IC95 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 4.00 | 22.00 | 18.00 | 10.00 | 14.00 | 0.48 | 14.37 | 174.82 | 1.00 | 0.45 |
|
| 0.50 | 2.75 | 2.25 | 1.25 | 1.75 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | |||||
|
| 7.00 | 10.00 | 23.00 | 19.00 | 16.00 | 0.30 | 9.06 | 110.27 | 0.50 (0.09-2.73) | |
|
| 0.88 | 1.25 | 2.87 | 2.38 | 2.00 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 17.00 | 21.00 | 5.00 | 7.00 | 0.25 | 7.50 | 91.26 | 1.00 | 0.022 |
|
| 0.00 | 2.12 | 2.62 | 0.63 | 0.88 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.13 | |||||
|
| 2.00 | 50.00 | 103.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.32 | 39.62 | 482.09 | 5.00 (1.10-22.81) | |
|
| 0.25 | 6.25 | 12.87 | 1.13 | 0.63 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 0.31 | 0.84 | 0.17 | 0.00 | |||||
|
| 19.00 | 278.00 | 88.00 | 29.00 | 51.00 | 1.75 | 52.48 | 638.51 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
|
| 2.38 | 34.75 | 11.00 | 3.63 | 6.38 | |||||
|
| 0.12 | 0.00 | 1.25 | 0.37 | 0.00 | |||||
|
| 125.00 | 276.00 | 161.00 | 90.00 | 122.00 | 4.79 | 143.84 | 1,750.03 | 2.13 (1.30-3.50) | |
|
| 15.63 | 34.50 | 20.12 | 11.25 | 15.25 | |||||
|
| 2.00 | 2.07 | 0.44 | 0.29 | 0.00 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 23.00 | 4.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | <0.0001 |
|
| 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 2.88 | 0.50 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 142.00 | 372.00 | 104.00 | 1.00 | 2.08 | 62.33 | 758.31 | - | |
|
| 0.00 | 17.75 | 46.50 | 13.00 | 0.13 | |||||
|
| 0.00 | 0.61 | 1.03 | 0.43 | 0.00 | |||||
|
| 11.00 | 120.00 | 1042.00 | 522.00 | 591.00 | 8.44 | 253.20 | 3,080.64 | 1.00 | 0.0012 |
|
| 1.38 | 15.00 | 130.25 | 65.25 | 73.87 | |||||
|
| 0.12 | 0.37 | 5.43 | 1.63 | 4.43 | |||||
|
| 67.00 | 305.00 | 515.00 | 159.00 | 580.00 | 4.53 | 136.04 | 1,655.14 | 0.52 (0.37-0.73) | |
|
| 8.38 | 38.12 | 64.38 | 19.87 | 72.50 | |||||
|
| 0.50 | 1.29 | 2.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EIR = Entomological Inoculation Rate; RR = Rate Ratio; CI = Confidence Interval; P = P-value.
Contribution of entomological inoculation rate observed in each location to factors 1-3
| Factors | Localities | Correlation | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factor 1 | Kandi | 0.9330095 | 0.0000812 |
| Dassa | 0.8986404 | 0.0004079 | |
| Allada | -0.703905 | 0.0230912 | |
| Factor 2 | Parakou | -0.816829 | 0.0039228 |
| Factor 3 | Malanville | 0.9605642 | 0.0000101 |
Figure 6Representation of entomological inoculation rate of study sites on axes 1 and 2.
Figure 7Representation of entomological inoculation rate of study sites on axes 1 and 3.
Figure 8Representation of entomological inoculation rate of study sites on axes 2 and 3.
Figure 9Predicted entomological inoculation rate per month in each study site with different scales of axes.