| Literature DB >> 25383196 |
David S Thompson1, Rella Workman1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To estimate trends in infection/colonisation with meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in an intensive care unit (ICU).Entities:
Keywords: ICU; Infection Control; MRSA
Year: 2014 PMID: 25383196 PMCID: PMC4221953 DOI: 10.1177/2054270414547145
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JRSM Open ISSN: 2054-2704
The number of admissions to ICU each year, the number with positive admission screens or growth of MRSA from any site within 48 h (MRSA+), prevalence (Prev), and 95% confidence interval (CI).
| Admissions | MRSA+ | Prev (%) | CI | Prev (%) | CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 454 | 39 | 8.6 | 6.0–11.2 | 2001–2003 | 9.8 | 8.3–11.3 |
| 2002 | 577 | 61 | 10.6 | 8.1–13.1 | |||
| 2003 | 554 | 55 | 9.9 | 7.4–12.4 | |||
| 2004 | 536 | 45 | 8.4 | 6.1–10.7 | 2004–2006 | 7.7 | 6.4–9.0 |
| 2005 | 507 | 40 | 7.9 | 5.6–10.2 | |||
| 2006 | 574 | 39 | 6.8 | 4.7–8.9 | |||
| 2007 | 639 | 24 | 3.8 | 2.3–5.3 | 2007–2009 | 3.2 | 2.4–4.0 |
| 2008 | 546 | 19 | 3.5 | 2.0–5.0 | |||
| 2009 | 498 | 11 | 2.2 | 0.9–3.5 | |||
| 2010 | 565 | 13 | 2.7 | 1.4–4.0 | 2010–2012 | 2.0 | 1.3–2.7 |
| 2011 | 557 | 11 | 2.0 | 0.8–3.2 | |||
| 2012 | 558 | 7 | 1.3 | 0.4–2.2 | |||
| Total | 6565 | 366 | 5.6 | 5.0–6.2 |
2001–2003 vs. 2004–2006, p = 0.04.
2004–2006 vs. 2007–2009, p < 0.001.
2007–2009 vs. 2010–2012, p = 0.03.
The number of patients (n) and MRSA positives (+) from each source; wards within the hospital (WARDS), the emergency department (ED), from theatres/recovery (Post-Op), and transfers from other hospitals (Hosp).
| WARDS | ED | Post-OP | Hosp | WARDS | Post-Op | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | + | + | + | P (CI) | P (CI) | ||||||
| 2001 | 158 | 26 | 101 | 7 | 152 | 2 | 43 | 4 | 2001–2003 | 13.9% (11.1–16.7) | 9.2% (4.5–9.9) |
| 2002 | 198 | 29 | 130 | 8 | 221 | 17 | 28 | 7 | |||
| 2003 | 221 | 25 | 118 | 10 | 185 | 17 | 30 | 3 | |||
| 2004 | 204 | 26 | 138 | 7 | 184 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 2004–2006 | 12.4% (9.9–14.9) | 3.8% (2.2–5.4) |
| 2005 | 218 | 25 | 110 | 5 | 151 | 8 | 28 | 2 | |||
| 2006 | 236 | 31 | 111 | 6 | 213 | 2 | 14 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 263 | 14 | 222 | 6 | 128 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 2007–2009 | 3.7% (2.4–5.0) | 2.6% (0.8–4.4) |
| 2008 | 297 | 9 | 163 | 6 | 69 | 4 | 17 | 0 | |||
| 2009 | 217 | 6 | 157 | 5 | 110 | 0 | 14 | 0 | |||
| 2010 | 279 | 6 | 164 | 7 | 104 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 2010–2012 | 1.6% (0.7–2.5) | 0.4% (0–1.2) |
| 2011 | 275 | 5 | 208 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 17 | 0 | |||
| 2012 | 259 | 2 | 218 | 5 | 67 | 0 | 14 | 0 | |||
| Total | 2825 | 204 | 1840 | 78 | 1641 | 66 | 259 | 18 | |||
In the two right hand columns, prevalence and 95% confidence intervals for ward and post-operative patients, P (CI), for each three-year period of the study.
Prevalence in admissions from wards: 2001–2003 vs. 2004-6, p = 0.466; 2004–2006 vs. 2007–2009, p < 0.0001; 2007–2009 vs. 2010–2012, p = 0.008.
Prevalence in postoperative patients: 2001–2003 vs. 2004–2006, p = 0.001; 2004–2006 vs. 2007–2009, p = 0.342; 2007–2009 vs. 2010–2012, p = 0.054.
Prevalence of MRSA infection/colonisation in patients admitted to ICU from within the hospital in relation to the number of days spent in hospital prior to transfer to ICU.
| Days in hospital | 0–2 | 3–5 | 6–15 | >15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prevalence (%) | 3.8 | 7.6 | 10.9 | 13.9 |
| 95% CI | 3.1–4.5 | 5.7–9.5 | 8.6–13.2 | 10.4–17.4 |
Prevalence increased with days in hospital prior to IU admission, p < 0.001.
Prevalence of MRSA infection/colonisation in patients admitted to ICU from within the hospital in relation to time in hospital prior to transfer in each three-year period of the study.
| 0–5 days | >5 days | 0–5 vs. >5 days | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prevalence (%) | CI | Prevalence (%) | CI | ||
| 2001–2003 | 7.1 | 5.4–8.8 | 20.2 | 15.6–24.8 | <0.001 |
| 2004–2006 | 6.6 | 5.0–8.2 | 17.3 | 12.7–21.9 | <0.001 |
| 2007–2009 | 3.2 | 2.0–4.4 | 7.1 | 4.0–10.2 | 0.005 |
| 2010–2012 | 1.2 | 0.4–2.0 | 1.6 | 0.1–3.1 | 0.59 |
0–5 days: 2004–2006 vs. 2007–2009, p < 0.001; 2010–2012 vs. 2007–2009, p = 0.007.
>5 days: 2004–2006 vs. 2007–2009, p < 0.001; 2010–2012 vs. 2007–2009, p = 0.003.
Acquisition of MRSA within ICU by patients initially free of the organism.
| Year | Acquired MRSA | Acquisition rate/ 1000 bed days (95%CI) | Acquired MRSA Bacteraemia | Acquisition rate (95%CI) in each 3-year period | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 22 | 11.0 (6.4–15.6) | 3 | 2001–2003 | 13.3 (10.3–16.3) |
| 2002 | 29 | 16.0 (10.2–21.8) | 3 | ||
| 2003 | 26 | 13.6 (8.4–18.8) | 6 | ||
| 2004 | 28 | 15.8 (10.0–21.6) | 11 | 2004–2006 | 13.0 (10.1–15.9) |
| 2005 | 24 | 12.1 (7.3–16.9) | 8 | ||
| 2006 | 23 | 11.6 (5.8–17.4) | 7 | ||
| 2007 | 15 | 7.3 (3.6–11.0) | 1 | 2007–2009 | 5.8 (4.0–7.6) |
| 2008 | 11 | 5.2 (2.1–8.3) | 1 | ||
| 2009 | 12 | 5.1 (2.2–8.0) | 1 | ||
| 2010 | 7 | 4.1 (1.5–6.7) | 0 | 2010–2012 | 1.6 (0.7–2.5) |
| 2011 | 4 | 1.7 (0.1–3.3) | 0 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total | 201 | 8.1 (7.0–9.2) | 41 |
Acquired MRSA: the number of patients with no growth of MRSA within 48 h of admission to ICU who subsequently had a positive culture on or after the fifth day in ICU; acquisition rate: the estimated rate of acquisition per thousand bed days and 95% confidence intervals (see ‘Methods’ section for explanation of calculation); acquired MRSA bacteraemia: the number of patients with no growth of MRSA from any site within 48 hours of admission to ICU in whom MRSA was grown from at least one blood culture taken on or after the fifth day in ICU.
Acquisition rate: 2001–2003 vs. 2004–2006, p = 0.888; 2004–2006 vs. 2007–2009, p < 0.0001; 2007–2009 vs. 2010–2012, p < 0.0001.