| Literature DB >> 25361827 |
Kate Shearer1, Alana T Brennan2, Mhairi Maskew3, Lawrence Long3, Rebecca Berhanu4, Ian Sanne5, Matthew P Fox6.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Previous research has raised concerns that patients given nevirapine (NVP)-based regimens experience more virologic failure than patients given efavirenz (EFV)-based regimens. We investigated this hypothesis in a cohort of HIV-positive patients at a large HIV treatment clinic in South Africa.Entities:
Keywords: efavirenz; loss to follow-up; mortality; nevirapine; resource-limited settings; viral suppression; virologic failure
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25361827 PMCID: PMC4215701 DOI: 10.7448/IAS.17.1.19065
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int AIDS Soc ISSN: 1758-2652 Impact factor: 5.396
Patient characteristics at ART initiation and treatment outcomes for patients initiating a nevirapine- or efavirenz-based regimen between April 2004 and August 2011 in Johannesburg, South Africa
| Variable | Exposure | Nevirapine | Efavirenz |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 878 (100%) | 11,962 (100%) | |
| Year of ART initiation | 2004/2005 | 227 (25.9%) | 2513 (21.0%) |
| 2006/2007 | 266 (30.3%) | 3247 (27.1%) | |
| 2008/2009 | 242 (27.6%) | 3485 (29.1%) | |
| 2010/2011 | 143 (16.3%) | 2717 (22.7%) | |
| Sex | Male | 312 (35.5%) | 4566 (38.2%) |
| Female | 566 (64.5%) | 7396 (61.8%) | |
| Age (years) | Median (IQR) | 33.0 (28.4–39.1) | 37.2 (31.9–43.9) |
| <30 | 283 (32.2%) | 2033 (17.0%) | |
| 30–34 | 243 (27.7%) | 2672 (22.3%) | |
| 35–39 | 169 (19.3%) | 2644 (22.1%) | |
| 40–44 | 103 (11.7%) | 1963 (16.4%) | |
| ≥45 | 80 (9.1%) | 2650 (22.2%) | |
| CD4 count (cells/mm3) | Median (IQR) | 100.5 (42–160) | 98 (36–169) |
| <50 | 242 (27.6%) | 3741 (31.3%) | |
| 50–99 | 192 (21.9%) | 2305 (19.3%) | |
| 100–199 | 394 (44.9%) | 4181 (35.0%) | |
| ≥200 | 50 (5.7%) | 1735 (14.5%) | |
| WHO Stage | Stage I | 419 (47.7%) | 4519 (37.8%) |
| Stage II | 127 (14.5%) | 1932 (16.2%) | |
| Stage III | 247 (28.1%) | 3585 (30.0%) | |
| Stage IV | 85 (9.7%) | 1926 (16.1%) | |
| BMI (kg/m2) | Median (IQR) | 22.0 (19.7–25.1) | 21.7 (19.2–24.9) |
| Missing | 75 (8.5%) | 1169 (9.8%) | |
| <18.5 | 114 (13.0%) | 2034 (17.0%) | |
| 18.5–24.9 | 481 (54.8%) | 6125 (51.2%) | |
| 25.0–29.9 | 136 (15.5%) | 1823 (15.2%) | |
| ≥30 | 72 (8.2%) | 811 (6.8%) | |
| Haemoglobin (g/dL) | Median (IQR) | 11.3 (9.7–12.7) | 11.0 (9.5–12.5) |
| Anaemia | Missing | 50 (5.7%) | 569 (4.8%) |
| No anaemia | 236 (26.9%) | 2900 (24.2%) | |
| Mild anaemia | 212 (24.2%) | 2720 (22.7%) | |
| Moderate anaemia | 317 (36.1%) | 4627 (38.7%) | |
| Severe anaemia | 63 (7.2%) | 1146 (9.6%) | |
| NRTI | Stavudine | 728 (82.9%) | 9235 (77.2%) |
| Zidovudine | 24 (2.7%) | 293 (2.5%) | |
| Tenofovir | 126 (14.4%) | 2434 (20.4%) | |
| Outcome at 12 months | Alive | 700 (79.7%) | 9158 (76.6%) |
| Dead | 55 (6.3%) | 1006 (8.4%) | |
| Lost to follow-up | 88 (10.0%) | 1287 (10.8%) | |
| Transferred out | 35 (4.0%) | 511 (4.3%) | |
| Achieved viral suppression | 641 (90.0%) | 8571 (92.7%) | |
| Experienced virologic failure | 43 (6.1%) | 307 (3.3%) |
A year is defined as a cohort year, starting 1 April and ending 31 March of the following year. The 2011 cohort starts in April and ends in August of the same year;
nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NRTI);
among patients with at least one viral load between one month and one year after ART initiation;
among patients with at least one viral load after four months of follow-up.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier Curve for time to death according to baseline NNRTI among ART-naïve, adult patients initiating either a nevirapine- or efavirenz-based regimen between April 2004 and August 2011 in Johannesburg, South Africa.
Unadjusted and adjusted predictors of death and loss to follow-up among patients initiated on a nevirapine- or efavirenz-based regimen between April 2004 and August 2011 in Johannesburg, South Africa
| Death within 12 months ( | Loss to follow-up within 12 months ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
| Characteristic | Death/N (%) | Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | Adjusted HR (95% CI) | LTF/N (%) | Unadjusted RR (95% CI) | Adjusted RR (95% CI) |
| Regimen | ||||||
|
| 55/878 (6.3%) | 0.73 (0.56, 0.96) | 0.92 (0.68, 1.25) | 88/843 (10.4%) | 0.91 (0.74, 1.12) | 1.00 (0.79, 1.25) |
|
| 1006/11,962 (8.4%) |
|
| 1287/11,216 (11.5%) |
|
|
| Year of ART initiation | ||||||
|
| 220/2740 (8.0%) |
|
| 247/2623 (9.4%) |
|
|
|
| 346/3513 (9.9%) | 1.26 (1.07, 1.50) | 1.22 (1.01, 1.48) | 379/3281 (11.6%) | 1.23 (1.05, 1.43) | 1.19 (1.01, 1.41) |
|
| 347/3727 (9.3%) | 1.19 (1.01, 1.41) | 1.24 (1.02, 1.49) | 374/3463 (10.8%) | 1.15 (0.98, 1.34) | 1.07 (0.90, 1.28) |
|
| 148/2860 (5.2%) | 0.66 (0.54, 0.82) | 0.63 (0.42, 0.95) | 375/2692 (13.9%) | 1.48 (1.27, 1.72) | 1.78 (1.35, 2.34) |
| Sex | ||||||
|
| 492/4878 (10.1%) | 1.45 (1.29, 1.64) | 1.41 (1.21, 1.64) | 634/4527 (14.0%) | 1.42 (1.29, 1.57) | 1.38 (1.22, 1.56) |
|
| 569/7962 (7.2%) |
|
| 741/7532 (9.8%) |
|
|
| Age at initiation | ||||||
|
| 152/2316 (6.6%) |
|
| 294/2184 (13.5%) |
|
|
|
| 202/2915 (6.9%) | 1.05 (0.85, 1.30) | 0.98 (0.77, 1.25) | 316/2750 (11.5%) | 0.85 (0.74, 0.99) | 0.86 (0.73, 1.02) |
|
| 238/2813 (8.5%) | 1.29 (1.05, 1.58) | 1.29 (1.03, 1.63) | 287/2641 (10.9%) | 0.81 (0.69, 0.94) | 0.74 (0.62, 0.89) |
|
| 180/2066 (8.7%) | 1.33 (1.07, 1.65) | 1.48 (1.16, 1.88) | 219/1949 (11.2%) | 0.83 (0.71, 0.98) | 0.78 (0.64, 0.94) |
|
| 289/2730 (10.6%) | 1.63 (1.34, 1.99) | 1.84 (1.47, 2.31) | 259/2535 (10.2%) | 0.76 (0.65, 0.89) | 0.71 (0.59, 0.85) |
| Baseline CD4+ Count (cells/mm3) | ||||||
|
| 581/3983 (14.6%) | 4.47 (3.45, 5.79) | 3.03 (2.20, 4.17) | 500/3560 (14.0%) | 1.49 (1.26, 1.75) | 1.13 (0.92, 1.39) |
|
| 202/2497 (8.1%) | 2.34 (1.76, 3.10) | 2.07 (1.48, 2.90) | 268/2359 (11.4%) | 1.20 (1.00, 1.44) | 1.05 (0.84, 1.31) |
|
| 214/4575 (4.7%) | 1.32 (1.00, 1.75) | 1.39 (1.00, 1.94) | 443/4406 (10.1%) | 1.06 (0.90, 1.26) | 1.12 (0.92, 1.37) |
|
| 64/1785 (3.6%) |
|
| 164/1734 (9.5%) |
|
|
| WHO Stage | ||||||
|
| 256/4938 (5.2%) |
|
| 482/4754 (10.1%) |
|
|
|
| 113/2059 (5.5%) | 1.06 (0.85, 1.32) | 1.10 (0.86, 1.39) | 184/1980 (9.3%) | 0.92 (0.78, 1.08) | 0.94 (0.79, 1.12) |
|
| 381/3832 (9.9%) | 1.99 (1.70, 2.33) | 1.37 (1.14, 1.64) | 401/3561 (11.3%) | 1.11 (0.98, 1.26) | 0.94 (0.81, 1.09) |
|
| 311/2011 (15.5%) | 3.32 (2.81, 3.92) | 1.69 (1.38, 2.07) | 308/1764 (17.5%) | 1.72 (1.51, 1.97) | 1.06 (0.89, 1.26) |
| Anaemia | ||||||
|
| 111/3136 (3.5%) |
|
| 279/3055 (9.1%) |
|
|
|
| 171/2932 (5.8%) | 1.67 (1.31, 2.11) | 1.34 (1.03, 1.74) | 257/2823 (9.1%) | 1.00 (0.85, 1.17) | 0.92 (0.77, 1.09) |
|
| 520/4944 (10.5%) | 3.15 (2.56, 3.86) | 2.38 (1.88, 3.00) | 552/4566 (12.1%) | 1.32 (1.15, 1.52) | 1.17 (1.00, 1.38) |
|
| 204/1209 (16.9%) | 5.53 (4.39, 6.97) | 3.73 (2.83, 4.90) | 204/1041 (19.6%) | 2.15 (1.82, 2.53) | 1.46 (1.18, 1.81) |
| BMI (kg/m2) | ||||||
|
| 311/2148 (14.5%) | 2.57 (2.22, 2.98) | 1.69 (1.44, 1.97) | 302/1924 (15.7%) | 1.62 (1.42, 1.84) | 1.36 (1.19, 1.56) |
|
| 404/6606 (6.1%) |
|
| 612/6302 (9.7%) |
|
|
|
| 89/1959 (4.5%) | 0.73 (0.58, 0.92) | 0.92 (0.73, 1.18) | 130/1897 (6.9%) | 0.71 (0.59, 0.85) | 0.80 (0.66, 0.96) |
|
| 58/883 (6.6%) | 1.04 (0.79, 1.38) | 1.67 (1.25, 2.22) | 45/858 (5.2%) | 0.54 (0.40, 0.72) | 0.67 (0.50, 0.91) |
| NRTI | ||||||
|
| 912/9963 (9.2%) |
|
| 1026/9351 (11.0%) |
|
|
|
| 23/317 (7.3%) | 0.81 (0.53, 1.22) | 0.90 (0.55, 1.49) | 41/294 (14.0%) | 1.27 (0.95, 1.70) | 1.34 (0.95, 1.88) |
|
| 126/2560 (4.9%) | 0.54 (0.45, 0.65) | 0.95 (0.64, 1.43) | 308/2414 (12.8%) | 1.16 (1.03, 1.31) | 0.75 (0.58, 0.98) |
Nevirapine regimen includes tenofovir–lamivudine–nevirapine, zidovudine–lamivudine–nevirapine, stavudine–lamivudine–nevirapine;
efavirenz regimen includes tenofovir–lamivudine–efavirenz, zidovudine–lamivudine–efavirenz, stavudine–lamivudine–efavirenz.
Unadjusted and adjusted predictors of virologic suppression and virologic failure among patients initiated on a nevirapine- or efavirenz-based regimen between April 2004 and August 2011 in Johannesburg, South Africa
| Suppression within 12 months ( | Failure within 12 months ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
| Characteristic | Suppression/ | Unadjusted RR (95% CI) | Adjusted RR (95% CI) | Failures/ | Unadjusted RR (95% CI) | Adjusted RR (95% CI) |
| Regimen | ||||||
|
| 641/712 (90.0%) | 0.97 (0.95, 1.00) | 0.98 (0.95, 1.00) | 43/643 (6.7%) | 1.79 (1.31, 2.44) | 1.58 (1.13, 2.22) |
|
| 8571/9248 (92.7%) |
|
| 307/8211 (3.7%) |
|
|
| Year of ART initiation | ||||||
|
| 1981/2179 (90.9%) |
|
| 72/1944 (3.7%) |
|
|
|
| 2600/2718 (95.7%) | 1.05 (1.04, 1.07) | 1.05 (1.03, 1.06) | 93/2405 (3.9%) | 1.04 (0.77, 1.41) | 1.06 (0.78, 1.45) |
|
| 2756/2870 (96.0%) | 1.06 (1.04, 1.07) | 1.05 (1.03, 1.06) | 42/2404 (1.8%) | 0.47 (0.32, 0.69) | 0.51 (0.35, 0.76) |
|
| 1875/2193 (85.5%) | 0.94 (0.92, 0.96) | 0.94 (0.90, 0.98) | 143/2101 (6.8%) | 1.84 (1.39, 2.42) | 1.96 (1.17, 3.28) |
| Sex | ||||||
|
| 3266/3601 (90.7%) | 0.97 (0.96, 0.98) | 1.03 (1.02, 1.05) | 139/3186 (4.4%) | 1.17 (0.95, 1.45) | 1.23 (0.98, 1.54) |
|
| 5946/6359 (93.5%) |
|
| 211/5668 (3.7%) |
|
|
| Age at initiation | ||||||
|
| 1616/1769 (91.4%) |
|
| 80/1565 (5.1%) |
|
|
|
| 2098/2281 (92.0%) | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) | 84/2045 (4.1%) | 0.80 (0.60, 1.08) | 0.84 (0.61, 1.14) |
|
| 2061/2224 (92.7%) | 1.01 (1.00, 1.03) | 1.02 (1.00, 1.04) | 74/1995 (3.7%) | 0.73 (0.53, 0.99) | 0.73 (0.53, 1.01) |
|
| 1460/1589 (91.9%) | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) | 51/1390 (3.7%) | 0.72 (0.51, 1.01) | 0.69 (0.48, 0.99) |
|
| 1977/2097 (94.3%) | 1.03 (1.01, 1.05) | 1.03 (1.01, 1.05) | 61/1859 (3.3%) | 0.64 (0.46, 0.89) | 0.68 (0.48, 0.96) |
| Baseline CD4+ Count (cells/mm3) | ||||||
|
| 2545/2796 (91.0%) | 0.97 (0.95, 0.99) | 0.96 (0.95, 0.98) | 140/2480 (5.7%) | 2.57 (1.73, 3.81) | 2.74 (1.80, 4.17) |
|
| 1784/1953 (91.4%) | 0.97 (0.95, 0.99) | 0.97 (0.95, 0.99) | 72/1725 (4.2%) | 1.90 (1.24, 2.91) | 1.96 (1.25, 3.06) |
|
| 3486/3724 (93.6%) | 1.00 (0.98, 1.01) | 0.99 (0.97, 1.01) | 109/3328 (3.3%) | 1.49 (1.00, 2.24) | 1.52 (1.00, 2.31) |
|
| 1397/1487 (94.0%) |
|
| 29/1321 (2.2%) |
|
|
| WHO Stage | ||||||
|
| 3726/4013 (92.9%) |
|
| 127/3577 (3.6%) |
| – |
|
| 1584/1697 (93.3%) | 1.01 (0.99, 1.02) | 1.01 (0.99, 1.03) | 55/1503 (3.7%) | 1.03 (0.76, 1.41) | – |
|
| 2702/2932 (92.2%) | 0.99 (0.98, 1.01) | 1.00 (0.98, 1.01) | 118/2607 (4.5%) | 1.27 (1.00, 1.63) | – |
|
| 1200/1318 (91.1%) | 0.98 (0.96, 1.00) | 1.00 (0.98, 1.02) | 50/1167 (4.3%) | 1.21 (0.88, 1.66) | – |
| Anaemia | ||||||
|
| 2452/2626 (93.4%) |
|
| 74/2336 (3.2%) |
|
|
|
| 2244/2421 (92.7%) | 0.99 (0.98, 1.01) | 1.00 (0.98, 1.01) | 81/2136 (3.8%) | 1.20 (0.88, 1.63) | 1.10 (0.81, 1.50) |
|
| 3423/3717 (92.1%) | 0.99 (0.97, 1.00) | 0.99 (0.98, 1.01) | 148/3310 (4.5%) | 1.41 (1.07, 1.86) | 1.24 (0.93, 1.65) |
|
| 715/764 (93.6%) | 1.00 (0.98, 1.02) | 1.02 (1.00, 1.04) | 26/675 (3.9%) | 1.22 (0.78, 1.89) | 1.03 (0.66, 1.62) |
| BMI | ||||||
|
| 1348/1480 (91.1%) | 0.98 (0.97, 1.00) | 0.99 (0.97, 1.01) | 62/1287 (4.8%) | 1.28 (0.96, 1.69) | – |
|
| 4948/5349 (92.5%) |
|
| 180/4774 (3.8%) |
| – |
|
| 1574/1678 (93.8%) | 1.01 (1.00, 1.03) | 1.01 (1.00, 1.03) | 53/1515 (3.5%) | 0.93 (0.69, 1.25) | – |
|
| 730/763 (95.7%) | 1.03 (1.02, 1.05) | 1.02 (1.00, 1.04) | 22/661 (3.3%) | 0.88 (0.57, 1.36) | – |
| NRTI | ||||||
|
| 7276/7737 (94.0%) |
|
| 221/6746 (3.3%) |
|
|
|
| 219/237 (92.4%) | 0.98 (0.95, 1.02) | 0.98 (0.94, 1.02) | 3/213 (1.4%) | 0.43 (0.14, 1.33) | 0.49 (0.16, 1.51) |
|
| 1717/1986 (86.5%) | 0.92 (0.90, 0.94) | 1.00 (0.96, 1.04) | 126/1895 (6.7%) | 2.03 (1.64, 2.51) | 1.14 (0.70, 1.85) |
Nevirapine regimen includes tenofovir–lamivudine–nevirapine, zidovudine–lamivudine–nevirapine, stavudine–lamivudine–nevirapine;
efavirenz regimen includes tenofovir–lamivudine-efavirenz, zidovudine–lamivudine–efavirenz, stavudine–lamivudine–efavirenz.
Appendix. JacanaResults from the bias analysis to control for the effect of a potential unmeasured confounder on the association between initiating NNRTI and virologic failure among ART-naïve, adult patients who initiated a nevirapine- or efavirenz-based regimen between April 2004 and August 2011 in Johannesburg, South Africa
| Multidimensional RR NVP-Failure Relationship Adjusted for Confounder | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||
| Risk Ratio: Confounder-Failure | ||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||
| p(Confounder∣NVP) | p(Confounder∣EFV) | 2.69 | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.99 | 3.09 | 3.19 | 3.29 | 3.39 | 3.49 | 3.59 | 3.69 |
| 0.7 | 0.13 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.72 | 0.14 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.74 | 0.15 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.76 | 0.16 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.78 | 0.17 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.8 | 0.18 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.82 | 0.19 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.84 | 0.2 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.84 |
| 0.86 | 0.21 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.84 |
| 0.88 | 0.22 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.85 |
| 0.9 | 0.23 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.85 |