| Literature DB >> 25356804 |
R Defferrari1, K Mazzocco1, I M Ambros2, P F Ambros2, C Bedwell3, K Beiske4, J Bénard5, A P Berbegall6, N Bown3, V Combaret7, J Couturier8, G Erminio9, C Gambini1, A Garaventa10, N Gross11, R Haupt9, J Kohler12, M Jeison13, J Lunec14, B Marques15, T Martinsson16, R Noguera6, S Parodi17, G Schleiermacher18, D A Tweddle14, A Valent5, N Van Roy19, A Vicha20, E Villamon21, G P Tonini22.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The prognostic impact of segmental chromosome alterations (SCAs) in children older than 1 year, diagnosed with localised unresectable neuroblastoma (NB) without MYCN amplification enrolled in the European Unresectable Neuroblastoma (EUNB) protocol is still to be clarified, while, for other group of patients, the presence of SCAs is associated with poor prognosis.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25356804 PMCID: PMC4453444 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2014.557
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Distribution of the number of SCAs in tumours of patients under and over 18 months of age at diagnosis. On the left side the number of tumours without (s0) or with (s1, s2, s3, s4) SCAs in patients less than 18 months at diagnosis, on the right side the number of tumours without (s0) or with (s1, s2, s3, s4) SCAs in patients over 18 months. The graph shows that tumours of older patients have increased number of SCAs, in particular three or more SCAs per tumour.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival analysis showing 5-year OS (A) and EFS (B) in patients over than 18 months of age at diagnosis according to the presence SCAs. Presence of SCAs refers to the seven most common SCAs observed in neuroblastoma (1p−, +1q, +2p, 3p−, 4p, 11q−, +17q). (A) OS was 100% in the absence of SCA and 66.8% in the presence of SCAs; (B) EFS was 75% in the absence of SCAs and 46.1% in the presence of SCAs.
Five-year overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) of the 98 patients whose tumours were analysed by multilocus/pangenomic approach, according to the presence of segmental chromosome aberrations (SCAs) and age at diagnosis
| 0.014 | 0.904 | ||||||
| No | 75 | 92.7 | 83.2–96.9 | 73.6 | 61.7–82.4 | ||
| Yes | 18 | 70.0 | 41.5–86.5 | | 72.2 | 45.6–87.4 | |
| 0.004 | 0.487 | ||||||
| No | 46 | 88.3 | 74.1–95.0 | 59.2 | 43.1–72.2 | ||
| Yes | 11 | 47.7 | 14.1–75.7 | | 54.6 | 22.9–78.0 | |
| 0.001 | 0.192 | ||||||
| No | 87 | 90.7 | 81.1–95.5 | 75.0 | 64.1–83.0 | ||
| Yes | 6 | 50.0 | 11.1–80.4 | | 50.0 | 11.1–80.4 | |
| 0.005 | 0.389 | ||||||
| No | 52 | 84.3 | 69.3–92.4 | 59.9 | 44.6–72.1 | ||
| Yes | 5 | 40.0 | 5.2–75.3 | | 40.0 | 5.2–75.3 | |
| 0.014 | 0.064 | ||||||
| No | 80 | 90.8 | 80.3–95.8 | 76.6 | 65.2–84.6 | ||
| Yes | 17 | 70.6 | 43.2–86.6 | | 52.9 | 27.6–73.0 | |
| 0.027 | 0.089 | ||||||
| No | 47 | 84.5 | 68.1–92.9 | 62.2 | 46.1–74.7 | ||
| Yes | 13 | 61.5 | 30.8–81.8 | | 38.5 | 14.1–62.8 | |
| 0.301 | 0.083 | ||||||
| No | 89 | 87.9 | 78.5–93.3 | 75.6 | 64.9–83.4 | ||
| Yes | 7 | 83.3 | 27.3–97.5 | | 42.9 | 9.8–73.4 | |
| 0.811 | 0.427 | ||||||
| No | 52 | 79.4 | 64.9–88.4 | 59.9 | 44.6–72.1 | ||
| Yes | 7 | 83.3 | 27.3–97.5 | | 42.9 | 9.8–73.4 | |
| <0.001 | 0.042 | ||||||
| No | 93 | 89.1 | 79.8–94.2 | 75.5 | 65.1–83.2 | ||
| Yes | 4 | 50.0 | 5.8–84.5 | | 25.0 | 0.9–66.5 | |
| 0.016 | 0.260 | ||||||
| No | 55 | 81.6 | 67.1–90.2 | 60.3 | 45.6–72.2 | ||
| Yes | 4 | 50.0 | 5.8–84.5 | | 25.0 | 0.9–66.5 | |
| 0.035 | 0.035 | ||||||
| No | 72 | 93.0 | 84.0–97.0 | 79.6 | 67.7–87.5 | ||
| Yes | 24 | 77.8 | 54.4–90.2 | | 58.3 | 36.5–75.0 | |
| 0.074 | 0.101 | ||||||
| No | 41 | 87.6 | 72.8–94.7 | 66.5 | 48.9–79.2 | ||
| Yes | 17 | 67.4 | 37.9–85.2 | | 41.2 | 18.6–62.6 | |
| 0.002 | 0.050 | ||||||
| No | 63 | 94.0 | 81.6–98.1 | 78.3 | 65.1–86.9 | ||
| Yes | 34 | 74.5 | 55.2–86.5 | | 60.9 | 42.4–75.1 | |
| 0.009 | 0.211 | ||||||
| No | 34 | 89.2 | 68.9–96.5 | 62.8 | 43.2–77.3 | ||
| Yes | 26 | 65.4 | 41.8–81.3 | 48.5 | 28.2–66.1 |
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival analysis showing 5-year OS according to the presence of one or more SCAs in tumours of patients under (A) and over (B) 18 months of age at diagnosis. The figure shows survival curves of patients with tumour harbouring no SCA, one and more than one SCAs (see also text). (A) OS was 100% irrespective to the number of SCAs; (B) OS was 100% in patients without SCAs, 84.6% in patients with one SCA and 57.9% in patients with two or more SCAs.
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier survival analysis showing 5-year OS (A) and EFS (B) according to the presence of SCAs in patients over 18 months at diagnosis and unfavourable histoprognosis. (A) OS was 100% in the absence of SCAs and 61% in the presence of SCAs; (B) EFS was 65.9% in the absence of SCAs and 45.5% in the presence of SCAs.