| Literature DB >> 25349970 |
M Köbel1, J Madore2, S J Ramus3, B A Clarke4, P D P Pharoah5, S Deen6, D D Bowtell7, K Odunsi8, U Menon9, C Morrison10, S Lele11, W Bshara10, L Sucheston12, M W Beckmann13, A Hein13, F C Thiel13, A Hartmann14, D L Wachter14, M S Anglesio15, E Høgdall16, A Jensen17, C Høgdall18, K R Kalli19, B L Fridley20, G L Keeney21, Z C Fogarty22, R A Vierkant22, S Liu23, S Cho1, G Nelson24, P Ghatage24, A Gentry-Maharaj9, S A Gayther3, E Benjamin25, M Widschwendter26, M P Intermaggio3, B Rosen27, M Q Bernardini27, H Mackay28, A Oza27, P Shaw27, M Jimenez-Linan29, K E Driver30, J Alsop30, M Mack30, J M Koziak31, H Steed32, C Ewanowich33, A DeFazio34, G Chenevix-Trench35, S Fereday36, B Gao34, S E Johnatty35, J George36, L Galletta36, E L Goode37, S K Kjær38, D G Huntsman39, P A Fasching40, K B Moysich12, J D Brenton41, L E Kelemen42.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Folate receptor 1 (FOLR1) is expressed in the majority of ovarian carcinomas (OvCa), making it an attractive target for therapy. However, clinical trials testing anti-FOLR1 therapies in OvCa show mixed results and require better understanding of the prognostic relevance of FOLR1 expression. We conducted a large study evaluating FOLR1 expression with survival in different histological types of OvCa.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25349970 PMCID: PMC4264456 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2014.567
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining of FOLR1. (A) No staining in a mucinous carcinoma. (B) Strong staining of 1–50% of tumour cells in a high-grade serous carcinoma. (C) Strong staining of >50% of tumour cells with predominant membranous localisation in a high-grade serous carcinoma. (D) Strong staining of 50–90% of tumour cells with cytoplasmic staining (and membranous staining still present) in a high-grade serous carcinoma. (E) Strong staining of >90% of tumour cells with cytoplasmic staining in a high-grade serous carcinoma. (F) Strong staining of >50% of epithelial cells with predominant membranous localisation in normal fallopian tube.
Description of 12 participating studies in OTTA
| Australian Ovarian Cancer Study ( | AOC | Australia | 2002–2006 | Treatment centers throughout Australia; cancer registries serving Queensland, South and Western Australia; longitudinal follow-up through regular review of medical records | Pathology reports and diagnostic slides reviewed by a panel of gynaecologic pathologists |
| Alberta Ovarian Tumor Types Study ( | AOV | Alberta, Canada | 1998–2009 | Population-based Alberta Cancer Registry. Annual updates are performed for vital statistics | Pathology reports and histological slides reviewed by gynaecologic pathologist |
| Bavarian Ovarian Cancer Study ( | BAV | Southeast Germany | 2002–2006 | Gynecologic Oncology Center at the Comprehensive Cancer Center Erlangen-Nuremberg | Centralised review of pathology reports and histological slides for all cases by study pathologists |
| Calgary Serous Carcinoma Study ( | CAL | Calgary, Canada | 2003–2007 | Hospital-based retrospective observational study | Histological review of all slides by study pathologist supported by centralised biomarker analysis |
| Novel risk factors and potential early detection markers for the Ovarian Cancer Study ( | HOP | Western PA, Northeastern Ohio, Western NY, USA | 2003–2009 | Hospital registries and active surveillance of medical practices in three catchment areas | Medical chart review for all cases |
| Malignant Ovarian Cancer Study ( | MAL | Denmark | 1994–1999 | Gynecological departments in Copenhagen, Frederiksberg and seven surrounding counties | Pathology reports reviewed for all cases and histological slides reviewed for 30% by gynaecologic pathologist |
| Mayo Clinic Ovarian Cancer Study ( | MAY+MAC | Northcentral USA | 2000–2009 | Mayo Clinic medical records and State death certificates | Review by Mayo Clinic gynaecologic pathologists supported by centralised biomarker analysis |
| Nottingham Study ( | NOT | UK | 1991–2008 | Hospital records and Trent cancer registry | Pathology reports reviewed by gynaecologic pathologist |
| Study of Epidemiology and Risk Factors in Cancer Heredity ( | SEA | East Anglia and West Midlands, UK | 1998–2008 | East Anglia and West Midlands Cancer Registry | Centralised review of pathology reports by a pathologist |
| Toronto Ovarian Cancer Study ( | TOC | Ontario, Canada | 1995–2003 | Ontario Cancer Registry | Pathology reports and histological slides reviewed by a study pathologist |
| United Kingdom Ovarian Cancer Population Study ( | UKO | England, Wales and Northern Ireland, UK | 2006–2010 | 10 major Gynecologic Oncology NHS centers in England, Wales and Northern Ireland; cancer registries; NHS Information Centre for Health and Social Care (England and Wales) and Central Services Agency (Northern Ireland) | Centralised review of pathology reports by a gynaecologic oncologist |
| Vancouver Ovarian Cancer Study ( | VAN | British Columbia, Canada | 1984–2000 | Ovarian Cancer Registry serving British Columbia, and the Cheryl Brown Outcomes unit | Histological review of all slides by University of British Columbia pathologists supported by centralised biomarker analysis |
Abbreviation: OTTA=ovarian tumour tissue analysis.
Number of patients with invasive ovarian carcinoma across studies and by histological type in OTTA
| AOC | 89 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AOV | 209 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 95 | 96 |
| BAV | 214 | 133 | 19 | 19 | 26 | 17 |
| CAL | 68 | 63 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HOP | 34 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| MAL | 245 | 117 | 12 | 21 | 66 | 29 |
| MAY | 460 | 337 | 17 | 14 | 63 | 29 |
| NOT | 196 | 106 | 9 | 16 | 39 | 26 |
| SEA | 364 | 164 | 8 | 42 | 92 | 58 |
| TOC | 160 | 50 | 0 | 20 | 45 | 45 |
| UKO | 102 | 68 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 15 |
| VAN | 660 | 355 | 13 | 38 | 124 | 130 |
Abbreviations: CCC=clear cell carcinoma; EC=endometrioid carcinoma; HGSC=high-grade serous carcinoma; LGSC=low-grade serous carcinoma; MC=mucinous carcinoma; OTTA=ovarian tumour tissue analysis.
Characteristics of patients with invasive ovarian carcinoma by histological type in OTTA
| Age at diagnosis, mean±s.d. | 61.1±11.2 | 55.3±13.5 | 55.5±13.9 | 56.1±11.8 | 57.4±11.5 |
| Total years followed | 4.1±3.2 | 5.8±4.1 | 5.9±4.5 | 6.9±4.4 | 5.9±4.6 |
| Overall time to death | 3.2±2.3 | 4.3±3.1 | 2.6±2.5 | 5.0±3.9 | 3.5±3.2 |
| Alive | 421 (29.6) | 41 (48.2) | 114 (64.0) | 371 (70.5) | 239 (56.2) |
| Died | 1001 (70.4) | 44 (51.8) | 64 (36.0) | 155 (29.5) | 186 (43.8) |
| Overall time to progression | 2.5±2.7 | 3.6±4.1 | 4.8±4.2 | 5.9±4.2 | 4.8±4.5 |
| Progression-free | 344 (30.0) | 31 (44.9) | 88 (71.5) | 284 (75.3) | 201 (58.9) |
| Progressed | 804 (70.0) | 38 (55.1) | 35 (28.4) | 93 (24.7) | 140 (41.0) |
| FIGO IA, IB, IC, II (localised) | 379 (26.6) | 28 (32.9) | 130 (73.0) | 422 (80.2) | 328 (77.2) |
| FIGO III, IV (distant) | 1030 (72.4) | 58 (65.9) | 34 (19.1) | 88 (16.7) | 82 (19.3) |
| Unknown | 13 (0.9) | 1 (1.1) | 14 (7.9) | 16 (3.0) | 15 (3.5) |
| No | 447 (31.4) | 43 (50.6) | 91 (51.1) | 327 (62.2) | 254 (59.8) |
| Yes | 634 (45.6) | 24 (28.2) | 29 (16.3) | 49 (9.3) | 45 (10.6) |
| Unknown | 341 (24.0) | 18 (21.2) | 58 (32.6) | 150 (28.5) | 126 (29.6) |
| Absent/weak | 358 (23.8) | 46 (51.0) | 171 (88.6) | 398 (70.6) | 305 (68.3) |
| Strong 1–50% | 371 (24.6) | 20 (22.0) | 12 (6.2) | 100 (17.7) | 88 (19.7) |
| Strong membranous >50% | 282 (18.7) | 15 (16.5) | 6 (3.1) | 44 (7.8) | 29 (6.5) |
| Strong cytoplasmic 50–95% | 367 (24.4) | 8 (8.8) | 2 (1.0) | 17 (3.0) | 21 (4.7) |
| Strong cytoplasmic >95% | 129 (8.6) | 2 (2.2) | 2 (1.0) | 5 (0.9) | 3 (0.7) |
Abbreviations: CCC=clear cell carcinoma; EC=endometrioid carcinoma; FOLR1=folate receptor 1; HGSC=high-grade serous carcinoma; LGSC=low-grade serous carcinoma; MC=mucinous carcinoma; OS=overall survival; OTTA=ovarian tumour tissue analysis; PFS=progression-free survival.
Mean years follow-up among cases regardless of vital status or progression status.
Smaller sample size is based on availability of OS and PFS information from patients (1422 HGSC, 85 LGSC, 178 MC, 526 EC and 425 CCC).
Associationsa between FOLR1 expressionb and OS and PFS for 1422 high-grade serous ovarian carcinomas in OTTA
| No stratification by follow-up | 825 | 0.99 (0.84–1.18) | 0.95 | 732 | 0.99 (0.81–1.19) | 0.88 |
| 0–1-year follow-up | 134 | 0.71 (0.48–1.05) | 0.08 | — | — | |
| 1–2-year follow-up | 208 | 0.90 (0.65–1.26) | 0.55 | — | — | |
| 2–3-year follow-up | 207 | 1.23 (0.86–1.74) | 0.26 | — | — | |
| 3–4-year follow-up | 174 | 0.93 (0.64–1.34) | 0.69 | — | — | |
| 4–5-year follow-up | 102 | 1.50 (0.87–2.58) | 0.15 | — | — | |
| | 0.01 | | | 0.84 | | |
| 0–1-year follow-up | 134 | 0.71 (0.48–1.05) | 0.08 | — | — | |
| 1–4-year follow-up | 589 | 1.01 (0.82–1.24) | 0.91 | — | — | |
| 4–5-year follow-up | 102 | 1.50 (0.87–2.58) | 0.15 | | — | — |
|
| ||||||
| No stratification by follow-up | 126 | 1.07 (0.72–1.58) | 0.74 | 88 | 1.04 (0.66–1.65) | 0.84 |
|
| ||||||
| 0–2-year follow-up | 29 | 0.44 (0.20–0.96) | 0.04 | – | – | |
| 2–3-year follow-up | 35 | 1.25 (0.58–2.69) | 0.57 | – | – | |
| 3–5-year follow-up | 62 | 1.62 (0.88–2.96) | 0.12 | – | – | |
| | | 0.02 | | | 0.70 | |
|
| ||||||
| No stratification by follow-up | 692 | 1.00 (0.83–1.21) | 0.97 | 643 | 1.01 (0.82–1.23) | 0.95 |
| | 0.21 | 0.95 | ||||
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; HR=hazard ratio; OS=overall survival; PFS=progression-free survival.
HR and 95% CI estimated using Cox regression stratified by study and adjusted for age at diagnosis, residual disease (not macroscopic, macroscopic or missing) and FIGO stage (I/II, III/IV or missing). Models that stratified by stage did not include stage as a confounder.
Positive vs negative staining, where negative is absent or weak staining and positive is all other stains.
Associations between FOLR1 mRNA upregulation and OS and PFS for 485 serous ovarian carcinomas in TCGA
| No stratification by follow-up | 238 | 0.78 (0.55–1.10) | 0.15 | 0.84 (0.60–1.19) | 0.34 | 280 | 1.08 (0.81–1.45) | 0.59 |
| 0–1-year follow-up | 42 | 0.31 (0.10–1.01) | 0.05 | 0.42 (0.13–1.38) | 0.15 | — | — | |
| 1–2-year follow-up | 53 | 0.57 (0.26–1.27) | 0.17 | 0.54 (0.24–1.22) | 0.14 | — | — | |
| 2–3-year follow-up | 54 | 1.26 (0.68–2.36) | 0.74 | 1.25 (0.65–2.40) | 0.50 | — | — | |
| 3–4-year follow-up | 53 | 0.96 (0.48–1.91) | 0.91 | 1.06 (0.52–2.15) | 0.87 | — | — | |
| 4–5-year follow-up | 70 | 0.81 (0.45–1.46) | 0.48 | 0.99 (0.42–2.34) | 0.97 | — | — | |
| | 0.02 | | 0.01 | | | 0.33 | | |
| 0–2-year follow-up | 95 | 0.45 (0.23–0.87) | 0.02 | 0.48 (0.25–0.94) | 0.03 | — | — | |
| 2–3-year follow-up | 54 | 1.26 (0.68–2.36) | 0.74 | 1.25 (0.65–2.40) | 0.50 | — | — | |
| 3–5-year follow-up | 123 | 0.87 (0.56–1.37) | 0.56 | 1.01 (0.59–1.73) | 0.98 | | — | — |
|
| ||||||||
| No stratification by follow-up | 6 | 0.83 (0.08–8.29) | 0.87 | 0.83 (0.08–8.29) | 0.87 | 14 | 0.65 (0.17–2.48) | 0.53 |
| | | 0.12 | | 0.12 | | | 0.07 | |
|
| ||||||||
| No stratification by follow-up | 230 | 0.78 (0.56–1.11) | 0.17 | 0.85 (0.60–1.21) | 0.37 | 266 | 1.11 (0.83–1.50) | 0.48 |
|
| ||||||||
| 0–2-year follow-up | 93 | 0.47 (0.24–0.91) | 0.02 | 0.52 (0.27–1.01) | 0.05 | — | — | |
| 2–3-year follow-up | 53 | 1.29 (0.69–2.42) | 0.42 | 1.28 (0.67–2.45) | 0.46 | — | — | |
| 3–5-year follow-up | 84 | 0.87 (0.50–1.50) | 0.61 | 0.96 (0.55–1.67) | 0.88 | — | — | |
| 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.51 | ||||||
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; HR=hazard ratio; mRNA=messenger RNA; OS=overall survival; PFS=progression-free survival; TCGA=The Cancer Genome Atlas.
HR and 95% CI estimated using Cox regression adjusted for residual disease (not macroscopic, macroscopic or missing) and FIGO stage (I/II, III/IV or missing). Models that stratified by stage did not include stage as a confounder.
All models except FIGO stage I/II model additionally adjusted for platinum sensitivity (resistant, sensitive, too early or missing) and treatment response (complete response, partial response, progressive disease, stable disease or missing).
Associationsa between FOLR1 expression and OS by ovarian carcinoma histological type in OTTA
| | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alive/died, | 54/31 | 125/53 | 435/91 | 281/143 |
| Negative | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) |
| Positive | 1.31 (0.56–3.07) | 0.74 (0.26–2.12) | 0.93 (0.57–1.51) | 1.15 (0.80–1.64) |
| | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.77 | 0.45 |
|
| ||||
| Alive/died, | 26/2 | 107/23 | 379/43 | 254/73 |
| Negative | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) |
| Positive | 0.58 (0.03–10.2) | 0.28 (0.04–1.71) | 1.32 (0.64–2.71) | 1.62 (0.97–2.71) |
| | 0.71 | 0.17 | 0.45 | 0.07 |
|
| ||||
| Alive/died, | 27/29 | 5/29 | 41/47 | 17/65 |
| Negative | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) |
| Positive | 1.16 (0.44–3.02) | 0.72 (0.18–2.96) | 0.66 (0.33–1.32) | 0.72 (0.41–1.28) |
| | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.24 | 0.21 |
Abbreviations: CCC=clear cell carcinoma; CI=confidence interval; EC=endometrioid carcinoma; HR=hazard ratio; FOLR1=folate receptor 1; LGSC=low-grade serous carcinoma; MC=mucinous carcinoma; OS=overall survival; OTTA=ovarian tumour tissue analysis.
HR and 95% CI estimated using Cox regression stratified by study and adjusted for age, residual disease (not macroscopic, macroscopic or missing) and FIGO stage (I/II, III/IV or missing). Models that stratified by stage did not include stage as a confounder.
Negative is absent or weak staining and positive is all other stains.
Associationsa between FOLR1 expression and PFS by ovarian carcinoma histological type in OTTA
| | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progression-free/progressed, | 32/38 | 94/28 | 301/77 | 210/123 |
| 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | |
| 1.14 (0.53–2.44) | 1.10 (0.26–4.74) | 1.02 (0.61–1.69) | 1.57 (1.06–2.34) | |
| 0.74 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.02 | |
|
| ||||
| Progression-free/progressed, | 14/3 | 86/12 | 271/34 | 191/68 |
| Negative | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) |
| Positive | Not estimable | 2.10 (0.21–20.5) | 1.81 (0.82–3.99) | 1.89 (1.10–3.25) |
| | 1.00 | 0.52 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
|
| ||||
| Progression-free/progressed, | 18/35 | 8/16 | 28/42 | 15/52 |
| Negative | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) | 1.0 (ref) |
| Positive | 0.97 (0.43–2.20) | 0.38 (0.03–5.12) | 0.78 (0.38–1.62) | 1.20 (0.60–2.37) |
| | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.60 |
Abbreviations: CCC=clear cell carcinoma; CI=confidence interval; EC=endometrioid carcinoma; HR=hazard ratio; FOLR1=folate receptor 1; LGSC=low-grade serous carcinoma; MC=mucinous carcinoma; OTTA=ovarian tumour tissue analysis; PFS=progression-free survival.
HR and 95% CI estimated using Cox regression stratified by study and adjusted for age, residual disease (not macroscopic, macroscopic or missing) and FIGO stage (I/II, III/IV or missing). Models that stratified by stage did not include stage as a confounder.
Negative is absent or weak staining and positive is all other stains.