| Literature DB >> 25298325 |
Thomas P Hellyer1, Andrew Conway Morris2, Daniel F McAuley3, Timothy S Walsh4, Niall H Anderson5, Suveer Singh6, Paul Dark7, Alistair I Roy8, Simon V Baudouin9, Stephen E Wright10, Gavin D Perkins11, Kallirroi Kefala12, Melinda Jeffels13, Ronan McMullan14, Cecilia M O'Kane15, Craig Spencer16, Shondipon Laha16, Nicole Robin17, Savita Gossain18, Kate Gould19, Marie-Hélène Ruchaud-Sparagano1, Jonathan Scott1, Emma M Browne1, James G MacFarlane1, Sarah Wiscombe1, John D Widdrington1, Ian Dimmick20, Ian F Laurenson21, Frans Nauwelaers22, A John Simpson1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Excessive use of empirical antibiotics is common in critically ill patients. Rapid biomarker-based exclusion of infection may improve antibiotic stewardship in ventilator-acquired pneumonia (VAP). However, successful validation of the usefulness of potential markers in this setting is exceptionally rare.Entities:
Keywords: Pneumonia
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25298325 PMCID: PMC4992819 DOI: 10.1136/thoraxjnl-2014-205766
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorax ISSN: 0040-6376 Impact factor: 9.102
Patient characteristics.
| Characteristic | VAP (N=53) | Non-VAP (N=97) | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 56.3±17.7 | 55.2±17.3 | 0.48 |
| Male—n (%) | 42 (79.2) | 69 (71.1) | 0.28 |
| Time from ICU admission to consent (days)—median (IQR)* | 5 (4–8) | 7 (4–11) | 0.43 |
| APACHE II score on admission | 17.3±6.0 | 19.1±7.8 | 0.15 |
| Surgical admission—n (%) | 31 (58.5) | 41 (42.3) | 0.06 |
| Medical admission—n (%) | 22 (41.5) | 56 (57.7) | 0.06 |
| Hospital mortality—n (%)† | 19 (38.8) | 31 (33) | 0.49 |
| Hospital LOS (days)—median (IQR)‡ | 39 (25–65) | 36 (20–51) | 0.26 |
| ICU LOS (days)—median (IQR)§ | 17 (14–34) | 17 (11–31) | 0.21 |
| Renal replacement therapy—n (%)¶ | 5 (9.4) | 12 (12.5) | 0.57 |
| Vasopressors—n (%)† | 12 (23.1) | 35 (36.5) | 0.10 |
| ARDS criteria—n (%)** | 8 (16) | 19 (21.3) | 0.44 |
| Receipt of corticosteroids—n (%)* | 7 (13.2) | 21 (22.8) | 0.16 |
| Antibiotics at time of BAL—n (%) | 30 (56.6) | 80 (82.5) | 0.001 |
| New antibiotics started in 72 hours before BAL—n (%) | 8 (15.1) | 27 (27.8) | 0.08 |
| Antibiotic days in the 7 days post BAL—median (IQR)* | 7 (5–7) | 6.5 (4–7) | 0.43 |
| Antibiotic-free days (AFD) in the 7 days following BAL—median (IQR)* | 0 (0–2) | 0 (0–2.3) | 0.21 |
Plus/minus values are mean±SD.
Data missing for: *5 patients; †7 patients; ‡21 patients; §2 patients; ¶1 patient and **11 patients.
APACHE II, Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II; ARDS, acute respiratory distress syndrome; BAL, bronchoalveolar lavage; ICU, intensive care unit; LOS, length of stay; VAP, ventilator-acquired pneumonia.
Organisms cultured at >104 cfu/mL
| Organism | N |
|---|---|
| Methicillin-sensitive | 14 |
| 8 | |
| 7 | |
| 5 | |
| 6 | |
| 5 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 2 | |
| Coliform | 2 |
| 2 | |
| Upper respiratory flora* | 2 |
| 2 | |
| 2 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| 1 | |
| Methicillin-resistant | 1 |
| 1 | |
| Yeasts | 2 |
| 1 |
N, the number of patients in whom the micro-organism in question was isolated from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid at >104 cfu/mL.
*In both cases, normal flora growth was in addition to another organism at >104 cfu/mL.
Figure 1Frequency distribution of AFD in the 7 days following bronchoalveolar lavage. AFD, antibiotic-free days, represented as an integer value.
Biomarker concentration
| Biomarker | VAP | Non-VAP | p Value | AUROC (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL-1β | 712 (112–1999) | 29 (3–184) | <0.001 | 0.81 (0.74 to 0.88) |
| IL-8 | 7546 (1987–23 050) | 1401 (369–4422) | <0.001 | 0.74 (0.65 to 0.82) |
| MMP-8 | 734 (113–2792) | 66 (11–325) | <0.001 | 0.76 (0.68 to 0.84) |
| MMP-9 n | 6840 (1721–22 221) | 491 (106–3146) | <0.001 | 0.79 (0.71 to 0.86) |
| HNE | 3882 (710–11 183) | 349 (96–1473) | <0.001 | 0.78 (0.70 to 0.85) |
BAL fluid biomarker concentrations for VAP and non-VAP groups. Data are expressed as median and IQR.
AUROC, area under the receiver operator characteristic curve; BAL, bronchoalveolar lavage; HNE, human neutrophil elastase; IL, interleukin; MMP, matrix metalloproteinase; VAP, ventilator-acquired pneumonia.
Individual biomarkers and biomarker combinations
| Biomarker/combination | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV | +LR | −LR | PTP (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IL-1β | 96.2% ( | 43.3% ( | 0.48 ( | 0.96 ( | 1.70 ( | 0.09 ( | 4.5 ( |
| IL-8 | 98.1% ( | 24.7% ( | 0.42 ( | 0.96 ( | 1.30 ( | 0.08 ( | 4 |
| MMP-8 | 100% ( | 5.2% ( | 0.37 ( | 1.0 ( | 1.05 ( | 0.0 (NE) | 0.0 |
| MMP-9 | 96.2% ( | 43.4% ( | 0.48 ( | 0.96 ( | 1.70 ( | 0.09 ( | 4.5 |
| HNE | 98.1% ( | 34.0% ( | 0.45 ( | 0.97 ( | 1.49 ( | 0.06 ( | 2.9 |
| IL-1β/IL-8 | 100% ( | 44.3% ( | 0.50 ( | 1.0 ( | 1.80 ( | 0.0 (NE) | 0.0 ( |
| IL-1β/IL-8/ MMP-9 | 98.1% ( | 44.3% ( | 0.49 ( | 0.98 ( | 1.76 ( | 0.04 ( | 2.3 ( |
| IL-1β/IL-8/MMP-8/MMP-9 | 100% ( | 46.4% ( | 0.51 ( | 1.0 ( | 1.87 ( | 0.0 (NE) | 0.0 ( |
| IL-1β/IL-8/MMP-8/MMP- 9/HNE | 98.1% ( | 46.4% ( | 0.50 ( | 0.98 ( | 1.83 ( | 0.04 ( | 2.2 ( |
Biomarkers were log10 transformed with the addition of a constant of one before fitting into logistic regression for combinations of biomarkers. The linear predictor from each logistic regression was used to construct an ROC curve. Performance of each combination represents performance at the specific cut-point on the ROC curve.
HNE, human neutrophil elastase; IL, interleukin; −LR, negative likelihood ratio; +LR, positive likelihood ratio; MMP, matrix metalloproteinase; NE, not estimated; NPV, negative predictive value; PPV, positive predictive value; PTP, post-test probability; ROC, receiver operator characteristic.
Figure 2Receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve of interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-8 combination. ROC curve of linear predictor of IL-1β and IL-8 logistic regression. Area under the ROC curve=0.81 (95% CI 0.74 to 0.88).
Figure 3STARD diagram for IL-1β/IL-8 combination. BAL, bronchoalveolar lavage; IL, interleukin; VAP, ventilator-acquired pneumonia; STARD, Standards for Reporting of Diagnostic Accuracy.