| Literature DB >> 25294187 |
Igor Puzanov1, Jeffrey Sosman, Armando Santoro, Muhammad W Saif, Laura Goff, Grace K Dy, Paolo Zucali, Julie A Means-Powell, Wen Wee Ma, Matteo Simonelli, Robert Martell, Feng Chai, Maria Lamar, Ronald E Savage, Brian Schwartz, Alex A Adjei.
Abstract
PURPOSE: This phase I study evaluated the safety, tolerability, maximum tolerated dose (MTD), and recommended phase II dose (RP2D) of tivantinib combined with sorafenib in patients with advanced solid tumors.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25294187 PMCID: PMC4295023 DOI: 10.1007/s10637-014-0167-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Invest New Drugs ISSN: 0167-6997 Impact factor: 3.850
Patient demographics and clinical characteristics
| Characteristic | Cancer Type | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCC ( | HCC ( | Melanoma ( | NSCLC ( | Breast ( | Other* ( | All patients ( | |
| Age (years) | |||||||
| Mean (SD) | 59.5 (12.9) | 61.9 (9.1) | 65.1 (12.5) | 59.8 (6.5) | 54.5 (10.8) | 59.7 (13.8) | 60.7 (11.2) |
| Min, Max | 23, 75 | 41, 77 | 31, 85 | 48, 69 | 34, 68 | 41, 77 | 23, 85 |
| Gender, | |||||||
| Female | 4 (20.0) | 4 (20.0) | 2 (10.5) | 3 (25.0) | 10 (100.0) | 1 (16.7) | 24 (27.6) |
| Male | 16 (80.0) | 16 (80.0) | 17 (89.5) | 9 (75.0) | 0 | 5 (83.3) | 63 (72.4) |
| Race, | |||||||
| White | 19 (95.0) | 17 (85.0) | 18 (94.7) | 12 (100.0) | 10 (100.0) | 6 (100.0) | 82 (94.3) |
| Black or African American | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2.3) |
| Asian | 0 | 2 (10.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2.3) |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 1 (5.3) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.1) |
| Baseline ECOG Performance Status, | |||||||
| 0 | 14 (70.0) | 13 (65.0) | 7 (36.8) | 5 (41.72) | 4 (40.0) | 1 (16.7) | 44 (50.6) |
| 1 | 6 (30.0) | 7 (35.0) | 12 (63.2) | 7 (58.3) | 6 (60.0) | 5 (83.3) | 43 (49.4) |
| Tumor Stage at study entry, n (%) | |||||||
| Stage IIB | 0 | 1 (5.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (1.1) |
| Stage IIIA | 0 | 2 10.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (2.3) |
| Stage IIIB | 1 (5.0) | 2 (10.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (3.4) |
| Stage IV | 19 (95.0) | 15 (75.0) | 19 (100.0) | 12 (100.0) | 10 (100.0) | 6 (100.0) | 81 (93.1) |
| Number of prior anti-cancer systemic regimens | |||||||
| Median | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 |
| Min, Max | 0, 4 | 0, 5 | 0, 6 | 1, 7 | 4, 13 | 2, 7 | 0, 13 |
| Prior anti-VEGF Therapy, | |||||||
| Yes (at least one) | 14 (70.0) | 8 (40.0) | |||||
| No | 6 (30.0) | 12 (80.0) | |||||
| Liver Child-Pugh Status, | |||||||
| Child-Pugh A | 14 (70.0) | ||||||
| Child-Pugh B | 6 (30.0) | ||||||
| RCC subtype, | |||||||
| Clear cell | 16 (80.0) | ||||||
| Papillary | 3 (15.0) | ||||||
| Clear cell/chromophobe | 1 (5.0) | ||||||
| Tumor | |||||||
| Mutant | 10 (52.6) | ||||||
| Wild type | 1 (5.3) | ||||||
| Unknown | 8 (42.1) | ||||||
Abbreviations: ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Group performance status
*adenocarcinoma of rectum (1), adenocarcinoma of colon (2), adenocarcinoma of esophagus (1), mesothelioma (2)
Treatment Related Adverse Events in ≥5 % of Patients
| System organ class preferred term, | RCC ( | HCC ( | Melanoma ( | NSCLC ( | Breast ( | Other ( | All Patients ( |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Patients with at least one Drug Related AE | 20 (100.0) | 20 (100.0) | 18 (94.7) | 9 (75.0) | 9 (90.0) | 5 (83.3) | 81 (93.1) |
| Blood and lymphatic system disorders | |||||||
| Anemia | 4 (20.0) | 2 (10.5) | 6 (6.9) | ||||
| Leukopenia | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.0) | 4 (21.1) | 1 (10.0) | 7 (8.0) | ||
| Lymphopenia | 2 (10.0) | 1 (5.0) | 3 (15.8) | 1 (10.0) | 2 (33.3) | 9 (10.3) | |
| Neutropenia | 2 (10.0) | 2 (10.5) | 4 (4.6) | ||||
| Thrombocytopenia | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.0) | 2 (10.5) | 2 (20.0) | 6 (6.9) | ||
| Gastrointestinal disorders | |||||||
| Diarrhea | 10 (50.0) | 8 (40.0) | 9 (47.4) | 1 (8.3) | 4 (40.0) | 1 (16.7) | 33 (37.9) |
| Nausea | 2 (10.0) | 5 (25.0) | 7 (36.8) | 2 (16.7) | 16 (18.4) | ||
| Stomatitis | 6 (30.0) | 2 (10.0) | 4 (21.1) | 2 (20.0) | 14 (16.1) | ||
| Vomiting | 1 (5.0) | 3 (15.0) | 3 (15.8) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (10.0) | 10 (11.5) | |
| General disorders and administration site conditions | |||||||
| Fatigue | 5 (25.0) | 7 (35.0) | 8 (42.1) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (10.0) | 4 (66.7) | 27 (31.0) |
| Asthenia | 4 (20.0) | 1 (5.0) | 5 (5.7) | ||||
| Mucosal inflammation | 2 (10.0) | 3 (15.8) | 5 (5.7) | ||||
| Investigations | |||||||
| Alanine aminotransferase increased | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.0) | 2 (10.5) | 1 (10.0) | 5 (5.7) | ||
| Aspartate aminotransferase increased | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.0) | 2 (10.5) | 2 (20.0) | 6 (6.9) | ||
| Hemoglobin decreased | 2 (10.0) | 1 (5.0) | 3 (15.8) | 6 (6.9) | |||
| Weight decreased | 4 (20.0) | 4 (20.0) | 6 (31.6) | 2 (16.7) | 1 (10.0) | 1 (16.7) | 18 (20.7) |
| Metabolism and nutrition disorders | |||||||
| Anorexia | 5 (25.0) | 7 (35.0) | 7 (36.8) | 5 (41.7) | 2 (20.0) | 3 (50.0) | 29 (33.3) |
| Hyperuricemia | 2 (10.0) | 1 (5.0) | 2 (10.5) | 5 (5.7) | |||
| Hypoalbuminemia | 2 (10.0) | 3 (15.8) | 5 (5.7) | ||||
| Hypophosphatemia | 8 (40.0) | 1 (5.0) | 4 (21.1) | 1 (8.3) | 1 (10.0) | 0 | 15 (17.2) |
| Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders | |||||||
| Alopecia | 9 (45.0) | 6 (30.0) | 6 (31.6) | 1 (10.0) | 22 (25.3) | ||
| Dermatitis acneiform | 5 (25.0) | 2 (10.0) | 2 (10.5) | 1 (8.3) | 1 (10.0) | 11 (12.6) | |
| Dry skin | 2 (10.0) | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.3) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (20.0) | 8 (9.2) | |
| Pain of skin | 4 (20.0) | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.3) | 6 (6.9) | |||
| Palmar-plantar erythrodysaesthesia syndrome | 5 (25.0) | 8 (40.0) | 1 (5.3) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (20.0) | 1 (16.7) | 19 (21.8) |
| Pruritus | 5 (25.0) | 1 (5.0) | 3 (15.8) | 1 (10.0) | 10 (11.5) | ||
| Rash | 13 (65.0) | 7 (35.0) | 10 (52.6) | 3 (25.0) | 2 (20.0) | 35 (40.2) | |
| Vascular disorders | |||||||
| Flushing | 2 (10.0) | 3 (15.8) | 1 (10.0) | 6 (6.9) | |||
| Hypertension | 3 (15.0) | 2 (10.0) | 5 (26.3) | 1 (8.3) | 3 (30.0) | 14 (16.1) | |
Steady State PK Parameters for Tivantinib at 360 and Sorafenib at 400 mg BID
| Sub-group | Tivantinib | Sorafenib | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| mean Cmax (ng/mL) | AUC0-12h (ng*hr/mL) | mean Cmax (ng/mL) | AUC0-12h (ng*hr/mL) | |
| Non-HCC patients | 1,323 ± 1,043 | 8,737 ± 10,759 | 6,757 ± 3,725 | 39,906 ± 20,604 |
| HCC patients | 1,510 ± 763 | 12,375 ± 7,496 | 5,920 ± 2,526 | 43,302 ± 20,863 |
MET IHC Status*
| Tumor type | No. patients tested | MET-High | MET-Low |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Patients | 61 | 27 (44.3) | 34 (55.7) |
| RCC | 19 | 14 (73.7) | 5 (26.3) |
| HCC | 10 | 4 (40.0) | 6 (60.0) |
| Melanoma | 14 | 4 (28.6) | 10 (71.4) |
| Breast | 8 | 0 (0.0) | 8 (100.0) |
| NSCLC | 6 | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) |
| Others | 4 | 2 (50.0) | 2 (50.0) |
*Sponsor’s IHC tests were done on small batches on an ongoing basis during the study. CLIA certified central laboratory IHC tests were performed as one batch at the end of patient enrollment. When discrepancy occurred, to avoid effects caused by MET degeneration over time, the sponsor′s results were used if the tissue sections tested by the central lab were prepared at the site and stored as slides
RECIST Overall Objective Response, Disease Control Rate and by Patients’ MET Status
| Total, | RCC ( | HCC ( | Melanoma ( | NSCLC ( | Breast ( | Other ( | All patients ( |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR | 0 (0.0) | 1 (5.0) | 1 (5.3)* | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (2.3) |
| PR | 3 (15.0) | 1 (5.0) | 4 (21.1) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 8 (9.2) |
| CR + PR median months on treatment (range) | 26 (7, 27) | 12 (9, 15) | 6 (5, 13) | ||||
| SD for ≥ 8 weeks | 15 (75.0) | 11 (55.0) | 7 (36.8) | 1 (8.3) | 4 (40.0) | 2 (33.3) | 40 (46.0) |
| SD for < 8 weeks | 0 (0.0) | 2 (10.0) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0 | 4 (4.6) |
| PD | 2 (10.0) | 4 (20.0) | 5 (26.3) | 8 (66.7) | 4 (40.0) | 2 (33.3) | 25 (28.7) |
| Not evaluable | 0 (0.0) | 1 (5.0) | 2 (10.5) | 1 (8.3) | 2 (20.0) | 2 (33.3) | 8 (9.2) |
| Overall response rate, % | 3 (15.0) | 2 (10.0) | 5 (26.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 10 (11.5) |
| Disease control rate (CR, PR & SD for ≥8 weeks) 8wkseast 8 weeks) at week 8, % | 18 (90.0) | 13 (65.0) | 12 (63.2) | 1 (8.3) | 4 (40.0) | 2 (33.3) | 50 (57.5) |
| MET-high, | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| CR | 0 | 1 (25.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (3.7) |
| PR | 3 (21.4) | 1 (25.0) | 3 (75.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 (25.9) |
| SD | 11 (78.6) | 1 (25.0) | 1 (25.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 (48.1) |
| PD | 0 | 1 (25.0) | 0 | 2 (66.7) | 0 | 1 (50.0) | 4 (14.8) |
| Not evaluable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (33.3) | 0 | 1 (50.0) | 2 (7.4) |
| Overall response rate, % | 3 (21.4) | 2 (50.0) | 3 (75.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 (29.6) |
| Disease control rate, % | 14 (100) | 3 (75.0) | 4 (100.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 (77.8) |
| MET-low, | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| CR | 0 | 0 | 1 (10.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (2.9) |
| PR | 0 | 0 | 1 (10.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (2.9) |
| SD | 4 (80.0) | 3 (50.0) | 2 (20.0) | 1 (33.3) | 3 (37.5) | 1 (50.0) | 14 (41.2) |
| PD | 1 (20.0) | 2 (33.3) | 4 (40.0) | 2 (66.7) | 3 (37.5) | 1 (50.0) | 13 (38.2) |
| Not evaluable | 0 | 1 (16.7) | 2 (20.0) | 0 | 2 (25.0) | 0 | 5 (14.7) |
| Overall response rate, % | 0 | 0 | 2 (20.0) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (5.9) |
| Disease control rate, % | 4 (80.0) | 3 (50.0) | 4 (40.0) | 1 (33.3) | 3 (37.5) | 1 (50.0) | 16 (47.1) |
| Prior anti-VEGF Tx, | ( | ( | |||||
| CR | 0 | 1 (12.5) | |||||
| PR | 2 (14.3) | 1 (12.5) | |||||
| SD | 10 (71.4) | 3 (37.5) | |||||
| PD | 2 (14.3) | 2 (25.0) | |||||
| Not evaluable | 0 | 1 (12.5) | |||||
| Overall response rate, % | 2 (14.3) | 2 (25.0) | |||||
| Disease control rate, % | 12 (85.7) | 5 (62.5) | |||||
| No Prior anti-VEGF Tx, | ( | ( | |||||
| CR | 0 | 0 | |||||
| PR | 1 (16.7) | 0 | |||||
| SD | 5 (83.3) | 10 (83.3) | |||||
| PD | 0 | 2 (16.7) | |||||
| Not evaluable | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Overall response rate, % | 1 (16.7) | 0 | |||||
| Disease control rate, % | 6 (100.0) | 10 (83.3) |
Abbreviations: CR complete response; PR partial response; SD stable disease; PD: progressive disease
* The patient had one of the target lesions was a lymph node that regressed to <10 mm at the time of CR
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier plots showing (a) progression-free survival (PFS) in all patients (n = 87); (b) PFS in RCC patients (n = 20) by tumor subtype; (c) PFS in HCC patients (n = 20) by Child Pugh status; (d) PFS in melanoma patients (n = 19) by NRAS status