| Literature DB >> 25232565 |
Changzheng Du, Yunfeng Yao, Weicheng Xue, Wei-Guo Zhu, Yifan Peng, Jin Gu.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The prognostic significance of chemokine receptors in stage I/II colon cancer is unclear. We assessed the prognostic value of chemokine receptor CXCR3 and CXCR4 in stage I/II colon cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25232565 PMCID: PMC4139647 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2014-005012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining of CXCR3 and CXCR4 in primary colon cancer (original magnification ×200). Panel A and B illustrate high expression of CXCR3 and CXCR4, respectively. Panel C and D illustrate low expression of CXCR3 and CXCR4, respectively.
Relationship between CXCR expression and clinicopathological variables
| Variable | CXCR3 expression | p Value | CXCR4 expression | p Value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (%) | Low (%) | High (%) | Low (%) | ||||
| n | (n=26) | (n=119) | (n=56) | (n=89) | |||
| Gender | |||||||
| Male | 84 | 18 (69.2) | 66 (55.5) | 0.198 | 33 (58.9) | 51 (57.3) | 0.847 |
| Female | 61 | 8 (30.8) | 53 (44.5) | 23 (41.1) | 38 (42.7) | ||
| Age (year) | |||||||
| <65 | 58 | 7 (26.9) | 51 (42.9) | 0.133 | 19 (33.9) | 39 (43.8) | 0.237 |
| ≥65 | 87 | 19 (73.1) | 68 (57.1) | 37 (66.1) | 50 (56.2) | ||
| Tumour location | |||||||
| Right side | 69 | 13 (50) | 56 (47.1) | 0.786 | 27 (48.2) | 42 (47.2) | 0.904 |
| Left side | 76 | 13 (50) | 63 (52.9) | 29 (51.8) | 47 (52.8) | ||
| Histological differentiation | |||||||
| Well | 23 | 6 (23.1) | 17 (14.3) | 0.554 | 8 (14.3) | 15 (16.9) | 0.802 |
| Moderate | 95 | 14 (53.8) | 81 (68.1) | 39 (69.6) | 56 (62.9) | ||
| Poor | 17 | 4 (15.4) | 13 (10.9) | 5 (8.9) | 12 (13.5) | ||
| Mucinous and signet | 10 | 2 (7.7) | 8 (6.7) | 4 (7.1) | 6 (6.7) | ||
| T-stage | |||||||
| T1-2 | 25 | 5 (19.2) | 20 (16.8) | 0.945 | 9 (16.1) | 16 (18.0) | 0.529 |
| T3 | 93 | 16 (61.5) | 77 (64.7) | 34 (60.7) | 59 (66.3) | ||
| T4 | 27 | 5 (19.2) | 22 (18.5) | 13 (23.2) | 14 (15.7) | ||
| Number of retrieved lymph nodes | |||||||
| <12 | 63 | 14 (53.8) | 49 (41.2) | 0.238 | 32 (57.1) | 31 (34.8) | 0.008 |
| ≥12 | 82 | 12 (46.2) | 70 (58.8) | 24 (42.9) | 58 (65.2) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||||
| Yes | 10 | 1 (3.8) | 9 (7.6) | 0.691 | 4 (7.1) | 6 (6.7) | 0.926 |
| No | 135 | 25 (96.2) | 110 (92.4) | 52 (92.9) | 83 (93.3) | ||
| Serum CEA (ng/mL) | |||||||
| <5 | 90 | 15 (57.7) | 75 (63.0) | 0.612 | 35 (62.5) | 55 (61.8) | 0.932 |
| ≥5 | 55 | 11 (42.3) | 44 (37.0) | 21 (37.5) | 34 (38.2) | ||
CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen.
Association between tumour progression and expression of CXCR3 and CXCR4
| Variable | Tumour progression | p Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (%) | No (%) | |||
| n | (n=27) | (n=118) | ||
| CXCR3 expression | ||||
| High expression | 26 | 6 (22.2) | 20 (16.9) | 0.579 |
| Low expression | 119 | 21 (77.8) | 98 (83.1) | |
| CXCR4 expression | ||||
| High expression | 56 | 13 (48.1) | 43 (36.4) | 0.260 |
| Low expression | 89 | 14 (51.9) | 75 (63.6) | |
Figure 2Disease-free survival (DFS) of included patients with colon cancer related to CXCR3 and CXCR4 expression. Panel A and B present DFS of patients with different expression status of CXCR3 and CXCR4, respectively.
Subgroup analysis of 5-year disease-free survival according to CXCR expressions for each clinicopathological variable
| Variable | CXCR3 expression | p Value | CXCR4 expression | p Value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | High (%, n=26) | Low (%, n=119) | High (%, n=56) | Low (%, n=89) | |||
| Tumour location | |||||||
| Right side | 69 | 69.2 | 78.6 | 0.545 | 74.1 | 78.6 | 0.673 |
| Left side | 76 | 84.6 | 85.7 | 1.000 | 79.3 | 89.4 | 0.252 |
| Histological differentiation | |||||||
| Well | 23 | 83.3 | 82.4 | 0.938 | 62.5 | 93.3 | 0.049 |
| Moderate | 95 | 71.4 | 81.5 | 0.485 | 76.9 | 82.1 | 0.611 |
| Poor and Mucinous | 27 | 83.3 | 85.7 | 0.904 | 88.9 | 83.3 | 0.714 |
| TNM stage | |||||||
| I | 25 | 100 | 90 | 0.470 | 88.9 | 93.8 | 0.673 |
| IIA | 93 | 75 | 81.8 | 0.592 | 79.4 | 81.4 | 0.869 |
| IIB | 27 | 60 | 77.3 | 0.573 | 61.5 | 85.7 | 0.150 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||||
| Yes | 10 | 100 | 88.9 | 0.705 | 100 | 83.3 | 0.439 |
| No | 135 | 76 | 81.8 | 0.606 | 75 | 84.3 | 0.203 |
| Serum CEA (ng/mL) | |||||||
| <5 | 90 | 93.3 | 90.7 | 0.687 | 85.7 | 94.5 | 0.149 |
| ≥5 | 55 | 54.5 | 68.2 | 0.477 | 61.9 | 67.6 | 0.768 |
CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; TNM, tumour, node, metastases
Multivariate analysis of disease-free survival by Cox proportional hazards regression (backward method)
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | p Value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||
| Male | 1 | ||
| Female | 0.614 | 0.263 to 1.433 | 0.259 |
| Age | |||
| <65 | 1 | ||
| ≥65 | 1.009 | 0.974 to 1.046 | 0.603 |
| Tumour location | |||
| Right side | 1 | ||
| Left side | 0.622 | 0.279 to 1.390 | 0.247 |
| Histological differentiation | |||
| Well | 1 | ||
| Moderate | 2.19 | 0.338 to 14.191 | 0.411 |
| Poor and Mucinous | 0.909 | 0.117 to 7.085 | 0.927 |
| TNM stage | |||
| I | 1 | ||
| IIA | 1.246 | 0.768 to 1.587 | 0.163 |
| IIB | 2.431 | 0.862 to 2.982 | 0.331 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||
| No | 1 | ||
| Yes | 3.398 | 0.453 to 25.497 | 0.234 |
| Number of retrieved lymph nodes | |||
| <12 | 1 | ||
| ≥12 | 0.955 | 0.907 to 1.006 | 0.085 |
| Serum CEA | |||
| <5 | 1 | ||
| ≥5 | 4.516 | 1.975 to 10.330 | <0.001 |
| CXCR3 | |||
| High expression | 1 | ||
| Low expression | 1.1 | 0.422 to 2.869 | 0.845 |
| CXCR4 | |||
| High expression | 1 | ||
| Low expression | 0.813 | 0.362 to 1.830 | 0.618 |
*p<0.1 indicates statistical significance.
CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; TNM, tumour, node, metastases.