| Literature DB >> 25187670 |
Kinh Van Nguyen1, Tianying Zhang2, Bich Ngoc Thi Vu3, Trinh Tuyet Dao1, Toan Khanh Tran4, Diep Ngoc Thi Nguyen3, Huong Kieu Thi Tran3, Chuc Kim Thi Nguyen4, Annette Fox5, Peter Horby5, Heiman Wertheim6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Staphylococcus aureus is a common human pathogen that can colonise the respiratory tract and cause infection. Here we investigate the risk factors associated with nasopharyngeal carriage of S. aureus (including methicillin-resistant S. aureus [MRSA]) in Vietnam.Entities:
Keywords: Carriage; MRSA; Nose; Staphylococcus aureus; Throat; Vietnam
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25187670 PMCID: PMC4235569 DOI: 10.1093/trstmh/tru132
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trans R Soc Trop Med Hyg ISSN: 0035-9203 Impact factor: 2.184
Study participants' age, gender and living location
| Age (years) | Gender | Living location | Total, n=1016 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male, n=549 | Female, n=467 | Dong Da, n=394 | Ba Vi, n=622 | ||
| ≤5 | 40 (47.1) | 45 (52.9) | 26 (30.6) | 59 (69.4) | 85 (8.4) |
| 6–12 | 91 (55.2) | 74 (44.8) | 66 (40.0) | 99 (60.0) | 165 (16.2) |
| 13–19 | 44 (42.3) | 60 (57.7) | 58 (55.8) | 46 (44.2) | 104 (10.2) |
| 20–29 | 26 (41.3) | 37 (58.7) | 29 (46.0) | 34 (54.0) | 63 (6.2) |
| 30–59 | 275 (61.8) | 170 (38.2) | 126 (28.3) | 319 (71.7) | 445 (43.8) |
| ≥60 | 73 (47.4) | 81 (52.6) | 89 (57.8) | 65 (42.2) | 154 (15.2) |
Characteristics of Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA and MRSA) carriers vs non-carriers (n=1016)
| Risk factor | Both MSSA and MRSA positive, n=303 | SA negative, n=713 | MRSA positive, n=80 | MSSA positive, n=223 | OR (95% CI) SA carriage vs non-carriage | OR (95% CI) MRSA carriage vs MSSA carriage and non-carriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |||
| Age (years) | ||||||
| ≤5 (n=85) | 26 (30.6) | 59 (69.4) | 10 (11.8) | 16 (18.8) | 2.64 (1.39–5.04) | 5.0 (1.52–16.5) |
| 6–12 (n=165) | 84 (50.9) | 81 (49.1) | 37 (22.4) | 47 (28.5) | 6.22 (3.61–10.73) | 10.8 (3.8–31.2) |
| 13–19 (n=104) | 53 (51.0) | 51 (49.0) | 5 (4.8) | 48 (46.2) | 6.24 (3.45–11.28) | 1.90 (0.50–7.23) |
| 20–29 (n=63) | 27 (42.9) | 36 (57.1) | 6 (9.5) | 21 (33.3) | 4.50 (2.30–8.82) | 3.95 (1.07–14.5) |
| 30–59a (n=445) | 91 (20.4) | 354 (79.6) | 18 (4.0) | 73 (16.4) | 1.54 (0.93–2.56) | 1.58 (0.53–4.75) |
| ≥60 (n=154) | 22 (14.3) | 132 (85.7) | 4 (2.6) | 18 (11.7) | REF | REF |
| Living location | ||||||
| Dong Da (urban) (n=394) | 137 (34.8) | 257 (65.2) | 27 (6.9) | 110 (27.9) | 1.46 (1.10–1.94) | 0.79 (0.47–1.31) |
| Ba Vi (rural) (n=622) | 166 (26.7) | 456 (73.3) | 53 (8.5) | 113 (18.2) | REF | REF |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male (n=549) | 164 (29.9) | 385 (70.1) | 39 (7.1) | 125 (22.8) | 1.00 (0.76–1.33) | 0.79 (0.49–1.29) |
| Female (n=467) | 139 (29.8) | 328 (70.2) | 41 (8.8) | 98 (21.0) | REF | REF |
| Chronic diseases | ||||||
| Present (n=216) | 54 (25.0) | 162 (75.0) | 13 (6.0) | 41 (19.0) | 0.74 (0.51–1.05) | 0.70 (0.35–1.31) |
| Not present (n=800) | 249 (31.1) | 551 (68.9) | 67 (8.4) | 182 (22.8) | REF | REF |
| Smoking | ||||||
| Smoker (n=172) | 36 (20.9) | 136 (79.1) | 5 (2.9) | 31 (18.0) | 0.58 (0.38–0.87) | 0.31 (0.097–0.78) |
| Non smoker (n=836) | 263 (31.5) | 573 (68.5) | 73 (8.7) | 190 (22.7) | REF | REF |
| Unknown | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | NA | NA |
| Recent/current antibiotic use | ||||||
| Positive (n=277) | 68 (24.5) | 209 (75.5) | 25 (9.0) | 43 (15.5) | 0.69 (0.50–0.96) | 1.20 (0.70–2.01) |
| Negative (n=721) | 230 (31.9) | 491 (68.1) | 55 (7.6) | 175 (24.3) | REF | REF |
| Unknown | 5 | 13 | 0 | 5 | NA | NA |
| Ethnicity | ||||||
| Kinh (n=607) | 162 (26.7) | 445 (73.3) | 52 (8.6) | 110 (18.1) | 0.69 (0.52–0.92) | 1.27 (0.77–2.14) |
| Muong (n=16) | 3 (18.8) | 13 (81.3) | 0 | 3 (18.8) | 0.54 (0.10–1.98) | NA |
| Dao | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | NA | NA |
| Other (n=392) | 137 (34.9) | 255 (65.1) | 27 (6.9) | 110 (28.1) | REF | REF |
| Occupationb | ||||||
| Primary sector (n=214) | 45 (21.0) | 169 (79.0) | 11 (5.1) | 34 (15.9) | 0.56 (0.38–0.81) | 0.58 (0.27–1.12) |
| Secondary sector (n=17) | 4 (23.5) | 13 (76.5) | 0 | 4 (23.5) | 0.72 (0.17–2.36) | NA |
| Tertiary sector (n=150) | 39 (26.0) | 111 (74.0) | 10 (6.7) | 29 (19.3) | 0.80 (0.53–1.20) | 0.81 (0.36–1.63) |
| Student (n=250) | 131 (52.4) | 119 (47.6) | 32 (12.8) | 99 (39.6) | 3.80 (2.78–5.19) | 2.19 (1.32–3.60) |
| Below school age (n=118) | 44 (37.3) | 74 (62.7) | 21 (17.7) | 23 (19.5) | 1.47 (0.96–2.22) | 3.07 (1.70–5.4) |
| Retired (n=102) | 18 (17.6) | 84 (82.4) | 2 (2.0) | 16 (15.7) | 0.47 (0.26–0.81) | 0.21 (0.025–0.82) |
| Others (n=165) | 22 (13.3) | 143 (86.7) | 4 (2.4) | 18 (10.9) | ND | ND |
| Household size | ||||||
| Large (>4) (n=431) | 129 (29.9) | 302 (70.1) | 38 (8.8) | 91 (21.1) | 1.01 (0.76–1.34) | 1.25 (0.77–2.03) |
| Small (n=585) | 174 (29.7) | 411 (70.3) | 42 (7.2) | 132 (22.6) | REF | REF |
| Educationb | ||||||
| Not enrolled in school (n=121) | 44 (36.4) | 77 (63.6) | 21 (17.4) | 23 (19.0) | 1.40 (0.92–2.12) | 2.97 (1.64–5.21) |
| Primary school or less (n=216) | 85 (39.4) | 131 (60.6) | 29 (13.4) | 56 (25.9) | 1.73 (1.25–2.40) | 2.28 (1.35–3.77) |
| Middle school (n=347) | 86 (24.8) | 261 (75.2) | 13 (3.7) | 73 (21.0) | 0.69 (0.51–0.93) | 0.35 (0.17–0.65) |
| High school (n=187) | 52 (27.8) | 135 (72.2) | 11 (5.9) | 41 (21.9) | 0.89 (0.61–1.28) | 0.69 (0.32–1.35) |
| Higher education (n=145) | 36 (24.8) | 109 (75.2) | 6 (4.1) | 30 (20.7) | 0.75 (0.48–1.13) | 0.46 (0.20–1.09) |
| Wealth (Wealth Index: 1=Poorest, 5=Richest) | ||||||
| Rich (>3) (n=427) | 136 (31.9) | 291 (68.1) | 43 (10.1) | 93 (21.8) | 1.18 (0.89–1.56) | 1.71 (1.05–2.80) |
| Poor (n=586) | 166 (28.3) | 420 (71.7) | 36 (6.1) | 130 (22.2) | REF | REF |
| Unknown | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | NA | NA |
MRSA: methicillin-resistant S. aureus; MSSA: methicillin-susceptible S. aureus; ND: not done; NS: Not significant (p>0.05); REF: Reference; SA: Staphylococcus aureus.
a More patients were recruited in this age group as longer time span.
b Reference for occupation and education are the rest of the population.
Significant risk factors of study participants with positive carriage by swab categoriesa (n=1016)
| Risk factor | Nose swab positive only (n=88, 8.7%, 95% CI 7.0–10.6) | Throat swab positive only (n=141, 13.9%, 95% CI 11.8–16.2) | Both swabs positive (n=73, 7.2%, 95% CI 5.7–9.0) |
|---|---|---|---|
| n (%, CI) | n (%, CI) | n (%, CI) | |
| Age (years) | |||
| ≤5 (n=85) | 9 (10.6, 5.3–19.6) | 10 (11.8, 6.1–21.0) | 7 (8.2, 3.7–16.8) |
| 6–12 (n=165) | 21 (12.7, 8.2–19.0) | 30 (18.2, 12.8–25.1) | 33 (20.0, 14.3–27.1) |
| 13–19 (n=104) | 7 (6.7, 3.0–13.6) | 37 (35.6, 26.6–45.6) | 9 (8.7, 4.3–16.2) |
| 20–29 (n=63) | 4 (6.3, 2.1–16.3) | 20 (31.7, 20.9–44.8) | 3 (4.8, 1.2–14.2) |
| 30–59 (n=445) | 36 (8.1, 5.8–11.1) | 37 (8.3, 6.0–11.4) | 17 (3.8, 2.3–6.2) |
| ≥60 (n=154) | 11 (7.1, 3.8–12.7) | 7 (4.5, 2.0–9.5) | 4 (2.6, 0.8–6.9) |
| Living location | |||
| Dong Da (urban) (n=394) | 27 (6.9, 4.6–9.9) | 77 (19.5, 15.8–23.9) | 33 (8.4, 5.9–11.7) |
| Ba Vi (rural) (n=622) | 61 (15.5, 12.1–19.5) | 64 (16.2, 12.8–20.3) | 40 (10.2, 7.4–13.7) |
| Gender | |||
| Male (n=549) | 43 (7.8, 5.8–10.5) | 84 (15.3, 12.4–18.6) | 36 (6.6, 4.7–9.0) |
| Female (n=467) | 45 (9.6, 7.2–12.8) | 57 (12.2, 9.4–15.6) | 37 (7.9, 5.7–10.9) |
| Chronic diseases | |||
| Present (n=216) | 26 (12.0 , 8.2–17.3) | 16 (7.4, 4.4–12.0) | 11 (5.1, 2.7–9.2) |
| Not present (n=800) | 62 (7.8, 6.0–9.9) | 125 (15.6, 13.2–18.4) | 62 (7.8, 6.0–9.9) |
| Smokingb | |||
| Smoker (n=172) | 13 (7.6, 4.3–12.8) | 15 (8.7, 5.1–14.2) | 8 (4.7, 2.2–9.3) |
| Non smoker (n=836) | 72 (8.6, 6.8–10.8) | 125 (15.0, 12.6–17.6) | 65 (7.8, 6.1–10.0) |
| Recent/current antibiotic usec | |||
| Positive (n=277) | 21 (7.6, 4.9–11.5) | 31 (11.2, 7.8–15.7) | 16 (5.7, 3.4–9.4) |
| Negative (n=721) | 64 (8.8, 7.0–11.3) | 108 (15.0, 12.5–17.8) | 57 (7.9, 6.1–10.2) |
a Swab type was not recorded for one S. aureus positive participant.
b Smoking status unknown for 3 nose swab positive only and 1 throat swab positive only participants.
c Antibiotic status unknown for 3 nose swab positive only and 2 throat swab positive only participants.
Multivariate analysis of significant risk factors for colonisation by Staphylococcus aureus
| Risk factors | Total S | MRSA (n=1016) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | p | OR | 95% CI | p | |
| Age (years) Reference range: ≥60 years | ||||||
| ≤5 | 3.13 | 1.62–6.03 | <0.001 | 4.84 | 1.47–15.97 | 0.010 |
| 6–12 | 6.87 | 3.95–11.94 | <0.001 | 10.21 | 3.54–29.50 | <0.001 |
| 13–19 | 6.47 | 3.56–11.74 | <0.001 | 1.72 | 0.45–6.60 | NS |
| 20–29 | 4.73 | 2.40–9.31 | <0.001 | 4.01 | 1.09–14.77 | 0.037 |
| 30–59 | 1.74 | 1.04–2.92 | 0.035 | 1.50 | 0.50–4.50 | NS |
| Living in Dong Da | 1.36 | 1.01–1.83 | 0.043 | NA | NA | NA |
| Current/recent antibiotic use | 0.69 | 0.49–0.96 | 0.029 | NA | NA | NA |
| Rich (>3/5 Wealth Index) | NA | NA | NA | 1.63 | 1.01–2.62 | 0.046 |
NA: not applicable; NS: not significant (p>0.05).
Figure 1.(A) Staphylococcus aureus carriage distribution with age. (B) MRSA carriage distribution with age. Error bars represent 95% CIs.