| Literature DB >> 25169931 |
Hans Kristian Moen Vollan1, Oscar M Rueda2, Suet-Feung Chin2, Christina Curtis3, Gulisa Turashvili4, Sohrab Shah4, Ole Christian Lingjærde5, Yinyin Yuan6, Charlotte K Ng7, Mark J Dunning2, Ed Dicks8, Elena Provenzano9, Stephen Sammut10, Steven McKinney11, Ian O Ellis12, Sarah Pinder13, Arnie Purushotham13, Leigh C Murphy14, Vessela N Kristensen15, James D Brenton16, Paul D P Pharoah17, Anne-Lise Børresen-Dale18, Samuel Aparicio19, Carlos Caldas20.
Abstract
Complex focal chromosomal rearrangements in cancer genomes, also called "firestorms", can be scored from DNA copy number data. The complex arm-wise aberration index (CAAI) is a score that captures DNA copy number alterations that appear as focal complex events in tumors, and has potential prognostic value in breast cancer. This study aimed to validate this DNA-based prognostic index in breast cancer and test for the first time its potential prognostic value in ovarian cancer. Copy number alteration (CNA) data from 1950 breast carcinomas (METABRIC cohort) and 508 high-grade serous ovarian carcinomas (TCGA dataset) were analyzed. Cases were classified as CAAI positive if at least one complex focal event was scored. Complex alterations were frequently localized on chromosome 8p (n = 159), 17q (n = 176) and 11q (n = 251). CAAI events on 11q were most frequent in estrogen receptor positive (ER+) cases and on 17q in estrogen receptor negative (ER-) cases. We found only a modest correlation between CAAI and the overall rate of genomic instability (GII) and number of breakpoints (r = 0.27 and r = 0.42, p < 0.001). Breast cancer specific survival (BCSS), overall survival (OS) and ovarian cancer progression free survival (PFS) were used as clinical end points in Cox proportional hazard model survival analyses. CAAI positive breast cancers (43%) had higher mortality: hazard ratio (HR) of 1.94 (95%CI, 1.62-2.32) for BCSS, and of 1.49 (95%CI, 1.30-1.71) for OS. Representations of the 70-gene and the 21-gene predictors were compared with CAAI in multivariable models and CAAI was independently significant with a Cox adjusted HR of 1.56 (95%CI, 1.23-1.99) for ER+ and 1.55 (95%CI, 1.11-2.18) for ER- disease. None of the expression-based predictors were prognostic in the ER- subset. We found that a model including CAAI and the two expression-based prognostic signatures outperformed a model including the 21-gene and 70-gene signatures but excluding CAAI. Inclusion of CAAI in the clinical prognostication tool PREDICT significantly improved its performance. CAAI positive ovarian cancers (52%) also had worse prognosis: HRs of 1.3 (95%CI, 1.1-1.7) for PFS and 1.3 (95%CI, 1.1-1.6) for OS. This study validates CAAI as an independent predictor of survival in both ER+ and ER- breast cancer and reveals a significant prognostic value for CAAI in high-grade serous ovarian cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Biomarker; Breast cancer; DNA copy number; Genomic instability; Genomics; Ovarian cancer; Prognostic markers
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25169931 PMCID: PMC4286124 DOI: 10.1016/j.molonc.2014.07.019
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Oncol ISSN: 1574-7891 Impact factor: 6.603
Figure 1Distribution of complex events in breast cancer Hierarchical clustering of the CAAI positive cases is shown in panel A, with CAAI positive events in blue and negative in gray. The distribution of CAAI positive cases in molecular subtypes of breast cancer is shown in B (integrative cluster subtypes) and C (PAM50 subtypes).
Figure 2CAAI and overall Genomic Instability Scatter plot of maximum CAAI score and Genomic Instability Index on the actual (A) and a logarithmic (B) scale, colored by CAAI status. Boxplot of GII in CAAI negative and positive cases, colored by number of breakpoints (C). Scatter plot of maximum CAAI score and the number of DNA breakpoints (D), and on a logarithmic (E) scale, colored by CAAI status. Boxplot of number of DNA breakpoints in CAAI negative and positive cases, colored by GII (F).
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier estimates of outcome in breast cancer In A and B survival estimates for CAAI positive and negative cases are shown for breast cancer specific survival (BCSS) and overall survival (OS) respectively. Outcome for lymph node negative and lymph node positive cases are shown in C and D. E and F shows survival estimates for ER+ and ER− cases.
Multivariable Cox regression model with breast cancer specific survival as outcome variable.
| Variable | ER positive cases (n = 1412) | ER negative cases (n = 421) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p‐value | HR | 95% CI | p‐value | |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | |||||
| Any genomic complex events | ||||||||
| CAAI pos vs. neg | 1.56 | 1.23 | 1.99 | <0.001 | 1.55 | 1.11 | 2.18 | 0.011 |
| Histological grade | ||||||||
| Categories as ordinal | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.38 | 0.247 | 0.77 | 0.49 | 1.23 | 0.281 |
| Tumor size | ||||||||
| pT2 vs. pT1 | 1.50 | 1.17 | 1.93 | 0.001 | 1.36 | 0.94 | 1.96 | 0.105 |
| pT3 vs. pT1 | 3.62 | 2.30 | 5.70 | <0.001 | 1.08 | 0.55 | 2.11 | 0.819 |
| Axillary lymph node status | ||||||||
| Positive vs. negative | 2.27 | 1.78 | 2.88 | <0.001 | 2.07 | 1.37 | 3.14 | 0.001 |
| HER2 status (from arrays) | ||||||||
| Positive vs. negative | 0.99 | 0.75 | 1.31 | 0.941 | 0.99 | 0.70 | 1.40 | 0.967 |
| Progesterone receptor status | ||||||||
| Positive vs. negative | 1.05 | 0.81 | 1.35 | 0.731 | 0.86 | 0.44 | 1.66 | 0.646 |
| Age at diagnosis | ||||||||
| Continous variable | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.024 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.00 | 0.167 |
| Histological type | ||||||||
| ILC vs. IDC | 1.73 | 1.15 | 2.60 | 0.009 | 1.25 | 0.49 | 3.14 | 0.641 |
| Other invasive vs. IDC | 1.05 | 0.68 | 1.60 | 0.838 | 0.36 | 0.15 | 0.86 | 0.021 |
| 70‐gene classifier | ||||||||
| Poor vs. good prognosis | 1.25 | 0.95 | 1.64 | 0.110 | 1.00 | 0.54 | 1.86 | 0.999 |
| 21‐gene classifier | ||||||||
| Moderate vs. good prognosis | 1.23 | 0.91 | 1.68 | 0.179 | 1.21 | 0.35 | 4.23 | 0.763 |
| Poor vs. good prognosis | 2.35 | 1.64 | 3.36 | <0.001 | 1.14 | 0.35 | 3.69 | 0.824 |
Separate models for ER positive and negative cases. Significant p‐values (<0.05) in bold. Both models were stratified for site of inclusion.
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier estimates of outcome in ovarian cancer Survival estimates for CAAI positive vs. CAAI negative cases with progression free survival (A) and overall survival (B).
Multivariable Cox regression models in ovarian cancer.
| Variable | Progression free survival | Overall survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% Confidence interval | p‐value | HR | 95% Confidence interval | p‐value | |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | |||||
| Any complex genomic events (CAAI) | ||||||||
| Positive vs. negative | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.01 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 2.4 | <0.01 |
| FIGO stage | ||||||||
| Stage IV vs. stage III | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 0.13 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.26 |
| Histological grade | ||||||||
| Grade 3 vs. Grade 2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.05 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 0.38 |
| Residual disease | ||||||||
| Suboptimal (>10 mm residual tumor) vs. optimal (<10 mm) | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.49 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0.69 |
The model was stratified for age. Significant p‐values (<0.05) in bold.
n = 368 (38 excluded due to missing data).