| Literature DB >> 25156237 |
Irene U N Sumbele1, Teh R Ning, Orelien S M Bopda, Theresa Nkuo-Akenji.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Following enhanced malaria control measures, such as nationwide free distribution of insecticide-treated bed nets (ITN) by the government of Cameroon, its impact on malariometric and red cell indices in children ≤14 years in Muea, in the Mount Cameroon area was evaluated.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25156237 PMCID: PMC4162917 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2875-13-334
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Figure 1Relevant malaria control interventions in Cameroon.
Variation in prevalence of malariometric indices
| Variable | Baseline (2006) | Follow-up (2013) | χ2 P-value | Relative risk reduction | Odds ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fever | % (n) | 28.2 (116) | 21.6 (98) | 0.03a | 23.5 | 0.7 |
| CI | 24.1-32.8 | 18.1-25.6 | 3.4-39.4 | 0.51-0.96 | ||
| Malaria parasitaemia | % (n) | 85.4 (351) | 36.6 (166) | < 0.001c | 57.2 | 0.10 |
| CI | 81.7-88.5 | 32.3-41.1 | 51.4-62.3 | 0.07-0.14 | ||
| Gametocytaemia | % (n) | 25.6 (105) | 7.3 (33) | < 0.001c | 71.6 | 0.23 |
| CI | 21.6-30.0 | 5.2-10.0 | 58.9-80.3 | 0.15-0.35 | ||
| Splenomegaly | % (n) | 23.6 (97) | 14.3 (65) | < 0.001c | 39.3 | 0.54 |
| CI | 19.8-27.9 | 11.4-17.8 | 19.4-54.4 | 0.38-0.77 | ||
| CM | % (n) | 25.1 (103) | 9.5 (43) | < 0.001c | 62.2 | 0.31 |
| CI | 21.1-29.5 | 7.1-12.5 | 47.4-72.8 | 0.21-0.46 | ||
| AM | % (n) | 60.3 (248) | 23.8 (108) | < 0.001c | 60.6 | 0.25 |
| CI | 55.5-65.0 | 20.1-27.9 | 52.7-67.2 | 0.15-0.28 | ||
| Anaemia | % (n) | 80.1 (329) | 28.9 (131) | < 0.001c | 64 | 0.10 |
| CI | 75.9-83.6 | 24.9-33.2 | 58.0-69.1 | 0.07-0.14 | ||
| MA | % (n) | 69.1 (284) | 14.5 (66) | < 0.001c | 79 | 0.08 |
| CI | 64.5-73.4 | 11.6-18.1 | 73.5-83.3 | 0.05-0.12 | ||
aSignificant at P <0.05 level, csignificant at P <0.001 level.
Effect of age on the prevalence of malariometric indices
| Variable | Period | Age groups in years | P-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤5% (n) | 6-10% (n) | 11-14% (n) | |||
| Age group distribution | Baseline | 53.5 (220) | 32.6 (134) | 13.9 (57) | |
| Follow-up | 39.0 (177) | 45.2 (205) | 15.9 (72) | ||
| Fever | Baseline | 26.8 (59) | 32.8 (44) | 22.8 (13) | 0.29 |
| Follow-up | 20.9 (37) | 23.0 (47) | 19.4 (14) | 0.78 | |
| Malaria parasitaemia | Baseline | 84.5 (186) | 88.1 (118) | 82.5 (47) | 0.53 |
| Follow-up | 37.3 (66) | 34.6 (71) | 40.3 (29) | 0.67 | |
| Gametocytaemia | Baseline | 29.1 (64) | 23.1 (31) | 17.5 (10) | 0.15 |
| Follow-up | 9.0 (16) | 6.8 (14) | 4.2 (3) | 0.39 | |
| Splenomegaly | Baseline | 31.8 (70) | 15.7 (21) | 10.5 (6) | <0.001c |
| Follow-up | 12.4 (22) | 12.7 (26) | 23.6 (17) | 0.049 | |
| CM | Baseline | 23.6 (52) | 29.1 (39) | 21.1 (12) | 0.39 |
| Follow-up | 10.7 (19) | 8.8 (18) | 8.3 (6) | 0.76 | |
| AM | Baseline | 60.9 (134) | 59.0 (79) | 61.4 (35) | 0.92 |
| Follow-up | 22.6 (40) | 22.4 (46) | 30.6 (22) | 0.34 | |
| Anaemia | Baseline | 84.1 (185) | 78.4 (105) | 68.4 (39) | 0.03a |
| Follow-up | 37.9 (67) | 28.8 (59) | 6.9 (5) | <0.001c | |
| MA | Baseline | 73.2 (161) | 66.4 (89) | 59.6 (34) | 0.103 |
| Follow-up | 20.3 (36) | 14.1 (29) | 1.4 (1) | <0.001c | |
aSignificant at P <0.05 level, csignificant at P <0.001 level.
Comparison of geometric mean parasite density per μL of blood within the age groups and study period
| Age groups in years | Baseline (2006) | Follow-up (2013) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | GMPD | ANOVA | N | GMPD | ANOVA | |
| P- value | P- Value | |||||
| ≤5 | 186 | 1,003.4 | 62 | 1076.5 | ||
| 6-10 | 118 | 637.4 | 5.54 | 69 | 639.0 | 1.42 |
| 11-14 | 47 | 524.9 | 0.004§b | 30 | 832.7 | 0.244§ |
| Total | 351 | 789.9 | 161 | 834.8 | ||
§Log of parasite counts used in the analysis, bSignificant at P <0.01 level.
A comparison of mean red cell indices in malaria parasite positive children at baseline and follow-up
| Variable | Period | N | Mean (SD) | t-test | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P-value | CI | ||||
| Hb (g/dL) | Baseline | 351 | 9.4 (1.8) | 10.80 | 1.8 |
| Follow-up | 161 | 11.3 (1.9) | <0.001c | 1.5-2.2 | |
| Hct (%) | Baseline | 351 | 31.3 (5.0) | 5.94 | 2.9 |
| Follow-up | 161 | 34.2 (5.3) | <0.001c | 1.9-3.9 | |
| MCH (pg) | Baseline | 333 | 19.0 (7.8) | 9.86 | 6.6 |
| Follow-up | 140 | 25.6 (2.4) | <0.001c | 5.3-7.9 | |
| MCHC (g/dL) | Baseline | 334 | 304.8 (58.3) | 4.66 | 23.2 |
| Follow-up | 140 | 328.0 (14.8) | <0.001c | 13.4-33.1 | |
| MCV (fl) | Baseline | 334 | 64.7 (32.1) | 4.92 | 13.5 |
| Follow-up | 140 | 78.2 (6.2) | <0.001c | 8.1-18.9 | |
| RBC × 1012/L | Baseline | 328 | 5.7 (2.0) | -6.4 | -1.1 |
| Follow-up | 138 | 4.5 (0.7) | <0.001c | - 1.5 - -0.8 |
csignificant at P <0.001 level.
Variation in the different categories of anaemia in the study populations
| Anaemia category | Period prevalence | Relative risk reduction (%) | Odds ratio | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline (2006) | Follow-up (2013) | ||||
| Mild | % (n) | 59.6 (242) | 24.4 (110) | 58.7 | 0.22 |
| CI | 54.2-63.7 | 20.7-28.6 | 50.5-65.5 | 0.17-0.3 | |
| Moderate | % (n) | 14.9 (61) | 2.7 (12) | 82.1 | 0.16 |
| CI | 11.8-18.7 | 1.53-4.6 | 67.3-90.2 | 0.08-0.30 | |
| Severe | % (n) | 6.3 (26) | 1.3 (6) | 79.0 | 0.20 |
| CI | 4.4-9.13 | 0.6-2.9 | 49.6-91.3 | 0.08-0.49 | |
Figure 2Prevalence of microcytosis, hypochromasia and microcytic anaemia at baseline and during follow-up.