| Literature DB >> 25019044 |
Lance S Weinhardt1, Loren W Galvao2, Thokozani Mwenyekonde3, Katarina M Grande1, Patricia Stevens4, Alice F Yan1, Lucy Mkandawire-Valhmu4, Winford Masanjala5, Jennifer Kibicho4, Emmanuel Ngui1, Lindsay Emer1, Susan C Watkins6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Poverty and lack of a predictable, stable source of food are two fundamental determinants of ill health, including HIV/AIDS. Conversely, episodes of poor health and death from HIV can disrupt the ability to maintain economic stability in affected households, especially those that rely on subsistence farming. However, little empirical research has examined if, and how, improvements in people's economic status and food security translate into changes in HIV vulnerability.Entities:
Keywords: Food security; HIV; Malawi; Microfinance; Quasi-experimental design; Village savings and loans
Year: 2014 PMID: 25019044 PMCID: PMC4082534 DOI: 10.1186/2193-1801-3-296
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Springerplus ISSN: 2193-1801
Figure 1SAGE4 Health Project study design and sampling procedure.
Figure 2SAGE4 Health Project study timeline.
SAFE Intervention four components
| Name of component | Objective | Output (participants, and activities) |
|---|---|---|
| Farmer Field School (FFS) | To improve crop production, and diversify income sources. | Through FFS, program participants practice improved farming activities, using an extension model, which promotes discovery-based learning through hands-on experimentation, critical thinking, and observation-based decision-making [24, 25]. |
| Actively demonstrating practices such as drought risk management, the improvement of seed input, and soil conservation practices, CARE extension agents planted crops in community “study fields.” | ||
| Each FFS, consisting of approximately 25 farmers who share common farming experiences, meets regularly to follow the natural progression of the crop. These meetings included group dialogue, and reflection, as well as supplemental education sessions on topics such as HIV/AIDS, and gender empowerment training. Each improved farming activity was tested, validated, and adapted to local conditions. | ||
| Village Saving and Loan Groups (VSL) | To support food security through improving investment, and income earning opportunity at the household level. | VSLs are comprised of self-selected members who set the rules for the group. |
| Trainers or “Village Agents” from CARE-trained, self-selected groups operate as a functional savings and loan group. Groups were to meet at regular intervals to save money by purchasing “shares” of savings. | ||
| Governance: capacity building of local governance structures, and community institutions | To support leaders at both the Traditional Authority and village levels to better affect project implementation and community development initiatives. | Leaders are trained to conduct problem analysis, planning, development, monitoring, and implementation linked to development of village action plans, using a community assessment-based scorecard process. |
| Leaders utilized tools to map existing structures that support the community for improved food security. Then, to build upon these institutions, CARE trained the leaders in conducing district and community problem analysis. | ||
| Mainstreaming HIV/AIDS, and gender | To integrate issues of HIV and gender into all other program components. | Facilitators conduct a gender needs assessment for men and women in regard to VSL management, and crop production practices; |
| Field staff is then trained to integrate gender empowerment and HIV information into in VSL management, farmer field schools, and within local institutions. |
Questionnaire modules
|
| Respondent characteristics |
|
| Household sociodemographic characteristics |
|
| Household economic status/livelihood strategies |
|
| Housing and assets |
|
| Use of assets for emergencies |
|
| Income and expenses |
|
| Household dietary diversity |
|
| Household food security |
|
| Household’s poverty perceptions |
|
| Access to services |
|
| Sustainable agriculture practices |
|
| Personal health |
|
| Illness occurrence and healthcare seeking |
|
| Childbirth experiences |
|
| Family planning |
|
| Chronic illnesses |
|
| Self-reported STD infections |
|
| HIV/AIDS perception of risks, stigma and testing |
|
| Male circumcision |
|
| HIV risk activities |
|
| Gender power |
|
| Community cohesion |
|
| Anthropometric measurements |
Figure 3Ecological framework of HIV determinants, impact, and responses. (Loevinsohn and Gillespie, 2003).
Qualitative End-of-Program evaluation topics
| Focus group | In-depth interview |
|---|---|
| Activities of the SAFE Program? | SAFE activities you participated in? |
| What benefits? What problems for the village? | What benefits? What problems for you? |
| Perceived differences in the community after? | Perceived differences in the household after? |
| ● Food security | ● Food security |
| ● Economic livelihood | ● Economic livelihood |
| ● Gender-based power | ● Gender-based power |
| ● HIV vulnerability | ● HIV vulnerability |
Baseline characteristics of SAFE participant and community samples, by conditions (intervention vs. control)
| Characteristics | SAFE participant sample | P value | Random community sample | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFE intervention | Control group | SAFE intervention area | Control area | |||
| Demographics | N = 598 | N = 301 | N = 501 | N = 501 | ||
| Female participants (%) | 398 (66.6) | 201 (66.8) | .947 | 334 (66.7) | 327 (65.5) | .704 |
| Mean age of respondent in years (range) | 40.4 (18–84) | 38.5 (19–86) | .040* | 38.6 (17–84) | 38.2 (3–98) | .658 |
| Mean household size (range) | 5.3 (1–11) | 6.3 (2–14) | .001* | 4.6 (1–13) | 4.9 (1–12) | .021* |
| Male head of household | 495 (82.8) | 265 (88.0) | .039* | 402 (80.24) | 421 (84.2) | .101 |
| Head of household literate | 472 (78.9) | 236 (78.4) | .856 | 375 (75.2) | 363 (72.9) | .416 |
| Marital status | .085 | .021* | ||||
| Currently married/living together | 492 (82.3) | 261 (86.7) | 385 (77.0) | 404 (80.8) | ||
| Separated | 21 (3.5) | 9 (3.0) | 18 (3.6) | 8 (1.60) | ||
| Divorced | 19 (3.2) | 11 (3.7) | 48 (9.6) | 27 (5.4) | ||
| Widowed | 54 (9.0) | 20 (6.6) | 44 (8.8) | 54 (10.8) | ||
| Never married | 12 (2.00) | 0 (0) | 5 (1.0) | 7 (1.4) | ||
| Education (highest level of school) | .122 | .353 | ||||
| Primary | 447 (74.7) | 225 (74.8) | 366 (73.2) | 383 (76.9) | ||
| Secondary | 81 (13.5) | 28 (9.3) | 62 (12.4) | 49 (9.8) | ||
| University | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.2) | ||
| Other | 2 (0.3) | 1 (0.3) | 0 | 0 | ||
| Never went to school | 68 (11.4) | 47 (15.6) | 72 (14.4) | 65 (13.1) | ||
| Have multiple spouses (%) | 68 (21.8) | 41 (24.3) | .537 | 42 (16.7) | 57 (22.5) | .097 |
| N of missing | 286 | 132 | 249 | 248 | ||
|
| .688 | .140 | ||||
| Crop farming | 541 (90.5) | 277 (92.0) | 443 (88.4) | 440 (87.8) | ||
| Casual labor/ganyu | 16 (2.7) | 11 (3.7) | 36 (7.2) | 30 (6.0) | ||
|
| .025* | .001* | ||||
| Crop farming | 372 (62.2) | 203 (67.4) | 285 (57.0) | 356 (71.1) | ||
| Casual labor/gangyu | 72 (12.0) | 33 (11.0) | 105 (21.0) | 79 (15.8) | ||
| Trading/selling | 17 (5.6) | 64 (10.7) | 31 (6.20) | 37 (7.39) | ||
|
| 426 (71.2) | 218 (72.7) | .654 | 378 (75.4) | 384 (76.8) | .616 |
|
| 316 (52.8) | 195 (64.8) | .001* | 323 (64.7) | 291 (58.6) | .045* |
|
| 17 (5.6) | 11 (5.8) | .929 | 21 (6.6) | 10 (3.5) | .084 |
|
| ||||||
| Compost manure | 289 (48.3) | 131 (43.5) | .001* | 160 (32.0) | 104 (20.8) | .001* |
| Kraal manure | 348 (58.2) | 161 (53.5) | .001* | 221 (44.2) | 220 (43.9) | .745 |
| Crop residue/vegetation incorporation | 303 (50.7) | 133 (44.2) | .013* | 183 (36.5) | 166 (33.2) | .067 |
| Terracing | 2 (0.3) | 4 (1.3) | .171 | 2 (0.4) | 13 (2.6) | .024* |
| Marker Ridges | 185 (30.9) | 18 (6.0) | .001* | 81 (16.2) | 72 (14.4) | .456 |
| Box ridges | 272 (45.5) | 136 (45.2) | .001* | 92 (18.4) | 87 (17.4) | .686 |
| Dams | 7 (1.2) | 1 (0.33) | .001* | 3 (0.6) | 2 (0.4) | .548 |
| Crop diversification | 561 (93.8) | 273 (90.7) | .063 | 410 (82.0) | 405 (80.8) | .630 |
| Seed multiplication | 274 (45.8) | 87 (28.9) | .001* | 155 (31.1) | 132 (26.3) | .171 |
| Drought tolerant and early maturing crops | 390 (65.2) | 197 (65.4) | .045* | 247 (49.4) | 300 (59.9) | .001* |
| Legumes with cereals | 435(72.7) | 253 (84.1) | .001* | 278 (55.7) | 375 (74.9) | .001* |
| Fruit production | 296 (49.5) | 150 (49.8) | .277 | 218 (43.5) | 263 (52.6) | .004* |
| Vegetable production | 330 (55.2) | 207 (68.8) | .001* | 171 (34.1) | 337 (67.5) | .001* |
| Home gardens-indigenous herbs and vegetables | 63 (10.5) | 25 (8.3) | .155 | 27 (5.4) | 83 (16.6) | .001* |
| Cover cropping | 3 (0.5) | 0 (0) | .219 | 6 (1.2) | 13 (2.6) | .082 |
| Crop rotation | 546 (91.3) | 275 (91.4) | .351 | 375 (74.9) | 418 (83.4) | .002* |
| Irrigation farming | 252 (42.1) | 186 (61.8) | .001* | 158 (31.7) | 308 (61.6) | .001* |
| Improved grain storage | 340 (56.9) | 195 (64.8) | .039* | 300 (59.9) | 336 (67.1) | .039* |
* = p<.05.