| Literature DB >> 24737953 |
Suzana Angelica Silva Lustosa1, Luciano de Souza Viana2, Renato José Affonso2, Sandra Regina Morini Silva2, Marcos Vinicius Araujo Denadai2, Silvia Regina Caminada de Toledo3, Indhira Dias Oliveira3, Delcio Matos4.
Abstract
Colorectal cancer dissemination depends on extracellular matrix genes related to remodeling and degradation of the matrix structure. This investigation intended to evaluate the association between FN-1, ITGA-3, ITGB-5, MMP-2, and MMP-9 gene and protein expression levels in tumor tissue with clinical and histopathological neoplastic parameters of cancer dissemination. The expression associations between ECM molecules and selected epithelial markers EGFR, VEGF, Bcl2, P53, and KI-67 have also been examined in 114 patients with colorectal cancer who underwent primary tumor resection. Quantitative real-time PCR and immunohistochemistry tissue microarray methods were performed in samples from the primary tumors. The gene expression results showed that the ITGA-3 and ITGB-5 genes were overexpressed in tumors with lymph node and distant metastasis (III/IV-stage tumors compared with I/II tumors). The MMP-2 gene showed significant overexpression in mucinous type tumors, and MMP-9 was overexpressed in villous adenocarcinoma histologic type tumors. The ECM genes MMP9 and ITGA-3 have shown a significant expression correlation with EGFR epithelial marker. The overexpression of the matrix extracellular genes ITGA-3 and ITGB-5 is associated with advanced stage tumors, and the genes MMP-2 and MMP-9 are overexpressed in mucinous and villous adenocarcinoma type tumors, respectively. The epithelial marker EGFR overactivity has been shown to be associated with the ECM genes MMP-9 and ITGA-3 expression.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24737953 PMCID: PMC3967625 DOI: 10.1155/2014/102541
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ScientificWorldJournal ISSN: 1537-744X
Characteristics of the 114 patients included in the study.
| Variables |
| % |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| <60 years | 56 | 49.1 |
| Gender | ||
| Female | 51 | 44.7 |
| Primary tumor site | ||
| Right colon | 41 | 36.0 |
| Synchronous tumor | ||
| No | 112 | 98.2 |
| Histological classification | ||
| Adenocarcinoma SOE | 81 | 71.0 |
| Grading: cell differentiation | ||
| Well differentiated | 9 | 7.9 |
| Venous invasion | ||
| Absent | 93 | 81.6 |
| Lymphatic vessels invasion | ||
| Absent | 91 | 79.8 |
| Perineural invasion | ||
| Absent | 106 | 93.0 |
| Peritumoural lymphocyte infiltration | ||
| Absent | 21 | 18.4 |
| Resection margin status | ||
| Positive | 0 | 0 |
| Lymph nodes dissected | ||
| Median | 17* |
|
| Tumor stage: TNM | ||
| T1 | 5 | 4.4 |
| Nodal stage | ||
| N0 | 67 | 58.8 |
| Distant metastasis | ||
| Absent | 98 | 85.9 |
| Site of distant metastasis | ||
| Absent | 98 | 85.9 |
| Clinical stage | ||
| I | 25 | 21.9 |
*28 patients had <12 lymph nodes dissected or analyzed.
Distribution of expression levels of FN-1, ITGA-3, ITGB-5, MMP-2, and MMP-9 ECM genes, with significance levels of P < 0.05, fold change >2.0, and clinicopathological variables associated with genetic tracing by RT-PCR.
| Gene |
| Fold change | Clinicopathological parameter | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FN-1 | 0.022 | −3.07 | Age (years) | <60 × ≥60 |
| ITGA-3 | 0.016 | 2.58 | TNM | TNM III × TNM I |
| ITGB-5 | 0.04 | −2.11 | Degree of cell differentiation | GII × GI |
| 0.029 | 1.33 | TNM | TNM III × TNM I | |
| MMP-2 | 0.015 | 2.17 | Histological type | Mucinous × tubular |
| 0.04 | −1.2 | Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltration | With × without | |
| 0.039 | −2.11 | Age | >60 × ≤60 | |
| MMP-9 | 0.014 | 1.13 | Histological type | Villous × tubular |
Distribution of the expression levels PER IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the degree of cell differentiation of CRC (n = 114).
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| I + II | 0.159 | |||
|
| 63 | 37 | 100 | |
| % | 63.0% | 37.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 6 | 8 | 14 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.778 | |||
|
| 49 | 51 | 100 | |
| % | 49.0% | 51.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 6 | 8 | 14 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.093 | |||
|
| 46 | 54 | 100 | |
| % | 46.0% | 54.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 3 | 11 | 14 | |
| % | 21.4% | 78.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.778 | |||
|
| 41 | 59 | 100 | |
| % | 41.0% | 59.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 5 | 9 | 14 | |
| % | 35.7% | 64.3% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 1.000 | |||
|
| 50 | 50 | 100 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 7 | 7 | 14 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.394 | |||
|
| 57 | 43 | 100 | |
| % | 57.0% | 43.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 6 | 8 | 14 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.397 | |||
|
| 50 | 50 | 100 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 5 | 9 | 14 | |
| % | 35.7% | 64.3% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.568 | |||
|
| 48 | 52 | 100 | |
| % | 48.0% | 52.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 5 | 9 | 14 | |
| % | 35.7% | 64.3% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.572 | |||
|
| 53 | 47 | 100 | |
| % | 53.0% | 47.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 6 | 8 | 14 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Grading tumor cell differentiation | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.225 | |||
|
| 73 | 27 | 100 | |
| % | 73.0% | 27.0% | 100.0% | |
| III | ||||
|
| 8 | 6 | 14 | |
| % | 57.1% | 42.9% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the degree of TNM staging of CRC (n = 114).
| TNM tumor stage | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| I + II | 0.000 | |||
|
| 64 | 0 | 64 | |
| % | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 5 | 45 | 50 | |
| % | 10.0% | 90.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.186 | |||
|
| 27 | 37 | 64 | |
| % | 42.2% | 57.8% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 28 | 22 | 50 | |
| % | 56.0% | 44.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.000 | |||
|
| 38 | 26 | 64 | |
| % | 59.4% | 40.6% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 11 | 39 | 50 | |
| % | 22.0% | 78.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Estadiamento | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.000 | |||
|
| 35 | 29 | 64 | |
| % | 54.7% | 45.3% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 11 | 39 | 50 | |
| % | 22.0% | 78.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.345 | |||
|
| 29 | 35 | 64 | |
| % | 45.3% | 54.7% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 28 | 22 | 50 | |
| % | 56.0% | 44.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.000 | |||
|
| 49 | 15 | 64 | |
| % | 76.6% | 23.4% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 14 | 36 | 50 | |
| % | 28.0% | 72.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.000 | |||
|
| 53 | 11 | 64 | |
| % | 82.8% | 17.2% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 2 | 48 | 50 | |
| % | 4.0% | 96.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.572 | |||
|
| 28 | 36 | 64 | |
| % | 43.8% | 56.3% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 25 | 25 | 50 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.000 | |||
|
| 56 | 8 | 64 | |
| % | 87.5% | 12.5% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 3 | 47 | 50 | |
| % | 6.0% | 94.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| TNM tumor stage | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| high | low | |||
|
| ||||
| I + II | 0.677 | |||
|
| 44 | 20 | 64 | |
| % | 68.8% | 31.3% | 100.0% | |
| III + IV | ||||
|
| 37 | 13 | 50 | |
| % | 74.0% | 26.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate in CRC (n = 114).
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| Absence | ||||
|
| 13 | 8 | 21 | 1.000 |
| % | 61.9% | 38.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 56 | 37 | 93 | |
| % | 60.2% | 39.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.635 | |||
|
| 9 | 12 | 21 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 46 | 47 | 93 | |
| % | 49.5% | 50.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | ||||
|
| 11 | 10 | 21 | 0.343 |
| % | 52.4% | 47.6% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 38 | 55 | 93 | |
| % | 40.9% | 59.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 1.000 | |||
|
| 8 | 13 | 21 | |
| % | 38.1% | 61.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 38 | 55 | 93 | |
| % | 40.9% | 59.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.629 | |||
|
| 9 | 12 | 21 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 48 | 45 | 93 | |
| % | 51.6% | 48.4% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 1.000 | |||
|
| 12 | 9 | 21 | |
| % | 57.1% | 42.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 51 | 42 | 93 | |
| % | 54.8% | 45.2% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.227 | |||
|
| 13 | 8 | 21 | |
| % | 61.9% | 38.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 42 | 51 | 93 | |
| % | 45.2% | 54.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 1.000 | |||
|
| 10 | 11 | 21 | |
| % | 47.6% | 52.4% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 43 | 50 | 93 | |
| % | 46.2% | 53.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 1.000 | |||
|
| 11 | 10 | 21 | |
| % | 52.4% | 47.6% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 48 | 45 | 93 | |
| % | 51.6% | 48.4% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.180 | |||
|
| 12 | 9 | 21 | |
| % | 57.1% | 42.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 69 | 24 | 93 | |
| % | 74.2% | 25.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, and MMP9 ECM genes and FN-1 and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the presence of venous invasion in CRC (n = 114).
| Venous invasion | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| Absence | 0.000 | |||
|
| 65 | 28 | 93 | |
| % | 69.9% | 30.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 4 | 17 | 21 | |
| % | 19.0% | 81.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.810 | |||
|
| 44 | 49 | 93 | |
| % | 47.3% | 52.7% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 11 | 10 | 21 | |
| % | 52.4% | 47.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.055 | |||
|
| 44 | 49 | 93 | |
| % | 47.3% | 52.7% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 5 | 16 | 21 | |
| % | 23.8% | 76.2% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.029 | |||
|
| 42 | 51 | 93 | |
| % | 45.2% | 54.8% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 4 | 17 | 21 | |
| % | 19.0% | 81.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 1.000 | |||
|
| 46 | 47 | 93 | |
| % | 49.5% | 50.5% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 11 | 10 | 21 | |
| % | 52.4% | 47.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.231 | |||
|
| 54 | 39 | 93 | |
| % | 58.1% | 41.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 9 | 12 | 21 | |
| % | 42.9% | 57.1% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.000 | |||
|
| 52 | 41 | 93 | |
| % | 55.9% | 44.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 3 | 18 | 21 | |
| % | 14.3% | 85.7% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.631 | |||
|
| 42 | 51 | 93 | |
| % | 45.2% | 54.8% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 11 | 10 | 21 | |
| % | 52.4% | 47.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.001 | |||
|
| 55 | 38 | 93 | |
| % | 59.1% | 40.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 4 | 17 | 21 | |
| % | 19.0% | 81.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Venous invasion | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.006 | |||
|
| 61 | 32 | 93 | |
| % | 65.6% | 34.4% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 20 | 1 | 21 | |
| % | 95.2% | 4.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, Ki-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the presence of perineural invasion in CRC (n = 114).
| Perineural invasion | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| Absence | 0.260 | |||
|
| 66 | 40 | 106 | |
| % | 62.3% | 37.7% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| % | 37.5% | 62.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.027 | |||
|
| 48 | 58 | 106 | |
| % | 45.3% | 54.7% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 7 | 1 | 8 | |
| % | 87.5% | 12.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.462 | |||
|
| 47 | 59 | 106 | |
| % | 44.3% | 55.7% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| % | 25.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.470 | |||
|
| 44 | 62 | 106 | |
| % | 41.5% | 58.5% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 2 | 6 | 8 | |
| % | 25.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.716 | |||
|
| 52 | 54 | 106 | |
| % | 49.1% | 50.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 5 | 3 | 8 | |
| % | 62.5% | 37.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.463 | |||
|
| 60 | 46 | 106 | |
| % | 56.6% | 43.4% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| % | 37.5% | 62.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.717 | |||
|
| 52 | 54 | 106 | |
| % | 49.1% | 50.9% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| % | 37.5% | 62.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.999 | |||
|
| 49 | 57 | 106 | |
| % | 46.2% | 53.8% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 4 | 4 | 8 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.479 | |||
|
| 56 | 50 | 106 | |
| % | 52.8% | 47.2% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 3 | 5 | 8 | |
| % | 37.5% | 62.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Perineural invasion | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Absence | 0.102 | |||
|
| 73 | 33 | 106 | |
| % | 68.9% | 31.1% | 100.0% | |
| Presence | ||||
|
| 8 | 0 | 8 | |
| % | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the villous and tubular types of CRC (n = 114).
| Tumor histologic type: | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| Tubular | 0.579 | |||
|
| 52 | 29 | 81 | |
| % | 64.2% | 35.8% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 9 | 7 | 16 | |
| % | 56.3% | 43.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 1.000 | |||
|
| 41 | 40 | 81 | |
| % | 50.6% | 49.4% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 8 | 8 | 16 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 0.783 | |||
|
| 36 | 45 | 81 | |
| % | 44.4% | 55.6% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 6 | 10 | 16 | |
| % | 37.5% | 62.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 1.000 | |||
|
| 32 | 49 | 81 | |
| % | 39.5% | 60.5% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 6 | 10 | 16 | |
| % | 37.5% | 62.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 0.277 | |||
|
| 37 | 44 | 81 | |
| % | 45.7% | 54.3% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 10 | 6 | 16 | |
| % | 62.5% | 37.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 1.000 | |||
|
| 44 | 37 | 81 | |
| % | 54.3% | 45.7% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 9 | 7 | 16 | |
| % | 56.3% | 43.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 1.000 | |||
|
| 40 | 41 | 81 | |
| % | 49.4% | 50.6% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 8 | 8 | 16 | |
| % | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 0.585 | |||
|
| 44 | 37 | 81 | |
| % | 54.3% | 45.7% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 7 | 9 | 16 | |
| % | 43.8% | 56.3% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 0.000 | |||
|
| 49 | 32 | 81 | |
| % | 60.5% | 39.5% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 1 | 15 | 16 | |
| % | 6.3% | 93.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Tubular | 1.000 | |||
|
| 57 | 24 | 81 | |
| % | 70.4% | 29.6% | 100.0% | |
| Villous | ||||
|
| 11 | 5 | 16 | |
| % | 68.8% | 31.3% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP-9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per mucinous and tubular tumor types of CRC (n = 114).
| Tumor histologic type: | EGFR | Total |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | Low | |||
| Mucinous | 0.273 | |||
|
| 8 | 9 | 17 | |
| % | 47.1% | 52.9% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 52 | 29 | 81 | |
| % | 64.2% | 35.8% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | VEGF | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.294 | |||
|
| 6 | 11 | 17 | |
| % | 35.3% | 64.7% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 41 | 40 | 81 | |
| % | 50.6% | 49.4% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | KI-67 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 1.000 | |||
|
| 7 | 10 | 17 | |
| % | 41.2% | 58.8% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 36 | 45 | 81 | |
| % | 44.4% | 55.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | P53 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.596 | |||
|
| 8 | 9 | 17 | |
| % | 47.1% | 52.9% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 32 | 49 | 81 | |
| % | 39.5% | 60.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | Bcl-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.425 | |||
|
| 10 | 7 | 17 | |
| % | 58.8% | 41.2% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 37 | 44 | 81 | |
| % | 45.7% | 54.3% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | ITGB-5 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.793 | |||
|
| 10 | 7 | 17 | |
| % | 58.8% | 41.2% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 44 | 37 | 81 | |
| % | 54.3% | 45.7% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | ITGA-3 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.600 | |||
|
| 7 | 10 | 17 | |
| % | 41.2% | 58.8% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 40 | 41 | 81 | |
| % | 49.4% | 50.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | MMP-2 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.001 | |||
|
| 2 | 15 | 17 | |
| % | 11.8% | 88.2% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 44 | 37 | 81 | |
| % | 54.3% | 45.7% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | MMP-9 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.596 | |||
|
| 9 | 8 | 17 | |
| % | 52.9% | 47.1% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 49 | 32 | 81 | |
| % | 60.5% | 39.5% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Tumor histologic type: | FN-1 | Total |
| |
| High | Low | |||
|
| ||||
| Mucinous | 0.771 | |||
|
| 13 | 4 | 17 | |
| % | 76.5% | 23.5% | 100.0% | |
| Tubular | ||||
|
| 57 | 24 | 81 | |
| % | 70.4% | 29.6% | 100.0% | |
| Total | ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
| % |
|
|
| |
The distribution of expression levels per IHC of proteins corresponding to ITGB-5, ITGA-3, MMP-2, MMP9, and FN-1 ECM genes and EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 molecules as per the degrees of high and low expression of CRC (n = 114).
| Markers | Low expression | High expression |
|---|---|---|
|
|
| |
| FN-1 | 81 (71.1) | 33 (28.9) |
| ITGA-3 | 55 (48.2) | 59 (51.8) |
| ITGB-5 | 63 (55.3) | 51 (44.7) |
| MMP-2 | 53 (46.5) | 61 (53.5) |
| MMP-9 | 59 (51.8) | 55 (48.2) |
| P53 | 46 (40.4) | 68 (59.6) |
| Bcl-2 | 57 (50.0) | 57 (50.0) |
| KI-67 | 49 (43.0) | 65 (57.0) |
| EGFR | 69 (60.5) | 45 (39.5) |
| VEGF | 55 (48.2) | 59 (51.8) |
The distribution of Spearman (r) correlation coefficients, two-tailed model for significant associations (P < 0.05) between the immunohistochemical expressions of ECM genes FN-1, ITGA-3, ITGB-5, MMP-2, and MMP-9 and epithelial markers EGFR, VEGF, KI-67, P53, and Bcl-2 in CRC (n = 114).
| FN-1 | ITGA-3 | ITGB-5 | MMP-2 | MMP-9 | EGFR | VEGF | KI-67 | P53 | Bcl-2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FN1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ITGA-3 | — | 1 | 0.48 | — | 0.65 |
| — | — | — | — |
| ITGB-5 | — | 0.48 | 1 | — | 0.43 | 0.42 | — | — | — | — |
| MMP-2 | — | — | — | 1 | — | −0.20 | −0.01 | — | ||
| MMP-9 | — | 0.65 | 0.43 | — | 1 |
| — | 0.30 | 0.22 | — |
| EGFR | — |
| 0.42 | — |
| 1 | — | 0.37 | 0.33 | — |
| VEGF | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | 0.33 | ||
| KI-67 | — | — | — | — | 0.30 | 0.37 | — | 1 | 0.87 | — |
| P53 | — | — | — | −0.19 | 0.22 | 0.33 | — | 0.87 | 1 | — |
| Bcl-2 | — | — | — | — | 0.33 | — | 1 |
0 = no correlation; 0–0.25 = weak; 0.25–0.50 = regular; 0.50–0.75 = moderate; >0.75 = strong; 1 = perfect correlation.
Real-time PCR and immunohistochemistry correlation of differentially expressed extracellular matrix genes in 114 patients with colorectal adenocarcinoma, P < 0.05.
| Genes | Classification | RT-PCR | RT-PCR | Parameters analysed | IHC | IHC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fold change |
| Validation |
| |||
| MMP-2 | ECM proteases | 2.17 | 0.01 | Mucinous × tubular | No | 0.001 |
| −1.2 | 0.04 | Peritumoral lymphocyte infiltrate +/− | No | 1.000 | ||
| −2.11 | 0.03 | Age (>60 yr × <60 yr) | No | 0.000 | ||
|
| ||||||
| FN-1 | Other adhesion molecules/collagens and ECM structural constituents | −3.07 | 0.02 | AGE | No | 1.000 |
|
| ||||||
| ITGB-5 | Transmembrane molecules/cell-matrix adhesion | 2.11 | 0.04 | Grade cell differentiation: | No | 0.394 |
| 1.33 | 0.02 | TNM (I, II × III, IV) | Yes | 0.000 | ||
|
| ||||||
| ITGA-3 | Transmembrane molecules | 2.58 | 0.01 | TNM (I, II × III, IV) | Yes | 0.000 |
|
| ||||||
| MMP-9 | ECM proteases | 1.13 | 0.01 | Villous × tubular | Yes | 0.000 |
IHC: immunohistochemistry; RT-PCR: reverse transcription polymerase.