| Literature DB >> 24681824 |
Dinç Süren1, Mustafa Yıldırım2, Özlem Demirpençe3, Vildan Kaya4, Arsenal Sezgin Alikanoğlu2, Nurullah Bülbüller5, Mustafa Yıldız6, Cem Sezer2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: HMGB1, the most important member of the high mobility group box protein family, is a nuclear protein with different functions in the cell; it has a role in cancer progression, angiogenesis, invasion, and metastasis development. We studied the expression of HMGB1 and whether it is a prognostic factor in colorectal carcinoma.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24681824 PMCID: PMC3976146 DOI: 10.12659/MSM.890531
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Med Sci Monit ISSN: 1234-1010
Figure 1(A) There is no staining in non-neoplastic surface epithelium, whereas strong nuclear staining is observed in lymphoid follicles (HMBG1 ×100). (B) Staining score 0 (negative): There is no staining in non-neoplastic surface epithelium and tumor cells (HMBG1 ×100). (C) Staining score 5 (positive): No staining is observed in non-neoplastic surface epithelium, but adenocarcinoma is stained diffusely and is moderately positive (HMBG1 ×100). (D) Staining score 6 (positive): There is diffuse and strong nuclear staining in adenocarcinoma and accompanying weakly positive cytoplasmic staining is observed (HMBG1 ×200).
Relation between demographic and tumor characteristics of patients based on HMGB1 expression.
| HMGB1 negative | HMGB1 positive | P Value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.289 | ||
| Female | 12 (37.5) | 20 (50) | |
| Male | 20 (62.5) | 20 (50) | |
|
| |||
| Age | 63±14.5 | 61.7±13.1 | 0.475 |
|
| |||
| T stage | 0.185 | ||
| T2 | 3 (9.4) | 0 | |
| T3 | 22 (68.8) | 28 (70) | |
| T4 | 7 (21.8) | 12 (30) | |
|
| |||
| N status | <0.001 | ||
| Node negative | 23 (71.9) | 5 (12.5) | |
| Node positive | 9 (28.1) | 35 (87.5) | |
|
| |||
| M status | <0.001 | ||
| Metastasis negative | 31 (96.9) | 25 (62.5) | |
| Metastasis positive | 1 (3.1) | 15 (37.5) | |
|
| |||
| Stage | <0.001 | ||
| Stage 1 | 1 (3.1) | 0 | |
| Stage 2 | 23 (71.9) | 2 (5) | |
| Stage 3 | 7 (21.9) | 24 (60) | |
| Stage 4 | 1 (3.1) | 14 (35) | |
|
| |||
| Histological subtypes | 0.709 | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 26 (81.3) | 33 (82.5) | |
| Signet ring cell carcinoma | 5 (15.6) | 5 (12.5) | |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 1 (3.1) | 2 (5) | |
|
| |||
| Grade | <0.001 | ||
| Grade 1 | 29 (90.6) | 18 (45) | |
| Grade 2 | 3 (9.4) | 22 (55) | |
|
| |||
| Perineural invasion | <0.001 | ||
| Negative | 15 (46.9) | 2 (5) | |
| Positive | 17 (53.1) | 38 (95) | |
|
| |||
| Lymphovascular invasion | <0.001 | ||
| Negative | 15 (46.9) | 1 (2.5) | |
| Positive | 17 (53.1) | 39 (97.5) | |
|
| |||
| Lymphocytic response | <0.001 | ||
| Negative | 13 (40.6) | 35 (87.5) | |
| Positive | 19 (59.4) | 5 (12.5) | |