| Literature DB >> 24649220 |
Keita Kai1, Masanori Masuda1, Takao Ide2, Yukari Takase1, Atsushi Miyoshi2, Kenji Kitahara2, Kohji Miyazaki2, Hirokazu Noshiro2, Osamu Tokunaga1.
Abstract
The surgical strategy for gallbladder cancer (GBC) depends on the extent of the disease. Thus, the identification of useful prognostic markers exerting strong prognostic impact for each T stage would be beneficial in the development of rational therapeutic strategies. The purpose of this study was to identify useful prognostic markers of GBC for each T stage. CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL), Ki-67 labeling index (LI), p53 nuclear expression and mitotic count (MC) were investigated as candidate prognostic markers. In total, 86 patients with invasive GBC were included. Of the prognostic markers examined, only MC showed a correlation with reduced survival (P=0.0383) in the univariate analysis of overall T stage. In the univariate analysis of T2 stage (n=31), only high p53 expression correlated with survival showing a positive correlation (P=0.0154). In the univariate analysis of T3 stage (n=40), the only factor showing a significant correlation with survival was MC (P=0.0113). Multivariate analysis, including N and M as factors, identified only MC as an independent prognostic factor in T3 stage GBC (P=0.0419). In conclusion, this study demonstrated the strong prognostic impact of MC in GBC, particularly in patients with T3 tumor.Entities:
Keywords: Ki-67 labeling index; gallbladder cancer; mitotic counts; p53; tumor infiltrative lymphocyte
Year: 2013 PMID: 24649220 PMCID: PMC3915657 DOI: 10.3892/mco.2013.121
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mol Clin Oncol ISSN: 2049-9450
Analysis of prognostic factors in 86 GBC patients.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
| Characteristics | No. | HR (95% CI) | P-value | HR (95% CI) | P-value |
| T | <0.0001 | 0.0050 | |||
| T1b, T2 | 40 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| T3, T4 | 46 | 4.88 (2.35–11.17) | 3.22 (1.41–8.00) | ||
| N | <0.0001 | 0.0113 | |||
| N0 | 41 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| N1 | 45 | 6.39 (3.05–14.68) | 3.21 (1.30–8.27) | ||
| M | <0.0001 | 0.2407 | |||
| M0 | 69 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| M1 | 17 | 4.69 (2.30–9.30) | 1.60 (0.73–3.53) | ||
| Surface TIL | 0.7485 | ||||
| >10 | 68 | 1.00 | |||
| ≤10 | 18 | 1.13 (0.54–2.67) | |||
| Invasion front TIL | 0.4719 | ||||
| >10 | 62 | 1.00 | |||
| ≤10 | 24 | 1.31 (0.64–2.96) | |||
| Mitotic count | 0.0383 | 0.1096 | |||
| ≤10/10 HPF | 60 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| >10/10 HPF | 26 | 2.13 (1.04–4.15) | 1.85 (0.87–3.85) | ||
| Ki-67 LI | 0.5191 | ||||
| ≤10% | 42 | 1.00 | |||
| >10% | 44 | 1.24 (0.64–2.46) | |||
| p53 expression | 0.9139 | ||||
| ≤30% | 57 | 1.00 | |||
| >30% | 29 | 0.96 (0.48–1.87) | |||
GBC, gallbladder cancer; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TIL, CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes; LI, labeling index; HPF, high-power field; T, tumor; N, node; M, metastasis.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier curves for disease-specific survival according to mitotic counts in all stage patients (n=86). Mitotic count-high group (>10/10 HPF) showed significantly worse survival (P=0.0268, log-rank test). HPF, high-power field.
Analysis of prognostic factors in T2 GBC patients.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
| Characteristic | No. | HR (95% CI) | P-value | HR (95% CI) | P-value |
| N | 0.0504 | ||||
| N0 | 21 | 1.00 | |||
| N1 | 10 | 3.80 (0.99–15.50) | |||
| M | 0.0311 | 0.1337 | |||
| M0 | 28 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| M1 | 3 | 5.79 (1.20–22.5) | 2.32 (0.46–10.11) | ||
| Surface TIL | 0.5297 | ||||
| >10 | 5 | 1.00 | |||
| ≤10 | 26 | 1.86 (0.45–34.78) | |||
| Invasion front TIL | 0.4101 | ||||
| >10 | 11 | 1.00 | |||
| ≤10 | 20 | 1.87 (0.64–12.56) | |||
| Mitotic counts | 0.8558 | ||||
| ≤10/10 HPF | 24 | 1.00 | |||
| >10/10 HPF | 7 | 0.87 (0.13–3.59) | |||
| Ki-67 LI | 0.9994 | ||||
| ≤10% | 11 | 1.00 | |||
| >10% | 20 | 1.00 (0.26–4.76) | |||
| p53 expression | 0.0154 | 0.0623 | |||
| ≤30% | 18 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| >30% | 13 | 0.13 (0.0070–0.71) | 0.17 (0.0091–1.08) | ||
GBC, gallbladder cancer; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TIL, CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes; LI, labeling index; N, node; M, metastasis; HPF, high-power field.
Analysis of prognostic factors in T3 GBC patients.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
| Characteristics | n | HR (95% CI) | P-value | HR (95% CI) | P-value |
| N | 0.0170 | 0.1209 | |||
| N0 | 10 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| N1 | 30 | 3.07 (1.21–9.42) | 2.31 (0.81–7.52) | ||
| M | 0.0476 | 0.3942 | |||
| M0 | 28 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| M1 | 12 | 2.54 (1.01–6.22) | 1.53 (0.57–4.09) | ||
| Surface TIL | 0.3747 | ||||
| >10 | 7 | 1.00 | |||
| ≤10 | 33 | 1.59 (0.60–5.49) | |||
| Invasion front TIL | 0.7769 | ||||
| >10 | 10 | 1.00 | |||
| ≤10 | 30 | 1.14 (0.47–3.18) | |||
| Mitotic counts | 0.0113 | 0.0419 | |||
| ≤10/10 HPF | 23 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| >10/10 HPF | 17 | 3.30 (1.32–8.28) | 2.66 (1.04–6.83) | ||
| Ki-67 LI | 0.1816 | ||||
| ≤10% | 22 | 1.00 | |||
| >10% | 18 | 1.75 (0.77–4.03) | |||
| p53 expression | 0.263 | ||||
| ≤30% | 26 | 1.00 | |||
| >30% | 14 | 1.59 (0.70–3.62) | |||
GBC, gallbladder cancer; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; TIL, CD8-positive tumor infiltrating lymphocytes; HPF, high-power field; LI, labeling index; N, node; M, metastasis.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier curves with disease-specific survival according to mitotic counts in T3-stage patients (n=40). The group with high mitotic count (>10/10 HPF) showed significantly worse survival compared with the group with low mitotic count (P=0.0064, log-rank test); HPF, high-power field.