| Literature DB >> 24644249 |
Hsiang-Chi Kung1, Melissa D Johnson, Richard H Drew, Paramita Saha-Chaudhuri, John R Perfect.
Abstract
In preventing invasive fungal disease (IFD) in patients with acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) or myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), clinical trials demonstrated efficacy of posaconazole over fluconazole and itraconazole. However, effectiveness of posaconazole has not been investigated in the United States in real-world setting outside the environment of controlled clinical trial. We performed a single-center, retrospective cohort study of 130 evaluable patients ≥18 years of age admitted to Duke University Hospital between 2004 and 2010 who received either posaconazole or fluconazole as prophylaxis during first induction or first reinduction chemotherapy for AML or MDS. The primary endpoint was possible, probable, or definite breakthrough IFD. Baseline characteristics were well balanced between groups, except that posaconazole recipients received reinduction chemotherapy and cytarabine more frequently. IFD occurred in 17/65 (27.0%) in the fluconazole group and in 6/65 (9.2%) in the posaconazole group (P = 0.012). Definite/probable IFDs occurred in 7 (10.8%) and 0 patients (0%), respectively (P = 0.0013). In multivariate analysis, fluconazole prophylaxis and duration of neutropenia were predictors of IFD. Mortality was similar between groups. This study demonstrates superior effectiveness of posaconazole over fluconazole as prophylaxis of IFD in AML and MDS patients. Such superiority did not translate to reductions in 100-day all-cause mortality.Entities:
Keywords: Acute myeloid leukemia; fluconazole; fungal infections; myelodysplastic syndrome; posaconazole; prophylaxis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24644249 PMCID: PMC4101758 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.225
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Figure 1Flow chart of inclusion and exclusion of this study.
Characteristics of the study population by prophylaxis group
| Characteristic | Fluconazole group ( | Posaconazole group ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | |||
| Mean + SD | 60.2 + 14.4 | 58.9 + 14.7 | 0.63 |
| Median (range) | 65 (22–83) | 62 (21–82) | |
| Gender, number of patients (%) | |||
| Male | 42 (64.6) | 43 (66.2) | 0.85 |
| Female | 23 (35.4) | 22 (33.9) | |
| Total cytarabine dosage during admission (mg), mean ± SD | 680.1 ± 1007.9 | 1330.1 ± 2101.2 | 0.026 |
| Duration of prophylaxis (days), mean ± SD | 15.7 ± 8.9 | 18.2 ± 9.4 | 0.12 |
| Duration of neutropenia (PMN <500/mm2, days), mean ± SD | 24.2 ± 10.6 | 25.9 ± 11.6 | 0.36 |
| Race, number of patients (%) | |||
| Caucasian | 54 (83.8) | 52 (80.0) | |
| African–American | 7 (10.8) | 10 (15.4) | |
| Asian | 1 (1.5) | 2 (3.1) | |
| Native American | 2 (3.1) | 1 (1.5) | |
| Others | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0) | |
| First reinduction leukemia, no (%) | 3 (4.6) | 14 (21.6) | 0.0077 |
| Secondary leukemia, no (%) | 26 (40.0) | 19 (29.2) | 0.20 |
| Chronic kidney disease, number of patients (%) | 5 (7.7) | 4 (6.2) | 1.00 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, number of patients (%) | 3 (4.6) | 1 (1.5) | 0.62 |
| Diabetes mellitus, number of patients (%) | 9 (13.9) | 11 (16.9) | 0.63 |
Student's t-test for independent samples (two-sided) for continuous variables.
Fishers's exact test (two-sided) for small numbers of categorical variable, others: chi-square test.
IFD by prophylaxis group
| IFD | Number of patients (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Fluconazole group ( | Posaconazole group ( | ||
| Patients with proven/probable IFDs | 7 (10.8) | 0 (0) | 0.013 |
| Mold | 1 (1.5) | ||
| Aspergillus | 1 (1.5) | ||
| Fusariosis | 1 (1.5) | ||
| Zygomycosis | 1 (1.5) | ||
| Yeast | 1 (1.5) | ||
| | 1 (1.5) | ||
| | 1 (1.5) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Patients with possible IFDs | 10 (15.4) | 6 (9.2) | 0.29 |
| Total patients with IFDs | 17 (27.0) | 6 (9.2) | 0.012 |
IFD, Invasive fungal disease.
Figure 2Overall survival (Kaplan–Meier plot). Note: Three cases were censored: all three were in the posaconazole group. Blue solid line: posaconazole prophylaxis; red dashed line: fluconazole prophylaxis.
Select clinical outcomes by prophylaxis group
| Clinical outcomes | Fluconazole group ( | Posaconazole group ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent fever unresponsive to broad-spectrum antibiotic treatment for ≥72 h, no (%) | 40 (61.5) | 18 (27.7) | <0.0001 |
| Fever, no (%) | 63 (96.9) | 64 (98.5) | 0.56 |
| Switch to other systemic antifungal therapy as empirical or preemptive therapy, number of patients (%) | 37 (56.9) | 28 (43.1) | 0.12 |
| Pneumonia and lung infiltrates indicative of invasive fungal infections shown on CT, no of patients (%) | 15 (23.1) | 10 (15.4) | 0.27 |
| ICU admission, no (%) | 9 (13.9) | 7 (10.8) | 0.60 |
| Inpatient length of stay days, mean ± SD | 33.4 ± 19.7 | 33.3 ± 13.3 | 0.97 |
| 100-day mortality, no (%) | 15 (23.1) | 16 (25.8) | 0.72 |
Three subjects in the posaconazole group were lost to follow-up at 100 days. SD, standard deviation.
Univariate analysis of factors which may be associated with IFDs during antifungal prophylaxis
| Factor | Patients with no IFD ( | Patients with IFD ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Posaconazole prophylaxis, no (%) | 59 (55.1) | 6 (26.9%) | 0.012 |
| Duration of neutropenia (days), mean ± SD | 23.5 ± 9.6 | 32.4 ± 14.3 | 0.0003 |
| Concomitant bloodstream infection, no (%) | 57 (53.2) | 18 (34.8) | 0.028 |
| Total dose of steroid (mg) | 80.8 ± 37.9 | 98.6 ± 32.7 | 0.038 |
| Intensive care unit admission, no (%) | 8 (7.5) | 8 (34.8) | 0.0015 |
| Secondary AML, no (%) | 33 (30.8) | 12 (52.2) | 0.051 |
| Receipt of total parenteral nutrition during hospitalization, no (%) | 2 (1.9) | 2 (8.7) | 0.14 |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, no (%) | 2 (1.9) | 2 (8.7) | 0.14 |
| Relapse, no (%) | 15 (14.0) | 2 (8.7) | 0.74 |
| Prior fungal colonization, no (%) | 5 (4.7) | 2 (8.7) | 0.61 |
| Presence of central lines, no (%) | 89 (83.2) | 21 (91.3) | 0.53 |
| Receipt of corticosteroids during hospitalization, no (%) | 102 (95.3) | 23 (100) | 0.59 |
| Age, mean ± SD | 59.5 ± 14.5 | 59.9 ± 14.8 | 0.90 |
| Mucositis during hospitalization, no (%) | 21 (19.6) | 1 (4.4) | 0.12 |
| Baseline CrCl <30 mL/min, no (%) | 9 (8.4) | 0 (0) | 0.36 |
| Acute renal failure (CrCl < 10 mL/min) during hospitalization, no (%) | 7 (6.5) | 2 (8.7) | 0.66 |
| Diabetes mellitus, no (%) | 18 (16.8) | 2 (8.7) | 0.53 |
| Male gender, no (%) | 70 (65.4) | 15 (65.2) | 0.99 |
| Total cytarabine received during this admission (mg), mean ± SD | 966.9 ± 1644.3 | 1183.1 ± 1832.2 | 0.58 |
IFD, possible, probable or definite invasive fungal disease; Cr Cl, creatinine clearance.
Factors associated with breakthrough IFD by multivariate logistic regression
| Variable | Odds ratio | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fluconazole prophylaxis | 4.975 | 1.610, 15.385 | 0.0053 |
| Neutropenia | 1.078 | 1.033, 1.125 | 0.0005 |
95% CI, 95% confidence interval; BSI, bloodstream infection.