| Literature DB >> 24602386 |
Myong Cheol Lim1, Jeong Seon Lee, Byung Ho Nam, Sang-Soo Seo, Sokbom Kang, Sang-Yoon Park.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The objective of this study was to investigate clinical manifestations of lower extremity edema (LEE) in early ovarian cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24602386 PMCID: PMC3975336 DOI: 10.1186/1757-2215-7-28
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Ovarian Res ISSN: 1757-2215 Impact factor: 4.234
Figure 1Flowchart for identifying patient-reported lower extremity edema in early ovarian cancer.
Patients characteristics in early ovarian cancer (n = 71)
| Age (year) at time of operation | |
| Median (range) | 46 (22–65) |
| Body weight (kg) | 55.6 (42–78) |
| Height (cm) | 158 (144–165) |
| Body mass index | 23 (15.6-34.6) |
| Type of disease, n (%) | |
| Ovarian cancer | 69 (97.2%) |
| Tubal cancer | 2 (2.8%) |
| Stage (FIGO, 1989), n (%) | |
| Ia | 25 (35.2%) |
| Ib | 1 (1.4%) |
| Ic | 26 (36.6%) |
| IIa | 1 (1.4%) |
| IIb | 10 (14.1%) |
| IIc | 8 (11.3%) |
| Histology, n (%) | |
| Serous | 15 (21.1%) |
| Mucinous | 11 (15.5%) |
| Endometrioid | 14 (19.7%) |
| Clear cell | 15 (21.1%) |
| Transitional cell | 3 (4.2%) |
| Others including mixed | 13 (18.3%) |
| CA125 (U/mL)* | |
| Median (range) | 42 (1.9–4389) |
| ≥35, n (%) | 39 (57.4%) |
| LN dissection, n (%) | 69 (97.2%) |
| Number of LN dissected | |
| Median (range) | 22 (3–98) |
| Chemotherapy | 61 (85.9%) |
FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; LN, lymph node.
*CA125 was available in 68 women.
Figure 2Onset and duration of lower extremity edema in early ovarian cancer. One line is omitted because of obscure onset and duration in one patient.
Frequency on the Gynecologic Cancer Lymphedema Questionnaire (GCLQ) items in early ovarian cancer (n = 71)
| 15 | N | Experienced numbness | 29 (40.8%) | 4 (5.6%) | 8 (11.3%) | 12(16.9%) | 17 (23.9%) |
| 12 | N | Experienced firmness/tightness | 16 (22.5%) | 1 (1.4%) | 8 (11.3%) | 9 (12.7%) | 7 (9.9%) |
| 8 | SW | Experienced swelling | 16 (22.5%) | 2 (2.8%) | 12 (16.9%) | 14(19.7%) | 2 (2.8%) |
| 14 | H | Experienced heaviness | 16 (22.5%) | 2 (2.8%) | 7 (9.9%) | 9 (12.7%) | 7 (9.9%) |
| 2 | PF | Limited movement of your knee | 15 (21.1%) | 2 (2.8%) | 4 (5.6%) | 6 (8.5%) | 9 (12.7%) |
| 17 | A | Experienced aching | 15 (21.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7 (9.9%) | 7 (9.9%) | 8 (11.3%) |
| 6 | PF | Leg or foot feel weak | 13 (18.3%) | 2 (2.8%) | 4 (5.6%) | 6 (8.5%) | 7 (9.9%) |
| 16 | N | Experienced stiffness | 11 (15.5%) | 1 (1.4%) | 3 (4.2%) | 4 (5.6%) | 7 (9.9%) |
| 13 | INF | Experienced increased temperature in the leg | 9 (12.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.2%) | 3 (4.2%) | 6 (8.5%) |
| 3 | PF | Limited movement of your ankle | 8 (11.3%) | 1 (1.4%) | 3 (4.2%) | 4 (5.6%) | 4 (5.6%) |
| 4 | PF | Limited movement of your foot | 8 (11.3%) | 1 (1.4%) | 4 (5.6%) | 5 (7.0%) | 3 (4.2%) |
| 19 | LSW | Experienced groin swelling | 6 (8.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (5.6%) | 4 (5.6%) | 2 (2.8%) |
| 1 | PF | Limited movement of your hip | 5 (7.0%) | 1 (1.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.4%) | 4 (5.6%) |
| 5 | PF | Limited movement of your toe | 5 (7.0%) | 1 (1.4%) | 2 (2.8%) | 3 (4.2%) | 2 (2.8%) |
| 10 | INF | Experienced redness | 4 (5.6%) | 1 (1.4%) | 2 (2.8%) | 3 (4.2%) | 1 (1.4%) |
| 7 | N | Experienced tenderness | 3 (4.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (18.8%) | 3 (4.2%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| 9 | SW | Experienced swelling with pitting | 3 (4.2%) | 1 (1.4%) | 2 (2.8%) | 3 (4.2%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| 18 | LSW | Experienced hip swelling | 3 (4.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.4%) | 1 (1.4%) | 2 (2.8%) |
| 11 | INF | Experienced blistering | 2 (2.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (2.8%) |
| 20 | SW | Experienced pockets of fluid | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
A, ache; H, heaviness; INF, infection; LEE, lower extremity edema; LLL, lower leg lymphedema; LSW, limb swelling; N, neuropathy; n, number; PF, physical function; SC, symptoms cluster; SW, swelling general.
Incidence and risk factors of edema and/or lymphedema of lower leg after treatment of ovarian cancer
| Ryan M. | 2003 | CQ & MRR | 141 (487) | NA | · Diagnosed LLL | · 7.1% (10/141) in OC | – | · MTFOTL: 3, 6, 12, and 60 months in 53, 18, 13, and 16% of the patients with GC. |
| · 18.3% (89/487) in all GC | ||||||||
| · 62.2% (28/45) after GLND | · Highest rate of LLL after GLND (50–62.2%). | |||||||
| · 50.0% (47/233) after GLND + PLND | ||||||||
| Panici PB. | 2005 | Multi-center Italian RCT | 427 | III, 406 (95.1%) | · Diagnosed LLL | · 6.5% (14/216) vs. 0% (0/211) in SL vs. LNS | · SL compared to LNS | · Improvement of SL on PFS, but not OS. |
| IV, 21 (4.9%) | ||||||||
| Magginoi A. | 2006 | Multi-center Italian RCT | 268 | I, 192 (72.7%) | · Diagnosed LLL | · 5.8% (8/138) vs. 0% (0/130) in SL vs. LNS | · SL compared to LNS | · No improvement of SL on PFS and OS. |
| II, 72 (27.3%) | ||||||||
| Beesley V. | 2007 | PRO via mail | 234 (802) | NA | · PRO - LEE | · LEE, 15.8% (37/234) | – | · Lowest incidence (4.7%) of LLL among GC |
| · Diagnosed LLL | ||||||||
| · LLL, 4.7% (11/234) | · BMI is not risk factor. | |||||||
| Tanaka T. | 2007 | CQ & MRR | 21 (184) | I–II, 17 (81%) | · PRO - LEE | · 41.7% (5/12) in RC vs. | – | · RC is not risk factor. This should be investigated again in larger number of patients. |
| III–IV, 4 (19%) | · 22.2% (2/9) in non-RC | |||||||
| Tada H. | 2009 | Multi-center Japanese Retrospective | 135 (694) | I–II, 75 (55.6%) | · Diagnosed & symptomatic LLL | · 20.7% (28/135) | · RT, OR 1.79 (95%CI, 1.20-2.68) | · MTFOTL: 4.6 (0.1–40.2) months |
| · LLL, 25.8 vs. 31.7% in PALND(-) vs. (+) | ||||||||
| III–IV, 60 (44.4%) | ||||||||
| Matsuo K. | 2011 | Retrospective | 276 | I–II, 43 (15.6%) | · MRR | · LEE, 6.5% (18/276) | – | · LEE at initial diagnosis is an important on PFS (4.9 vs. 15.3 months) and OS (5.9 and 49.1 months). |
| III–IV, 233 (84.5%) | ||||||||
| · LEE is the 14th symptoms. | ||||||||
| Karlan BY. | 2012 | RCT | 161 | Recurrent OC | · Peripheral edema | · LEE, 51-71% vs. 22% in AMG 386* vs. Control | AMG386 administered patients | · LEE, 51 & 71% (AMG 386 3 & 10 mg/kg QW with paclitaxel QW) vs. 22% in AMG 386* vs. Control (weekly paclitaxel (80 mg/m2 QW) |
| Achouri A. | 2012 | Retrospective | 36 (88) | NA | · Diagnosed LLL | · 5.6% (2/36) | · Postoperative drainage, OR 0.13 (95%CI, 0.02-0.69) | · Incidence of LLL, 11.4% and 23.5% in EC and CC. |
| · BMI, surgical approach (laparoscopy and laparotomy), PALND, SPOL, number of LND is not risk factor for LLL | ||||||||
| Lim MC. | 2013 Current study | CQ & MRR | 71 | I, 52 (73.3%) | · PRO - LEE | · 40.8% (29/71) | – | · MTFOTL: <1, 3, 6, and 12 months in 63,18.5, 7.4, and 3.7% |
| II, 19 (26.7%) | ||||||||
| · Median duration of LEE: <6, 12, 60, and ≥60 in 27.3, 9.1, 22.7, and 40.9% |
BMI, body mass index; CC, cervical cancer; CQ, cross-sectional questionnaire; EC, endometrial cancer; GC, gynecologic cancer; GLND, groin lymph node dissection; LEE, lower extremity edema; LLL, lower leg lymphedema; LND, lymph node dissection; LNS, lymph node sampling; MRR, medical record review; MTFOTL, median time from operation to lower extremity edema; N, number; NA, not available; OC, ovarian cancer; OS, overall survival; PALN, paraaortic lymph node; PALND, paraaortic lymph node dissection; PFS, progression free survival; PLN, pelvic lymph node; PLND, pelvic lymph node dissection; PRO, patient reported outcomes; QW, once weekly; RC, retroperitoneal closure; RCT, randomized trial; RT, radiotherapy; SL, systemic pelvic and aortic lymph node dissection; SPOL, symptomatic postoperative lymphocele.
*AMG386, an investigational peptide-Fc fusion protein that neutralizes the interaction between the Tie2 receptor and angiopoietin-1/2.