| Literature DB >> 24592330 |
Jaime Galindo-Quintero1, Hector Fabio Mueses-Marin1, David Montaño-Agudelo1, María Virginia Pinzón-Fernández2, Inés Constanza Tello-Bolívar1, Beatriz Eugenia Alvarado-Llano3, Jorge Luis Martinez-Cajas4.
Abstract
HIV testing rates remain very low in Colombia, with only 20% of individuals at risk ever tested. In order to tackle this issue, the Corporacion de Lucha Contra el Sida (CLS) has implemented a multidisciplinary, provider-initiated, population-based HIV testing/counselling strategy named BAFI. In this report, we describe the experience of CLS at reaching populations from low socioeconomic backgrounds in 2008-2009. Two different approaches were used: one led by CLS and local health care providers (BAFI-1) and the other by CLS and community leaders (BAFI-2). Both approaches included the following: consented HIV screening test, a demographic questionnaire, self-reported HIV knowledge and behaviour questionnaires, pre- and posttest counselling, confirmatory HIV tests, clinical follow-up, access to comprehensive care and antiretroviral treatment. A total of 2085 individuals were enrolled in BAFI-1 and 363 in BAFI-2. The effectiveness indicators for BAFI-1 and BAFI-2, respectively, were HIV positive-confirmed prevalence = 0.29% and 3.86%, return rate for confirmatory results = 62.5% and 93.7%, return rate for comprehensive care = 83.3% and 92.8%, and ART initiation rate = 20% and 76.9%. Although more people were reached with BAFI-1, the community-led BAFI-2 was more effective at reaching individuals with a higher prevalence of behavioural risk factors for HIV infection.Entities:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24592330 PMCID: PMC3926390 DOI: 10.1155/2014/803685
Source DB: PubMed Journal: AIDS Res Treat ISSN: 2090-1240
Demographic characteristics of the participants in BAFI-1 and BAFI-2.
| Variables | BAFI-1 | BAFI-2 |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
|
| % |
| % | ||
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 568 | 27% | 122 | 34% | 0.014 |
| Female | 1517 | 73% | 241 | 66% | |
| Marital status | |||||
| Single/widower/divorced | 1098 | 54% | 143 | 40% | <0.001 |
| Married/cohabitating | 953 | 46% | 215 | 60% | |
| Educational attainment | |||||
| None/primary | 780 | 37% | 175 | 47% | <0.001 |
| Secondary/tertiary | 1291 | 63% | 187 | 53% | |
| Occupation | |||||
| Home | 716 | 35% | 118 | 34% | 0.217 |
| Studying | 193 | 9% | 35 | 10% | |
| Employed | 933 | 46% | 174 | 49% | |
| Unemployed | 211 | 10% | 25 | 7% | |
| Affiliated to health insurance | 1671 | 80% | 173 | 48% | <0.001 |
Comparison of the risk factors for HIV infection between participants in BAFI-1 and BAFI-2.
| Variables | BAFI-1 strategy | BAFI-2 strategy |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||
|
| % |
| % | ||
| Self-perception of HIV knowledge (self-reported as good or excellent) | |||||
| 921 | 44% | 101 | 28% | <0.001 | |
| Previous HIV test | 749 | 36% | 81 | 22% | <0.001 |
| Condom use (always) | 176 | 8% | 22 | 6% | 0.144 |
| History of STDs | 339 | 16% | 74 | 21% | 0.053 |
| Alcohol abuse (binge drinking, | 215 | 10% | 46 | 13% | 0.179 |
| Substance use (recreational drugs) | 284 | 14% | 28 | 8% | 0.002 |
| Sexual partners last year (mean ± SD) | 1.5 ± 2.4 | 1.8 ± 5.6 | 0.3157 | ||
| Age of first sexual intercourse (mean ± SD) | 16.9 ± 3.5 | 16.1 ± 3.6 | 0.0001 | ||
Performance indicators for BAFI-1 and BAFI-2 strategies.
| BAFI-1 strategy | BAFI-2 strategy |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total of participants | 2085 | 363 | |
| Rate of positive screening tests | 1.2% (24/2085) | 4.4% (16/363) | <0.001 |
| Rate of return to take confirmatory test | 62.5% (15/24) | 93.7% (15/16) | 0.032 |
| Rate of positive confirmatory tests | 40% (6/15) | 93.3% (14/15) | 0.005 |
| HIV prevalence | 0.29% (6/2085) | 3.86% (14/363) | <0.001 |
| Rate of confirmed HIV participants return for medical assessment | 83.3% (5/6) | 92.8% (13/14) | 0.521 |
| Rate of confirmed HIV-positive participants who required to initiate ART | 20% (1/5) | 76.9% (10/13) | 0.047 |