| Literature DB >> 24592172 |
R G Bush1, P Bush1, J Flanagan2, R Fritz3, T Gueldner4, J Koziarski5, K McMullen6, G Zumbro7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The goal of this retrospective cohort study (REVATA) was to determine the site, source, and contributory factors of varicose vein recurrence after radiofrequency (RF) and laser ablation.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24592172 PMCID: PMC3921954 DOI: 10.1155/2014/505843
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ScientificWorldJournal ISSN: 1537-744X
Repeat US GSV.
| Frequency | Percent | Valid percent | Cumulative percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saphenous recanalization total | 13 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 |
| Saphenous recanalization partial | 7 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 12.2 |
| Saphenous recanalization associated with perforators | 17 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 22.6 |
| Saphenous recanalization associated with branch inflow | 10 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 28.7 |
| Saphenous insufficiency in unablated segments | 13 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 36.6 |
| Saphenous insufficiency in unablated segments associated with perforator | 10 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 42.7 |
| Ablated | 92 | 56.1 | 56.1 | 98.8 |
| Normal | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 100.0 |
|
| ||||
| Total | 164 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
Repeat US SSV.
| Frequency | Percent | Valid percent | Cumulative percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recanalized SSV total | 5 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| New reflux SSV | 27 | 16.5 | 16.5 | 19.5 |
| Ablated | 40 | 24.4 | 24.4 | 43.9 |
| Normal | 92 | 56.1 | 56.1 | 100.0 |
|
| ||||
| Total | 164 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
Repeat US AAGSV.
| Frequency | Percent | Valid percent | Cumulative percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recanalized AAGSV total | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Recanalized AAGSV partial | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.4 |
| New reflux AAGSV | 40 | 24.4 | 24.4 | 26.8 |
| Ablated | 6 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 30.5 |
| Normal | 114 | 69.5 | 69.5 | 100.0 |
|
| ||||
| Total | 164 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
CEAP class at 2010 evaluation.
| Frequency | Percent | Valid Percent | Cumulative Percent | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visible varicose veins may have symptoms | 75 | 45.7 | 45.7 | 45.7 |
| Swelling and/or edema | 77 | 47.0 | 47.0 | 92.7 |
| Skin changes such as stasis dermatitis | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 93.9 |
| Healed ulcer | 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 94.5 |
| Ulcer present | 9 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 100.0 |
|
| ||||
| Total | 164 | 100.0 | 100.0 | |
original ablation ∗ repeat US GSV crosstabulation.
| Repeat US GSV | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saphenous recanalization total | Saphenous recanalization partial | Saphenous recanalization associated with perforators | Saphenous recanalization associated with branch inflow | Saphenous insufficiency in unablated segments | Saphenous insufficiency in unablated segments associated with a perforator | Ablated | Normal | ||
|
| |||||||||
| RF | |||||||||
| Count | 5 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 33 |
| % within original ablation | 15.2% | 12.1% | 39.4% | 15.2% | 3.0% | 6.1% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Laser 940 | |||||||||
| Count | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 49 | 1 | 76 |
| % within original ablation | 0.0% | 1.3% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 14.5% | 10.5% | 64.5% | 1.3% | 100.0% |
| Laser 810 | |||||||||
| Count | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 17 |
| % within original ablation | 29.4% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 52.9% | 5.9% | 100.0% |
| Laser 1470 | |||||||||
| Count | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % within original ablation | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Laser 920 | |||||||||
| Count | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 11 |
| % within original ablation | 18.2% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Laser 1320 | |||||||||
| Count | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 26 |
| % within original ablation | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
|
| |||||||||
| Total | |||||||||
| Count | 13 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 92 | 2 | 164 |
| % within original ablation | 7.9% | 4.3% | 10.4% | 6.1% | 7.9% | 6.1% | 56.1% | 1.2% | 100.0% |