| Literature DB >> 24586259 |
Kang-Hsing Fan1, Chien-Yu Lin1, Chung-Jan Kang2, Li-Yu Lee3, Shiang-Fu Huang4, Chun-Ta Liao2, I-How Chen2, Shu-Hang Ng5, Hung-Ming Wang6, Joseph Tung-Chieh Chang7.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To investigate the results of postoperative radiotherapy (PORT) for the treatment of pathologic N2b/c squamous cell carcinoma of the oral cavity (OSCC).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24586259 PMCID: PMC3933339 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0086922
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of all patients.
| Characteristic | Subcategory | Frequency (%) | Frequency in the CCRT group (%) | Frequency in theRT group (%) | Exact Significance(2-sided) |
| Sex | Male | 127 (92%) | 75 (97.4%) | 52 (85.2%) | 0.01 |
| Female | 11 (8%) | 2 (2.6%) | 9 (14.8%) | ||
| Age (Median: 49 (29–75)) | <40 years | 24 (17.4%) | 14 (18.2%) | 10 (16.4%) | 0.78 |
| ≧40 years | 114 (82.6%) | 63 (81.8%) | 51 (83.6%) | ||
| Smoking | Yes | 120 (87%) | 69 (89.6%) | 51 (83.6%) | 0.3 |
| No | 18 (13%) | 8 (10.4%) | 10 (16.4%) | ||
| Alcohol | Yes | 107 (77.5%) | 62 (80.5%) | 45 (73.8%) | 0.35 |
| No | 31 (22.5%) | 15 (19.5%) | 16 (26.2%) | ||
| Betel quid | Yes | 104 (75.4%) | 61 (79.2%) | 43 (70.5%) | 0.24 |
| No | 34 (24.6%) | 16 (20.8%) | 18 (29.5%) | ||
| Site | Tongue | 64 (46.4%) | 30 (39%) | 34 (55.8%) | 0.03 |
| Mouth floor | 5 (3.6%) | 1 (1.3%) | 4 (6.6%) | ||
| Lips | 3 (2.2%) | 2 (2.6%) | 1 (1.6%) | ||
| Buccal mucosa | 39 (28.3%) | 21 (27.3%) | 18 (29.5%) | ||
| Gums | 13 (9.4%) | 10 (13%) | 3 (4.9%) | ||
| Hard palate | 4 (2.9%) | 3 (3.8%) | 1 (1.6%) | ||
| Retromolar trigone | 10 (7.2%) | 10 (13%) | 0 | ||
| Differentiation | Well | 26 (18.8%) | 9 (11.7%) | 17 (27.9%) | 0.02 |
| Moderate | 90 (65.2%) | 52 (67.5%) | 38 (62.3%) | ||
| Poor | 22 (16%) | 16 (20.8%) | 6 (9.8%) | ||
| Pathologic T stage | T1 | 16 (11.6%) | 4 (5.1%) | 12 (19.7%) | <0.01 |
| T2 | 65 (47.1%) | 32 (41.6%) | 33 (54.1%) | ||
| T3 | 14 (10.1%) | 11 (14.3%) | 3 (4.9%) | ||
| T4 | 43 (30.2%) | 30 (39%) | 13 (21.3%) | ||
| N stage | N2b | 124 (89.9%) | 71 (92.2%) | 53 (86.9%) | 0.3 |
| N2c | 14 (10.1%) | 6 (7.8%) | 8 (13.1%) | ||
| Margin distance | <5 mm | 39 (28.3%) | 25 (32.5%) | 14 (23%) | 0.22 |
| ≧5 mm | 99 (71.7%) | 52 (67.5%) | 47 (77%) | ||
| Low neck lymph node | Yes | 6 (4.3%) | 3 (3.9%) | 3 (4.9%) | 1 |
| No | 132 (95.7%) | 74 (96.1%) | 58 (95.1%) | ||
| Skin invasion | Yes | 9 (6.5%) | 5 (6.5%) | 4 (6.6%) | 1 |
| No | 129 (93.5%) | 72 (93.5%) | 57 (93.4%) | ||
| Bone invasion | Yes | 25 (18.1%) | 19 (24.7%) | 6(9.8%) | 0.25 |
| No | 113 (81.9%) | 58 (75.3%) | 55 (90.2%) | ||
| Perineural invasion | Yes | 54 (39.1%) | 39 (50.6%) | 15 (24.6%) | <0.01 |
| No | 84 (60.9%) | 38 (49.4%) | 46 (75.4%) | ||
| Vascular invasion | Yes | 2 (1.4%) | 2 (2.6%) | 0 | 0.21 |
| No | 136 (98.6%) | 75 (97.4%) | 61 (100%) | ||
| Lymphatic invasion | Yes | 16 (11.6%) | 11 (14.3%) | 5 (8.2%) | 0.27 |
| No | 122 (88.4%) | 66 (85.7%) | 56 (91.8%) | ||
| Invasion depth of tumor | <10 mm | 47 (34.1%) | 27 (35.1%) | 20 (32.8%) | 0.78 |
| ≧10 mm | 91 (65.9%) | 50 (64.9%) | 41 (67.2%) |
Significant difference, p – value <0.05.
Treatment parameters of all patients.
| Characteristic | Frequency (%) | Frequency in theCCRT group (%) | Frequency in theRT group (%) | Significance of difference | |
| RT technique | 2D | 69 (50%) | 21 (27.2%) | 48 (78.7%) | <0.01 |
| 3D CRT | 32 (23.2%) | 27 (35.1%) | 5 (8.2%) | ||
| IMRT | 37 (26.8%) | 29 (37.7%) | 8 (13.1%) | ||
| RT duration (Median: 49 days(41–81) ))) | Incomplete RT | 8 (5.8%) | 3(3.9%) | 5 (8.2%) | 0.52 |
| ≦8 weeks | 101 (73.2%) | 14 (18.2%) | 37 (60.8%) | ||
| >8 weeks | 29 (21%) | 60 (77.9%) | 14 (23%) | ||
| Time between OP & RT | ≦6 weeks | 91 (65.9%) | 49 (63.6%) | 42 (68.8%) | 0.52 |
| >6 weeks | 47 (34.1%) | 28 (36.4%) | 19 (31.2%) | ||
| RT dose (Median: 6600 cGy) | Incomplete RT | 8 (5.8%) | 3(3.9%) | 5 (8.2%) | <0.01 |
| 6000–6600 cGy | 48 (34.8%) | 14 (18.2%) | 35 (57.4%) | ||
| 6600 cGy | 82 (59.4%) | 60 (77.9%) | 21 (34.4%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | No chemotherapy | 61 (44.2%) | 0 | 61 (100%) | NA |
| Low dose cisplatin | 66 (47.8%) | 66 (85.7%) | 0 | ||
| High dose cisplatin | 11 (8%) | 11 (14.3%) | 0 | ||
| Total cisplatin dose | No chemotherapy | 61 (44.2%) | 0 | 61 (100%) | NA |
| Less than 200 mg/m2 | 26 (18.8%) | 26 (33.8%) | 0 | ||
| 200 mg/m2 or more | 51 (37%) | 51 (66.2%) | 0 | ||
Significant difference, p – value <0.05.
Abbreviation: NA – not available.
Outcome by patient characteristic and treatment parameter.
| Characteristic | Subcategory | 3-year OS ( | 3-year RFS ( | 3-year LRFS ( |
| Sex | Male | 56% (0.81) | 59% (0.94) | 68% (0.46) |
| Female | 56% | 56% | 56% | |
| Age | <40 years | 63% (0.32) | 66% (0.27) | 70% (0.57) |
| ≧40 years | 55% | 57% | 67% | |
| Smoking | Yes | 59% (0.27) | 60% (0.66) | 69% (0.17) |
| No | 39% | 53% | 53% | |
| Alcohol | Yes | 57% (0.99) | 58% (0.44) | 67% (0.65) |
| No | 55% | 64% | 70% | |
| Betel quid | Yes | 55% (0.28) | 58% (0.54) | 68% (0.99) |
| No | 59% | 61% | 65% | |
| Differentiation | Poor | 58% (0.98) | 65% (0.58) | 83% (0.16) |
| Well or Moderate | 56% | 58% | 65% | |
| pT stage | pT4 | 35% (<0.01) | 36% (<0.01) | 49% (<0.01) |
| pT1-3 | 66% | 69% | 74% | |
| pN stage | N2b | 59% (0.15) | 61% (0.14) | 69% (0.41) |
| N2c | 36% | 36% | 50% | |
| Surgical margin | ≧5 mm | 59% (0.07) | 61% (0.27) | 69% (0.41) |
| <5 mm | 48% | 52% | 50% | |
| Skin invasion | Yes | 44% (0.58) | 22% (0.02) | 31% (0.05) |
| No | 57% | 62% | 70% | |
| Bone invasion | Yes | 32% (<0.01) | 41% (0.01) | 51% (0.01) |
| No | 62% | 63% | 71% | |
| Perineural invasion | Yes | 59% (0.7) | 58% (0.88) | 64% (0.52) |
| No | 55% | 60% | 70% | |
| Vascular invasion | Yes | 100% (0.59) | 50% (0.28) | 50% (0.12) |
| No | 55% | 59% | 68% | |
| Lymphatic invasion | Yes | 31% (0.03) | 53% (0.23) | 61% (0.28) |
| No | 60% | 60% | 68% | |
| Invasion depth | ≧10 mm | 50% (0.13) | 57% (0.2) | 69% (0.95) |
| <10 mm | 68% | 63% | 65% | |
| Low neck lymph node | Yes | 67% (0.41) | 67% (0.68) | 83% (0.42) |
| No | 56% | 58% | 67% | |
| RT technique | 2D | 51% (0.44) | 54% (0.21) | 64% (0.24) |
| 3D or IMRT | 61% | 63% | 71% | |
| RT duration | ≦8 weeks | 56% (0.34) | 56% (0.17) | 66% (0.41) |
| >8 weeks | 65% | 71% | 74% | |
| Time between OP & RT | ≦6 weeks | 56% (0.97) | 57% (0.7) | 66% (0.88) |
| >6 weeks | 57% | 62% | 70% | |
| RT Dose | <6600 cGy | 48% (0.3) | 58% (0.66) | 70% (0.97) |
| 6600 cGy | 61% | 59% | 65% | |
| Chemotherapy | No | 51% (0.21) | 52% (0.25) | 63% (0.71) |
| Yes | 60% | 65% | 70% | |
| Chemotherapy regimen | Low dose | 60% (0.4) | 61% (0.3) | 66% (0.15) |
| High dose | 70% | 82% | 91% | |
| Total cisplatin dose | <200 mg/m2 | 51% (0.11) | 52% (0.04) | 63% (0.245) |
| ≧200 mg/m2 | 65% | 70% | 74% |
statistically significant in the univariate analysis, p<0.05.
statistically significant in the multivariate analysis, p<0.05.
Significant variables in the multivariate analyses for overall survival and recurrence-free survival.
| OS | OS HR (95% CI) | RFS | RFS HR (95% CI) | LRFS | LRFS HR (95% CI) | |
| Pathologic T4 stage | <0.01 | 2.86 (1.72–4.76) | <0.01 | 3.22 (1.85–5.59) | <0.01 | 2.63 (1.37–5.04 ) |
| Lymphatic invasion | 0.01 | 2.877 (1.45–5.7) | NS | NS | NS | NS |
| No chemotherapy | 0.05 | 1.683 (1.01–2.82) | 0.03 | 1.84 (1.06–3.19) | NS | NS |
Abbreviation: NS – not significant.
Figure 1Overall survival curve for patients with pathologic T4 disease and patients treated with concurrent chemotherapy.
a. Overall survival curve for patients with pathologic T4 or T1-3 disease. b. Overall survival curve for patients treated with or without concurrent chemotherapy.
Figure 2Recurrence-free survival curve for patients with pathologic T4 disease and patients treated with concurrent chemotherapy.
a. Recurrence-free survival curve for patients with pathologic T4 or T1-3 disease. b. Recurrence-free survival curve for patients treated with or without concurrent chemotherapy.
OS and RFS for patients treated with or without CCRT stratified based on different factors.
| 3-year OS |
| 3-year RFS |
| 3-year LRFS |
| ||
| pT4 | CCRT | 40% | 0.44 | 43% | 0.36 | 53% | 0.9 |
| No CCRT | 23% | 20% | 34% | ||||
| pT1-3 | CCRT | 65% | 0.04 | 78% | 0.06 | 80% | 0.25 |
| No CCRT | 44% | 56% | 69% | ||||
| Lymphatic invasion | CCRT | 36% | 0.40 | 60% | 0.52 | 67% | 0.72 |
| No CCRT | 20% | 40% | 53% | ||||
| No lymphatic invasion | CCRT | 65% | 0.16 | 65% | 0.27 | 72% | 0.71 |
| No CCRT | 47% | 54% | 65% | ||||
| No other risk factors | CCRT | 50% | 0.69 | 67% | 0.85 | 67% | 0.85 |
| No CCRT | 50% | 60% | 60% | ||||
| With other risk factor | CCRT | 61% | 0.25 | 64% | 0.23 | 83% | 0.44 |
| No CCRT | 51% | 51% | 70% | ||||
| Cumulative cisplatin dose | ≧200 mg/m2 | 65% | 0.11 | 70% | 0.04 | 74% | 0.25 |
| <200 mg/m2 | 51% | 52% | 63% |