| Literature DB >> 24555580 |
Wondwossen Abebe, Mengistu Endris, Moges Tiruneh, Feleke Moges1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Enterococci are the most important multidrug resistant organisms associated with immunocompromised patients. Data are lacking about the epidemiology of vancomycin resistant Enterococci (VRE) in Ethiopia. This study aimed to assess the prevalence of VRE, their susceptibility patterns to different antibiotics and associated risk factors in fecal samples of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) positive and HIV negative clients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24555580 PMCID: PMC3943508 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-14-185
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Socio-demographic characteristics of clients with and without HIV at the University of Gondar Teaching Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013
| Sex | | | |
| Male | 70 (61.9) | 53 (46.9) | 123 (54.4) |
| Female | 43 (38.1) | 60 (53.1) | 103 (45.6) |
| Mean (SD) Age (range) | 35.12 ± 10.85 (19-66) | 36.12 ± 8.05 (23-65) | 35.62 ± 9.54 (19-66) |
| Age (years) | | | |
| 11-20 | 7 (6.2) | 0 (0) | 7 (3.1) |
| 21-30 | 39 (34.5) | 35 (31.1) | 74 (32.7) |
| 31-40 | 43 (38.1) | 53 (46.9) | 96 (42.5) |
| 41-50 | 15 (13.3) | 21 (18.6) | 36 (15.9) |
| 51-60 | 6 (5.3) | 3 (2.7) | 9 (4.0) |
| 61+ | 3 (2.1) | 1 (0.9) | 4 (1.8) |
| Education status | | | |
| Illiterate | 21 (18.6) | 31 (27.4) | 52 (23.0) |
| Literate | 92 (81.4) | 82 (72.6) | 174 (77.0) |
| Residence | | | |
| Urban | 103 (91.2) | 110 (97.3) | 213 (94.2) |
| Rural | 10 (8.8) | 3 (2.7) | 13 (5.8) |
| Marital status | | | |
| Single | 46 (40.7) | 23 (20.4) | 69 (30.5) |
| Married | 64 (56.6) | 51 (45.1) | 115 (50.9) |
| Widowed | 2 (1.8) | 14 (12.4) | 16 (11.5) |
| Divorced | 1 (0.9) | 25 (22.1) | 26 (7.1) |
Prevalence of VRE among clients with and without HIV at the University of Gondar Teaching Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013
| Positive | 103(51.2) | 8(7.8) | 95(92.2) | 2.67(0.62 – 13.12) | 0.14 |
| Negative | 98(48.8) | 3(3.1) | 95(96.9) | 1.00 | |
| Total | 201(100) | 11(5.5) | 190(94.5) | ||
VRE = Vancomycin resistant Enterococci; VSE = Vancomycin Sensitive Enterococci.
Antimicrobial resistance patterns among clients with and without HIV at the University of Gondar Teaching Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013
| Ampicillin | 80(77.7) | 80(81.6) | 160(79.6) | 0.27 | 0.49 |
| Amoxacillin | 65(63.1) | 48(48.9) | 113(56.2) | 4.07 | 0.04 |
| Amoxacillin-clavulinic acid | 35(33.9) | 20(20.4) | 55(27.4) | 4.65 | 0.03 |
| Chloroamphinicol | 13(12.6) | 12(12.4) | 25(12.4) | 0.01 | 0.94 |
| Ciprofloxacillin | 41(39.8) | 27(27.5) | 68(33.8) | 3.37 | 0.06 |
| Erythromycine | 58(56.3) | 69(70.4) | 127(63.2) | 4.29 | 0.07 |
| Gentamycine | 73(70.8) | 71(72.4) | 144(71.6) | 0.06 | 0.80 |
| Sulphamethaxazole | 45(43.6) | 48(48.9) | 93(46.4) | 0.57 | 0.45 |
| Vancomycine | 8(7.7) | 3(3.1) | 11(5.5) | 2.15 | 0.14 |
| MDR | 91(92.8) | 90(91.8) | 181(90) | 0.68 | 0.41 |
VRE (n = 11) isolates resistant patterns among clients with and without HIV at the University of Gondar Teaching Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013
| Ampicillin | 8 (100) | 3 (100) | 11 (100) |
| Amoxacillin | 8 (100) | 1 (33.3) | 9 (81.8) |
| Amoxacillin-clavulinic acid | 5 (62.5) | 1 (33.3) | 6 (54.5) |
| Chloroamphinicol | 3 (37.5) | 2 (66.7) | 5 (45.5) |
| Ciprofloxacillin | 2 (25) | 2 (66.7) | 4 (36.4) |
| Erythromycin | 7 (87.5) | 3 (100) | 10 (90.9) |
| Gentamycin | 8 (100) | 2 (66.7) | 10 (90.9) |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 4 (50) | 3 (100) | 7 (63.6) |
| MDR | 8 (100) | 3 (100) | 11 (100) |
Socio-demographic characterstics and prevalence of VRE with and without HIV at the University of Gondar Teaching Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013
| Sex | | | | |
| Male | 3 (60.0) | 2 (40.0) | --- | 1.00 |
| Female | 5 (83.3) | 1 (16.7) | 0.54 | 3.33 (0.12-156) |
| Age (years) | | | | |
| 11-20 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | NA | NA |
| 21-30 | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | --- | 1.00 |
| 31-40 | 4 (80.0) | 1 (20.0) | 0.71 | 0.00 (0-76.65) |
| 41-50 | 2 (50.0) | 2 (50.0) | 0.40 | 0.00 (0-14.83) |
| 51-60 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | NA | NA |
| 61+ | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | NA | NA |
| Education status | | | | |
| Illiterate | 1 (33.3) | 2 (66.7) | 0.15 | 0.07 (0.00-2.88) |
| Literate | 7 (87.5) | 1 (12.5) | --- | 1.00 |
| Residence | | | | |
| Urban | 7 (70.0) | 3 (30.0) | --- | 1.00 |
| Rural | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | 0.73 | UD |
| Marital status | | | | |
| Single | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | --- | 1.00 |
| Married | 4 (57.1) | 3 (42.9) | 0.62 | 0.00 (0-40.29) |
| Widowed | 2 (100) | 0 (0) | NA | NA |
| Divorced | 1 (100) | 0 (0) | NA | NA |
Risk factors of VRE among HIV positive and HIV negative clients at Gondar University Teaching Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013
| Antibiotic treatment (>2 weeks) | | | | | |
| Yes | 10 (9.6) | 94 (90.4) | 104 (51.7) | 0.01 | 10.21 (1.31 – 217.40) |
| No | 1 (1.0) | 96 (99.0) | 97 (48.3) | --- | 1.00 |
| CD4* | | | | | |
| ≤350 | 5 (11.4) | 39 (88.6) | 44 (42.7) | 0.21 | 2.39 (0.46 – 13.57) |
| >350 | 3 (5.1) | 56 (94.9) | 59 (57.3) | --- | 1.00 |
| HAART | | | | | |
| Yes* | 8 (7.8) | 94 (92.2) | 102 (50.7) | 0.13 | 2.72 (0.63 – 13.40) |
| No | 3 (3.0) | 96 (97.0) | 99 (49.3) | --- | 1.00 |
| HAART Duration (Year)* | | | | | |
| ≤2 | 2 (6.7) | 28 (93.3) | 30 (29.1) | --- | 1.00 |
| >2 | 6 (8.2) | 67 (91.8) | 73 (70.9) | 0.57 | 1.25 (0.21 – 9.62) |
| WBC counts | | | | | |
| Normal | 11 (6.6) | 156 (93.4) | 167 (83.1) | --- | 1.00 |
| Leucopenic | 0 (0) | 27 (100) | 27 (13.4) | 0.18 | 0.00 (0.00 – 2.92) |
| Leucocytosis | 0 (0) | 7 (100) | 7 (3.5) | 0.62 | 0.00 (0.00 – 12.95) |
| Platelet | | | | | |
| Normal | 10 (5.6) | 168 (94.4) | 188 (88.6) | --- | 1.00 |
| Thrombocytopenic | 0 (0) | 12 (100) | 12 (6.0) | 0.51 | 0.00 (0.00 – 8.40) |
| Thrombocytosis | 1 (9.1) | 10 (90.9) | 11 (5.4) | 0.49 | 1.68 (NA) |
| Nutritional status | | | | | |
| Normal | 8 (4.7) | 161 (95.3) | 169 (84.1) | --- | 1.00 |
| Malnourished | 2 (13.3) | 13 (86.7) | 15 (7.5) | 0.19 | 3.10 (0.41 – 18.57) |
| Overweight | 1 (5.9) | 16 (94.1) | 17 (8.5) | 0.59 | 1.26 (NA) |
| Anemic | | | | | |
| Yes | 11 (5.8) | 179 (94.2) | 190 (94.5) | 0.52 | UD |
| No | 0 (0) | 11 (100) | 11 (5.5) | --- | 1.00 |
| Drinking alcohol | | | | | |
| Yes | 2 (3.4) | 57 (96.6) | 59 (29.4) | 0.32 | 0.52 (0.07 – 2.69) |
| No | 9 (6.3) | 133 (93.7) | 142 (70.6) | --- | 1.00 |
| WHO stage* | | | | | |
| I | 2 (8.3) | 22 (91.7) | 24 (23.3) | --- | 1.00 |
| II | 0 (0) | 15 (100) | 15 (14.6) | 0.37 | 0.00 (0.00 – 6.91) |
| III | 2 (6.7) | 28 (93.3) | 30 (29.1) | 0.60 | 0.79 (0.07 – 8.68) |
| IV | 4 (11.8) | 30 (88.2) | 34 (33.3) | 0.51 | 1.470.20 – 12.82) |
*Only for HIV infected patients.