| Literature DB >> 24305552 |
Lu He1, Xinke Zhou, Chen Qu, Lijuan Hu, Yunqiang Tang, Qiong Zhang, Min Liang, Jian Hong.
Abstract
The high incidence of recurrence and the poor prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) necessitate the discovery of new predictive markers of HCC invasion and prognosis. In this study, we evaluated the expression pattern of two members of a novel oncogene family, Musashi1 (MSI1) and Musashi2 (MSI2) in 40 normal hepatic tissue specimens, 149 HCC specimens and their adjacent non-tumourous tissues. We observed that MSI1 and MSI2 were significantly up-regulated in HCC tissues. High expression levels of MSI1 and MSI2 were detectable in 37.6% (56/149) and 49.0% (73/149) of the HCC specimens, respectively, but were rarely detected in adjacent non-tumourous tissues and were never detected in normal hepatic tissue specimens. Nevertheless, only high expression of MSI2 correlated with poor prognosis. In addition, MSI2 up-regulation correlated with clinicopathological parameters representative of highly invasive HCC. Further study indicated that MSI2 might enhance invasion of HCC by inducing epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Knockdown of MSI2 significantly decreased the invasion of HCC cells and changed the expression pattern of EMT markers. Moreover, immunohistochemistry assays of 149 HCC tissue specimens further confirmed this correlation. Taken together, the results of our study demonstrated that MSI2 correlates with EMT and has the potential to be a new predictive biomarker of HCC prognosis and invasion to help guide diagnosis and treatment of post-operative HCC patients.Entities:
Keywords: biomarker; hepatocellular carcinoma; invasion; musashi (MSI); prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24305552 PMCID: PMC3916117 DOI: 10.1111/jcmm.12158
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cell Mol Med ISSN: 1582-1838 Impact factor: 5.310
Correlation of MSI family protein expression with clinicopathological parameters
| Characteristics | MSI1 | MSI2 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | ||||
| Age (years) | |||||||
| ≤50 | 79 | 46 (58.2%) | 33 (41.8%) | 0.310 | 36 (45.6%) | 43 (54.4%) | 0.190 |
| >50 | 70 | 47 (67.1%) | 23 (32.9%) | 40 (57.1%) | 30 (42.9%) | ||
| AFP (μg/l) | |||||||
| ≤20 | 33 | 25 (75.8%) | 8 (24.2%) | 0.102 | 21 (63.6%) | 12 (36.4%) | 0.117 |
| >20 | 116 | 68 (58.6%) | 48 (41.4%) | 55 (47.4%) | 61 (52.6%) | ||
| HBsAg | |||||||
| Negative | 15 | 11 (73.3%) | 4 (26.7%) | 0.414 | 8 (53.3%) | 7 (46.7%) | 1.000 |
| Positive | 134 | 82 (61.2%) | 52 (38.8%) | 68 (50.7%) | 66 (49.3%) | ||
| GGT (U/l) | |||||||
| ≤50 | 50 | 30 (60.0%) | 20 (40.0%) | 0.721 | 28 (56.0%) | 22 (44.0%) | 0.488 |
| >50 | 99 | 63 (63.6%) | 36 (36.4%) | 48 (48.5%) | 51 (51.5%) | ||
| Child-Pugh score | |||||||
| A | 136 | 85 (62.5%) | 51 (37.5%) | 1.000 | 72 (52.9%) | 64 (47.1%) | 0.154 |
| B | 13 | 8 (61.5%) | 5 (38.5%) | 4 (30.8%) | 9 (69.2%) | ||
| Tumour size (cm) | |||||||
| ≤5 | 46 | 30 (65.2%) | 16 (34.8%) | 0.716 | 32 (69.6%) | 14 (30.4%) | |
| >5 | 103 | 63 (61.2%) | 40 (38.8%) | 44 (42.7%) | 59 (57.3%) | ||
| Tumour number | |||||||
| Single | 92 | 51 (55.4%) | 41 (44.6%) | 53 (57.6%) | 39 (42.4%) | ||
| Multiple | 57 | 42 (73.7%) | 15 (26.3%) | 23 (40.4%) | 34 (59.6%) | ||
| Tumour capsule | |||||||
| No/incomplete | 114 | 72 (63.2%) | 42 (36.8%) | 0.842 | 60 (52.6%) | 54 (47.4%) | 0.563 |
| Complete | 35 | 21 (60.0%) | 14 (40.0%) | 16 (45.7%) | 19 (54.3%) | ||
| Tumour differentiation | |||||||
| I–II | 87 | 58 (66.7%) | 29 (33.3%) | 0.232 | 46 (52.9%) | 41 (47.1%) | 0.621 |
| III–IV | 62 | 35 (56.5%) | 27 (43.5%) | 30 (48.4%) | 32 (51.6%) | ||
| Vascular invasion | |||||||
| No | 110 | 71 (64.5%) | 39 (35.5%) | 0.442 | 66 (60.0%) | 44 (40.0%) | |
| Yes | 39 | 22 (56.4%) | 17 (43.6%) | 10 (25.6%) | 29 (74.4%) | ||
| Liver cirrhosis | |||||||
| Yes | 76 | 46 (60.5%) | 30 (39.5%) | 0.735 | 34 (44.7%) | 42 (55.3%) | 0.141 |
| No | 73 | 47 (64.4%) | 26 (35.6%) | 42 (57.5%) | 31 (42.5%) | ||
| BCLC stage | |||||||
| 0/A | 82 | 47 (57.3%) | 35 (42.7%) | 52 (63.4%) | 30 (36.6%) | ||
| B | 32 | 27 (84.4%) | 5 (15.6%) | 14 (43.8%) | 18 (56.3%) | ||
| C | 35 | 19 (54.3%) | 16 (45.7%) | 10 (28.6%) | 25 (71.4%) | ||
| Early recurrence | |||||||
| No | 53 | 32 (60.4%) | 21 (39.6%) | 0.726 | 41 (77.5%) | 12 (22.6%) | |
| Yes | 96 | 61 (63.5%) | 35 (36.5%) | 35 (36.5%) | 61 (63.5%) | ||
Tumour number indicates number of primary tumour mass detected at the time of surgical operation.
Bold values (P < 0.05) are statistically significant.
Figure 1Musashi1 (MSI1) and MSI2 were significantly up-regulated in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). (A) Immunohistochemistry (IHC) assays of MSI1 expression in 40 normal hepatic tissues and 149 paired HCC and adjacent non-tumourous tissues. The upper left panel represents paired HCC and non-tumourous tissues and reveals high MSI1 expression in HCC tissues and low expression in adjacent non-tumourous tissues. The upper right panel represents normal hepatic tissues and reveals low MSI1 expression. Scale bars, 50 μm. Lower panels represent magnified pictures of boxed area in the corresponding upper panels. (B) MSI1 expression levels were compared among HCC, adjacent non-tumourous and normal hepatic tissue specimens. *P < 0.001. (C) IHC assays of MSI2 expression in 40 normal hepatic tissues and 149 paired HCC and adjacent non-tumourous tissues. The upper left panel represents paired HCC and non-tumourous tissues and was interpreted as high MSI2 expression in HCC tissues and low expression in adjacent non-tumourous tissues. The upper right panel represented normal hepatic tissues and was interpreted as low expression of MSI2. Scale bars, 50 μm. Lower panels represent magnified pictures of boxed area in the corresponding upper panels. (D) MSI2 expression levels were compared among HCC, adjacent non-tumourous and normal hepatic tissues. *P < 0.001.
Figure 2Prognostic significance assessed by Kaplan–Meier survival estimates and log-rank tests. Comparison of overall survival (OS) and time to recurrence (TTR) by Musashi1 (MSI1) (A and C) and MSI2 expression (B and D), respectively.
Multivariate analysis of factors associated with OS and TTR
| Variables | OS | TTR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | |||
| GGT (U/l) (≤50 | 1.509 (0.913–2.493) | 0.109 | 1.751 (1.103–2.780) | |
| Tumour size (cm) (≤5 | 2.161 (1.197–3.900) | 1.538 (0.932–2.541) | 0.092 | |
| Tumour differentiation (I–II | 2.092 (1.356–3.225) | 1.227 (0.818–1.841) | 0.322 | |
| Vascular invasion (no | 2.291 (1.433–3.663) | 2.147 (1.373–3.359) | ||
| Msi2 (low | 2.524 (1.572–4.052) | 2.349 (1.522–3.624) | ||
Variables were adopted for their prognostic significance by univariate analysis (P < 0.05). BCLC stage was combined with several clinical indexes such as tumour size, number and tumour thrombus; we did not enter the BCLC stage into multiple analyses with these indexes to avoid any bias in analyses.
Bold values (P < 0.05) are statistically significant.
Figure 3Musashi2 (MSI2) expression level correlated with the expression of epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers, and siRNA against MSI2 significantly decreased hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cell invasion. (A) Serial sections of human HCC tissue were subjected to immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining with antibodies against MSI2, E-cadherin and vimentin. In case #1, high expression of MSI2 in HCC tissues was accompanied by elevated vimentin and the absence of E-cadherin. In case #2, low expression of MSI2 was accompanied by elevated E-cadherin and the absence of vimentin. Scale bars, 50 μm. (B) The two scatter plots show the correlation between MSI2 and EMT markers, E-cadherin and vimentin, in 149 HCC patients by IHC assays respectively, P < 0.01. MSI2 expression was positively correlated with vimentin expression and negatively correlated with E-cadherin expression. (C) The MSI2 expression pattern in HCC cell lines with different invasive potentials. MSI2 expression was positively correlated with vimentin, α-SMA, N-cadherin and negatively correlated with E-cadherin, ZO-1. (D) Transfecting siRNA against MSI2 significantly decrease MSI2 expression, up-regulated E-cadherin, ZO-1 and down-regulated vimentin, α-SMA, N-cadherin. (E) Transfecting siRNA against MSI2 significantly decreased the invasion of SMCC7721 and MHCC-97H cells, *P < 0.01.
Correlation of MSI2 expression with EMT markers and NUMB expression in 149 HCC tissue specimens
| Vimentin | E-cadherin | Numb | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Low | High | Low | High | |
| MSI2 | ||||||
| Low (%) | 59 (77.6) | 17 (22.4) | 34 (44.7) | 42 (55.3) | 28 (59.6) | 19 (40.4) |
| High (%) | 29 (39.7) | 44 (60.3) | 49 (67.1) | 24 (32.9) | 35 (66.0) | 18 (34.0) |
| 0.539 | ||||||
Bold values (P < 0.05) are statistically significant.