| Literature DB >> 24298437 |
Jeong-Ok Cha1, Jae Il Yoo, Jung Sik Yoo, Hae-Sun Chung, Sun-Hee Park, Hwa Su Kim, Yeong Seon Lee, Gyung Tae Chung.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To investigate the biofilm-forming related factors against MRSA bloodstream isolates and evaluates their clinical features and treatment outcomes by biofilm production.Entities:
Keywords: biofilm; blood stream infection; clinical features; methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Year: 2013 PMID: 24298437 PMCID: PMC3845227 DOI: 10.1016/j.phrp.2013.09.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Osong Public Health Res Perspect ISSN: 2210-9099
Figure 1Biofilm-forming capacity of 126 methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) isolates by tissue culture plate (TCP) assay.
Comparison of antimicrobial susceptibilities between biofilm-forming and nonforming isolates
| Antibiotic resistance profiles | No. of isolates | % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biofilm formers (86) | OX-P | 12/86 | 13.9 |
| OX-P-CLI | 4/86 | 4.7 | |
| OX-P-TET | 1/86 | 1.2 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI | 7/86 | 8.1 | |
| OX-P-CLI-TET | 1/86 | 1.2 | |
| OX-P-CIP-TET | 1/86 | 1.2 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI-SXT | 1/86 | 1.2 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI-TET | 57/86 | 66.2 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI-TET-SXT | 1/86 | 1.2 | |
| Biofilm non-formers (40) | OX-P | 17/40 | 42.5 |
| OX-P-CIP | 1/40 | 2.5 | |
| OX-P-TET | 1/40 | 2.5 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI | 3/40 | 7.5 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI-TET | 17/40 | 42.5 | |
| OX-P-CIP-CLI-TET-SXT | 1/40 | 2.5 |
CIP = ciprofloxacin; CLI = clindamycin; OX = oxacillin; P = penicillin; SXT = trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole; TET = tetracycline.
Genotypic distribution between biofilm-forming and nonforming isolates
| Characteristic | No. (%) of MRSA isolates | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Biofilm formers ( | Biofilm non-formers ( | ||
| I | 25 (29.1) | 18 (45.0) | 0.357 |
| II | 55 (64.0) | 20 (50.0) | |
| III | 3 (3.5) | 1 (2.5) | |
| SCC | |||
| I | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0.055 |
| II | 60 (69.8) | 20 (50.0) | |
| III | 6 (7.0) | 1 (2.5) | |
| IV | 18 (20.9) | 18 (45.0) | |
| MLST | |||
| ST1 | 2 (2.3) | 1 (2.5) | |
| ST5 | 60 (69.8) | 21 (52.5) | 0.060 |
| ST8 | 1 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | |
| ST72 | 16 (18.6) | 17 (42.5) | 0.005 |
| ST239 | 7 (8.1) | 1 (2.5) | 0.434 |
*The p values comparing the values for the two groups were determined using a two-sample test for binomial proportions.
MLST = multilocus sequence typing; MRSA = methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Distribution of virulence-associated genes by functional category
| Functional category | No. of isolates by biofilm formation (%); | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Positive, | Negative, | ||
| Adhesin-encoding genes | |||
| | 83 (96.5) | 38 (95.0) | 0.652 |
| | 86 (100) | 40 (100) | |
| | 80 (93.0) | 36 (90.0) | 0.724 |
| | 86 (100) | 40 (100) | |
| | 83 (96.5) | 39 (97.5) | 1.000 |
| | 64 (74.4) | 18 (45.0) | 0.001 |
| Toxin-encoding genes | |||
| SEs | 86 (100) | 40 (100) | |
| | 1 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | 1.000 |
| | 78 (90.7) | 34 (39.5) | 0.370 |
| | 2 (2.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1.000 |
| | 83 (96.5) | 38 (95.0) | 0.652 |
| | 86 (100) | 39 (97.5) | 0.317 |
| Surface-associated genes | |||
| | 75 (87.2) | 35 (87.5) | 0.964 |
| | 9 (10.5) | 3 (7.5) | 0.751 |
| Staphylococcal regulators | |||
| | 86 (100) | 40 (100) | |
| | 80 (93.0) | 39 (97.5) | 0.430 |
The percentages refer to the percentage of patients within each Staphylococcus aureus subset with the indicated virulence gene.
*The p values comparing the values for the two groups were determined using a two-sided Fisher's exact test (p < 0.05). As determined by the Fisher exact test; all p values shown in this table (referring to a comparison of values for biofilm-forming and non-forming isolates) are statistically significant with a false discovery rate of < 20%.
Summary of clinical characteristics
| Characteristics | Biofilm formers | Bioflim non-formers | OR (CI95) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 0.203 | 0.985 (0.964–1.008) | ||
| Mean ± SD | 63.8 ± 12.5 | 56.7 ± 14.7 | ||
| Median (range) | 69 (1–98) | 65 (1–80) | ||
| Male:female | 56:30 | 26:14 | 0.990 | |
| MRSA isolates | ||||
| Onset of infection | ||||
| Nosocomial | 67 (77.9) | 24 (60.0) | 0.024 | 2.434 (1.111–5.331) |
| Community onset | 19 (22.1) | 16 (40.0) | ||
| Site of infection | ||||
| Endocarditis | 2 (2.3) | 0 (0) | 0.255 | |
| Lung infection | 7 (8.1) | 5 (12.5) | 0.407 | |
| SSTI/Bone | 8 (9.3) | 3 (7.5) | 0.857 | |
| CRI | 31 (36.0) | 21 (52.5) | 0.466 | |
| Other sites | 3 (3.5) | 0 (0) | 0.281 | |
| Primary | 33 (38.4) | 14 (35.0) | 0.629 | |
| Clinical outcome | ||||
| Crude mortality | 29 (37.7) | 16 (40.0) | 0.423 | |
| MRSA-related death | 16 (18.6) | 6 (15.0) | 0.203 | |
| Eradication of MRSA | 0.824 | |||
| Success | 56 (72.7) | 26 (65.0) | ||
| Failure | 19 (22.1) | 10 (25.0) | ||
CI95 = 95% confidence interval; CRI = catheter-related infection; MRSA = methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; OR = odds ratio; SD = standard deviation; SSTI, staphylococcal skin and tissue infection.
Healthcare-associated risk factors associated with biofilm-forming capacity
| Healthcare-associated risk factors | Biofilm formers (%) | Biofilm non-formers (%) | Odds ratio (95% confidence interval) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presence of invasive device | 85.7 | 61.2 | 0.002 | 3.87 (1.60–8.96) |
| Prior antibiotic use | 71.6 | 62.5 | 0.535 | 1.37 (0.49–3.89) |
| Residence in LTCF | 12.5 | 10.0 | 0.704 | 1.30 (0.33–5.12) |
| Prior hospitalization | 60.2 | 40.0 | 0.024 | 0.40 (0.18–0.88) |
| Prior surgery | 36.4 | 17.5 | 0.121 | 0.47 (0.17–1.22) |
| Receipt of hemodialysis | 26.1 | 30.0 | 0.278 | 1.65 (0.66–4.09) |
| Prior MRSA colonization | 33.8 | 15.0 | 0.295 | 0.61 (0.24–1.54) |
LTCF = long-term care facility.