| Literature DB >> 24124496 |
Jie Shen1, Jia Wei, Hao Wang, Yang Yang, Guofeng Yue, Lin Wang, Lixia Yu, Li Xie, Xia Sun, Xinyu Bian, Zhengyun Zou, Xiaoping Qian, Wenxian Guan, Baorui Liu.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Biomarkers capable of discriminating the patients who are likely to respond to certain chemotherapeutic agents could improve the clinical efficiency. The sulfatases(SULFs) play a critical role in the pathogenesis of a variety of human cancers. Here, we focused our investigation on the prognostic and predictive impact of SULF2 methylation in gastric cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24124496 PMCID: PMC3790846 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0075564
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Patient characteristics.
| Characteristic | Patients |
| ||
| N = 100, N (%) |
|
|
| |
| Age | ||||
| >62 | 52 (52%) | 14 | 38 | 0.83 |
| ≤62 | 48 (48%) | 14 | 34 | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 73 (73%) | 21 | 52 | 0.49 |
| Female | 27 (27%) | 7 | 20 | |
| Histology | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 79 (79%) | 24 | 55 | 0.59 |
| Mucinous | 11 (11%) | 2 | 9 | |
| Signet ring cell | 10 (10%) | 2 | 8 | |
| Tumor Site | ||||
| Distal | 35 (35%) | 6 | 29 | 0.21 |
| Proximal | 38 (38%) | 13 | 25 | |
| Whole stomach | 27 (27%) | 9 | 18 | |
| Stage | ||||
| I,II | 37 (37%) | 8 | 29 | 0.36 |
| III, IV | 63 (63%) | 20 | 43 | |
| Histological grade | ||||
| 2 | 27 (27%) | 5 | 22 | 0.23 |
| 3 | 44 (44%) | 16 | 28 | |
| Mixed 2–3 | 29 (29%) | 7 | 22 | |
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||
| No | 25 (25%) | 5 | 20 | 0.44 |
| Yes | 75 (75%) | 23 | 52 | |
Descriptive statistics of investigated drugs.
| Chemotheraputic agents | Number of samples | Inhibition rate (%) |
| |||
| Mean ± SD | Range |
|
|
| ||
| Cisplatin | 100 | 45.94±21.02 | 2.76–88.02 | 38.15% (30.27%–46.03%) | 48.80% (43.94%–53.65%) | 0.02 |
| Docetaxel | 100 | 45.69±22.96 | 4.19–88.40 | 45.25% (35.89%–54.60%) | 45.86% (40.41%–51.32%) | 0.91 |
| Gemcitabine | 100 | 44.72±21.78 | 3.55–88.97 | 48.13% (38.85%–57.41%) | 43.45% (37.88%–49.02%) | 0.38 |
| Irinotecan | 100 | 46.22±22.59 | 1.86–89.42 | 53.61% (45.17%–62.04%) | 40.92% (35.74%–46.10%) | 0.01 |
| Pemetrexed | 100 | 52.79±22.40 | 3.60–89.46 | 54.78% (45.18%–64.39%) | 52.01% (46.95%–57.07%) | 0.58 |
Figure 1Samples with SULF2U were more sensitive to cisplatin and those with SULF2M (48.80% vs. 38.15%, P = 0.02, n = 100, t-test); samples with SULF2M were more sensitive to irinotecan than SULF2U (53.61% vs. 40.92%, P = 0.01, n = 100, t-test).
The median is the central line in each box.
Association between inhibition rates of each anti-cancer agent and clinical characteristics.
| Characteristic | PatientsN = 100 N (%) | Cisplatininhibition rate % | Doctaxelinhibition rate % | Gemcitabine inhibition rate % | Irinotecanl inhibition rate % | Pemtrexed inhibition rate % |
| Age | ||||||
| >62 | 52 (52%) | 45.20±20.78 | 44.79±21.64 | 46.31±22.23 | 42.60±23.08 | 51.21±22.77 |
| ≤62 | 48 (48%) | 46.48±21.48 | 46.70±24.55 | 43.01±21.44 | 46.50±22.12 | 54.50±22.10 |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 73 (73%) | 46.71±21.89 | 47.81±21.99 | 47.33±20.74 | 44.41±21.39 | 52.65±22.23 |
| Female | 27 (27%) | 43.39±18.64 | 39.90±24.98 | 38.06±23.38 | 44.64±26.01 | 53.16±23.27 |
| Histology | ||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 79 (79%) | 48.71±19.80 | 44.48±22.33 | 45.89±21.53 | 42.66±21.67 | 54.11±23.02 |
| Mucinous | 11 (11%) | 28.86±17.71 | 36.06±24.58 | 41.05±22.72 | 43.14±21.90 | 53.22±20.15 |
| Signet ring cell | 10 (10%) | 50.46±12.87 | 47.32±25.05 | 39.63±24.24 | 37.55±31.13 | 55.62±22.95 |
| Tumor Site | ||||||
| Distal | 35 (35%) | 52.20±19.38 | 47.84±22.92 | 41.67±20.12 | 42.28±24.22 | 49.22±23.55 |
| Proximal | 38 (38%) | 41.86±19.31 | 39.52±21.90 | 48.04±23.13 | 42.60±23.11 | 57.61±19.91 |
| Whole stomach | 27 (27%) | 46.81±20.07 | 45.04±23.65 | 43.87±22.19 | 41.35±20.35 | 55.37±24.51 |
| Stage | ||||||
| I,II | 37 (37%) | 46.94±21.58 | 45.54±24.10 | 38.77±20.03 | 42.67±22.45 | 53.86±23.37 |
| III, IV | 63 (63%) | 46.71±18.94 | 42.98±22.11 | 48.12±22.19 | 41.87±22.85 | 54.36±22.18 |
| Histological grade | ||||||
| 2 | 27 (27%) | 46.83±22.49 | 45.73±22.27 | 50.07±20.02 | 43.44±22.71 | 55.17±19.31 |
| 3 | 44 (44%) | 42.48±18.35 | 38.12±22.61 | 39.72±22.06 | 40.69±22.89 | 56.11±20.83 |
| Mixed 2–3 | 29 (29%) | 53.40±18.03 | 50.93±22.01 | 47.06±22.25 | 43.17±22.80 | 50.20±27.77 |
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||||
| No | 25 (25%) | 48.82±23.19 | 48.81±24.53 | 39.01±22.98 | 42.80±22.84 | 52.53±20.81 |
| Yes | 75 (75%) | 44.81±20.31 | 44.67±22.51 | 46.47±21.28 | 45.03±22.63 | 52.87±23.04 |
Data are expressed as mean ± standard deviation.
Relationship between cut-off inhibition index and in vitro efficacy rate by means of HDRA.
| Chemotheraputic agents and SULF2 methylation | Cut-off inhibition rate | |||||||||||||||
| 30% | 40% | 50% | 60% | |||||||||||||
| Sensitive (sample number) | Resistant (sample number) | Efficacy rate (%) |
| Sensitive (sample number) | Resistant (sample number) | Efficacy rate (%) |
| Sensitive (sample number) | Resistant (sample number) | Efficacy rate (%) |
| Sensitive (sample number) | Resistant (sample number) | Efficacy rate (%) |
| |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
| 16 | 12 | 57.14 | 0.02 | 12 | 16 | 42.86 | 0.07 | 11 | 17 | 39.29 | 0.26 | 6 | 22 | 27.27 | 0.46 |
|
| 58 | 14 | 80.56 | 46 | 26 | 63.89 | 39 | 33 | 54.17 | 22 | 50 | 44.00 | ||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
| 25 | 3 | 89.29 | 0.01 | 21 | 7 | 75.00 | 0.07 | 16 | 12 | 57.14 | 0.11 | 12 | 16 | 42.86 | 0.05 |
|
| 45 | 27 | 62.50 | 38 | 34 | 52.78 | 27 | 45 | 37.50 | 16 | 56 | 22.22 | ||||
Figure 2Using the 30% inhibition rate as cut-off, SULF2 methylation was found to have a significant association with cisplatin efficacy (SULF2M: 57.14%, SULF2U: 80.56%, P = 0.02) and irinotecan efficacy (SULF2M: 89.29%, SULF2U: 62.50%, P = 0.01).
Clinical factors associated with overall survival.
| Characteristic | No. of Patients N = 56 | Median survival time (days) | P Log-rank test |
|
| |||
| >62 | 26 | 391 | 0.21 |
| ≦62 | 30 | 471 | |
|
| |||
| Male | 42 | 399 | 0.48 |
| Female | 14 | 469 | |
|
| |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 43 | 426 | 0.93 |
| Mucinous | 7 | 470 | |
| Signet ring cell | 6 | 416 | |
|
| |||
| Distal stomach | 15 | 414 | 0.01 |
| Proximal stomach | 24 | 366 | |
| Whole stomach | 17 | 229 | |
|
| |||
| I, II | 18 | 473 | 0.21 |
| III, IV | 38 | 411 | |
|
| |||
| 2 | 11 | 459 | 0.23 |
| 3 | 28 | 401 | |
| Mixed 2–3 | 17 | 395 | |
|
| |||
| No | 11 | 485 | 0.30 |
| Yes | 45 | 420 | |
|
| |||
| Methylation | 19 | 309 | 0.02 |
| Unmethylation | 37 | 481 | |
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier estimates of overall survival by SULF2 methylation status and clinical characteristics.
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazard analysis of factors associated with overall survival.
| Variables | Univariate | Multivariate | |||
| No. | HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | |
|
| |||||
| >62 | 26 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| ≦62 | 30 | 0.632 (0.304–1.314) | 0.21 | 0.509 (0.223–1.165) | 0.11 |
|
| |||||
| Male | 42 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| Female | 14 | 0.809 (0.296–1.788) | 0.49 | 0.363 (0.124–1.066) | 0.07 |
|
| |||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 43 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| Mucinous | 7 | 0.849 (0.292–2.467) | 0.76 | 0.206 (0.052–0.818) | 0.03 |
| Signet ring cell | 6 | 1.116 (0.333–3.737) | 0.86 | 0.568 (0.131–2.460) | 0.45 |
|
| |||||
| Distal stomach | 15 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| Proximal stomach | 24 | 1.813 (0.626–5.248) | 0.27 | 3.381 (0.794–14.395) | 0.10 |
| Whole stomach | 17 | 3.975 (1.390–11.363) | 0.01 | 8.105 (1.814–36.218) | 0.01 |
|
| |||||
| I, II | 18 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| III, IV | 38 | 1.716 (0.729–4.040) | 0.22 | 2.321 (0.487–11.050) | 0.29 |
|
| |||||
| 2 | 11 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| 3 | 28 | 2.810 (0.820–9.631) | 0.10 | 6.354 (1.134–35.601) | 0.05 |
| Mixed 2–3 | 17 | 2.287 (0.619–8.456) | 0.22 | 4.401 (0.891–21.751) | 0.07 |
|
| |||||
| No | 11 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| Yes | 45 | 1.732 (0.601–4.988) | 0.31 | 1.018 (0.216–4.791) | 0.98 |
|
| |||||
| Methylation | 19 | 1(ref.) | 1(ref.) | ||
| Unmethylation | 37 | 0.413 (0.197–0.866) | 0.02 | 0.525 (0.215–1.280) | 0.04 |
In this multivariate analysis, age, sex, tumor site, stage, histological grade, lymph node metastasis and SULF2 methylation were included.