| Literature DB >> 24056477 |
Andie S Lee1, Ben S Cooper, Surbhi Malhotra-Kumar, Annie Chalfine, George L Daikos, Carolina Fankhauser, Biljana Carevic, Sebastian Lemmen, José Antonio Martínez, Cristina Masuet-Aumatell, Angelo Pan, Gabby Phillips, Bina Rubinovitch, Herman Goossens, Christian Brun-Buisson, Stephan Harbarth.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To compare the effect of two strategies (enhanced hand hygiene vs meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) screening and decolonisation) alone and in combination on MRSA rates in surgical wards.Entities:
Keywords: Infection Control < Infectious Diseases; Surgery
Year: 2013 PMID: 24056477 PMCID: PMC3780302 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2013-003126
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Baseline phase characteristics of hospitals and wards enrolled in the study
| Hospital | Hospital characteristics | Study ward characteristics | Study arm | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total beds (n) | Total number of single rooms (%) | Ratio of infection control nurses to beds | Surgical subspecialties | Total beds (n) | Total admissions during baseline phase (n) | Mean patient-to-nurse ratio (SD)* | Per cent hand hygiene compliance (95% CI) | Number of patients screened on admission (%) | Number identified MRSA positive on admission (%)† | ||
| 1 | 3611 | 45 (1.2) | 1:240 | Abdominal | 588 | 8018 | 6.4 (1.2) | 18.8 (15.1 to 22.9) | 0 (0) | 9 (0.1) | Enhanced hand hygiene |
| Cardiovascular | |||||||||||
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| 2 | 317 | 235 (74.1) | 1:160 | Cardiothoracic | 72 | 1613 | 4.1 (1.8) | 75.4 (70.3 to 80.0) | 29 (1.8) | 20 (1.2) | Screening and decolonisation |
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| Vascular | |||||||||||
| 3 | 850 | 135 (15.9) | 1:425 | Cardiovascular | 75 | 1841 | 5.6 (0.7) | 26.8 (24.4 to 29.4) | 14 (0.8) | 11 (0.6) | Screening and decolonisation |
| General | |||||||||||
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| 4 | 822 | 0 (0) | 1:137 | Abdominal | 230 | 6574 | 3.7 (0.9) | 39.3 (34.6 to 44.1) | 182 (2.8) | 21 (0.3) | Combined |
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| Urology | |||||||||||
| Vascular | |||||||||||
| 5 | 545 | 89 (16.3) | 1:272 | General | 121 | 1938 | 5.8 (1.5) | 14.3 (11.3 to 17.6) | 56 (2.9) | 4 (0.2) | Screening and decolonisation |
| Neurosurgery | |||||||||||
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| Vascular | |||||||||||
| 6 | 547 | 4 (0.7) | 1:274 | General | 93 | 1300 | 16.8 (2.5) | 25.1 (20.7 to 30.1) | 0 (0) | 5 (0.4) | Screening and decolonisation |
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| Vascular | |||||||||||
| 7 | 902 | 62 (6.9) | 1:180 | Abdominal | 84 | 1963 | 6.1 (1.5) | 76.5 (71.3 to 81.1) | 607 (30.9) | 41 (2.1) | Combined |
| General | |||||||||||
| Vascular | |||||||||||
| 8 | 850 | 202 (23.8) | 1:567 | Orthopaedic | 87 | 2434 | 5.5 (0.6) | 50.2 (44.6 to 55.8) | 0 (0) | 3 (0.1) | Enhanced hand hygiene |
| Urology | |||||||||||
| Vascular | |||||||||||
| 9 | 1350 | 150 (11.1) | 1:260 | Cardiothoracic | 164 | 1561 | 10.0 (2.2) | 67.0 (61.4 to 72.3) | 17 (1.1) | 15 (1.0) | Enhanced hand hygiene |
| Neurosurgery | |||||||||||
| Plastic surgery | |||||||||||
| 10 | 2044 | 402 (19.7) | 1:204 | Abdominal | 302 | 6366 | 4.8 (0.4) | 55.9 (51.2 to 60.5) | 1666 (26.2) | 140 (2.2) | Enhanced hand hygiene |
| Cardiovascular | |||||||||||
| Orthopaedic | |||||||||||
| Urology | |||||||||||
| Overall | 11 838 | 1324 (11.2) | 1816 | 33 608 | 6.6 (3.8) | 39.5 (38.1 to 40.9) | 2571 (7.6) | 269 (0.8) | |||
*Calculated by dividing the mean patient load by mean number of nurses working on the ward at a given time (averaged over day, evening and night shifts).
†By screening or clinical culture.
MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Figure 1Flow of study wards through each phase of the study, 10 hospitals in nine countries were enrolled and were allocated to one of the three study arms during the intervention phase. The enhanced hand hygiene arm used hand hygiene promotion; the screening and decolonisation arm used universal meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) screening coupled with contact precautions and decolonisation therapy with intranasal mupirocin and chlorhexidine body washes for identified MRSA carriers; the combined arm used a combination of hand hygiene promotion and targeted MRSA screening.
Summary of the timing and nature of infection control interventions for each study arm
| Standard precautions | HH promotion | MRSA screening | MRSA isolation | MRSA decolonisation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline phase: 6–7 months (1 March 2008 to 31 January 2009)* | |||||
| Enhanced HH arm | –† | – | – | – | – |
| Screening and decolonisation arm | – | – | – | – | – |
| Combined arm | – | – | – | – | – |
| Intervention phase: 12 months (1 October 2008 to 31 January 2010)* | |||||
| Enhanced HH arm | Adherence to standard precautions (eg, gloves and other barriers as needed for contact with mucous membranes, wounds and body fluids) during care of all patients encouraged | HH promotion using the WHO multi-modal HH promotion method. | – | – | – |
| Screening and decolonisation arm | – | – | Universal screening of patients admitted for more than 24 h, on admission then weekly (see ‘MRSA screening details’ in footnotes) | Patients MRSA colonised/infected placed on contact precautions (gown and gloves during contact). Patients with MRSA placed in single rooms or cohorted based on local capacity. Pre-emptive isolation of previously unknown MRSA carriers pending screening results not used | Patients MRSA colonised/infected given twice-daily intranasal mupirocin and daily chlorhexidine body washes (5 days) |
| Combined arm | Adherence to standard precautions (eg, gloves and other barriers as needed for contact with mucous membranes, wounds and body fluids) during care of all patients encouraged | HH promotion using the WHO multimodal HH promotion method. | Targeted screening based on risk factors (see ‘MRSA screening details’ in footnotes) | Patients MRSA colonised/infected placed on contact precautions (gown and gloves during contact). Patients with MRSA placed in single rooms or cohorted based on local capacity. Pre-emptive isolation of previously unknown MRSA carriers pending screening results not used | Patients MRSA colonised/infected given topical decolonisation therapy at discretion of treating clinicians |
| Washout phase: 6 months (1 October 2009 to 31 July 2010)* | |||||
| Enhanced HH arm | – | – | – | – | – |
| Screening and decolonisation arm | – | – | – | – | – |
| Combined arm | – | – | Targeted screening based on risk factors (see ‘MRSA screening details’ in footnotes) | Patients MRSA colonised/infected placed on contact precautions (gown and gloves during contact). Patients with MRSA placed in single rooms or cohorted based on local capacity. Pre-emptive isolation of previously unknown MRSA carriers pending screening results not used | Patients MRSA colonised/infected given topical decolonisation therapy at discretion of treating clinicians |
*The start of the study period was staggered for hospitals. For each study phase, the start date is the date on which the first hospital entered the study phase and the end date indicates the date on which the last hospital completed the study phase.
†There were no specific interventions as part of the study. Hospitals employed their usual infection control practices during these study phases.
MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; HH, hand hygiene.
MRSA screening details: Screening of nares, perineum and wounds (if present).
Universal screening (intervention phase) was used in the screening and decolonisation arm. It refers to screening patients admitted for more than 24 h and excluded patients undergoing ambulatory surgery and those screened within 5 days prior to admission to the surgical ward.
Targeted screening (intervention and washout phases) was used in the two centres in the combined arm due to introduction of local and national mandatory screening policies. One study centre (hospital 4) screened patients previously known to be MRSA positive, contacts of patients with MRSA and patients transferred from the intensive care unit or other healthcare facilities. The other centre (hospital 7) not only screened patients with the same risk factors as hospital 4, but also included nursing home residents, patients admitted to the hospital in the last 3 months, patients transferred from another ward within the same hospital and those admitted to vascular or abdominal surgery subspecialties.
Study characteristics by study period
| Characteristic | Baseline phase | Intervention phase | Washout phase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duration (months) | 6–7* | 12 | 6 |
| Total admissions (n) | 33 608 | 63 810 | 29 332 |
| Total patient-days (n) | 264 035 | 496 975 | 249 119 |
| Total surgical procedures (n) | 27 768 | 49 747 | 22 123 |
| Procedures in clean surgery wards (n)† | 12 916 | 21 463 | 8787 |
| Procedures in other types of surgery wards (n)† | 14 852 | 28 284 | 13 336 |
| Mean patient-to-nurse ratio (SD)‡ | 6.55 (3.78) | 6.67 (3.59) | 6.87 (4.18) |
| Total number of patients MRSA positive on admission (%)§ | 269 (0.8) | 724 (1.1) | 228 (0.8) |
| Number positive by clinical culture (%) | 65 (0.2) | 85 (0.1) | 41 (0.1) |
| Number positive by screening swab (%) | 204 (0.6) | 639 (1.0) | 187 (0.6) |
*Baseline phase was 6 months in six hospitals and 7 months in four hospitals (two in the screening and decolonisation arm and one hospital in each of the enhanced hand hygiene and combined arms).
†Clean surgery wards included cardiothoracic, neuro, orthopaedic, plastic and vascular surgery. Other types of surgery wards included abdominal, general and urological surgery.
‡Calculated by dividing the mean patient load by mean number of nurses working on the ward at a given time (averaged over day, evening and night shifts).
§By screening or clinical culture.
MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Figure 2Implementation of the interventions, the top panel (A) shows the monthly hand hygiene (HH) compliance rates for hospitals in the enhanced HH and combined arms that used HH promotion campaigns. The solid dots represent the observed compliance rates while the lines represent the predicted compliance rates based on the regression model. The bottom panel (B) shows the proportion of patients screened on admission to the study wards by study arm.
Figure 3Adherence to contact precautions, decolonisation and isolation measures for meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) carriers, this figure shows the distribution of monthly adherence to infection control measures for randomly audited patients known to be colonised or infected with MRSA for each study arm. The top panel (A) shows adherence to implementation of contact precautions, decolonisation therapy and isolation in single rooms. The middle panel (B) shows the presence of signage of MRSA status on the patients’ room, bed or nursing chart. The bottom panel (C) shows the availability of gowns, gloves and alcohol-based handrub in or at the entrance of the room. The horizontal line in each box represents the median, the box represents the interquartile range and the vertical lines represent the minimum and maximum values.
Crude nosocomial MRSA incidence rates and incidence rate ratios by study arm for each study period*
| Outcome | Baseline phase | Intervention phase | Washout phase | Crude IRR (95% CI) for intervention vs baseline phases | Crude IRR (95% CI) for washout vs intervention phases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRSA isolation rate from clinical cultures (number per 100 susceptible patients) | |||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 0.99 (181/183.47) | 0.80 (279/349.50) | 0.65 (106/163.83) | 0.81 (0.67 to 0.98) | 0.81 (0.65 to 1.01) |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.47 (31/66.61) | 0.23 (28/122.56) | 0.26 (17/66.04) | 0.49 (0.29 to 0.82) | 1.13 (0.62 to 2.06) |
| Combined | 0.55 (47/85.35) | 0.36 (60/165.23) | 0.13 (8/63.04) | 0.66 (0.45 to 0.97) | 0.35 (0.17 to 0.73) |
| MRSA infection rate (number per 100 admissions) | |||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 0.58 (106/183.79) | 0.50 (175/349.96) | 0.45 (74/164.13) | 0.87 (0.68 to 1.10) | 0.90 (0.69 to 1.18) |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.24 (16/66.92) | 0.19 (23/122.79) | 0.17 (11/66.15) | 0.78 (0.41 to 1.48) | 0.89 (0.43 to 1.82) |
| Combined | 0.29 (25/85.37) | 0.19 (32/165.35) | 0.13 (8/63.04) | 0.66 (0.39 to 1.12) | 0.66 (0.30 to 1.42) |
| MRSA surgical site infection rate (number per 100 surgical procedures) | |||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 0.60 (79/132.27) | 0.49 (123/250.03) | 0.42 (54/127.06) | 0.82 (0.62 to 1.09) | 0.86 (0.63 to 1.19) |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.26 (14/54.00) | 0.15 (15/99.63) | 0.16 (8/50.74) | 0.58 (0.28 to 1.20) | 1.05 (0.44 to 2.47) |
| Combined | 0.20 (18/91.41) | 0.14 (21/147.81) | 0.07 (3/43.43) | 0.72 (0.38 to 1.35) | 0.49 (0.15 to 1.63) |
| MRSA bloodstream infection rate (number per 10 000 patient-days) | |||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 0.93 (14/15.0757) | 0.56 (16/28.6667) | 0.44 (6/13.5745) | 0.60 (0.29 to 1.23) | 0.79 (0.31 to 2.02) |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.17 (1/5.7754) | 0.18 (2/11.2971) | 0.17 (1/5.8473) | 1.02 (0.09 to 11.28) | 0.97 (0.09 to 10.65) |
| Combined | 0.18 (1/5.5524) | 0.00 (0/9.7337) | 0.00 (0/5.4901) | – | – |
*MRSA was defined as nosocomial if it was isolated from specimens collected more than 48 h after admission or within 30 days (or 12 months for infections of prosthetic devices) after discharge from the surgical ward.
IRR, incidence rate ratio; MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Multiple segmented multilevel Poisson regression models showing adjusted incidence rate ratios for changes in level and trend of nosocomial MRSA rates*
| Variable | MRSA clinical isolates (per 100 susceptible patients) | Total MRSA infections (per 100 admissions) | MRSA surgical site infections (per 100 procedures) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aIRR | 95% CI | p Value | aIRR | 95% CI | p Value | aIRR | 95% CI | p Value | |
| Baseline phase | |||||||||
| Trend | 0.97 | 0.89 to 1.06 | 0.55 | 1.00 | 0.90 to 1.11 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.90 to 1.16 | 0.75 |
| Intervention phase | |||||||||
| Change in level | |||||||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 1.44 | 0.96 to 2.15 | 0.076 | 1.28 | 0.79 to 2.06 | 0.31 | 1.25 | 0.70 to 2.23 | 0.45 |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.87 | 0.49 to 1.57 | 0.65 | 0.97 | 0.49 to 1.92 | 0.94 | 0.79 | 0.35 to 1.79 | 0.58 |
| Combined | 1.63 | 0.96 to 2.75 | 0.070 | 1.17 | 0.62 to 2.20 | 0.63 | 1.33 | 0.59 to 3.00 | 0.49 |
| Change in trend | |||||||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 0.99 | 0.91 to 1.09 | 0.88 | 0.99 | 0.89 to 1.10 | 0.84 | 0.98 | 0.86 to 1.12 | 0.75 |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.94 | 0.85 to 1.05 | 0.26 | 0.93 | 0.82 to 1.05 | 0.27 | 0.90 | 0.78 to 1.04 | 0.162 |
| Combined | 0.88 | 0.79 to 0.98 | 0.016 | 0.90 | 0.80 to 1.02 | 0.096 | 0.86 | 0.74 to 1.01 | 0.059 |
| Washout phase | |||||||||
| Change in level | 1.90 | 0.91 to 3.95 | 0.087 | 1.52 | 0.66 to 3.51 | 0.32 | 1.90 | 0.69 to 5.27 | 0.21 |
| Change in trend | 1.02 | 0.91 to 1.15 | 0.74 | 1.00 | 0.88 to 1.15 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.80 to 1.12 | 0.53 |
*MRSA was defined as nosocomial if it was isolated from specimens collected more than 48 h after admission or within 30 days (or 12 months for infections of prosthetic devices) after discharge from the surgical ward. The model used a lagged dependent variable to account for autocorrelation and adjusted for staffing (patient-to-nurse ratios), seasonal effects, type of surgical ward and baseline hand hygiene compliance rates. The model also accounted for overdispersion. Random effects for intercepts at the hospital and ward levels and random baseline trends at the hospital level were all significant and baseline trends were negatively correlated with intercepts (ie, hospitals with higher baseline MRSA rates tended to have larger decreases in baseline rates).
aIRR, adjusted incidence rate ratio; MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Multiple segmented multilevel Poisson regression models showing changes in nosocomial MRSA rates for the subgroup analysis of clean surgery only*
| Variable | MRSA clinical isolates (per 100 susceptible patients) | Total MRSA infections (per 100 admissions) | MRSA surgical site infections (per 100 procedures) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aIRR | 95% CI | p Value | aIRR | 95% CI | p Value | aIRR | 95% CI | p Value | |
| Baseline phase | |||||||||
| Trend | 1.05 | 0.93 to 1.18 | 0.41 | 1.10 | 0.94 to 1.28 | 0.23 | 1.11 | 0.93 to 1.33 | 0.26 |
| Intervention phase | |||||||||
| Change in level | |||||||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 1.31 | 0.75 to 2.30 | 0.34 | 1.06 | 0.52 to 2.16 | 0.88 | 1.09 | 0.47 to 2.53 | 0.83 |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.87 | 0.41 to 1.85 | 0.71 | 1.03 | 0.39 to 2.69 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.29 to 2.92 | 0.89 |
| Combined | 1.79 | 0.86 to 3.74 | 0.121 | 1.15 | 0.44 to 2.96 | 0.78 | 1.21 | 0.39 to 3.73 | 0.75 |
| Change in trend | |||||||||
| Enhanced hand hygiene | 0.89 | 0.78 to 1.01 | 0.063 | 0.88 | 0.75 to 1.04 | 0.127 | 0.89 | 0.73 to 1.07 | 0.21 |
| Screening and decolonisation | 0.85 | 0.74 to 0.97 | 0.019 | 0.83 | 0.69 to 0.99 | 0.041 | 0.81 | 0.66 to 1.00 | 0.054 |
| Combined | 0.82 | 0.71 to 0.95 | 0.007 | 0.84 | 0.70 to 1.00 | 0.055 | 0.84 | 0.68 to 1.03 | 0.095 |
| Washout phase | |||||||||
| Change in level | 3.01 | 1.05 to 8.63 | 0.041 | 2.21 | 0.61 to 8.04 | 0.23 | 2.59 | 0.59 to 11.46 | 0.21 |
| Change in trend | 0.96 | 0.81 to 1.15 | 0.67 | 0.91 | 0.73 to 1.12 | 0.37 | 0.86 | 0.67 to 1.09 | 0.21 |
aIRR, adjusted incidence rate ratio; MRSA, meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
*MRSA was defined as nosocomial if it was isolated from specimens collected more than 48 h after admission or within 30 days (or 12 months for infections of prosthetic devices) after discharge from the surgical ward. Clean surgery included cardiothoracic, neuro, orthopaedic, plastic and vascular surgery subspecialties. The model used a lagged dependent variable to account for autocorrelation and adjusted for staffing (patient-to-nurse ratios), seasonal effects, type of surgical ward and baseline hand hygiene compliance rates. The model also accounted for overdispersion. Random effects for intercepts at the hospital and ward levels and random baseline trends at the hospital level were all significant and baseline trends were negatively correlated with intercepts (ie, hospitals with higher baseline MRSA rates tended to have larger decreases in baseline rates).
Figure 4Nosocomial meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) rates by study arm, the top panel (A) shows the nosocomial MRSA isolaton rates from clinical specimens. The middle panel (B) shows the nosocomial MRSA infection rates. The bottom panel (C) shows the nosocomial MRSA surgical site infection rates. The solid dots represent the observed MRSA rates while the lines represent the predicted MRSA rates based on the regression models.