| Literature DB >> 24031225 |
Seda Karasu Yalcin1, Z Yesim Ozbas.
Abstract
The study was performed in a batch system in order to determine the effects of pH and temperature on growth and glycerol production kinetics of two indigenous wine yeast strains Saccharomyces cerevisiae Kalecik 1 and Narince 3. The highest values of dry mass and specific growth rate were obtained at pH 4.00 for both of the strains. Maximum specific glycerol production rates were obtained at pH 5.92 and 6.27 for the strains Kalecik 1 and Narince 3, respectively. Kalecik 1 strain produced maximum 8.8 gL(-1) of glycerol at pH 6.46. Maximum glycerol concentration obtained by the strain Narince 3 was 9.1 gL(-1) at pH 6.48. Both yeasts reached maximum specific growth rate at 30°C. Optimum temperature range for glycerol production was determined as 25-30°C for the strain Kalecik 1. The strain Narince 3 reached maximum specific glycerol production rate at 30°C. Maximum glycerol concentrations at 30°C were obtained as 8.5 and 7.6 gL(-1) for Kalecik 1 and Narince 3, respectively.Entities:
Keywords: Glycerol; Growth parameters; Production kinetics; Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Year: 2008 PMID: 24031225 PMCID: PMC3768410 DOI: 10.1590/S1517-838220080002000024
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Braz J Microbiol ISSN: 1517-8382 Impact factor: 2.476
Figure 1Variations in glycerol production and dry mass of S. cerevisiae Kalecik 1 and S. cerevisiae Narince 3 related to pH during fermentation time
Figure 2Variations in specific growth and glycerol production rates related to pH for S. cerevisiae Kalecik 1 (a) and S. cerevisiae Narince 3 (b) (μ = specific growth rate, h−1; υ = maximum specific glycerol production rate, g glycerol (g−1 mo h−1); mo = microorganism)
Effects of initial pH on maximum glycerol concentration, maximum dry mass, and glycerol yield for S. cerevisiae Kalecik 1 and S. cerevisiae Narince 3.
| pH | Pm (gL−1) | Xm (gL−1) | YP/So (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.50 | 7.5 | 2.45 | 2.50 |
| 4.00 | 8.0 | 3.40 | 2.67 |
| 5.10 | 8.2 | 2.70 | 2.73 |
| 5.92 | 8.6 | 2.25 | 2.87 |
| 6.46 | 8.8 | 1.90 | 2.93 |
| 3.48 | 6.5 | 2.70 | 2.17 |
| 4.00 | 7.2 | 3.50 | 2.40 |
| 5.10 | 7.2 | 2.50 | 2.40 |
| 5.98 | 7.2 | 2.30 | 2.40 |
| 6.27 | 7.9 | 2.00 | 2.63 |
| 6.48 | 9.1 | 1.85 | 3.03 |
Pm : maximum glycerol concentration, Xm : maximum dry mass, YP/So : glycerol yield.
Figure 3Variations in glycerol production and dry mass of S. cerevisiae Kalecik 1 and S. cerevisiae Narince 3 related to temperature during fermentation time
Figure 4Variations in specific growth and glycerol production rates related to temperature for S. cerevisiae Kalecik 1 (a) and S. cerevisiae Narince 3 (b) (μ = specific growth rate, h−1; υ = maximum specific glycerol production rate, g glycerol (g−1 mo h−1); mo = microorganism)
Effects of temperature on maximum glycerol concentration, maximum dry mass, and glycerol yield for S. cerevisiae Kalecik 1 and S. cerevisiae Narince 3.
| T (°C) | Pm (gL−1) | Xm (gL−1) | Yp/So (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 3.10 | 3.0 | 2.36 | 2.17 |
| 25 | 7.8 | 6.5 | 2.85 | 2.9 | 2.60 | 2.17 |
| 30 | 8.5 | 7.6 | 3.40 | 3.5 | 2.83 | 2.53 |
| 35 | 8.4 | 7.0 | 2.50 | 2.7 | 2.80 | 2.33 |
Pm : maximum glycerol concentration, X m : maximum dry mass, YP/So : glycerol yield.