| Literature DB >> 24013838 |
Joseph B Sempa1, Agnes N Kiragga, Barbara Castelnuovo, Moses R Kamya, Yukari C Manabe.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: There is conflicting data on long-term CD4 immune recovery after combination antiretroviral therapy (ART) in resource-limited settings. Virologic suppression is rarely documented in cohorts from sub-Saharan Africa so objective evidence of adherence is biologically unsubstantiated. We sought to investigate long-term patterns of immune recovery in Ugandan patients on ART with sustained viral suppression.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24013838 PMCID: PMC3754935 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0073190
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Study flow diagram.
Characteristics of the study participants categorized by CD4 counts at ART initiation (N=356).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 52 (31.7) | 35 (26.3) | 14 (23.7) | 0.406 |
|
| 34 (29-40) | 36 (32-41) | 37 (31-45) |
|
|
| ||||
| Stavudine/lamivudine/nevirapine | 118 (72.0) | 93 (69.9) | 46 (78.0) | |
| Zidovudine/lamivudine/efavirenz | 46 (28.0) | 40 (30.1) | 13 (22.0) | 0.516 |
|
| ||||
| Stage I-II | 13 (7.9) | 21 (15.8) | 10 (17.0) | |
| Stage III-IV | 151 (92.1) | 112 (84.2) | 49 (83.1) | 0.062 |
|
| ||||
| ≤8g/dL | 7 (4.3) | 4 (3.0) | 2 (3.4) | |
| >8 g/dL | 157 (95.7) | 129 (97.0) | 57 (96.6) | 0.841 |
|
| ||||
| <5 log10copies/ml | 27 (16.5) | 32 (24.1) | 27 (45.8) | |
| ≥5 log10copies/ml | 137 (83.5) | 101 (75.9) | 32 (54.2) |
|
Note: ART: Antiretroviral therapy; WHO: World Health Organization; n = number, IQR = interquartile range
Figure 2Median CD4 count over time stratified by baseline CD4 count.
The full line with diamonds represents people with baseline CD4 count ≤100 cells/µL.
The long dash line with ‘x’ s represents people with baseline CD4 count 101-200 cells/µL.
The long dash-dotted line with triangles represents people with baseline CD4 count >200 cells/µL.
Figure 3Probability of achieving CD4 count >400 cells/µL and number at risk by baseline CD4 count.
The full line represents people with baseline CD4 count ≤100 cells/µL.
The long dash line represents people with baseline CD4 count 101-200 cells/µL.
The long dash-dotted line represents people with baseline CD4 count >200 cells/µL.
Cross-sectional time series regression model of factors associated with lower immune recovery (N=356).
|
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in CD4 count | 95% C.I. | P-value | Change in CD4 count | 95% C.I. | P-value | ||
|
| |||||||
| Age (5-year increase) | -12 | -18, -4 | 0.003 | -5 | -12,3 | 0.206 | |
| Gender, Male | -48 | -77, -19 | 0.001 | -59 | -90, -28 |
| |
| CD4 count: cells/μL | |||||||
| ≤ 100 | Reference | Reference | |||||
| 101-200 | -41 | -69, -13 | 0.004 | -36 | -63, -9 |
| |
| >200 | -82 | -119, -45 | <0.001 | -64 | -102, -26 |
| |
| HIV RNA Viral load | |||||||
| <5 log10copies/ml | Reference | Reference | |||||
| ≥5 log10copies/ml | 52 | 21,83 | 0.001 | 46 | 17, 76 |
| |
| Allocation of NNTRI based regimen[ | 65 | -179, 309 | 0.600 | 162 | -103, 427 | 0.232 | |
| AZT based ART regimen | -47 | -74, -20 |
| ||||
|
| |||||||
| Follow-up time (years) | 52 | 50, 55 | <0.001 | 53 | 50, 55 |
| |
| Hemoglobin: >8g/dl | 44 | -10,98 | 0.113 | 41 | -13, 95 | 0.134 | |
NNTRI based regimen (efavirenz or nevirapine) was analyzed using propensity scores
Note: WHO stage, hemoglobin at ART initiation, Body Mass Index (BMI) and opportunistic infections were not associated with immune recovery at bivariate and multivariable analysis.
CI = confidence interval, n = number, ART = antiretroviral therapy, NNRTI = non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor, AZT = zidovudine
Characteristics of study participants stratified by gender at ART initiation.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 34 (29-40) | 38 (35-42) | 35 (30-42) | <0.001* |
| Body mass Index; Kg/m2 | 0.113*** | |||
| <18.5 | 69 (27.0) | 35 (34.7) | 104 (29.2) | |
| 18.5-24.9 | 160 (62.8) | 59 (58.4) | 219 (61.5) | |
| ≥25 | 26 (10.2) | 7 (6.9) | 33 (9.3) | |
|
| 0.181*** | |||
| ≤100 | 112 (43.9) | 52 (51.4) | 164 (46.0) | |
| 101-200 | 98 (38.4) | 35 (34.7) | 133 (37.4) | |
| >200 | 45 (17.7) | 14 (13.9) | 59 (16.6) | |
|
| 0.305** | |||
| Nevirapine-based | 188 (73.7) | 69 (68.3) | 257 (72.2) | |
| Efavirenz-based | 67 (26.3) | 32 (31.7) | 99 (27.8) | |
|
| 0.05** | |||
| 1/2 | 37 (14.5) | 7 (6.9) | 44 (12.4) | |
| 3/4 | 218 (85.5) | 94 (93.1) | 312 (87.6) | |
|
| 0.411** | |||
| ≤8 | 8 (3.1) | 5 (5.0) | 13 (3.7) | |
| >8 | 247 (96.9) | 96 (95.0) | 343 (96.3) | |
|
| 0.227** | |||
| <5 | 66 (25.9) | 20 (19.8) | 86 (24.2) | |
| ≥5 | 189 (74.1) | 81 (80.2) | 270 (75.8) |
* p-value from t-test; ** p-value for chi-square test; ***p-value for chi-square test for trend
IQR = interquartile range, n = number
Figure 4Probability of achieving CD4 count normalization (i.e. CD4 >400 cells/µL) and number at risk by gender.
The full line represents women.
The long dash line represents men.
Figure 5Median CD4 count trajectory stratified by gender within baseline CD4 count groups.
The full line represents women.
The long dash line represents men.