| Literature DB >> 16551345 |
Stephen D Lawn1, Landon Myer, Linda-Gail Bekker, Robin Wood.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Patients accessing antiretroviral treatment (ART) programmes in sub-Saharan Africa frequently have very advanced immunodeficiency. Previous data suggest that such patients may have diminished capacity for CD4 cell count recovery.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2006 PMID: 16551345 PMCID: PMC1435908 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2334-6-59
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Changes in blood CD4 cell counts and plasma viral load during ART.
| 596 | 596 | 404 | 311 | |
| Median VL | 75,858 | <50 | <50 | <50 |
| Number (%) patients wilh VL ≥ 400 | 585 (98) | 31 (5) | 26 (6) | 18(6) |
| Number (%) patients with VL ≥ 50 | 591 (99) | 117 (20) | 74 (18) | 54 (17) |
| Median (IQR) CD4 cell count (cells/μl) | 97 (50–153) | 199 (140,314) | 226 (162, 314) | 261 (193, 363) |
| Median (IQR) CD4 cell slope in preceding interval (cells/μl/month) | - | 25.5 (12.7, 42.9) | 7.5 (-4.6, 19.8) | 7.9 (-3.0, 20.0) |
VL = viral load (copies/ml)
Figure 1Graphs showing the frequency distribution of absolute blood CD4 cell counts (a) at baseline (n = 596) and (b) after 48 weeks (n = 311) of antiretroviral treatment. Smoothed curves have been fitted.
Figure 2Graph showing the median CD4 cell counts at baseline and during ART stratified by baseline CD4 cell count. Below the graph, the median (IQR) rates of CD4 cell increase (cells/μl/month) are given for phase 1 (0 – 16 weeks) and phase 2 (16–48 weeks) of immune recovery.
Multiple linear regression models estimating the average change in CD4 cell count per month (CD4 slope). Separate models analyse the first (0 – 16 weeks) and second (16 – 48 weeks) phases of immune recovery during ART.
| <30 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| 30–39 | -2,27 | (-6.71,2.17) | -2.18 | (-5.98, 1.63) | |||
| >40 | -2.17 | (-7.87, 3.54) | -7.31 | (-12.11, -2. 50) | |||
| Female | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| Male | -3.60 | (-8.22, 1.02) | -0.94 | (-4.98, 3.10) | |||
| >150 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| 100–149 | 3.85 | (-1.63, 9.33) | -2.17 | (-7.09, 2.76) | |||
| 50–99 | 3.53 | (-1.84, 8.91) | 0.93 | (-4.22, 6.08) | |||
| <50 | 2.34 | (-3.31, 7.98) | 8.55 | (2.39, 14.71) | |||
| 1 & 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| 3 | 1.79 | (-3.33, 6.91) | -0.70 | (-5.40, 4.00) | |||
| 4 | 0.55 | (-5.39, 6.49) | -1.76 | (-6.93, 3.41) | |||
| <5 log10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| >5 log10 | 11.14 | (7.10, 15.18) | 2.21 | (-1.37, 5.80) | |||
1 The Phase 2 model included as covariates all variables shown, as well the phase 1 CD4 cell slope, the CD4 cell count at 16 weeks and the viral load at 16 weeks (see text).
Figure 3Graph showing the median CD4 cell counts at baseline and during ART stratified by age. Below the graph, the median (IQR) rates of CD4 cell increase (cells/μl/month) are given for phase 1 (0 – 16 weeks) and phase 2 (16–48 weeks) of immune recovery.
Results of logistic regression models predicting overall change in blood CD4 cell count during ART. Responses are defined as either (i) the risk of immunological non-response (an increase of <50 cells/μl) or (ii) failure to attain an absolute CD4 cell count of ≥ 200 cells/μl after 48 weeks ART.
| <30 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| 30–39 | 3.15 | (1.09, 9.15) | 1.34 | (0.66, 2.72) | |||
| >40 | 3.88 | (1.13, 13.39) | 3.52 | (1.55, 7.99) | |||
| Female | 1.0 | ||||||
| Male | 0.42 | (0.13, 1.39) | 1.73 | (0.90, 3.35) | |||
| >150 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| 100–149 | 0.63 | (0.23, 1.72) | 2.49 | (0.89, 6.96) | |||
| 50–99 | 0.18 | (0.05 0.70) | 5.97 | (2.29, 15.58) | |||
| <50 | 0.18 | (0.05, 0.72) | 12.11 | (4.43, 33.14) | |||
| 1 & 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| 3 | 1.12 | (0.37, 3.40) | 1.32 | (0.54, 3.26) | |||
| 4 | 2.11 | (0.63, 7.03) | 1.19 | (0.45, 3.17) | |||
| <5 log10 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| >5 log10 | 0.21 | (0.07, 0.66) | 0.47 | (0.26, 0.86) | |||
| <400 all visits | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||
| >400 any visit | 4.25 | (1.30, 13.87) | 3.00 | (1.14, 7.90) | |||