| Literature DB >> 23991055 |
Justen Manasa1, Richard J Lessells, Andrew Skingsley, Kevindra K Naidu, Marie-Louise Newell, Nuala McGrath, Tulio de Oliveira.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To determine the frequency and patterns of acquired antiretroviral drug resistance in a rural primary health care programme in South Africa.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23991055 PMCID: PMC3749184 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0072152
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Flow chart showing patients excluded from analysis.
Of the 20 excluded patients, 17 were initiated on TDF-based first-line therapy, dual NRTI therapy or were already receiving a second-line regimen at time of genotype. The three protocol violations were: two patients on treatment for less than a year, and one with viral load <1000 copies/ml at the time of genotyping.
Demographic and clinical characteristics.
| Characteristic | |
|
| |
| Female | 160 (72%) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 37 (32–44) |
| 18–24 | 8 (4%) |
| 25–34 | 69 (31%) |
| 35–44 | 94 (42%) |
| ≥45 | 51 (23%) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 108 (50–169) |
| <50 | 48 (25%) |
| 50–100 | 41 (21%) |
| 101–200 | 88 (45%) |
| >200 | 17 (9%) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 221 (124–322) |
| <50 | 16 (7%) |
| 50–100 | 29 (13%) |
| 101–200 | 54 (24%) |
| >200 | 123 (55%) |
|
| 75 (34%) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 4.25 (3.68–4.83) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 3.3 (1.5–6.0) |
|
| |
| Viral load <1000 copies/ml | 134 (60%) |
| Viral load <50 copies/ml | 89 (40%) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 42 (32–53) |
|
| |
| Median (IQR) | 27 (17–40) |
|
| |
| d4T/3TC/EFV | 156 (70%) |
| d4T/3TC/NVP | 64 (29%) |
| AZT/3TC/EFV | 2 (1%) |
|
| |
| d4T/3TC/EFV | 114 (51%) |
| d4T/3TC/NVP | 53 (24%) |
| AZT/3TC/EFV | 19 (8%) |
| AZT/3TC/NVP | 4 (2%) |
| TDF/3TC/EFV | 24 (11%) |
| TDF/3TC/NVP | 8 (4%) |
|
| |
| NRTI substitution | 52 (23%) |
| NNRTI substitution | 34 (15%) |
IQR, interquartile range; d4T, stavudine; 3TC, lamivudine; EFV, efavirenz; NVP, nevirapine; AZT, zidovudine; TDF, tenofovir; NRTI, nucleoside/nucleotide reverse-transcriptase inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse-transcriptase inhibitor.
Baseline CD4+ cell count was measurement closest to but prior to ART initiation; 28 missing baseline CD4+ cell count.
Immunological failure was defined according to WHO guidelines: fall of CD4+ cell count to baseline or below; 50% fall from on-treatment peak value; or persistent CD4+ cell count <100 cells/µl.
Duration of antiretroviral failure was estimated from the date of the first viral load >1000 copies/ml to date of genotype, unless there was a viral load <50 copies/ml in-between, in which case the time was estimated from the next viral load >1,000 copies/ml. If there was no viral load ≤1,000 copies/ml then time was calculated from date of ART initiation.
Figure 2NNRTI mutations.
Figure 3NRTI mutations, including summary of proportion with thymidine analogue mutations (TAMs).
Univariate analysis of factors associated with compromised standard second-line regimen (genotypic susceptibility score <2).
| Characteristic |
| % GSS <2 | Univariate OR (95% CI) |
|
|
| ||||
| Female | 156 | 13% | 1.00 | 0.13 |
| Male | 61 | 21% | 1.84 (0.85–3.99) | |
|
| ||||
| 18–24 | 8 | 25% | 1.53 (0.27–8.51) | 0.11 |
| 25–34 | 67 | 18% | 1.00 | |
| 35–44 | 92 | 9% | 0.44 (0.17–1.14) | |
| ≥45 | 50 | 22% | 1.29 (0.52–3.23) | |
|
| ||||
| <50 | 47 | 30% | 1.00 | 0.009 |
| 50–100 | 41 | 15% | 0.40 (0.14–1.18) | |
| 101–200 | 86 | 8% | 0.21 (0.08–0.56) | |
| >200 | 17 | 6% | 0.15 (0.05–1.22) | |
|
| ||||
| Routine clinic | 95 (14%) | 1.00 | ||
| Virological failure camp | 122 (16%) | 1.24 (0–58–2.64) | 0.58 | |
|
| ||||
| No | 85 | 18% | 1.00 | 0.42 |
| Yes | 132 | 14% | 0.74 (0.35–1.56) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 129 | 18% | 1.00 | 0.19 |
| Yes | 88 | 11% | 0.59 (0.27–1.31) | |
|
| ||||
| <24 | 20 | 20% | 1.00 | 0.76 |
| 24–48 | 118 | 14% | 0.63 (0.19–2.12) | |
| >48 | 79 | 16% | 0.79 (0.23–2.74) | |
|
| ||||
| <6 | 14 | 7% | 1.00 | 0.30 |
| 6–12 | 21 | 5% | 0.65 (0.04–11.33) | |
| 13–24 | 63 | 17% | 2.75 (0.33–23.27) | |
| >24 | 119 | 17% | 2.62 (0.32–21.23) | |
|
| ||||
| d4T/3TC/EFV | 155 | 17% | 1.00 | 0.30 |
| d4T/3TC/NVP | 62 | 11% | 0.63 (0.26–1.54) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 167 | 9% | 1.00 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 50 | 36% | 5.70 (2.60–12.49) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 185 | 17% | 1.00 | 0.07 |
| Yes | 32 | 3% | 0.15 (0.02–1.17) |
GSS, genotypic susceptibility score; OR, odds ratio; d4T, stavudine; 3TC, lamivudine; EFV, efavirenz; NVP, nevirapine; NRTI, nucleoside/nucleotide reverse-transcriptase inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse-transcriptase inhibitor.
28 missing baseline CD4+ cell count.
Summary of acquired drug resistance studies in adults treated with first-line antiretroviral therapy in South Africa.
| Dates | Criteria | N | ART duration (months) | ≥1 DRM (%) | NNRTI (%) | M184V (%) | TAM (%) | TAM ≥3 (%) | K65R (%) | Q151M (%) | Ref | |
| Limpopo (rural clinic) | - | 1×VL >1000 | 21 | 9.0 | 90.5 | 85.8 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
|
| Durban (two urban hospitals) | Jun-05 | 1×VL >1000 | 115 | 10.8 | 83.5 | 78.3 | 64.3 | 32.2 | 13.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
|
| Cape Town (eight urban clinics) | Jul-02 | 1×VL >1000 | 110 | 8.9 | 88.2 | 88.2 | 78.2 | 22.7 | NR | 9.1 | 0.0 |
|
| Johannesburg (urban workplaceclinic) | Aug-02 | 1×VL >1000 | 68 | – | 66.2 | 61.8 | 36.8 | 5.9 | NR | 0.0 | 0.0 |
|
| Johannesburg (urban hospitals) | – | 2×VL >1000 or 2×VL >5000 | 226 | – | 83.0 | 77.9 | 72.1 | 31.0 | 12.0 | 3.5 | 2.2 |
|
| Soweto (urban hospital) | 2008 | ART >12M & VL >400 | 94 | – | 80.8 | 80.8 | 61.7 | 16.0 | NR | 1.1 | 0.0 |
|
| Johannesburg (urban hospital) | Sep-06 | 2×VL >5000 | 43 | 22.0 | 88.4 | 86.1 | 74.4 | 53.5 | 16.3 | 7.0 | 2.3 |
|
| Western Cape (urban hospital& CHC) | Oct-07 | 1×VL >400 | 167 | 13.5 | 83.0 | 82.0 | 60.5 | 12.0 | 2.4 | 4.2 | 0.0 |
|
| Johannesburg & Cape Town (urban clinical trial) | – | 2×VL >1000 | 83 | 8.5 | 73.0 | 71.0 | 57.0 | 1.0 | NR | 3.0 | 0.0 |
|
| Soweto (urban hospital) | 2008 | ART >12M & VL >400 | 38 | 45 | 81.6 | 81.6 | 65.8 | 21.0 | 10.5 | 2.6 | 0.0 |
|
| Durban (urban hospital) | – | 1×VL >5000 | 43 | 29 | 95.0 | 95.0 | 87.0 | 55.0 | NR | NR | NR |
|
| Hlabisa (rural clinics) |
|
| 222 | 42 | 86.0 | 83.0 | 78.0 | 40.0 | 18.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 | – |
ART, antiretroviral therapy; CHC, community health clinic; DRM, drug resistance mutation; TAM, thymidine analogue mutation; VL, viral load.
Missing values are where the relevant data were not presented in the manuscript.