| Literature DB >> 23883281 |
Pilar Retamar1, María Dolores López-Prieto, Clara Nátera, Marina de Cueto, Enrique Nuño, Marta Herrero, Fernando Fernández-Sánchez, Angel Muñoz, Francisco Téllez, Berta Becerril, Ana García-Tapia, Inmaculada Carazo, Raquel Moya, Juan E Corzo, Laura León, Leopoldo Muñoz, Jesús Rodríguez-Baño, Fernando Rodríguez-López, María V García, Verónica Fernández-Galán, Alfonso del Arco, María J Pérez-Santos, Antonio Sánchez Porto, Manuel Torres-Tortosa, Andrés Martín-Aspas, Ascensión Arroyo, Carolina García-Figueras, Federico Acosta, Carmen Florez, Petra Navas, Trinidad Escobar-Lara.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Healthcare-associated (HCA) bloodstream infections (BSI) have been associated with worse outcomes, in terms of higher frequencies of antibiotic-resistant microorganisms and inappropriate therapy than strict community-acquired (CA) BSI. Recent changes in the epidemiology of community (CO)-BSI and treatment protocols may have modified this association. The objective of this study was to analyse the etiology, therapy and outcomes for CA and HCA BSI in our area.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23883281 PMCID: PMC3728109 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2334-13-344
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Univariate analysis of the association of exposure to qualitative variables and 14- and 30-day mortality
| Gender | Male | 34 (17) | Ref. | - | 42 (22) | Ref. | - |
| Female | 22 (15) | 0.9 (0.5–1.4) | 0.56 | 27 (18) | 0.9 (0.6–1.3) | 0.4 | |
| Type of acquisition | Community | 22 (15) | Ref | - | 29 (19) | Ref. | - |
| HCA | 34 (18) | 1.2 (0.7–2.0) | 0.47 | 41 (21) | 1.1 (0.7–1.7) | 0.7 | |
| Type of hospital | Tertiary | 38 (15) | Ref. | - | 51 (20) | Ref. | - |
| Community | 18 (21) | 1.4 (0.8–2.3) | 0.2 | 19 (22) | 1.1 (0.7–1.7) | 0.7 | |
| Neutropenia | No | 49 (15) | Ref. | - | 61 (19) | Ref. | - |
| Yes | 7 (47) | 3.1 (1.7–5.6) | 0.001 | 9 (60) | 3.2 (2.0–5.1) | <0.001 | |
| ICU admission | No | 46 (14) | Ref. | - | 61 (13) | Ref. | - |
| Yes | 10 (45.5) | 3.1 (1.9–5.4) | <0.001 | 9 (41) | 2.1 (1.2–3.7) | 0.01 | |
| Severity of SISR | Sepsis | 19 (7.8) | Ref. | - | 325 (13.1) | Ref. | - |
| Severe sepsis or shock | 37 (38.5) | 5.0 (3.0-8.3) | <0.001 | 38/54 (39.6) | 3.03 (2.0–4.5) | <0.001 | |
| Source of bacteremia | Vascular catheter | 1 (4) | Ref. | - | 2 (8) | Ref. | - |
| Urinary tract | 7 (8) | 1.9 (0.2–14.9) | 0.5 | 9 (10) | 1.3 (0.2–9.2) | 1 | |
| Intraabdominal | 12 (18) | 4.1 (0.6–29.6) | 0.1 | 17 (24) | 2.9 (0.7–11.5) | 0.1 | |
| Other source | 9 (21) | 4.9 (0.7–36.5) | 0.1 | 10 (23) | 2.7 (0.7–11.4) | 0.2 | |
| Unknown | 15 (23) | 5.5 (0.8–39.7) | 0.1 | 19 (29) | 4.5 (0.9–30.1) | 0.1 | |
| Respiratory tract | 12 (25) | 6.0 (0.8–43.5) | 0.05 | 13 (27) | 3.2 (0.8–13.2) | 0.1 | |
| Etiology | CONS | 1 (4) | Ref. | - | 2 (8) | Ref. | - |
| 2 (8) | 2.0 (0.2–20.6) | 1 | 4/(17) | 2.0 (0.4-) | 0.7 | ||
| 13 (10.5) | 2.5 (0.3–18.3) | 0.5 | 17 (14) | 1.7 (0.4–6.7) | 0.7 | ||
| 7 (22) | 5.2 (0.7–39.9) | 0.1 | 8 (25) | 3.0 (0.7-12.9) | 0.2 | ||
| 8 (22) | 5.3 (0.7–39.9) | 0.1 | 10 (28) | 3.3 (0.8–13.9) | 0.1 | ||
| 3 (23) | 5.5 (0.7–48.0) | 0.1 | 3 (23) | 2.8 (0.5–14.5) | 0.2 | ||
| 2 (22) | 5.3 (0.5–1.9) | 0.2 | 3 (33) | 4.0 (0.8–20.1) | 0.1 | ||
| 5 (36) | 8.6 (1.1–66.1) | 0.02 | 6 (43) | 5.1 (1.2–22.1) | 0.03 | ||
| Empirical therapy | Adequate | 40 (14) | Ref. | - | 53 (19) | Ref. | - |
| Inadequate | 16 (28) | 2.0 (1.2–3.3) | 0.01 | 17 (30) | 1.6 (1.0–2.5) | 0.1 | |
RR relative risk, CI confidence interval, Ref reference, HCA healthcare-associated, SIRS systemic inflammatory response syndrome, ICU intensive care unit, CONS coagulase-negative staphylococci.
Multivariate analysis of variables associated with mortality in patients with community-onset bloodstream infections
| Healthcare-associated bacteremia | 0.06 | 1.06 (0.52–2.14) | 0.86 |
| Charlson index | 0.32 | 1.37 (1.16–1.63) | <0.001 |
| Presentation with severe sepsis or shock | 1.74 | 5.70 (2.13–15.23) | 0.001 |
| Urinary tract source | -1.85 | 0.15 (0.05–0.44) | <0.001 |
| Inappropriate empirical therapy | 1.18 | 3.33 (1.42-7.69) | 0.005 |
| Healthcare-associated bacteremia | -1.75 | 0.83 (0.45–1.57) | 0.57 |
| Age | 0.02 | 1.02 (1.00–1.04) | 0.01 |
| Charlson index | 0.34 | 1.41 (1.22–1.63) | <0.001 |
| Pitt score ≥ 2 | 0.16 | 1.18- (0.99–1.41) | 0.06 |
| Presentation with severe sepsis or shock | 1.20 | 3.32 (1.35–8.14) | 0.009 |
| Urinary tract source | -1.68 | 0.18 (0.07–0.45) | <0.001 |
| Inappropriate empirical therapy | 0.69 | 2.00 (0.95-4.34) | 0.07 |
Antimicrobial resistance among the most relevant aetiologies of community-onset bloodstream infections in community-acquired and healthcare-related episodes
| N = 57 | N = 71 | | |
| Amoxicillin-clavulanic acid-resistant | 9 (15.7) | 9 (12.6) | 0.61 |
| Cefotaxime-resistant1 | 5 (8.7) | 6 (8.4) | 0.94 |
| Ciprofloxacin-resistant | 14 (24.5) | 26 (36.6) | 0.14 |
| Gentamycin-resistant | 2 (3.5) | 5 (7.0) | 0.46 |
| Any resistance | 15 (26.3) | 25 (35.2) | 0.33 |
| N = 12 | N = 13 | | |
| Amoxicillin-clavulanic acid-resistant | 2 (16.6) | 4 (30.7) | 0.64 |
| Cefotaxime-resistant1 | 1 (8.3) | 1 (7.6) | 1.0 |
| Ciprofloxacin-resistant | 0 | 1 (7.6) | 1.0 |
| Gentamycin-resistant | 0 | 2 (15.3) | 0.48 |
| Any resistance | 2 (16.6) | 3 (23.0) | 1.0 |
| N = 1 | N = 13 | | |
| Ceftazidime-resistant | 0 | 1 (7.6) | - |
| Imipenem-resistant | 0 | 2 (15.3) | - |
| Ciprofloxacin-resistant | 0 | 2 (15.3) | - |
| Amikacin-resistant | 0 | 0 | - |
| N = 27 | N = 11 | | |
| Penicillin-resistant | 2 (7.4) | 5 (45.4) | 0.01 |
| Erithromycin-resistant | 2 (7.4) | 1 (9.0) | 0.56 |
| Levofloxacin-resistant | 0 | 1 (9.0) | 0.28 |
| Any resistance | 2 (7.4) | 5 (45.4) | 0.01 |
| N = 10 | N = 22 | | |
| Methicillin-resistant | 0 | 6 (27.2) | 0.14 |
| All isolates | N = 1592 | N = 2032 | |
| Any resistance | 32 (20.1) | 71 (34.9) | 0.001 |
| Multi-drug resistance | 10 (6.2) | 22 (10.8) | 0.18 |
CA strict community-acquired episodes, HCA healthcare-associated episodes.
1 all of them were ESBL producers. 2 10 and 11 episodes, respectively, were polymicrobials.
Univariate and multivariate analysis of factors related to inappropriate empirical treatment in community-onset BSI
| Gender | Male | 33/195 (17) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Female | 24/144 (17) | 1.0 (0.6–1.6) | 0.95 | - | - | - | |
| Type of acquisition | CA | 23/149 (15) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| HCA | 34/190 (18) | 1.2 (0.7–1.9) | 0.5 | - | - | - | |
| Ambulatory IV therapy | No | 46/300 (15) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Yes | 11/39 (28) | 1.8 (1.1–3.2) | 0.04 | - | - | - | |
| Type of hospital | Tertiary | 40/253 (16) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Community | 17/86 (20) | 1.25 (0.7–2.1) | 0.4 | - | - | - | |
| Cancer | No | 38/260 (15) | Ref. | - | 1,9 | 1,04-3,78 | 0,03 |
| Yes | 19/79 (24) | 1.65 (1.0 –2.7) | 0.05 | - | - | - | |
| Urinary catheter | No | 45/295 (15) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Yes | 12/44 (27) | 1.8 (1.1–3.1) | 0.05 | - | - | - | |
| Central vascular Catheter | No | 48/304 (16) | Ref. | - | 2,0 | 1,09-3,81 | 0,02 |
| Yes | 9/35 (26) | 1.6 (0.9–3.0) | 0.1 | - | - | - | |
| Previous antibiotics | No | 36/251 (14) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Yes | 21/87 (24) | 1.7 (1.1–2.7) | 0.03 | - | - | - | |
| Previous surgery | No | 53/328 (16) | Ref. | - | 2,0 | 1,04-3,78 | 0,03 |
| Yes | 4/11 (36) | 2.25 (1.0–5.1) | 0.08 | - | - | - | |
| Neutropenia | No | 53/324 (16) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Yes | 4/15 (27) | 1.6 (0.7– 3.9) | 0.3 | - | - | - | |
| ICU admission | No | 50/317 (16) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Yes | 7/22 (32) | 2.0 (1.4–3.9) | 0.05 | - | - | - | |
| Severity of SIRS | Sepsis | 45/244 (18) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Severe sepsis or shock | 12/95 (13) | 0.7 (0.4–1.2) | 0.2 | - | - | - | |
| Source of BSI | Urinary tract | 8/87 (9) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Respiratory tract | 7/48 (15) | 1.6 (0.6–4.1) | 0.3 | - | - | - | |
| Other source | 6/40 (15) | 1.6 (0.6–4.4) | 0.3 | - | - | - | |
| Intraabdominal | 15/71 (21) | 2.3 (1.1–5.1) | 0.03 | - | - | - | |
| Unknown | 14/65 (21.5) | 2.3 (1.1–5.2) | 0.03 | - | - | - | |
| Catheter | 7/24 (29) | 3.2 (1.3–7.9) | 0.01 | - | - | - | |
| Polymicrobial | No | 48/318 (15) | Ref. | -0.001 | - | - | - |
| Yes | 9/21 (43) | 2.8 (1.6–5.0) | - | - | - | ||
| Etiology | 3/36 (8) | Ref. | - | - | - | - | |
| 3/31 (10) | 1.2 (0.2–5.3) | 0.8 | - | - | - | ||
| 13/123 (11) | 1.3 (0.4–1.2) | 0.7 | - | - | - | ||
| 4/24 (16) | 2.0 (0.5–8.1) | 0.3 | - | - | - | ||
| 4/14 (29) | 3.4 (0.9–13.4) | 0.06 | - | - | - | ||
| CNS | 9/24 (37) | 4.5 (1.4–15.) | 0.01 | - | - | - | |
| 7/13 (54) | 6.5 (2.0–21.3) | <0.001 | - | - | - | ||
| 6/9 (67) | 8.0 (2.5–26.0) | <0.001 | - | - | - | ||
| Multi-drug- resistant bacteria | No | 50/307 (16) | Ref. | - | - | - | - |
| Yes | 7/32 (22) | 1.3 (0.7–2.7) | 0.4 | - | - | - | |
RR relative risk, CI confidence interval, Ref reference, ICU intensive care unit, CNS coagulase-negative staphylococci.
Inadequate empirical antimicrobial treatments regarding the acquisition and the aetiology
| CTX1 | CTX + LVX4 | ||
| CTX | AMX-CLV | ||
| CTX | AMX-CLV | ||
| AMX-CLV2 | AMX-CLV | ||
| Delayed | Delayed | ||
| CIP3 | ERT5 | ||
| CIP | CIP | ||
| CTX | PIP-TAZ6 + AMK7 | ||
| CIP + MET | Delayed | ||
| Delayed | Delayed | ||
| CTX | ERT + AMK | ||
| AMX-CLV | CTX | ||
| CIP | CTX-AZT8 | ||
| AMX-CLV | Delayed | ||
| CIP | Delayed | ||
| Delayed | CTX | ||
| Delayed | CTX | ||
| AMX-CLV | CIP | ||
| AMX-CLV | Delayed | ||
| AMX-CLV | Delayed | ||
| AMX-CLV | VAN9 | ||
| AMX-CLV | VAN | ||
| Delayed | CTX + LVX | ||
| CFZ10 + VAN | |||
| Delayed | |||
| PIP-TAZ | |||
| Delayed | |||
| CFZ | |||
| CFZ + VAN | |||
| CTX + LVX | |||
| CTX + LVX | |||
| VAN | |||
| AMX-CLV | |||
1CTX cefotaxime, 2AMX-CLV amoxicillin-clavulanic, 3CIP ciprofloxacin, 4LVX levofloxacin, 5ERT ertapenem, 6PIP-TAZ piperacilin-tazobactam, 7AMK amikacin, 8AZT azytromicin, 9VAN vancomycin, 10CFZ ceftazidime.