| Literature DB >> 23829273 |
Shimiao Zhu1, Yang Tang, Kai Li, Zhiqun Shang, Ning Jiang, Xuewu Nian, Libin Sun, Yuanjie Niu.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To explore the necessity of maintenance, efficacy of low-dose and superiority of various combination therapies of Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) in treatment of superficial bladder cancer (BCa).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23829273 PMCID: PMC3722001 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-13-332
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1Flowchart of selecting process for meta-analysis.
Characteristics of studies investigating the effects of maintenance of BCG
| Badalament 1987 [ | RCT, 1b | 47/46 | 62.0/63.5 | Superficial BCa | 22(3–44) | Pasteur | 120/120 |
| Koga 2010 [ | RCT, 1b | 24/27 | NA | High-risk NMIBC | 26.5/28.7 | Tokyo | 80/80 |
| Hinotsu 2011 [ | RCT, 1b | 41/42 | NA | Recurrent or multiple NMIBC | 24 | Connaught | 80/40 |
| Lamm 2000 [ | RCT, 1b | 192/192 | 66.8/67.0 | Recurrent Ta, T1 and CIS | 119.1/120.3 | Connaught | 80/40 |
| Palou 2001 [ | RCT, 1b | 65/61 | 65.0/63.0 | CIS and/or high grade BCa | 77.8(7–120) | Connaught | 81/81 |
| Hudson 1987 [ | RCT, 1b | 21/21 | 60.0/62.0 | Superficial BCa | 16.1±1.4 | Pasteur | 120/120 |
| Andius 2004 [ | R, 2b | 52/80 | 74(31–96) | NMIBC without CIS | 44(4–155) | Danish/OncoTice | NA |
| Okamura 2011 [ | R, 2b | 48/27 | 64.0/68.0 | NMIBC without CIS | 102/66 | Tokyo 172 | 80/80 |
| Decobert 2008 [ | R, 2b | 31/40 | 64.3/69.5 | High-risk NMIBC | 31 | Pacis | 120/120 |
LOE Level of evidence, RCT Randomized-controlled trial, R Retrospective, NMIBC Non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer, BCa Bladder cancer, CIS Carcinoma in suit, NA Not available, Case/Control, BCG maintenance/Induction.
* Mean or median.
Characteristics of studies investigating the effects of low-dose BCG
| Ojea 2007 [ | RCT, 1b | 139/142 | 64.9/65.1 | Intermediate-Risk NMIBC | 61.2/57.3 | Connaught | 13.5/27 | Yes/Yes |
| Yalcinkaya 1998 [ | RCT, 1b | 25/25 | 56.3/55.3 | Superficial BCa | 26.8/31.6 | Connaught | 54/81 | No/No |
| Kumar 2002 [ | RCT, 2b | 13/13 | 55.9/56.7 | NMIBC without CIS | 24(12–30) | Danish 1331 | 40/120 | No/No |
| Oddens 2013 [ | RCT, 1b | 678/677 | 68.0/67.0 | Intermediate and high risk NMIBC | 85.2 | OncoTice | 27/81 | Yes/Yes |
| Takashi 1995 [ | R, 2b | 37/37 | 68.1/61.4 | Superficial BCa | 32 | Tokyo 172 | 40/80 | No/No |
| Yoneyama 2008 [ | R, 2b | 65/85 | 68.3/65.5 | NMIBC without CIS | 42.2/90.7 | Tokyo 172 | 40/80 | No/No |
| Irie 2003 [ | R, 2b | 41/39 | 61.6/62.2 | Superficial BCa | 27.5/20.0 | Tokyo 172 | 40/80 | No/No |
LOE Level of evidence, RCT Randomized-controlled trial, R Retrospective, NMIBC Non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer, BCa Bladder cancer, Case/Control, Low-dose/Standard-dose BCG.
* Mean or median.
** Maintenance is defined as any instillation beyond the induction course.
Characteristics of studies investigating Combination BCG therapies
| Kaasinen 2003 [ | RCT, 1b | 159/145 | 71.0/69.9 | CIS | 56.3(1.9-97.3) | Connaught | 6 weekly BCG plus alternating BCG and MMC monthly | 6 weekly BCG plus monthly BCG |
| Stasi 2006 [ | RCT, 1b | 107/105 | 66.0/67.0 | High-risk NMIBC | 91/84 | Connaught | 2 weekly BCG and 1 week MMC as one cycle for three cycles** | 6 weekly BCG** |
| Oosterlinck 2011 [ | RCT, 1b | 48/48 | 68.0/70.0 | CIS | 56.4 | Tice | 6 weekly MMC plus 6 weekly BCG** | 6 weekly BCG plus 3 weekly rest and BCG** |
| Gulpinar 2012 [ | RCT, 1b | 25/26 | 58.2/58.0 | Intermediate-Risk NMIBC | 41.3/40.9 | Tice | Perioperative MMC plus 6 weekly BCG | 6 weekly BCG |
| El Mohsen 2010 [ | RCT 1b | 29/27 | 47.5/48.1 | Superficial BCa | 30 | NA | Perioperative MMC plus 4 weekly MMC plus monthly BCG for 1 year | 6 weekly BCG plus monthly BCG for 1 year |
| Badalato 2011 [ | R, 2b | 48/212 | 69.6/69.6 | Superficial BCa | 33.0/43.6 | Connaught | Perioperative MMC plus 6 weekly BCG** | 6 weekly BCG ** |
| Rintala 1996 [ | RCT, 1b | 95/93 | 68/69 | Rapidly recurring NMIBC | 34(1–76) | Pasteur | Alternating courses of MMC and BCG monthly during year 1 and every 3 months during year 2 | MMC monthly during year 1 and every 3 months during year 2 |
| Jarvinen 2012 [ | RCT, 1b | 28/40 | 66/68 | CIS | 408 | Pasteur | Ditto | Ditto |
| Witjes 1998 [ | RCT, 1b | 90/92 | NA | Intermediate-Risk NMIBC | 32(2–65) | Tice | 4 weekly MMC followed by 6 weekly BCG | 10 weekly MMC |
| Cai 2008 [ | RCT, 1b | 80/81 | 73.9/69.8 | High-risk NMIBC | 15.3/14.8 | OncoTice | Perioperative epirubicin plus delayed BCG | 6 weekly BCG and every 3 months for maintenance |
| Bilen 2000 [ | RCT, 1b | 20/21 | 57/53 | High-risk NMIBC | 18(9–24) | Connaught | Sequential instillation of BCG and epirubicin for 8 weeks | 6 weekly BCG |
| Tozawa 2001 [ | R, 2b | 24/50 | 67.9/65.6 | Superficial BCa without CIS | 6-36 | Tokyo | Epirubicin and BCG were instilled by turns once a week for 12 weeks | 6 weekly plus six monthly BCG |
| Nepple 2010 [ | RCT, 1b | 346/324 | 68.4 | Superficial BCa | NA | Tice | 6 weekly BCG plus IFN** | 6 weekly BCG ** |
| Bazarbashi 2000 [ | C-S, 4 | 37/18 | 59/58 | Superficial BCa | 26.2/23.8 | Connaught | Weekly sequential BCG and IFN for 8 weeks | 6 weekly BCG |
LOE Level of evidence, RCT Randomized-controlled trial, R Retrospective, C-S Case-series, NMIBC Non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer, BCa Bladder cancer, CIS Carcinoma in suit, NA Not available.
* Mean or median.
** Patients were rendered bladder cancer-free were given maintenance courses, Maintenance is defined as any instillation beyond the induction course.
Figure 2Forest plots of pooled results (A, recurrence-free survival; B, progression-free survival) for the maintenance group and non-maintenance group.
Pooled results of recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival and publication bias of comparing various BCG treatment schedules and doses
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Maintenance vs. Induction | 9 | 521/536 | 0.150 | 12.0 | 0.602 | 0.353 | |
| Low-dose vs. Standard-dose | 7 | 998/1018 | 0.831 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0.126 | |
| BCG plus MMC vs. BCG | 6 | 416/563 | <0.001 | 79.1 | 0.726 (0.490-1.075) | 0.452 | 0.334 |
| BCG plus MMC vs. MMC | 3 | 213/225 | 0.297 | 17.7 | 0.854 (0.663-1.099) | 0.296 | 0.132 |
| BCG plus Epirubicin vs. BCG | 3 | 124/152 | 0.652 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0.538 | |
| BCG plus IFN-α2b vs. BCG | 2 | 383/342 | 0.621 | 0.00 | 1.075 (0.859-1.345) | 1.000 | NA |
| | | | | | | | |
| Maintenance vs. Induction | 5 | 353/362 | 0.272 | 22.4 | 0.086 | 0.032 | |
| BCG plus MMC vs. BCG | 3 | 314/298 | <0.001 | 89.8 | 0.852 (0.449-1.617) | 1.000 | 0.689 |
| BCG plus MMC vs. MMC | 2 | 123/133 | 0.119 | 58.7 | 0.797 (0.477-1.330) | 1.000 | NA |
| BCG plus Epirubicin vs. BCG | 2 | 100/102 | 0.556 | 0.00 | 1.000 | NA | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Maintenance vs. Induction | 7 | 452/488 | 0.380 | 6.20 | 0.764 | 0.399 | |
| Low-dose vs. Standard-dose | 6 | 961/981 | 0.829 | 0.00 | 1.151 (0.853-1.554) | 0.452 | 0.112 |
| BCG plus MMC vs. BCG | 3 | 314/298 | 0.001 | 85.3 | 0.602 (0.181-1.999) | 1.000 | 0.420 |
| BCG plus MMC vs. MMC | 3 | 213/225 | 0.827 | 0.00 | 0.927 (0.482-1.784) | 1.000 | 0.493 |
| BCG plus Epirubicin vs. BCG | 2 | 100/102 | 0.980 | 0.00 | 0.513 (0.132-1.987) | 1.000 | NA |
| | | | | | | | |
| Maintenance vs. Induction | 5 | 353/362 | 0.581 | 0.00 | 0.806 | 0.311 | |
| BCG plus MMC vs. BCG | 3 | 314/298 | 0.001 | 85.3 | 0.602 (0.181-1.999) | 1.000 | 0.420 |
| BCG plus MMC vs. MMC | 2 | 123/133 | 0.813 | 0.00 | 0.829 (0.387-1.773) | 1.000 | NA |
| BCG plus Epirubicin vs. BCG | 2 | 100/102 | 0.980 | 0.00 | 0.513 (0.132-1.987) | 1.000 | NA |
NA not applicable. Significant datas are emphasized in bold.
* Number of included studies.
Figure 3Forest plots of pooled results (A, recurrence-free survival; B, progression-free survival) for the low-dose group and standard-dose group.
Figure 4Forest plots of pooled results (A, recurrence-free survival; B, progression-free survival) for the BCG plus Mitomycin C group and BCG alone group.
Figure 5Forest plots of pooled results (A, recurrence-free survival; B, progression-free survival) for the BCG plus Mitomycin C group and Mitomycin C alone group.
Figure 6Forest plots of pooled results (A, recurrence-free survival; B, progression-free survival) for the BCG plus Epirubicin group and BCG alone group.
Figure 7Forest plots of pooled results of recurrence-free survival for the BCG plus Interferon α-2b group and BCG alone group.