| Literature DB >> 23515852 |
Martha G Rhoades1, Jane L Meza, Cheryl L Beseler, Patrick J Shea, Andy Kahle, Julie M Vose, Kent M Eskridge, Roy F Spalding.
Abstract
A secondary analysis of 1999-2002 Nebraska case-control data was conducted to assess the risk of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) associated with exposure to nitrate- and atrazine-contaminated drinking water. Water chemistry data were collected and weighted by well contribution and proximity of residence to water supply, followed by logistic regression to determine odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI). We found no association between NHL risk and exposure to drinking water containing atrazine or nitrate alone. Risk associated with the interaction of nitrate and atrazine in drinking water was elevated (OR, 2.5; CI, 1.0-6.2). Risk of indolent B-cell lymphoma was higher than risk of aggressive B-cell lymphoma (indolent: OR, 3.5; CI, 1.0-11.6 vs. aggressive: OR, 1.9; CI, 0.6-5.58). This increased risk may be due to in vivo formation and subsequent metabolism of N-nitrosoatrazine. A larger study is warranted to confirm our findings.Entities:
Keywords: NHL; atrazine; drinking water; nitrate; nitrosamines
Year: 2013 PMID: 23515852 PMCID: PMC3595994 DOI: 10.4137/EHI.S10629
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Environ Health Insights ISSN: 1178-6302
Characteristics of the original Nebraska study population and subgroup* included in this study.
| Age (years) | 59 (48–68) | 61 (54–76) | 65 (55–70) | 65 (56–72) |
| Median (IQR) | ||||
|
| ||||
| Education | ||||
| ≤ 12 | 241 (45) | 164 (43) | 95 (49) | 69 (50) |
| 13–15 | 141 (26) | 122 (32) | 49 (26) | 37 (27) |
| 16+ | 153 (29) | 97 (25) | 49 (25) | 32 (23) |
| Water supply | ||||
| Private | 71 (13) | 75 (20) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Community | 417 (78) | 284 (74) | 181 (94) | 134 (96) |
| Bottled | 16 (3) | 11 (3) | 7 (4) | 4 (3) |
| Other | 30 (6) | 13 (3) | 4 (2) | 2 (2) |
| Gender | ||||
| Males | 281 (52) | 214 (55) | 94 (49) | 70 (50) |
| Females | 254 (48) | 173 (45) | 98 (51) | 70 (50) |
| Race | ||||
| White | 512 (96) | 370 (96) | 188 (98) | 131 (94) |
| Hispanic | 3 (<1) | 6 (2) | 0 (0) | 2 (1) |
| Black | 11 (2) | 7 (2) | 4 (2) | 4 (3) |
| Asian | 4 (<1) | 3 (<1) | 0 (0) | 2 (1) |
| Indian | 5 (<1) | 1 (<1) | 0 (0) | 1 (<1) |
| Marital status | ||||
| Married | 362 (68) | 294 (76) | 125 (65) | 100 (71) |
| Single | 59 (11) | 23 (6) | 21 (11) | 7 (5) |
| Separated | 3 (<1) | 2 (<1) | 2 (1) | 0 (0) |
| Divorced | 51 (10) | 33 (8) | 16 (8) | 9 (6) |
| Widowed | 60 (11) | 34 (9) | 28 (15) | 24 (17) |
| Smoking status | ||||
| Ever | 219 (49) | 156 (47) | 72 (44) | 55 (48) |
| Never | 226 (51) | 173 (53) | 92 (56) | 60 (52) |
| Family history | ||||
| None | 260 (49) | 173 (45) | 60 (43) | 90 (47) |
| Other | 224 (42) | 161 (42) | 61 (44) | 84 (44) |
| Unknown | 8 (1) | 7 (2) | 1 (<1) | 3 (2) |
| Hematopoietic (not NHL) | 20 (4) | 24 (6) | 9 (7) | 9 (5) |
| NHL | 21 (4) | 19 (5) | 7 (5) | 5 (2) |
| BMI | ||||
| < 24 | 133 (25) | 85 (22) | 47 (25) | 31 (23) |
| 24.1–27 | 142 (27) | 95 (25) | 43 (23) | 36 (26) |
| 27.1–30 | 121 (23) | 78 (21) | 50 (26) | 23 (17) |
| > 30 | 134 (25) | 120 (32) | 50 (26) | 46 (34) |
| NHL type | ||||
| Aggressive B-cell | 181 (47) | 68 (49) | ||
| Indolent B-cell | 187 (48) | 64 (46) | ||
| T-cell | 19 (5) | 8 (5) | ||
Notes:
Those who reported living at one residence between 1978 and recruitment;
percentages may not always total 100% due to missing data;
Interquartile range.
Univariate risk of NHL associated with BMI, smoking, education, family history of cancer, and drinking water contaminants.
| BMI | 190 | 136 | 1.0 referent |
| 1.0 (1.0–1.1) | |||
| Smoking | 163 | 116 | |
| No | 92 | 60 | 1.0 referent |
| Yes | 71 | 56 | 1.2 (0.8–2.0) |
| Education | 190 | 136 | |
| ≤12 | 95 | 69 | 1.0 referent |
| 13–15 | 49 | 37 | 1.0 (0.6–1.8) |
| ≥16 | 49 | 32 | 1.1 (0.6–2.1) |
| Family history of cancer | 190 | 136 | |
| None | 90 (47%) | 61 (44%) | 1.0 referent |
| Other cancer | 83 (43%) | 61 (44%) | 0.5 (0.2–1.7) |
| Unknown cancer | 2 (2%) | 1 (<1%) | 0.5 (0.2–1.7) |
| Heme, not NHL | 9 (5%) | 9 (6%) | 0.2 (0.0–3.0) |
| NHL | 5 (5%) | 7 (5%) | 0.7 (0.2–1.0) |
| Nitrate | |||
| Nitrate (≤2 mg) | 135 (70%) | 102 (73%) | 1.0 referent |
| (>2 mg/L) | 57 (30%) | 38 (27%) | 0.9 (0.5–1.4) |
| Atrazine | |||
| Never | 93 (48%) | 58 (41%) | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 97 (51%) | 80 (57%) | 1.2 (0.8–1.7) |
| Methoxychlor | 189 | 137 | |
| Never | 142 (75%) | 104 (76%) | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 47 (25%) | 33 (24%) | 1.0 (0.7–1.3) |
| 2,4-D | 169 | 138 | |
| Never | 93 (55%) | 76 (55%) | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 76 (45%) | 62 (45%) | 1.1 (0.9–1.8) |
| Simazine | 190 | 138 | |
| Never | 162 (85%) | 122 (88%) | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 28 (15%) | 16 (12%) | 0.8 (0.4–1.5) |
| Alachlor | 189 | 138 | |
| Never | 161 (85%) | 120 (87%) | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 28 (15%) | 18 (13%) | 0.9 (0.5–1.6) |
Notes:
Controls may not sum to 192 due to missing data;
cases may not sum to 140 due to missing data.
Age adjusted odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) from univariate and multivariable main effects and interaction models of nitrate, atrazine, and the interaction of nitrate and atrazine in assessing risk for NHL in Nebraska.
| Nitrate | 192 | 140 | ||
| Never | 135 | 102 | 1.0 | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 57 | 38 | 0.9 (0.5–1.4) | 0.6 (0.3–1.1) |
| Atrazine | 190 | 138 | ||
| Never | 93 | 58 | 1.0 | 1.0 referent |
| Ever | 97 | 80 | 1.2 (0.8–1.7) | 1.0 (0.7–1.4) |
| Atrazine + nitrate | 190 | 138 | ||
| Never | 174 | 120 | ||
| Ever | ||||
| NHL in aggregate | 16 | 18 | 2.5 (1.0–6.2) | |
| Indolent B-cell NHL | 16 | 7 | 3.5 (1.0–11.6) | |
| Aggressive B-cell NHL | 16 | 11 | 1.9 (0.6–5.6) |
Notes:
Controls may not sum to 192 due to missing data;
cases may not sum to 140 due to missing data.
Figure 1.Mean nitrate exposure for cases and controls.
Figure 2.Mean atrazine exposure for cases and controls.