| Literature DB >> 23463804 |
Abstract
The efficacy, safety and tolerability of i.v. abatacept are well established in patients with active RA. A s.c. abatacept formulation is now available in some countries. Here, we review clinical data for s.c. abatacept. Six trials are presented (Phase II dose-finding study, ACQUIRE, ALLOW, ACCOMPANY, ATTUNE and AMPLE) and issues important to both patients and clinicians are addressed. The primary focus assesses whether the i.v. and s.c. abatacept formulations have similar efficacy, including whether the recommended fixed dose of s.c. abatacept is comparable to the weight-tiered i.v. dosing and whether efficacy is sustained with long-term treatment. Safety and immunogenicity are also discussed, including the short- and long-term safety of s.c. abatacept, and whether immunogenicity is increased following a switch from i.v. to s.c. abatacept, after withdrawal or reintroduction of s.c. abatacept or in the absence of MTX. Year 1 data from the AMPLE study, comparing s.c. abatacept with the TNF antagonist adalimumab, are discussed. Although fewer patient-years of exposure are available for s.c. compared with i.v. abatacept, observations suggest that s.c. abatacept has a similar long-term efficacy to the i.v. formulation, improving the signs, symptoms, disease activity and physical function in patients with RA. With continued treatment, these improvements are maintained over time with high retention rates, similar to i.v. abatacept. s.c. abatacept is associated with low immunogenicity and short- and long-term safety that is consistent with i.v. abatacept. In addition, s.c. abatacept demonstrates comparable efficacy, kinetics of response, safety and radiographic inhibition to adalimumab.Entities:
Keywords: abatacept; biologic therapy; rheumatoid arthritis; subcutaneous
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23463804 PMCID: PMC3651617 DOI: 10.1093/rheumatology/ket018
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rheumatology (Oxford) ISSN: 1462-0324 Impact factor: 7.580
Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics
| ACQUIRE [ | ALLOWa [ | ACCOMPANY [ | ATTUNE [ | AMPLE [ | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Published inclusion criteria | ≥10 swollen joints, ≥12 tender joints, CRP ≥0.8 mg/dl | DAS28 (CRP) ≥3.2 and ≤5.1 | Global Assessment of Disease Activity VAS >20 | ≥4 years of treatment with i.v. abatacept in AIM or ATTAIN trial | ≤5 years disease duration, DAS28 (CRP) ≥3.2, history of anti-CCP or RF seropositivity, or elevated ESR or CRP | ||||
| Patient population | Active RA, MTX-IR | Active RA, MTX-IR | Active RA, IR to ≥1 DMARD (MTX-naïve or MTX-IR) | Active RA, MTX-IRb | Active RA, anti-TNF IRc | Active RA, MTX-IR, biologic-naïve | |||
| Treatment | s.c. abatacept + MTX | i.v. abatacept + MTX | s.c. abatacept + MTX | s.c. abatacept with/without MTX | s.c. abatacept | s.c. abatacept + MTX | s.c. adalimumab + MTX | ||
| Continuous | Withdrawal/ reintroduction | ||||||||
| 736 | 721 | 40 | 80 | 100 | 71 | 52 | 318 | 328 | |
| Age, years | 49.9 (13.2) | 50.1 (12.6) | 48.9 (14.2) | 49.1 (12.8) | 54.0 (10.9) | 52.8 (13.8) | 56.5 (10.2) | 51.4 (12.6) | 51.0 (12.8) |
| Weight, kg | 72.0 (18.0) | 71.8 (17.6) | 67.9 (15.8) | 68.9 (14.7) | 83.1 (20.6) | NR | NR | 80.8 (20.3) | 80.1 (20.7) |
| Gender, % female | 84.4 | 80.4 | 85.0 | 83.8 | 75.0 | 83.1 | 80.8 | 81.4 | 82.3 |
| Ethnicity, % Caucasian | 74.7 | 74.5 | 95.0 | 93.8 | 76.0 | 98.6 | 90.4 | 80.8 | 78.0 |
| Disease duration, years | 7.6 (8.1) | 7.7 (7.8) | 7.4 (7.7) | 6.2 (5.8) | 10.1 (11.1) | NR | NR | 1.9 (1.4) | 1.7 (1.4) |
| DAS28 (CRP) | 6.2 (0.9) | 6.2 (0.8) | 4.8 (0.8) | 4.8 (0.8) | 5.4 (1.4) | 3.3 (1.3) | 3.6 (1.2) | 5.5 (1.1) | 5.5 (1.1) |
| HAQ-DI score | 1.7 (0.7) | 1.7 (0.7) | 1.4 (0.7) | 1.3 (0.7) | 1.4 (0.7) | 0.9 (0.7) | 1.0 (0.7) | 1.5 (0.7) | 1.5 (0.7) |
| Tender joints | 30.1 (14.1) | 29.1 (13.3) | 13.6 (7.7) | 14.6 (9.2) | 24.1 (16.2) | 8.8 (12.4) | 9.1 (12.8) | 25.4 (15.3) | 26.3 (15.8) |
| Swollen joints | 20.4 (9.6) | 19.4 (8.6) | 10.5 (5.4) | 10.6 (5.4) | 17.2 (12.1) | 4.3 (5.9) | 5.4 (6.4) | 15.8 (9.8) | 15.9 (10.0) |
| RF positive, % | 84.8 | 85.9 | 85.0 | 86.1 | 67.0 | NR | NR | 75.5 | 77.4 |
Data are mean (s.d.), unless otherwise stated. aData are presented for patients treated in period II; baseline is the start of period I. NR: not reported; VAS: visual analogue scale. bPatient recruited from the AIM study (Abatacept in Inadequate Responders to Methotrexate). cPatients recruited from the ATTAIN study (Abatacept Trial in Treatment of Anti-TNF Inadequate responders).
FProportion of s.c. or i.v. abatacept-treated patients in the ACQUIRE study achieving ACR20, -50 or -70 responses (A) over 6 months for the per protocol (PP) population (n = 693 in the s.c. abatacept-treated group, n = 678 in the i.v. abatacept-treated group; non-responder analysis) [11] and (B) over 32 months for patients who entered the LTE (all patients received s.c. abatacept + MTX, n = 1372; as-observed analysis) [26]. Fig. 1b Copyright © 2011 by the American College of Rheumatology. Fig. 1b Copyright © 2012 by the American College of Rheumatology.
The ACQUIRE study compared s.c. vs i.v. abatacept in MTX-IR patients. (A) The estimated difference between the s.c. and i.v. treatment groups for ACR20 at month 6 in the PP population (primary endpoint) was 0.3% (95% CI −4.2, 4.8). (B) Not all patients reached later time points at the time of data analysis. Data on eight patients were excluded from all efficacy analyses due to site non-compliance with study procedures. Error bars represent 95% CI.
Disease activity and functional outcomes
| ACQUIRE [ | ALLOW [ | ACCOMPANY [ | ATTUNE [ | AMPLE [ | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| s.c. abatacept + MTX ( | i.v. abatacept + MTX ( | s.c. abatacept + MTX (continuous) ( | s.c. abatacept + MTX (withdrawal/ reintroduction) ( | s.c. abatacept (monotherapy) ( | s.c. abatacept + MTX (combination) ( | s.c. abatacept (MTX-IR) ( | s.c. abatacept (anti-TNF IR) ( | s.c. abatacept + MTX ( | Adalimumab + MTX ( | |
| HAQ-DI, mean change from baseline (95% CI)a | Mth 6: –0.69b ( | Mth 6: –0.70b ( | Mth 3: –0.74 (–0.91, –0.57), Mth 6: –0.72 (–0.95, –0.50), Mth 9: –0.86 (–1.04, –0.67) | Mth 3: –0.63 (–0.76, –0.49), Mth 6: –0.50 (–0.63, –0.37), Mth 9: –0.72 (–0.85, –0.60) | Mth 4: –0.58 (–0.74, –0.42) | Mth 4: –0.31 (–0.43, –0.19) | Mth 3: –0.09 (NR), Mth 12: –0.05 (NR) | Mth 3: –0.06 (NR), Mth 12: –0.01 (NR) | Mth 12: –0.60 ( | Mth 12: –0.59 ( |
| LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: Mth 18: –0.74 (–0.95, –0.54) | LTE period: Mth 18: –0.35 (–0.53, –0.16) | No LTE period | No LTE period | |||
| DAS28 (CRP) mean change from baseline (95% CI)a | Mth 6: −2.57b ( | Mth 6: −2.55b ( | Mth 3: −1.97 (−2.18, −1.76), Mth 6: −2.03 (−2.40, −1.66), Mth 9: −2.22 (−2.50, −1.94) | Mth 3: −1.88 (−2.10, −1.66), Mth 6: −1.49 (−1.77, −1.20), Mth 9: −2.32 (−2.56, −2.09) | Mth 4: −1.94 (−2.46, −1.42) | Mth 4: −1.67 (−2.06, −1.28) | Mth 3: −0.37 (NR), Mth 12: −0.24 (NR) | Mth 3: −0.11 (NR), Mth 12: −0.07 (NR) | Mth 12: –2.30 ( | Mth 12: –2.27 ( |
| LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: Mth 18: −2.86 (−3.46, −2.27 | LTE period: Mth 18: −1.84 (−2.33, −1.34) | No LTE period | No LTE period | |||
| DAS28 (CRP) LDAS, % (95% CI) | Mth 6: 39.5 (35.8, 43.1) | Mth 6: 41.3 (37.6, 45.1) | Mth 9: 69.2 (54.7, 83.7) | Mth 9: 79.7 (70.6, 88.9) | Mth 4: NR | Mth 4: NR | Mth 3: 64.3, Mth 12: 58.0% | Mth 3: 40.8, Mth 12: 40.9% | Mth 12: 59.3, (53.5, 65.1) | Mth 12: 61.4, (55.6, 67.3) |
| LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: NR | LTE period: Mth 18: 69.4 (54.4, 84.5) | LTE period: Mth 18: 57.5 (42.2, 72.8) | No LTE period | No LTE period | |||
| DAS28 (CRP) remission, % (95% CI) | Mth 6: 24.2 (20.9, 27.4) | Mth 6: 24.8 (21.5, 28.1) | Mth 9: 51.3 (35.6, 67.0) | Mth 9: 63.5 (52.5, 74.5) | Mth 4: NR | Mth 4: NR | Mth 3: 48.6, Mth 12: 43.5% | Mth 3: 24.5%, Mth 12: 34.1% | Mth 12: 43.3 (37.4, 49.1) | Mth 12: 41.9 (36.0, 47.9) |
| LTE period: Mth 24: 24.0 (21.0, 27.0) | LTE period: Mth 24: 25.0 (22.0, 28.0) | LTE period: Mth 15: 50.0 (NR) | LTE period: Mth 15: 57.1 (NR) | LTE period: Mth 18: 58.3 (42.2, 74.4) | LTE period: Mth 18: 42.5 (27.2, 57.8) | No LTE period | No LTE period | |||
No efficacy data are available from IM101-063. During the 12-month LTE period of the ACCOMPANY study, in which patients could add or discontinue MTX, 23.3% (10/43) of patients originally randomized to the monotherapy group added MTX and one patient (1/47; 2.1%) in the combination group discontinued MTX. LDAS is defined as DAS28 (CRP) ≤3.2 and remission as DAS28 (CRP) <2.6. LDAS: low disease activity state; IR: inadequate response; Mth: month; NR: not reported. aUnless otherwise stated. bAdjusted mean ± s.e. for baseline value and weight stratification. cAll data for the ATTUNE study are from patients who had already completed ≥4 years of treatment with i.v. abatacept and were already responding to treatment.
FMean change from baseline DAS28 (CRP) score in patients in the ACCOMPANY study (A) over 4 months for the ITT population [n = 49 in the s.c. abatacept monotherapy group, n = 51 in the s.c. abatacept combination (plus MTX) group] and (B) over 18 months for patients who entered the LTE (n = 43 in the monotherapy group, n = 47 in the combination group) (as-observed analysis). [15]. Copyright © 2012 by the American College of Rheumatology.
The ACCOMPANY study compared s.c. abatacept with or without MTX in patients with an inadequate response to ≥1 DMARD (MTX-naïve or MTX-IR). Mean (s.d.) baseline DAS28 (CRP) was 5.4 (1.4). Error bars represent 95% CI.
FThe proportions of patients in the AMPLE study meeting ACR20, -50, and -70 responses over 1 year for the ITT population (n = 318 in the s.c. abatacept group, n = 328 in the adalimumab group). [19]. Copyright © 2013 by the American College of Rheumatology.
AMPLE is an ongoing study comparing s.c. abatacept vs adalimumab in biologic-naïve patients with background MTX. Error bars represent 95% CI.
FCumulative probability plot showing the distribution of change in van der Heijde modified total Sharp scores from baseline to year 1 for patients in the AMPLE study. [19]. Copyright © 2013 by the American College of Rheumatology.
AMPLE is an ongoing study comparing s.c. abatacept vs adalimumab in biologic-naïve patients with background MTX. Paired (baseline and year 1) radiographic images were available for 91.1% of patients in the abatacept group and 88.1% of patients in the adalimumab group.