| Literature DB >> 23457324 |
Germán Zuluaga1, Neil Andersson.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To investigate the association between self-reported dysmenorrhoea and patterns of female initiation rites at menarche among Amazonian indigenous peoples of Vaupés in Colombia.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23457324 PMCID: PMC3612793 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2012-002012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Figure 1Wong-Baker faces pain rating scale.
Figure 2Forest plot of individual initiation rites and risk of dysmenorrhoea.
Characteristics of the women included in the sample
| Variable | Yes | No | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mixed ethnicity | 0 | 0% | 185 | 100% | 185 |
| Born in this community | 94 | 51.4% | 89 | 48.6% | 183 |
| Knew her age | 158 | 85.4% | 27 | 14.6% | 185 |
| Menopausal | 50 | 27.0% | 135 | 73.0% | 185 |
| Had had children | 139 | 75.1% | 46 | 24.9% | 185 |
| Using contraceptive methods | 15 | 11.1% | 120 | 88.9% | 135 |
| Using contraceptive pills | 0 | 0% | – | – | – |
| Using IUDs | 2 | 13.3% | – | – | – |
| Using plants | 1 | 6.7% | – | – | – |
| Tubal ligation | 4 | 26.7% | – | – | – |
| Using other methods | 8 | 53.3% | – | – | – |
| Any education level | 133 | 71.9% | 52 | 28.1% | 185 |
| Lives in a community with airstrip | 118 | 65.2% | 63 | 34.8% | 181 |
| Reported dysmenorrhoea | 97 | 52.4% | 88 | 47.6% | 185 |
| Rites completion | |||||
| All rites completed | 32 | 17.3% | 153 | 82.7% | 185 |
| No rites at all | 14 | 7.6% | 171 | 92.4% | 185 |
| Incomplete rite | 139 | 75.1% | 46 | 24.9% | 185 |
IUDs, intrauterine devices
Exposure to different aspects of initiation rite and risk of dysmenorrhoea (OR)
| Initiation rite | % of all women receiving this rite* | Risk of dysmenorrhoea in each subgroup | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receiving rite | Not receiving rite | aOR† | 95% CI | |||
| Emesis | 38.4% | 27/71 | 70/114 | 0.39† | 0.21 | 0.7 |
| Cared for during the ceremony | 76.8% | 69/142 | 28/43 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 1.02 |
| Applied | 84.3% | 78/156 | 19/29 | 0.53 | 0.23 | 1.19 |
| Spent time in isolation | 71.9% | 64/133 | 33/52 | 0.53 | 0.28 | 1.03 |
| Followed prescribed diet | 71.9% | 64/133 | 33/52 | 0.53 | 0.28 | 1.03 |
| Body painted with | 50.8% | 44/94 | 53/91 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 1.12 |
| Had a Godmother | 50.8% | 45/94 | 50/88 | 0.7 | 0.39 | 1.25 |
| Cut hair | 68.6% | 64/127 | 33/58 | 0.77 | 0.41 | 1.45 |
| Inhaled | 49.2% | 45/91 | 52/94 | 0.79 | 0.44 | 1.41 |
| Blessed by traditional healer | 88.6% | 85/164 | 12/21 | 0.81 | 0.32 | 2.04 |
*Total 185 women; no missing data.
† Adjusted for age and level of education in a stratified analysis.
Figure 3Sensitivity analysis compared dysmenorrhoea risk among women who completed all 10 rites (n=32) compared with women who did not complete at least one rite, and those who completed no rite (listing shows excluded rites).
Sensitivity analyses of initiation rites and dysmenorrhoea contrasting women who completed all rites with those who completed only one component rite.
| Frequencies | Risk of dysmenorrhoea | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | No | Yes | p Value | OR | 95% CI | p Fisher | |||
| None | 46 | 14 | 30.4 | 32 | 69.6 | 0.001 | 7.5 | 1.95 to 28.7 | 0.001 |
| Emesis | 71 | 39 | 54.9 | 32 | 45.1 | 0.001 | 2.85 | 1.04 to 7.82 | 0.050 |
| Cared for during the ceremony | 142 | 110 | 77.5 | 32 | 22.5 | 0.001 | 3.73 | 1.59 to 8.78 | 0.001 |
| Followed prescribed diet | 133 | 101 | 75.9 | 32 | 24.1 | 0.001 | 3.73 | 1.58 to 8.85 | 0.001 |
| Spent time in isolation | 133 | 101 | 75.9 | 32 | 24.1 | 0.001 | 3.73 | 1.58 to 8.85 | 0.001 |
| Applied | 156 | 124 | 79.5 | 32 | 20.5 | 0.001 | 3.89 | 1.68 to 9.02 | 0.001 |
| Blessed by traditional healer | 164 | 132 | 80.5 | 32 | 19.5 | 0.001 | 4.20 | 1.83 to 9.66 | 0.001 |
| Body painted with | 94 | 62 | 66.0 | 32 | 34.0 | 0.001 | 4.15 | 1.65 to 10.4 | 0.001 |
| Cut hair | 127 | 95 | 74.8 | 32 | 25.8 | 0.001 | 4.31 | 1.81 to 10.2 | 0.001 |
| Had a Godmother | 94 | 62 | 66.0 | 32 | 34.0 | 0.001 | 4.44 | 1.77 to 11.1 | 0.001 |
| Inhaled | 91 | 59 | 64.8 | 32 | 35.2 | 0.001 | 5.05 | 1.99 to 12.77 | 0.001 |
Completion of initiation rites and reported intensity of dysmenorrhoea
| No dysmenorrhoea | Intensity of dysmenorrhoea | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 and 5 | |
| Incomplete or no rites | 64 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 27 |
| All rites completed | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 88 | 20 | 24 | 20 | 28 |
| OR | 3.94 | 3.49 | 6.76 | 6.92 | |
| 95% CI | 1.72 to 9.00 | 1.41 to 8.64 | 1.84 to 24.93 | 1.17 to 40.88 | |
| Mantel-Haenszel χ2 for trend=10.16 p=0.0014 | |||||
| No rites at all | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| All rites completed | 24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 28 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| OR | 6.75 | 6.93 | 9.38 | 5.64 | |
| 95% CI | 1.72 to 26.42 | 1.77 to 27.17 | 1.82 to 48.41 | 0.57 to 55.87 | |
| p Fisher | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.2 | |
| Mantel-Haenszel χ2 for trend=8.33; p=0.0039 | |||||