| Literature DB >> 23426698 |
Chan Kwon Jung1, Won Kyung Kang, Jae Myung Park, Hyo Jun Ahn, Sang Woo Kim, Seong Taek Oh, Kyu Yong Choi.
Abstract
The cannabinoid system has been considered to be a potential target of colorectal carcinoma therapy. The aim of this study was to address the correlation between cannabinoid type 1 (CB1) receptor expression and disease severity/outcomes in patients with colorectal cancer (CRC). CB1 receptor expression was analyzed by immunohistochemistry using tissue microarrays in consecutive patients who underwent surgical resection (n=534). CB1 receptor expression was categorized as a high (≥66%) vs. low (<66%) immunopercentage as a median split, and was analyzed in relation to disease severity and overall survival. CB1 receptor expression was observed in 409 patients (76.6%). Low CB1 receptor expression was more frequently identified in stage IV than in stage I/II or III cancer (P<0.01 for both). In stage IV CRC, high vs. low CB1 expression was correlated with a statistically significant poorer overall survival (P=0.033) that was independent of age, R0 resection, tumor differentiation and chemotherapy [hazard ratio (HR), 1.805; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.042-3.094; P=0.035]. However, CB1 expression was not observed to be correlated with patient survival following surgery in stage I/II or III cancer. The high immunoreactivity of the cannabinoid type 1 receptor is a significant prognostic factor following surgery in stage IV CRC.Entities:
Keywords: Kaplan-Meier analysis; cannabinoid receptor; metastasis; stage; survival
Year: 2012 PMID: 23426698 PMCID: PMC3576207 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2012.1081
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 2.967
Figure 1Examples of immunohistochemical staining of the cannabinoid type 1 (CB1) receptor in human colorectal cancer. Tumor cells exhibit low (A) and high (B) expression of the CB1 receptor. Original magnification, ×400.
Figure 2Cannabinoid type 1 (CB1) expression according to tumor stage. Compared to stage I/II or III, low CB1 expression is demonstrated more frequently in stage IV colorectal cancer. *P<0.01.
Characteristics of the tumor tissue samples with high and low expression of the cannabinoid type I (CB1) receptor.
| Expression of the CB1 receptor
| |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Categories | Low (n=263) (%) | High (n=271) (%) | P-value |
| Mean age ± SD (years) | 62.3±11.7 | 63.3±11.7 | 0.319 |
| Gender | |||
| Male | 163 (62.0) | 165 (60.9) | 0.796 |
| Female | 100 (38.0) | 106 (39.1) | |
| Tumor size | 5.0±1.8 | 5.4±2.4 | 0.168 |
| Histological differentiation | |||
| Differentiated | 245 (93.2) | 249 (91.9) | 0.576 |
| Undifferentiated | 18 (6.8) | 22 (8.1) | |
| Tumor site | |||
| Right | 71 (27.0) | 79 (29.2) | 0.157 |
| Left | 80 (30.4) | 98 (36.2) | |
| Rectum | 112 (42.6) | 94 (34.7) | |
| Depth of invasion | 0.888 | ||
| T1 | 7 (2.7) | 8 (3.0) | |
| T2 | 32 (12.2) | 39 (14.4) | |
| T3 | 167 (63.5) | 167 (61.6) | |
| T4 | 57 (21.7) | 57 (21.0) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||
| N0 | 119 (45.2) | 137 (50.6) | 0.112 |
| N1 | 67 (25.5) | 76 (28.0) | |
| N2 | 77 (29.3) | 58 (21.4) | |
| Distant metastasis | |||
| M0 | 207 (78.7) | 239 (88.2) | 0.003 |
| M1 | 56 (21.3) | 32 (11.8) | |
| TNM stage | 0.023 | ||
| I | 36 (13.7) | 42 (15.5) | |
| II | 71 (27.0) | 91 (33.6) | |
| III | 100 (38.0) | 106 (39.1) | |
| IV | 56 (21.3) | 32 (11.8) | |
In cases of mixed histological differentiation, the more poorly differentiated tumor was selected. TNM, tumor node metastasis.
Clinicopathological characteristics of patients with stage IV colorectal cancer in relation to expression of cannabinoid type I (CB1) receptor immunoreactivity.
| Expression of the CB1 receptor
| |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Categories | Low (n=56) (%) | High (n=32) (%) | P-value |
| Mean age ± SD (years) | 59.1±11.9 | 61.5±9.3 | 0.293 |
| Gender | |||
| Male | 34 (60.7) | 20 (62.5) | 0.869 |
| Female | 22 (39.3) | 12 (37.5) | |
| Histological differentiation | 0.210 | ||
| Differentiated | 48 (85.7) | 24 (75.0) | |
| Undifferentiated | 8 (14.3) | 8 (25.0) | |
| Tumor site | 0.187 | ||
| Right | 20 (35.7) | 8 (25.0) | |
| Left | 17 (30.4) | 16 (50.0) | |
| Rectum | 19 (33.9) | 8 (25.0) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 18 (32.1) | 7 (21.9) | 0.304 |
| R0 resection | 29 (51.8) | 18 (56.3) | 0.686 |
| Follow-up (months) | 22.5 (15–40.3) | 17 (8.3–32.3) | 0.134 |
In cases of mixed differentiation, the more poorly differentiated tumor was selected.
Median and interquartile range, compared by Kruskal-Wallis test.
Figure 3Influence of cannabinoid type 1 (CB1) receptor expression at surgery on overall survival by Kaplan-Meier plots. (A) All stages; (B) stage I/II; (C) stage III and (D) stage IV.
Multivariate analysis of tumor variables and overall survival in stage IV cancer (n=88).
| Variable | HR (95% CI) | P-value |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.000 (0.974–1.021) | 0.7803 |
| Expression of CB1 receptor (≥66 vs. <66%) | 1.805 (1.042–3.094) | 0.0353 |
| Resection (R1/R2 vs. R0) | 4.506 (1.933–13.152) | 0.0002 |
| Chemotherapy (no vs. yes) | 2.000 (0.761–6.213) | 0.1653 |
| Differentiation (undifferentiated vs. differentiated) | 2.755 (1.449–4.987) | 0.0027 |
CB1, cannabinoid type 1; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.