| Literature DB >> 23425313 |
Nicolas Rognant1, Eric Alamartine, Jean Claude Aldigier, Christian Combe, Benoit Vendrely, Patrice Deteix, Pascal Cluzel, Laurent Juillard, François Vrtovsnik, Christelle Maurice, Sophie Fave, Maurice Laville.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Effective therapeutic strategies are available to prevent adverse outcomes in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) but their clinical results are hindered by unplanned implementation. Coordination of care emerges as a suitable way to improve patient outcomes. In this study, we evaluated the effect of planned and coordinated patient management within a dedicated renal care network comparatively to standard renal care delivered in nephrology departments of teaching hospitals.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23425313 PMCID: PMC3599772 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2369-14-41
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Nephrol ISSN: 1471-2369 Impact factor: 2.388
Figure 1Flow-chart of the study.
Clinical characteristics of patients at inclusion (i.e. 12 months before dialysis initiation)
| Age (years) | 65.6 ± 14.7 | 65.6 ± 14.6 | 65.5 ± 15.4 | 0.62 |
| Sex (% females) | 35.0 | 35.0 | 35.0 | - |
| Diabetes (%) | 22.5 | 22.5 | 22.5 | - |
| Non-smoker (ever) (%) | 54.4 | 55.1 | 56.4 | 0.95 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 26.0 ± 5.3 | 26.2 ± 5.5 | 25.3 ± 4.4 | 0.33 |
| eGFR at inclusion (ml/min/1.73m2) | 14.9 ± 7.3 | 15.2 ± 8.2 | 14.2 ± 4.5 | 0.54 |
| Primary renal disease (%) | | | | |
| -Glomerulonephritis | 26.3 | 26.7 | 25.0 | 0.83 |
| -Diabetic nephropathy | 16.9 | 18.3 | 12.5 | 0.1 |
| -Vascular nephropathies | 28.1 | 30.8 | 20.0 | 0.15 |
| -Tubulo-interstitial nephropathies | 9.4 | 8.3 | 12.5 | 0.45 |
| -Hereditary nephropathies | 16.3 | 12.5 | 27.5 | 0.02 |
| -Others | 1.9 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.74 |
| -Unknown | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.99 |
| Comorbidities (%) | | | | |
| -Hypertension | 95.0 | 94.2 | 97.5 | 0.43 |
| -Heart Failure | 17.5 | 17.5 | 17.5 | - |
| -Previous MI | 10.0 | 9.2 | 12.5 | 0.55 |
| -Previous Stroke or TIA | 11.9 | 14.2 | 5.0 | 0.12 |
| -Lower limb vascular disease | 25 | 27.5 | 17.5 | 0.16 |
| -Respiratory Failure | 16.9 | 15.8 | 20.0 | 0.53 |
| -Cancer | 20.0 | 22.5 | 12.5 | 0.16 |
(MI= Myocardial Infarction, TIA=Transient Ischemic Attack).
Figure 2Event-free survival (cardiovascular events or cardiovascular death) using Kaplan-Meier estimates on 160 patients (log-rank p-value=0.9706).
Figure 3Comparison of the slope of eGFR decline between groups.
Comparisons of the level of several parameters at the time of the beginning of dialysis
| Systolic BP < 130 mmHg (%) | 24.5 | 28.6 | 0.67 |
| Diastolic BP < 80 mmHg (%) | 57.1 | 62.9 | 0.53 |
| BP < 130/80 mmHg (%) | 20.0 | 25.7 | 0.49 |
| BP < 140/90 mmHg (%) | 42.9 | 34.3 | 0.29 |
| Serum Creatinine (μmol/L) | 643 ± 242 | 535 ± 202 | |
| eGFR (ml/min/1.73m2) | 8.6 ± 3.6 | 10.3 ± 3.4 | |
| Serum Potassium (mmol/L) | 4.5 ± 0.8 | 4.4 ± 0.5 | 0.82 |
| Serum Urea (mmol/L) | 36.0 ± 12.0 | 31.0 ± 12.0 | 0.08 |
| Serum Bicarbonates (mmol/L) | 21.4 ± 5.0 | 21.3 ± 5.0 | 0.97 |
| Serum Calcium (mmol/L) | 2.15 ± 0.28 | 2.24 ± 0.24 | 0.06 |
| Serum Calcium [2.1-2.6 mmol/l] (%) | 60.0 | 71.8 | 0.21 |
| Serum Phosphate (mmol/L) | 1.95 ± 0.63 | 1.67 ± 0.58 | |
| Serum Phosphate [0.9-1.5 mmol/l] (%) | 20.7 | 46.2 | |
| Serum Albumin (g/L) | 34.9 ± 6.7 | 37.1 ± 4.8 | 0.13 |
| Serum Albumin > 35g/L (%) | 55.6 | 75.9 | |
| Haemoglobin (g/L) | 105.2 ± 18.1 | 110.7 ± 15.3 | 0.1 |
| Haemoglobin [> 110g/L] (%) | 37.9 | 53.9 | 0.11 |
Comparisons of the frequency of several biological tests in the year before dialysis initiation
| Serum Creatinine | 6.8 ± 2.6 | 8 ± 2.7 | |
| Serum Urea | 5.8 ± 2.9 | 7.3 ± 2.7 | |
| Serum Potassium | 6.2 ± 2.7 | 7.8 ± 2.7 | |
| Serum Bicarbonate | 5.1 ± 2.9 | 6.5 ± 3 | |
| Serum Calcium | 5.6 ± 2.9 | 6.7 ± 2.8 | |
| Serum Phosphate | 5.3 ± 2.8 | 6.6 ± 2.9 | |
| Serum PTH | 1.1 ± 1.2 | 2.3 ± 2 | |
| Serum Vitamin D | 0.4 ± 0.7 | 0.6 ± 0.8 | 0.14 |
| Serum Albumin | 1.7 ± 2.2 | 1.4 ± 1.6 | 0.52 |
| Lipid profile | 1.3 ± 1.5 | 2.1 ± 1.4 | |
| Haemoglobin | 6.2 ± 2.9 | 7.3 ± 2.8 | |
| Serum Ferritin | 1.8 ± 1.8 | 2.8 ± 2.3 | |
| Proteinuria | 1.4 ± 1.6 | 1.6 ± 1.7 | 0.48 |
| 24h-Urine Sodium | 1.1 ± 1.5 | 1.7 ± 1.9 | |
| 24h-Urine Urea | 0.9 ± 1.5 | 1.6 ± 1.8 |
Comparisons of several patient conditions between the two groups
| Received information on dialysis (%) | 84.2 | 100 | 0.99 |
| Information delivered at a nephrology visit (%) | 73.3 | 92.5 | |
| Attended education sessions (%) | 1.7 | 57.5 | |
| Unplanned first dialysis session (%) | 36.7 | 25.0 | 0.17 |
| First dialysis modality: | | | |
| -haemodialysis (%) | 71.7 | 67.5 | 0.62 |
| -peritoneal dialysis (%) | 28.3 | 32.5 | |
| Use of sustainable dialysis access for first dialysis (AV fistula or catheter) (%) | 69.2 | 82.5 | 0.1 |
| If haemodialysis, type of first dialysis facility: | | | |
| -hospital center (%) | 80.2 | 70.4 | 0.33 |
| -out-of-hospital unit (%) | 12.8 | 14.8 | |
| -self-dialysis unit (%) | 7.0 | 14.8 | |
| Type of dialysis facility at 12 months: | | | |
| -center (in/out hospital) haemodialysis (%) | 60.2 | 53.9 | 0.71 |
| -self-care haemodialysis (%) | 15.1 | 11.5 | |
| -peritoneal dialysis (%) | 24.7 | 34.6 | |
| Pre-dialysis registration on transplant waiting list (%) | 15.0 | 20.0 | 0.42 |
| Registration on transplant waiting list within the first year on dialysis (%) | 26.5 | 23.7 | 0.55 |