| Literature DB >> 23379355 |
Nicola Mozzillo1, Corrado Caracò, Ugo Marone, Gianluca Di Monta, Anna Crispo, Gerardo Botti, Maurizio Montella, Paolo Antonio Ascierto.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aims of this retrospective analysis were to evaluate the effect of combined superficial and deep groin dissection on disease-free and melanoma-specific survival, and to identify the most important factors for predicting the involvement of deep nodes according to clinically or microscopically detected nodal metastases.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23379355 PMCID: PMC3585715 DOI: 10.1186/1477-7819-11-36
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Patient characteristics
| Gender | Male | 63 (47.4) |
| | Female | 70 (52.6) |
| Age (years) | ≤50 | 64 (48.1) |
| | >50 | 69 (51.9) |
| Primary site | Lower extremity | 94 (70.7) |
| | Trunk | 31 (23.3) |
| | Unknown | 8 (6) |
| Clark level | III | 35 (28.7) |
| | IV | 64 (48.1) |
| | V | 13 (9.8) |
| | Unknown | 10 (8.2) |
| | NA | 11 |
| T stage | T1 | 9 (8.1) |
| | T2 | 25 (22.5) |
| | T3 | 36 (32.4) |
| | T4 | 41 (36.9) |
| | NA | 22 |
| Ulceration | Yes | 57 (49.6) |
| | No | 58 (50.4) |
| | NA | 18 |
| Method of diagnosis | Clinical disease | 84 (63.1) |
| | Sentinel lymph node biopsy | 49 (36.9) |
| Number of positive lymph nodes | 1 (N1) | 84 (64.1) |
| | 2 or 3 (N2) | 33 (25.2) |
| | ≥4 (N3) | 14 (10.5) |
| | NA | 2 |
| Extent of nodal involvement | Superficial | 103 (77.4) |
| Superficial and deep | 30 (22.6) |
NA, not available.
Kaplan-Meier analysis of 5-year disease-free and melanoma-specific survival
| | | |
| ≤50 | 45.3 | 64.1 |
| >50 | 28.9 | 52.2 |
| 0.0098 | 0.03 | |
| | | |
| Sentinel lymph node biopsy | 41.3 | 69.3 |
| Clinical | 29.2 | 43.7 |
| 0.4 | 0.004 | |
| | | |
| Trunk | 22.6 | 45.2 |
| Lower extremity | 41.5 | 62.7 |
| Unknown | 37.5 | 50 |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| | | |
| T1 to T2 | 52.9 | 73.5 |
| T3 | 27.8 | 47.2 |
| T4 | 41.5 | 65.8 |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| | | |
| No | 36.8 | 58.6 |
| Yes | 29.3 | 54.4 |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | |
| | | |
| 1 (N1) | 41.7 | 65.5 |
| 2 or 3 (N2) | 36.4 | 54.5 |
| ≥4 (N3) | 7.1 | 14.3 |
| 0.007 | 0.0009 | |
| | | |
| Superficial | 34.9 | 55.6 |
| Superficial + deep | 19.05 | 33.3 |
| 0.001 | 0.001 |
Figure 1Disease-free survival. According to age (A), extent of lymph node involvement (B) and number of positive lymph nodes (C). P values determined with use of log-rank test.
Figure 2Melanoma-specific survival. According to age (A), extent of lymph node involvement (B) and number of positive lymph nodes (C). P values determined with use of log-rank test.
Multivariate analysis of 5-year disease-free survival and melanoma-specific survival
| Method of diagnosis | | 0.6 | | 0.01 |
| Sentinel lymph node biopsy | 1 | | 1 | |
| Clinical | 1.1 (0.7 to 1.7) | | 1.7 (1.0 to 3.0) | |
| Primary sitea | | 0.05 | | 0.07 |
| Trunk | 1 | | 1 | |
| Lower extremity | 0.5 (0.3 to 0.9) | | 0.6 (0.3 to 1.1) | |
| Unknown | 1.1 (0.3 to 3.6) | | 21.7 (0.5 to 5.6) | |
| T stage | | 0.05 | | 0.09 |
| T1 to T2 | 1 | | 1 | |
| T3 | 2.2 (1.2 to 4.1) | | 2.5 (1.1 to 5.6) | |
| T4 | 1.6 (0.8 to 3.0) | | 1.6 (0.6 to 3.8) | |
| Ulcerationb | | 0.3 | | 0.06 |
| No | 1 | | 1 | |
| Yes | 1.3 (0.7 to 2.3) | | 1.9 (1.0 to 3.7) | |
| Number of positive lymph nodes | | 0.006 | | 0.003 |
| 1 (N1) | 1 | | 1 | |
| 2 or 3 (N2) | 1.2 (0.6 to 2.2) | | 1.6 (0.7 to 3.5) | |
| ≥4 (N3) | 3.6 (1.6 to 7.8) | | 4.7 (1.9 to 11.5) | |
| Extent of nodal involvement | | 0.001 | | 0.002 |
| Superficial | 1 | | 1 | |
| Superficial + deep | 2.6 (1.4 to 4.6) | 2.8 (1.5 to 5.5) |