| Literature DB >> 23374250 |
Rapeepong Suphanchaimat1, Thunthita Wisaijohn, Noppakun Thammathacharee, Viroj Tangcharoensathien.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study forecasts physician supply between 2012 and 2030 using cohort analysis, based on future production capacity and losses from the profession, and assesses if, and by when, the projected numbers of physicians would meet the targets of one doctor per 1,500 population, as proposed by the 7th National Conference on Medical Education in 2001, and one per 1,800, proposed by the Ministry of Public Health (MoPH) in 2004.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23374250 PMCID: PMC3575403 DOI: 10.1186/1478-4491-11-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Hum Resour Health ISSN: 1478-4491
Studies of demand for and supply of physicians in Thailand from 1972 to 2004
| Before 1972 | National Economic and Social Development Board | Physician to population ratio | Need more physicians to meet the target of one doctor to 5,000 population |
| 1979 | Coordinating Committee for Medical and Health Affairs | Service targeted approach | Thailand needs 200 more doctors per annum to meet the demand for rural health development project. |
| 1986 | The Thai Medical Council | Service targeted approach | Predict a shortage of 4,286 physicians by 2000 |
| 1986 | National Economic and Social Development Board | Trend projection | Adequate supply by the year 2000 |
| 1992 | Health Planning Division, the Ministry of Public Health (MoPH) | Physician to population ratio | Increase production in response to increased demand due to economic growth, need 340 more doctors per annum |
| 1994 | Bureau of Health Policy and Planning, the MoPH | Combination of physician to population ratio, service targeted and health demand approach | Increase production to fill in the expanded rural health services. A Collaborative Project to Increase Production of Rural Doctors was decided by the Cabinet to produce 300 more doctors per year |
| 1995-1996 | Bureau of Health Policy and Planning, Praboromrachanok Institute for Human Resource Development, the MoPH and Health Systems Research Institute | Combination of physician to population ratio and service targeted and health demand approach | Adequate supply by 2015 |
| 1996 | Thailand Development Research Institute | Health demand approach | Adequate supply by 2020 |
| 1996 | Bureau of Policy and Strategy, the MoPH | Cohort analysis, annual loss rate method and modified physician to population ratio | The supply of physicians by the year 2020 will be 44,028 (using high-loss scenario) to 47,519 (using low-loss scenario) |
| 2001 | The 7th National Conference on Medical Education | Health demand approach and physician to population ratio | Increase production to reach an optimal ratio of one physician to 1,500 population by 2021 |
| 2004 | Bureau of Policy and Strategy, the MoPH | Physician to population ratio | Increase production to reach an optimal ratio of one physician to 1,800 population; 6,000 additional more physicians should be produced in 2006 |
Sources: Tida Suwannakij (1996); Thaksaphol Thammarangsri (2005).
Figure 1Framework of the dynamics of physician supply.
The number of physicians categorized by age group and proportion of active physicians to total registered physicians between 2010 and 2011
| a) Age 20-30 | 9,865 | 10,234 |
| b) Age 31-40 | 10,553 | 11,292 |
| c) Age 41-50 | 7,386 | 7,620 |
| d) Age 51-60 | 4,959 | 5,202 |
| e) Age 61-70 | 2,347 | 2,543 |
| f) Age more than 70 | 2,178 | 2,280 |
| g) Unknown age | 108 | 98 |
| Total contactable physicians | 37,396 | 39,269 |
| Estimated total active physiciansa | 33,937 | 35,620 |
| Total registered physicians at the Council | 41,015 | 42,890 |
| Proportion of active physicians to total registered physicians | 83% | 83% |
aTotal active physicians = a + b + c + d + (e x 44/100).
Source: The Thai Medical Council (2011).
Total registered physicians, estimated active and clinical practising physicians between 2000 and 2011
| 2000 | 26,226 | 21,768 | 19,972 |
| 2001 | 27,498 | 22,823 | 20,940 |
| 2002 | 28,824 | 23,924 | 21,950 |
| 2003 | 30,300 | 25,149 | 23,074 |
| 2004 | 31,730 | 26,336 | 24,163 |
| 2005 | 33,280 | 27,622 | 25,344 |
| 2006 | 34,820 | 28,901 | 26,516 |
| 2007 | 36,392 | 30,205 | 27,713 |
| 2008 | 37,841 | 31,408 | 28,817 |
| 2009 | 39,204 | 32,539 | 29,855 |
| 2010 | 41,015 | 34,042 | 31,234 |
| 2011 | 42,890 | 35,599 | 32,662 |
Adjusted from Thaksaphol Thammarangsri (2005).
Figure 2Comparing estimated active physicians with the results from a 0.45% and a 1% annual loss rate.
Figure 3Medical graduates gaining licences from public and private domestic and foreign medical schools between 1996 and 2010.
Rates of graduates who passed the National Licensing Examination for each medical school in Thailand
| Vajira (VJ) | 2001-2004 | 161 | 160 | 2007-2010 | 99.4 |
| Khon Kaen (KK) | 2001-2004 | 599 | 589 | 2007-2010 | 98.3 |
| Chiang Mai (CMU) | 2001-2004 | 664 | 655 | 2007-2010 | 98.6 |
| Thammasat (TU) | 2001-2004 | 348 | 330 | 2007-2010 | 94.8 |
| Princess of Naradhiwas (PNU) | 2007-2011 | 88 | - | 2013-2017 | - |
| Naresuan (NSU) | 2003-2004 | 292 | 279 | 2009-2010 | 95.5 |
| Burapha (BU) | 2007-2010 | 144 | - | 2013-2016 | - |
| Chulalongkorn (CU) | 2001-2004 | 869 | 846 | 2007-2010 | 97.4 |
| Phayao (PU) | 2011 | 15 | - | 2017 | - |
| Phramongkutklao (PMK) | 2001-2004 | 192 | 174 | 2007-2010 | 90.6 |
| Mahasarakham (MSU) | 2007-2010 | 249 | - | 2013-2016 | - |
| Ramathibodi (RA) | 2000-2004 | 505 | 494 | 2006-2010 | 97.8 |
| Walailak (WA) | 2008-2010 | 143 | - | 2014-2016 | - |
| Srinakharinwirot (SWU) | 2000-2003 | 390 | 376 | 2006-2009 | 96.4 |
| Siriraj (SI) | 2000-2003 | 798 | 791 | 2006-2009 | 99.1 |
| Prince of Songkla (PSU) | 2001-2003 | 583 | 553 | 2007-2009 | 94.9 |
| Suranaree University of Technology (SUT) | 2006-2010 | 240 | - | 2012-2016 | - |
| Ubonratchathani (UBU) | 2006-2010 | 134 | - | 2012-2016 | - |
| Rangsit (RSU)a | 2000-2004 | 456 | 445 | 2006-2010 | 97.6 |
| 5,857 | 5,692 | 97.2 | |||
Faculty of Medicine, Rangsit University, is the only private medical school in Thailand.
Source: Human Resources for Health Research and Development Office (HRDO), MoPH (2011).
Future admission plans and projected annual graduates by 19 domestic medical schools and annual foreign graduates
| VJ | 99.4% | Admissions | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | ||
| KK | 98.3% | Admissions | 247 | 285 | 281 | 275 | 283 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 | 288 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 243 | 280 | 276 | 270 | 278 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | ||
| CMU | 98.6% | Admissions | 188 | 188 | 232 | 251 | 249 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 | 250 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 185 | 185 | 229 | 248 | 246 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | 247 | ||
| TU | 94.8% | Admissions | 134 | 131 | 156 | 161 | 187 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 127 | 124 | 148 | 153 | 177 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 168 | ||
| PNU | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 0 | 16 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | ||
| NSU | 95.5% | Admissions | 168 | 128 | 151 | 136 | 172 | 169 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 161 | 122 | 144 | 130 | 164 | 161 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | 172 | ||
| BU | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | ||
| CU | 97.4% | Admissions | 248 | 278 | 273 | 291 | 302 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 | 313 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 241 | 271 | 266 | 283 | 294 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | ||
| PU | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | ||
| PMK | 90.6% | Admissions | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | ||
| MSU | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | ||
| RA | 97.8% | Admissions | 128 | 131 | 158 | 160 | 161 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 125 | 128 | 155 | 157 | 157 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | ||
| WU | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 58 | ||
| SWU | 96.4% | Admissions | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 150 | 165 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 145 | 159 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | 174 | ||
| SI | 99.1% | Admissions | 242 | 232 | 233 | 247 | 291 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 | 292 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 240 | 230 | 231 | 245 | 288 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | 289 | ||
| PSU | 94.9% | Admissions | 175 | 185 | 188 | 183 | 195 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 166 | 175 | 178 | 174 | 185 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 190 | ||
| SUT | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 47 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | ||
| UBU | 97.2% | Admissions | 0 | 50 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 0 | 49 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | ||
| RSU | 97.6% | Admissions | 100 | 108 | 113 | 137 | 129 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Graduates gaining licence | 98 | 105 | 110 | 134 | 126 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | 117 | ||
| Total number of graduates gaining licences | 1872 | 2050 | 2179 | 2288 | 2412 | 2511 | 2548 | 2577 | 2577 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2623 | 2646 | 2646 | 2646 | 2646 | 2646 | 2646 | ||
| Average number of foreign-trained graduates gaining licences | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | ||
Source: The Medical Council of Thailand (2011); Human Resources for Health Research and Development Office (HRDO), MoPH (2011).
Projecting physician supply and future population between 2012 and 2030
| 2012 | 68,251 | 33,471 | 1: 2,039 |
| 2013 | 68,610 | 34,944 | 1: 1,963 |
| 2014 | 68,980 | 36,515 | 1: 1,889 |
| 2015 | 69,222 | 38,168 | 1: 1,814 |
| 2017 | 69,679 | 41,718 | 1: 1,670 |
| 2018 | 69,893 | 43,540 | 1: 1,605 |
| 2019 | 70,100 | 45,349 | 1: 1,546 |
| 2021 | 70,330 | 48,762 | 1: 1,442 |
| 2022 | 70,440 | 50,505 | 1: 1,395 |
| 2023 | 70,547 | 52,197 | 1: 1,352 |
| 2024 | 70,651 | 53,864 | 1: 1,312 |
| 2025 | 72,065 | 55,505 | 1: 1,298 |
| 2026 | 72,400 | 57,101 | 1: 1,268 |
| 2027 | 72,734 | 58,666 | 1: 1,240 |
| 2028 | 73,069 | 60,204 | 1: 1,214 |
| 2029 | 73,403 | 61,717 | 1: 1,189 |
| 2030 | 73,738 | 63,212 | 1: 1,167 |
The rows highlighted indicate years when the national goals of physician to population ratio of 1:1,800 and 1:1,500 will be achieved.
Source: National Economic and Social Development Board (2003).