UNLABELLED: WHAT'S KNOWN ON THE SUBJECT? AND WHAT DOES THE STUDY ADD?: Active surveillance has been widely accepted as a treatment tool for low-risk prostate cancer, and use of the Prostate Cancer Research International: Active Surveillance (PRIAS) criteria can select smaller and less aggressive tumours in low-risk disease. The study shows the pathological outcomes of radical prostatectomy for patients with low-risk disease who met the PRIAS criteria. It found that ~20% had unfavourable pathological features and only 30% satisfied insignificant cancer criteria with pT2 stage, a Gleason score ≤6 and tumour volume <2.5 mL. It concludes that close follow-up including repeat biopsy or MRI is necessary to minimize unexpected progression of disease. OBJECTIVE: To assess the effectiveness of the Prostate Cancer Research International Active Surveillance (PRIAS) criteria in identifying indolent cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Data from 1268 patients undergoing radical prostatectomy without neoadjuvant therapy were retrospectively reviewed. Within this cohort, patients with low-risk disease (n = 211) were classified according to whether they met (Group A, n = 87) or did not meet (Group B, n = 124) the PRIAS criteria. Pathological upstaging, upgrading, tumour volume and 5-year prostate-specific antigen (PSA) recurrence-free survival were compared between the two groups, and factors that predicted upstaging, upgrading and PSA recurrence were analysed by univariate and multivariate methods. RESULTS: Pathological T3 stage was present in 10.3% of patients in Group A and in 18.5% of patients in Group B (P = 0.08). Gleason score upgrading to 4+3 or greater was seen in 19.5% of Group A and in 29.9% of Group B (P = 0.01). The mean (range) tumour volume was 0.81 (0.03-5.09) mL in Group A and 1.40 (0.04-8.21) mL in Group B (P < 0.01). The rates of insignificant cancer with total tumour volume <2.5 mL, Gleason score ≤6 and stage pT2 were 30.6% in Group A and 15.4% in Group B (P = 0.07). With a median follow-up of 44 months, the 5-year PSA recurrence-free survival rates were 91.2% in Group A and 86.4% in Group B (P = 0.47). In multivariate analysis, PSA density and the PRIAS criteria were independent factors that predicted upstaging. CONCLUSIONS: Although use of the PRIAS criteria could select more favourable tumours even in low-risk prostate cancer, about one in five men had unfavourable pathological outcomes and only three in ten had insignificant cancer. Close and careful follow-up is necessary to avoid misclassification or progression of disease, especially during the first few years of active surveillance.
UNLABELLED: WHAT'S KNOWN ON THE SUBJECT? AND WHAT DOES THE STUDY ADD?: Active surveillance has been widely accepted as a treatment tool for low-risk prostate cancer, and use of the Prostate Cancer Research International: Active Surveillance (PRIAS) criteria can select smaller and less aggressive tumours in low-risk disease. The study shows the pathological outcomes of radical prostatectomy for patients with low-risk disease who met the PRIAS criteria. It found that ~20% had unfavourable pathological features and only 30% satisfied insignificant cancer criteria with pT2 stage, a Gleason score ≤6 and tumour volume <2.5 mL. It concludes that close follow-up including repeat biopsy or MRI is necessary to minimize unexpected progression of disease. OBJECTIVE: To assess the effectiveness of the Prostate Cancer Research International Active Surveillance (PRIAS) criteria in identifying indolent cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Data from 1268 patients undergoing radical prostatectomy without neoadjuvant therapy were retrospectively reviewed. Within this cohort, patients with low-risk disease (n = 211) were classified according to whether they met (Group A, n = 87) or did not meet (Group B, n = 124) the PRIAS criteria. Pathological upstaging, upgrading, tumour volume and 5-year prostate-specific antigen (PSA) recurrence-free survival were compared between the two groups, and factors that predicted upstaging, upgrading and PSA recurrence were analysed by univariate and multivariate methods. RESULTS: Pathological T3 stage was present in 10.3% of patients in Group A and in 18.5% of patients in Group B (P = 0.08). Gleason score upgrading to 4+3 or greater was seen in 19.5% of Group A and in 29.9% of Group B (P = 0.01). The mean (range) tumour volume was 0.81 (0.03-5.09) mL in Group A and 1.40 (0.04-8.21) mL in Group B (P < 0.01). The rates of insignificant cancer with total tumour volume <2.5 mL, Gleason score ≤6 and stage pT2 were 30.6% in Group A and 15.4% in Group B (P = 0.07). With a median follow-up of 44 months, the 5-year PSA recurrence-free survival rates were 91.2% in Group A and 86.4% in Group B (P = 0.47). In multivariate analysis, PSA density and the PRIAS criteria were independent factors that predicted upstaging. CONCLUSIONS: Although use of the PRIAS criteria could select more favourable tumours even in low-risk prostate cancer, about one in five men had unfavourable pathological outcomes and only three in ten had insignificant cancer. Close and careful follow-up is necessary to avoid misclassification or progression of disease, especially during the first few years of active surveillance.
Authors: Daniel Buergy; Metin Sertdemir; Anja Weidner; Mohamed Shelan; Frank Lohr; Frederik Wenz; Stefan O Schoenberg; Ulrike I Attenberger Journal: In Vivo Date: 2018 Jan-Feb Impact factor: 2.155
Authors: Antonio B Porcaro; Salvatore Siracusano; Nicolò de Luyk; Paolo Corsi; Marco Sebben; Alessandro Tafuri; Daniele Mattevi; Leonardo Bizzotto; Irene Tamanini; Maria A Cerruto; Guido Martignoni; Matteo Brunelli; Walter Artibani Journal: Curr Urol Date: 2017-07-30
Authors: Vitor da Silva; Ilias Cagiannos; Luke T Lavallée; Ranjeeta Mallick; Kelsey Witiuk; Sonya Cnossen; James A Eastham; Dean A Fergusson; Chris Morash; Rodney H Breau Journal: Can Urol Assoc J Date: 2017-08 Impact factor: 1.862
Authors: Charles Dariane; Chloé Le Cossec; Sarah J Drouin; Benoit Wolff; Benjamin Granger; Pierre Mozer; Marc-Olivier Bitker; Shahrokh F Shariat; Olivier Cussenot; Morgan Rouprêt Journal: World J Urol Date: 2013-04-26 Impact factor: 4.226
Authors: Jiwoong Yu; Young Suk Kwon; Sinae Kim; Christopher Sejong Han; Nicholas Farber; Jongmyung Kim; Seok Soo Byun; Wun-Jae Kim; Seong Soo Jeon; Isaac Yi Kim Journal: J Urol Date: 2015-12-01 Impact factor: 7.450