| Literature DB >> 23164289 |
Nadine E Chen1, Steffanie A Strathdee, Felipe J Uribe-Salas, Thomas L Patterson, Maria Gudelia Rangel, Perth Rosen, Kimberly C Brouwer.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Female sex workers (FSW) are at increased risk for HIV and other STI due to occupation-related risks and exposures. Long-distance truck drivers have been implicated in the spread of HIV, but less is known about HIV/STI risks of FSW servicing truck drivers, especially in North America. As part of an international collaborative pilot study, we interviewed FSWs servicing truck driver clients along two major transportation corridors to explore factors associated with recent STI symptoms.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23164289 PMCID: PMC3528625 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-12-1000
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Demographics and risk behavior characteristics of female sex workers servicing truck drivers in Mexico
| 28.7 (22.8, 35.1) | 28.8 (22.4, 35.1) | 28.4 (24.7, 35.1) | 0.43 | |
| | | | | |
| Married/common-law | 52 (26.0%) | 45 (26.9%) 122 | 7 (21.2%) 26 | 0.49 |
| Single/divorced/separated/widow | 148 (74.0%) | (73.1%) | (78.8%) | |
| | | | | |
| >9th grade ( | 27 (13.5%) | 21 (12.6%) | 6(18.2%) | 0.39 |
| <9th grade ( | 173 (86.5%) | 146 (87.4%) | 27 (81.8%) | |
| 4.0 (2.0, 10.0) | 4.0 (2.0, 10.0) | 5.3 (2.5, 12.0) | 0.28 | |
| | | | | |
| Nuevo Laredo | 100 (50%) | 74 (44.3%) | 26 (78.8%) | <0.001 |
| Ciudad Hidalgo | 100 (50%) | 93 (55.7%) | 7 (21.2%) | |
| MIGRATION FACTORS | | | | |
| | | | | |
| Mexico | 113 (56.5%) | 87 (52.1%) | 26 (78.8%) | 0.005 |
| Other Central American country | 87 (43.5%) | 80 (47.9%) | 7 (21.2%) | |
| | | | | |
| > 5 years | 101 (50.8%) | 80 (48.2%) | 21 (63.6%) | 0.11 |
| < 5 years | 98 (49.2%) | 86 (51.8%) | 12 (36.4%) | |
| 32 (16.0%) | 26 (15.6%) | 6 (18.2%) | 0.71 a | |
| HEALTHCARE ACCESS | | | | |
| | | | | |
| No | 40 (20.0%) | 30 (18.0%) | 10 (30.3%) | 0.11 |
| Yes | 160 (80.0%) | 137 (82.0%) | 23 (69.7%) | |
| | | | | |
| year(n=182) | 14 (7.8%) | 14 (9.1%) | 0 | 0.090 |
| 0 >1 | 168 (92.3%) | 139 (90.9%) | 29 (100.0%) | |
| | | | | |
| No | 51 (25.5%) | 44 (26.3%) | 7 (21.2%) | 0.54 |
| Yes | 149 (74.5%) | 123 (73.7%) | 26 (78.8%) | |
| SUBSTANCE USE AND INCARCERATION | | | | |
| | | | | |
| 1-4 drinks on typical drinking day | 30 (17.2%) | 27 (18.2%) | 3 (11.5%) | 0.40 |
| >4 drinks on typical drinking day | 144 (82.8%) | 121 (81.8%) | 23 (88.5%) | |
| | | | | |
| Never-1x/week | 58 (30.7%) | 53 (33.3%) | 5 (16.7%) | 0.069 |
| Several times/week- daily | 131 (69.3%) | 106 (66.7%) | 25 (83.3%) | |
| | | | | |
| Illicit drug usec | 105 (52.5%) | 81 (48.5%) | 24 (72.7%) | 0.011 |
| Marijuana use | 66 (33.2%) | 55 (33.1%) | 11 (33.3%) | 0.98 |
| Cocaine use | 79 (39.5%) | 62 (37.1%) | 17 (51.5%) | 0.12 |
| Heroin use (n=199) | 9 (4.5%) | 5 (3.0%) | 4 (12.1%) | 0.021 |
| Methamphetamine use | 3 (1.5%) | 2 (1.2%) | 1 (3.0%) | 0.43 |
| Amphetamine use (n=197) | 11 (5.6%) | 8 (4.9%) | 3 (9.1%) | 0.34 |
| Injection drug use (n=106) | 7 (6.6%) | 4 (4.9%) | 3 (12.5%) | 0.19 |
| | | | | |
| Marijuana | 25 (12.5%) | 21 (12.6%) | 4 (12.1%) | 0.94 |
| Cocaine | 42 (21.0%) | 33 (19.8%) | 9 (27.8%) | 0.33 |
| Heroin | 4 (2.0%) | 3 (1.8%) | 1 (3.0%) | 0.64 |
| Amphetamines | 7 (3.5%) | 5 (3.0%) | 2 (6.1%) | 0.38 |
| | | | | |
| No | 142 (71.4%) | 124 (74.7%) | 18 (54.6%) | 0.019 |
| Yes | 57 (28.6%) | 42 (25.3%) | 15 (45.5%) | |
| | | | | |
| No | 167 (83.5%) | 143 (85.7%) | 24 (72.7%) | 0.068 |
| Yes | 33 (16.5%) | 24 (14.4%) | 9 (27.3%) | |
| SEXUAL BEHAVIORS AND PRACTICES | | | | |
| | | | | |
| No | 172 (86.0%) | 149 (89.2%) | 23 (69.7%) | 0.003 |
| Yes | 28 (14.0%) | 18 (10.8%) | 10 (30.3%) | |
| 4.90 (1.80, 18.0) | 4.52 (1.78, 17.8) | 7.07 (3.39, 23.3) | 0.076 | |
| 35 (10, 100) | 30 (10,100) | 50 (16.5, 174) | 0.32 | |
| | | | | |
| Never receives free condoms | 80 (40.0%) | 72 (43.1%) | 8 (24.2%) | 0.043 |
| Receives sometimes/always | 120 (60.0%) | 95 (56.9%) | 25 (75.8%) | |
| | | | | |
| No | 21 (10.5%) | 15 (9.0%) | 6 (18.2%) | 0.11 |
| Yes | 179 (89.5%) | 152 (91.0%) | 27 (81.8%) | |
| | | | | |
| Bar/cantina | 140 (70.0%) | 119 (71.2%) | 21 (63.6%) | 0.42 |
| Other | 60 (30%) | 48 (28.8%) | 12 (36.4%) | |
| | | | | |
| No | 153 (76.5%) | 124 (74.2%) | 29 (87.9%) | 0.092 |
| Yes | 47 (23.5%) | 43 (25.8%) | 4 (12.1%) | |
| | | | | |
| Never/sometimes/50% of the time | 156 (78.4%) | 138 (83.1%) | 18 (54.5%) | <0.001 |
| Often/always | 43 (21.6%) | 28 (16.9%) | 15 (45.5%) | |
| | | | | |
| Never | 170 (85.9%) | 148 (89.2%) | 22 (68.7%) | 0.002 |
| Sometimes/often/always | 28 (14.1%) | 18 (10.8%) | 10 (31.3%) | |
| | | | | |
| No | 138 (69.0%) | 124 (74.2%) | 14 (42.4%) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 62 (31.0%) | 43 (25.8%) | 19 (57.6%) | |
| | | | | |
| No | 161 (80.9%) | 139 (83.7%) | 22 (66.7%) | 0.02 |
| Yes | 38 (19.1%) | 27 (16.3%) | 11 (33.3%) | |
| 28.7 (22.8, 35.1) | 28.8 (22.4, 35.1) | 28.4 (24.7, 35.1) | 0.43 |
a Chi-2 p-value comparing ever deported vs. never deported.
b All p-values are compared to null use.
c Illicit drug use: includes heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, inhalants, amphetamine, agua celeste, tranquilizers, barbiturates, ecstasy, and marijuana.
d Variable was not evaluated in multivariate model due to collinearity with outcome.
Correlates of STI symptoms among FSW with truck driver clients in Mexico
| 1.02 (0.98, 1.06) | 1.00 (0.96, 1.05) | |
| Nuevo Laredo | Ref. | Ref. |
| Ciudad Hidalgo | ||
| MIGRATION FACTORS | ||
| Other Central American Country | Ref. | Ref. |
| Mexico | 0.63 (0.09, 4.25) | |
| HEALTHCARE ACCESS | ||
| 0 | Ref. | |
| >1 | 1.46 (0.48, 4.48) | |
| SUBSTANCE USE AND INCARCERATION | ||
| Never-1x/week | Ref. | |
| Several times/week- daily | 2.50 (0.91, 6.90) | |
| Illicit drug use ever b | ||
| No | Ref. | Ref. |
| Yes | ||
| Hard drug use ever (excludes marijuana) c | ||
| No | Ref. | |
| Yes | 2.02 (0.92, 4.47) | |
| Heroin use ever (n=199) | ||
| No | Ref. | Ref. |
| Yes | 2.93 (0.70, 12.2) | |
| No | Ref. | Ref. |
| Yes | ||
| No | Ref. | |
| Yes | 2.23 (0.93, 5.39) | |
| SEXUAL BEHAVIORS AND PRACTICES | ||
| 1.04 (0.99, 1.09) | | |
| Never receives free condoms | Ref. | Ref. |
| Receives free condoms sometimes/always | 1.80 (0.74, 4.38) | |
| No | Ref. | |
| Yes | 0.40 (0.13, 1.20) | |
| Never/sometimes/ 50% of the time | Ref. | |
| Often/always | ||
| Never | Ref. | Ref. |
| Sometimes/50% time/often/always | ||
| No | Ref. | Ref. |
| Yes | 1.96 (0.73, 5.24) | |
| No | Ref. | Ref. |
| Yes | ||
a Controlling for age and study site.
b Illicit drug use: includes heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, inhalants, amphetamine, agua celeste, tranquilizers, barbiturates, ecstasy, and marijuana.
c Hard drug use: includes methamphetamine, heroin, cocaine, and amphetamines.
Abbreviations: STI sexually transmitted infection; IQR interquartile range; mo month.