| Literature DB >> 23152898 |
Johan O Westman1, Mohammad J Taherzadeh, Carl Johan Franzén.
Abstract
Saccharomyces cerevisiae CBS8066 encapsulated in semi-permeable alginate or alginate-chitosan liquid core capsules have been shown to have an enhanced tolerance towards complex dilute-acid lignocellulose hydrolysates and the lignocellulose-derived inhibitor furfural, as well as towards high temperatures. The underlying molecular reasons for these effects have however not been elucidated. In this study we have investigated the response of the encapsulation on the proteome level in the yeast cells, in comparison with cells grown freely in suspension under otherwise similar conditions. The proteomic analysis was performed on whole cell protein extracts using nLC-MS/MS with TMT® labelling and 2-D DIGE. 842 and 52 proteins were identified using each method, respectively. The abundances of 213 proteins were significantly different between encapsulated and suspended cells, with good correlation between the fold change ratios obtained by the two methods for proteins identified in both. Encapsulation of the yeast caused an up-regulation of glucose-repressed proteins and of both general and starvation-specific stress responses, such as the trehalose biosynthesis pathway, and down-regulation of proteins linked to growth and protein synthesis. The encapsulation leads to a lack of nutrients for cells close to the core of the capsule due to mass transfer limitations. The triggering of the stress response may be beneficial for the cells in certain conditions, for example leading to the increased tolerance towards high temperatures and certain inhibitors.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23152898 PMCID: PMC3494678 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0049335
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Figure 1Fermentation profiles of encapsulated and free S. cerevisiae.
Glucose and ethanol concentration profiles of encapsulated (◊, □) and free (▵, ○) cells during anaerobic batch cultivations.
Key yields during anaerobic batch cultivations of free and encapsulated S. cerevisiae.
| YSE | YSGly | YSAce | YSLac | YSBiomass | Carbon recovery (%) | |
| Free | 427±4 | 56±1 | 5±0 | n.d. | 74±2 | 98.8±1.0 |
| Encapsulated | 439±3 | 48±2 | 2±0 | 3±0 | 41±3 | 96.3±0.8 |
Yields are shown as mg product per g consumed glucose from the start until the sampling of cells in the anaerobic batch cultivations. The molar CO2 production was assumed to be the same as the sum of ethanol and acetate. Error intervals shown are 95% confidence intervals, with n = 5. YSE – Ethanol yield, YSAce – Acetate yield, YSGly – Glycerol yield, YSLac – Lactate yield, YSBiomass – Biomass yield, n.d. – not detected.
Figure 2S. cerevisiae encapsulated in alginate chitosan capsules.
Capsules full of cells at the time of sampling for proteome analysis. Major unit of the ruler is in centimetres.
Figure 3Proteome based pair-wise comparison of encapsulated and free S. cerevisiae.
Volcano plot illustrating the distribution of all proteins identified with the nLC-MS/MS approach. Significantly up- and down-regulated proteins (|fold change| ≥1.3, x-axis; FDR adjusted p value≤0.05, y-axis) are highlighted in green and red respectively. Statistically up- and down-regulated proteins with non-significant biological changes (|fold change| <1.3) are shown in light green and orange, respectively, and proteins with non-significant differences between the free and encapsulated yeast are shown in grey.
Figure 4Functional classification and cellular localization of proteins identified by the nLC-MS/MS approach.
Distribution of functional categories (A) and cellular localizations (B) of identified proteins in encapsulated and free S. cerevisiae, showing the number of proteins in the respective fold change class (non-regulated – black, up-regulated – grey, down-regulated – white) per functional category and cellular localization, respectively. Numbers next to bars indicate the total number of proteins in the category when extending past the y-axis range.
Functional categories enriched among down-regulated proteins.
| Category | Sub-category | p value | Proteins |
| Metabolism (30) | Metabolism of the cysteine – aromatic group (5) | 7.7E-03 | Aro2p Aro7p Gly1p Cys4p Gcv1p |
| Metabolism of glycine (2) | 6.3E-03 | Gcv1p Gly1p | |
| Protein Synthesis (26) | Ribosome biogenesis (15) | 7.2E-05 | Tif5p Ygr054wp Drs1p Rna1p Ria1p Nsr1p Rpl16bp Rpl17ap Rps24ap Rps21ap Rpl31bp Nog1p Rpl19ap Prp20p Ubi3p |
| Ribosomal proteins (10) | 4.5E-03 | Ubi3p Rps21ap Rpl17ap Rpl19ap Rpl31bp Drs1p Rps24ap Ygr054wp Nsr1p Rpl16bp | |
| Translation (11) | 8.2E-08 | Egd1p Eft1p Cdc33p Ria1p Efb1p Hyp2p Pab1p Ygr054Wp Tif5p Tif3p Caf20p | |
| Translation initiation (5) | 3.4E-04 | Hyp2p Ygr054Wp Tif3p Cdc33p Tif5p | |
| Translation elongation (3) | 3.9E-03 | Ria1p Efb1p Eft1p | |
| Protein fate (21) | Protein folding & stabilization (6) | 3.0E-03 | Cct5p Cct2p Ydj1p Zuo1p Sti1p Caj1p |
| Protein w. binding function (26) | Protein binding proteins (13) | 9.1E-03 | Srv2p Scs2p Cct2p Hyp2p Zuo1p Sti1p Egd1p Pea2p Rvs167p Bbc1p Ssz1p Cct5p Abp1p |
| RNA binding proteins (9) | 2.6E-03 | Pab1p Gbp2p Rpl16Bp Nop13p Scp160p Nsr1p Bfr1p Tma22p Arc1p | |
| Cellular transport (19) | RNA transport (6) | 2.1E-03 | Rna1p Scp160p Prp20p Gbp2p Pab1p Arc1p |
| Cellular communication (7) | Small GTPase mediated signal transduction (5) | 1.9E-03 | Srv2p Ras2p Zeo1p Cla4p Pea2p |
| Cell rescue, defence and virulence (16) | Stress response (16) | 1.3E-03 | Cct5p Nsr1p Zuo1p Zeo1p Gbp2p Rhr2p Ssz1p Cct2p Ras2p Sod1p Rvs167p Yhb1p Stm1p Sti1p Egd1p Ydj1p |
| Unfolded protein response (6) | 6.5E-04 | Sti1p Ssz1p Cct5p Egd1p Zuo1p Cct2p |
Enriched (p<0.01) functional categories among down-regulated proteins in encapsulated yeast, as analysed using the MIPS functional category enrichment tool (FUNCAT, http://www.helmholtz-muenchen.de/en/mips/projects/funcat). The number of proteins in each category is shown in parentheses.
Functional categories enriched among up-regulated proteins.
| Category | Sub-category | p value | Proteins |
| Metabolism (32) | Metabolism of glutamine (2) | 4.9E-03 | Gln1p Fas1p |
| Phosphate metabolism (21) | 2.2E-05 | Rix7p Tpk1p Ugp1p Hsp78p Cka1p Vph1p Ypk1p Pex6p Ssa1p Pro1p Tpk2p Rli1p Hxk1p Ssb2p Tps2p Glc7p Glk1p Stt4p Rpt5p His2p Hsp104p | |
| C-compound and carbohydrate metabolism (35) | 2.1E-12 | Glk1p Emi2p Adh5p Pmt7p Hsp12p Ach1p Ayr1p Gsy2p Ybr056Wp Glc3p Tps1p Adh1p Gph1p Gre3p Gln1p Tdh1p Mal62p Tsl1p Dld2p Gnd1p Tps2p Hxk1p Kgd1p Ald4p Ugp1p Dpm1p Nth1p Uga1p Ynr071Cp Gdb1p Dsf1p Gsy1p Pgm2p Glc7p Tal1p | |
| Sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate metabolism (10) | 2.1E-06 | Tps1p Tdh1p Pgm2p Kgd1p Nth1p Tsl1p Mal62p Gre3p Tal1p Ugp1p | |
| Sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate anabolism (7) | 2.8E-06 | Nth1p Ugp1p Tsl1p Tps1p Mal62p Tal1p Pgm2p | |
| Sugar, glucoside, polyol and carboxylate catabolism (9) | 1.3E-05 | Nth1p Mal62p Kgd1p Tal1p Tps1p Tdh1p Pgm2p Gre3p Ugp1p | |
| Polysaccharide metabolism (7) | 1.8E-04 | Glc3p Gln1p Gdb1p Gsy1p Gph1p Dpm1p Gsy2p | |
| Glycogen metabolism (2) | 3.3E-03 | Gsy1p Gsy2p | |
| Glycogen anabolism (2) | 3.3E-03 | Gsy1p Gsy2p | |
| Lipid, fatty acid and isoprenoid metabolism (22) | 8.7E-09 | Stt4p Erg13p Dpm1p Erg11p Erg3p Cat2p Pdx3p Scs3p Fas1p Slc1p Fas2p Mcr1p Erg25p Ayr1p Ypk1p Ach1p Hsp12p Yml131Wp Ole1p Ura8p Fas3p Mrs6p | |
| Fatty acid metabolism (4) | 9.0E-04 | Fas1p Fas2p Fas3p Ole1p | |
| Tetracyclic and pentacyclic triterpenes metabolism (5) | 4.8E-04 | Erg25p Erg3p Erg11p Erg13p Mcr1p | |
| Energy (27) | Pentose phosphate pathway (4) | 9.0E-04 | Gnd1p Tal1p Ynr034Wp Pgm2p |
| Alcohol fermentation (3) | 1.6E-03 | Adh1p Adh5p Ald4p | |
| Metabolism of energy reserves (13) | 1.5E-11 | Nth1p Tps2p Gsy1p Gph1p Glc7p Gdb1p Gsy2p Mal62p Ugp1p Tsl1p Glc3p Tps1p Pgm2p | |
| Protein w. binding function (31) | Nucleotide/nucleoside/nucleobase binding (12) | 9.0E-04 | Ssa1p Rix7p Tpk2p Hnt1p Tpk1p Hsp104p Pex6p Hsp78p Rpt5p Rli1p Ssb2p Lap3p |
| Cyclic nucleotide binding (2) | 2.0E-03 | Tpk1p Tpk2p | |
| FAD/FMN binding | 8.9E-03 | Mcr1p Oye3p | |
| Cellular transport (24) | Electron transport (7) | 8.3E-04 | Oye3p Mcr1p Vma2p Vma13p Atp7p Vma6p Vph1p |
| Transport ATPases (5) | 3.1E-03 | Vma6p Vma2p Vph1p Atp7p Vma13p | |
| Cell rescue, defence and virulence (24) | Stress response (20) | 2.0E-04 | Sip18p Tps1p Ssb2p Tps2p Mcr1p Hsp26p Mdj1p Hsp78p Pst2p Tsl1p Nth1p Hsp12p Hsp104p Pep4p Def1p Glc7p Ssa1p Aip1p Cka1p Gre3p |
| Heat shock response (3) | 5.7E-03 | Glc7p Hsp12p Gre3p | |
| Unfolded protein response (5) | 8.9E-03 | Ssa1p Mdj1p Hsp78p Hsp26p Ssb2p | |
| Interaction with the environment (11) | Homeostasis of protons (5) | 1.8E-03 | Vma2p Vma13p Vma6p Atp7p Vph1p |
Enriched (p<0.01) functional categories among up-regulated proteins in encapsulated yeast, as analysed using the MIPS functional category enrichment tool (FUNCAT, http://www.helmholtz-muenchen.de/en/mips/projects/funcat). The number of proteins in each category is shown in parentheses.
Figure 5The proteomic response on the central carbon metabolism upon encapsulation of yeast.
The central carbon metabolism is presented with up-regulated proteins with fold changes (encapsulated cells compared to free cells) in green, down-regulated proteins with fold changes in red and unaffected proteins with the measured fold changes in grey. The first number represents the fold change obtained by n-LC-MS/MS. Where applicable, this is followed by the average fold change obtained from 2-D DIGE spots with unique significant protein hits, and the average fold change obtained from spots with significant hits for co-migrating proteins in 2-D DIGE.
Figure 6Correlation between the proteomic methods 2-D DIGE and nLC-MS/MS with TMT®.
Correlation between the average ratios of 31 proteins (with single significant hits in spots on the gel) (A and B) and 33 co-migrating proteins (with two or more significant hits per spot on the gel, giving uncertainties in the quantification of each individual protein in the spot) (C and D) proteins obtained by 2-D DIGE (RDIGE) and nLC-MS/MS (RMS/MS). A and C, the ratios obtained by nLC-MS/MS divided by the mean ratios obtained by 2-D DIGE, for single significant hit spots and spots with co-migrating proteins respectively. Triangles indicate extremely up-regulated proteins (fold change >2.5) as measured by the nLC-MS/MS approach and squares indicate proteins showing different sign of the fold change in the two approaches. The proteins were sorted by increasing fold change values obtained by the 2-D DIGE approach and divided into three groups, depending on the expression according to 2-D DIGE. Proteins marked with * had invariant expression in the nLC-MS/MS approach, and those marked with “were up-regulated. Proteins in parentheses (Sam2p) had extremely large RSD among the replicates in nLC-MS/MS and missing values indicate that the protein was not detected in the nLC-MS/MS approach (Ssa2p, Rpl9bp, Rps0bp). B and D, correlation plots of the ratios obtained by DIGE (x-axis) against the ratios obtained by nLC-MS/MS (y-axis), for unique (B) and co-migrating (D) protein spots, respectively. Extremely up- or down-regulated proteins (triangles) as well as the three and eight proteins showing different expression with the two methods (squares) were excluded from the calculation of the correlation.