| Literature DB >> 23050193 |
Susan Dent1, Sean Hopkins, Nadine Graham, Christopher Johnson, Angeline Law, Michelle Campbell, Freya Crawley, Kathleen Allen, Michele Turek.
Abstract
Background. We established a dedicated cardiac oncology clinic in 2008 for the rapid diagnosis and treatment of cardiotoxicity related to cancer therapy. In this retrospective observational study, we report on clinical outcomes in women with early-stage breast cancer (EBC) referred to this clinic. Methods. Patients with EBC treated with chemotherapy/trastuzumab and referred between October 2008 and December 2010. Data included patient demographics, staging, cancer treatment/completion, dose delays, left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and cardiac treatment. Results. Forty eight patients: median age 55.5 years, stage I/II disease (77%) and HER-2 positive (98%). The majority of women (n = 32) were referred for decreases in LVEF (from baseline). Overall, 37 (77%) patients experienced at least one drop in LVEF while on treatment, of which 22 patients (59%) experienced a ≥10 percentage point drop. The majority of patients (30/37; 81%) experienced declines in LVEF while on trastuzumab. Interventions included trastuzumab delays (n = 16/48; 33%) and cardiac medication (12/48: 25%). A total of 81% of patients completed ≥90% of trastuzumab therapy and 15% of patients discontinued therapy due to cardiotoxicity. Conclusion. The majority of patients referred to our clinic completed therapy. Further studies are needed to determine the impact of this multidisciplinary approach on treatment completion and cardiac outcomes.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23050193 PMCID: PMC3463163 DOI: 10.1155/2012/135819
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cardiol Res Pract ISSN: 2090-0597 Impact factor: 1.866
Patient demographics.
| Early stage breast cancer patients | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Median age at diagnosis | 55.5 years ( |
| Disease stage | |
| (i) I | 14 (29.2%) |
| (ii) II | 23 (47.9%) |
| (iii) III | 11 (22.9%) |
| Receptor status | |
| (i) ER positive | 32 (66.7%) |
| (ii) PR positive | 25 (52.1%) |
| (iii) HER/2 positive | 47 (97.9%) |
| (iv) HER/2 borderline | 1 (2.1%) |
| Node status | |
| (i) Node positive | 16 (33.3%) |
| Cardiac risk factors (median) | 1 ( |
| (i) Obese (BMI > 30) | 13 (27.1%) |
| (ii) Smoker | 11 (22.9%) |
| (iii) Hypertension | 10 (20.8%) |
| (iv) Hypercholesterolemia | 2 (4.2%) |
| (v) Coronary artery disease | 1 (2.1%) |
| (vi) Diabetes | 2 (4.2%) |
Treatment regimens.
| Early stage breast cancer patients | |
|---|---|
|
| |
|
| |
| (i) Anthracycline CT + T | 41 (85.4%) |
| (ii) Non-anthracycline CT + T | 7 (14.6%) |
| Median anthracycline CT dose | 461 mg ( |
| Median CT cycles | 6 ( |
| Median anthracycline CT cycles | 4 ( |
| Median length of T treatment | 18 cycles ( |
CT: chemotherapy.
T: trastuzumab.
Cardiac measures.
| Early stage breast cancer patients | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Prechemo-LVEF testing | |
| (i) ECHO | 24 (50%) |
| (ii) MUGA | 21 (43.8%) |
| (iii) None | 3 (6.2%) |
| Median prechemo-LVEF | 63% ( |
| LVEF evaluation (from baseline) | |
| (i) Decreased LVEF | 37 (77.1%) |
| (ii) Stable LVEF | 7 (14.6%) |
| (iii) Not evaluable | 4 (8.3%) |
| (a) No baseline LVEF | 3 (6.2%) |
| (b) No followup LVEF | 1 (2.1%) |
| Maximum percentage point (%) decrease in LVEF from baseline |
|
| (i) <5 | 8 (21.6%) |
| (ii) 5–9.9 | 7 (18.9%) |
| (iii) 10–19.9 | 14 (37.8%) |
| (iv) ≥20 | 8 (21.6%) |
| Median percentage point decrease in LVEF (%) | 11.9 ( |
| Absolute decline in LVEF <50% | 18 (37.5%) |
| Timing of decreased LVEF |
|
| (i) During CT | 1 (2.7%) |
| (ii) During CT and T | 1 (2.7%) |
| (iii) After CT | 1 (2.7%) |
| (iv) After CT, on T | 29 (78.4%) |
| (v) After CT and T | 5 (13.5%) |
Treatment outcomes.
| Early stage breast cancer patients | |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Chemotherapy | |
| Chemotherapy completion | |
| (i) Complete | 45 (93.7%) |
| (ii) Discontinued (non cardiotoxicity) | 1 (2.1%) |
| (iii) Discontinued (Patient choice) | 2 (4.2%) |
| Chemotherapy cycle delays | |
| (i) Cardiotoxicity | 1 (2.1%) |
| (ii) Completion post delays | 1 (100%) |
| Trastuzumab | |
| Trastuzumab completion | |
| (i) Complete | 37 (77.1%) |
| (ii) Discontinued (cardiotoxicity) | 7 (14.6%) |
| (iii) Discontinued (non cardiotoxicity) | 2 (4.2%) |
| (iv) Discontinued (Patient choice) | 2 (4.2%) |
| ≥90% trastuzumab completion (16–18 | 39 (81.3%) |
| Trastuzumab cycle delays | |
| (i) Cardiotoxicity | 16 (33.3%) |
| (ii) Completion post delays | 12 (75%) |
| Cardiac medication | 12 (25%) |
| (i) ACE inhibitor | 10 (83.3%) |
| (ii) Beta blocker | 6 (50%) |
| (iii) Other cardiac drugs | 2 (16.7%) |
Patients with at least one absolute LVEF < 50%.
| ( | |
|---|---|
| Patient demographics | |
| Disease Stage | |
| (i) I | 6 (33.3%) |
| (ii) II | 7 (38.9%) |
| (iii) III | 5 (27.8%) |
| Cardiac Risk Factors (median) | 1 ( |
| (i) Obese (BMI > 30) | 5 (27.8%) |
| (ii) Smoker | 4 (22.2%) |
| (iii) Hypertension | 3 (16.7%) |
| (iv) Diabetes | 1 (5.6%) |
| Treatment regimen | |
| (i) Anthracycline CT + T | 17 (94.4%) |
| (ii) Nonanthracycline CT + T | 1 (5.6%) |
| ≥90% trastuzumab completion (16–18 | 8 (44.4%) |
| Cardiac measures and intervention | |
| Prechemo-LVEF testing | |
| (i) ECHO | 6 (33.3%) |
| (ii) MUGA | 10 (55.6%) |
| (iii) None | 2 (11.1%) |
| Median prechemo-LVEF | 61.5 ( |
| Percentage point (%) decrease in LVEF from | |
| (i) <5 | 2 (11.1%) |
| (ii) 5–9.9 | 1 (5.6%) |
| (iii) 10–19.9 | 2 (11.1%) |
| (iv) ≥20 | 8 (44.4%) |
| (v) Unknown (no baseline) | 2 (11.1%) |
| (vi) ≥10 percentage points decrease to | 10 (55.6%) |
| (vii) Median LVEF <50% | 45.5% ( |
| Timing of absolute LVEF <50%: | |
| (i) During CT and T | 2 (11.1%) |
| (ii) After CT | 1 (5.6%) |
| (iii) After CT, during T | 13 (72.2%) |
| (iv) After CT and T | 2 (11.1%) |
| LVEF outcome | |
| (i) Recovered LVEF to ≥50% | 13 (72.2%) |
| Cardiac medication |
|
| (i) ACE inhibitors | 5 (62.5%) |
| (ii) Beta blockers | 4 (50%) |
| (iii) Other cardiac medication | 2 (25%) |
| Dose delays | |
| (i) | 5 (27.8%) |
CT: chemotherapy.
T: trastuzumab.