| Literature DB >> 22888357 |
Asal S Rahimi1, David D Wilson, Drew K Saylor, Edward B Stelow, Christopher Y Thomas, James F Reibel, Paul A Levine, David C Shonka, Mark J Jameson, Paul W Read.
Abstract
We evaluated a panel of 8 immunohistochemical biomarkers as predictors of clinical response to definitive intensity-modulated radiotherapy in patients with oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC). 106 patients with OPSCC were treated to a total dose of 66-70 Gy and retrospectively analyzed for locoregional control (LRC), disease-free survival (DFS), and overall survival (OS). All tumors had p16 immunohistochemical staining, and 101 tumors also had epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) staining. 53% of the patients had sufficient archived pathologic specimens for incorporation into a tissue microarray for immunohistochemical analysis for cyclophilin B, cyclin D1, p21, hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α), carbonic anhydrase, and major vault protein. Median followup was 27.2 months. 66% of the tumors were p16 positive, and 34% were p16 negative. On univariate analysis, the following correlations were statistically significant: p16 positive staining with higher LRC (P = 0.005) and longer DFS (P < 0.001); cyclin D1 positive staining with lower LRC (P = 0.033) and shorter DFS (P = 0.002); HIF-1α positive staining with shorter DFS (P = 0.039). On multivariate analysis, p16 was the only significant independent predictor of DFS (P = 0.023). After immunohistochemical examination of a panel of 8 biomarkers, our study could only verify p16 as an independent prognostic factor in OPSCC.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22888357 PMCID: PMC3409529 DOI: 10.1155/2012/685951
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Otolaryngol ISSN: 1687-9201
Description of biomarkers.
| Molecular marker | Description |
|---|---|
| p16INK4a | Tumor suppressor protein that acts as a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor to regulate the cell cycle and is a demonstrated surrogate marker for infection with HPV [ |
|
| |
| Epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR) | Transmembrane tyrosine kinase receptor that regulates cell growth in response to activation by growth factor ligands. Its overexpression is associated with increased tumor cell proliferation, angiogenesis, loss of differentiation, and reduced apoptosis [ |
|
| |
| Cyclophilin B | Has peptidyl-prolyl isomerase enzymatic activity that functions as a transcriptional inducer for Stat5 and as a ligand for CD147. It is thought to enhance tumorigenesis and motility through multiple mechanisms [ |
|
| |
| Hypoxia inducible factor-1 | Transcription factor that responds to a decrease in oxygen levels within a cell and can be used as an indirect assessment of tumor hypoxia levels. Increased HIF-1 |
|
| |
| Major vault protein (MVP) | MVP is a protein that forms part of the ribonucleoprotein particle called vault, which has been implicated in the regulation of cellular signaling cascades and multidrug resistance [ |
|
| |
| Carbonic anhydrase 9 | Carbonic anhydrase 9 is an enzyme that is overexpressed in hypoxic tumor cells. High co-expression of carbonic anhydrase 9 and MVP has been associated with a poor probability of locoregional control in patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma [ |
|
| |
| p21 | Cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor that regulates the cell cycle at G1 and inhibits cell growth. p21 overexpression has been strongly associated with HPV16-positive tonsillar squamous cell carcinoma and is a favorable prognosticator [ |
|
| |
| Cyclin D1 | Cell cycle regulator that participates at the G1-S portion of the cell cycle. HPV-positive tonsillar tumors have been shown to be associated with lower cyclin D levels [ |
Patient demographics.
| Overall | p16 negative | p16 positive |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 106 | 36 | 70 | |
| Mean age (years) | 58.1 | 59.2 | 57.5 | 0.461∗ |
| Median followup (months) | 27.2 | 26.9 | 37.2 | |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 83 (78.3%) | 25 (69.4%) | 58 (82.9%) | 0.113† |
| Female | 23 (21.7%) | 11 (30.6%) | 12 (17.1%) | |
| Received chemotherapy (%) | 65 (61.3%) | 18 (50.0%) | 47 (67.1%) | 0.086† |
| Habits (%) | ||||
| Tobacco use | 83 (78.3%) | 35 (97.2%) | 48 (68.6%) | 0.000†† |
| Alcohol use | 68 (64.2%) | 29 (80.6%) | 39 (55.7%) | 0.011† |
| Primary site (%) | 0.002†† | |||
| Tonsil | 58 (54.7%) | 20 (55.6%) | 38 (54.3%) | |
| Base of tongue | 41 (38.7%) | 10 (27.8%) | 31 (44.3%) | |
| Soft palate | 6 (5.7%) | 6 (16.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Pharyngeal wall | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.4%) | |
| Primary tumor classification | 0.467†† | |||
| T1 | 29 (27.4%) | 9 (25.0%) | 20 (28.6%) | |
| T2 | 52 (49.1%) | 16 (44.4%) | 36 (51.4%) | |
| T3 | 12 (11.3%) | 4 (11.1%) | 8 (11.4%) | |
| T4 | 13 (12.3%) | 7 (19.4%) | 6 (5.6%) | |
| Lymph node classification | 0.393†† | |||
| N0 | 14 (13.2%) | 7 (19.4%) | 7 (10.0%) | |
| N1 | 21 (19.8%) | 8 (22.2%) | 13 (18.6%) | |
| N2a | 9 (8.5%) | 1 (2.8%) | 8 (11.4%) | |
| N2b | 40 (37.7%) | 15 (41.7%) | 25 (35.7%) | |
| N2c | 18 (17.0%) | 4 (11.1%) | 14 (20.0%) | |
| N3 | 4 (3.8%) | 1 (2.8%) | 3 (4.3%) | |
| Stage group | 0.711†† | |||
| I | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| II | 10 (9.4%) | 5 (13.9%) | 5 (7.1%) | |
| III | 23 (21.7%) | 7 (19.4%) | 16 (22.9%) | |
| IVA | 69 (65.1%) | 23 (63.9%) | 46 (65.7%) | |
| IVB | 4 (3.8%) | 1 (2.8%) | 3 (4.3%) | |
| IVC | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Histology | 0.007†† | |||
| Well differentiated | 5 (4.7%) | 2 (5.6%) | 3 (4.3%) | |
| Moderately differentiated | 33 (31.1%) | 15 (41.7%) | 18 (25.7%) | |
| Poorly differentiated | 29 (27.4%) | 12 (33.3%) | 17 (24.3%) | |
| Not otherwise specified | 9 (8.5%) | 5 (13.9%) | 4 (5.7%) | |
| Basaloid | 26 (24.5%) | 2 (5.6%) | 24 (34.3%) | |
| Lymphoepithelioma | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.4%) | |
| Papillary | 3 (2.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (4.3%) |
∗ t-test.
†Chi-square test.
††Fisher's exact test.
Univariate Cox regression analysis.
| Variable | Locoregional control | Disease-free survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI∗ |
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI∗ |
| |
| Age | 0.992 | 0.934–1.054 | 0.796 | 1.054 | 1.018–1.090 |
|
| Sex | 0.497 | 0.063–3.950 | 0.509 | 1.831 | 0.809–4.147 | 0.147 |
| Stage | 1.004 | 0.384–2.622 | 0.994 | 0.851 | 0.518–1.398 | 0.524 |
| Tobacco | 32.13 | 0.073–14061 | 0.263 | 1.807 | 0.690–4.733 | 0.229 |
| Alcohol | 6.764 | 0.850–53.83 | 0.071 | 1.713 | 0.793–3.702 | 0.171 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.266 | 0.069–1.031 | 0.055 | 0.307 | 0.144–0.657 |
|
| p16 | 0.105 | 0.022–0.497 |
| 0.155 | 0.070–0.341 |
|
| Cyclin D1 | 2.368 | 1.071–5.237 |
| 1.831 | 1.247–2.688 |
|
| HIF-1 | 1.339 | 0.986–1.818 | 0.061 | 1.233 | 1.011–1.503 |
|
| EGFR | 3.236 | 0.880–11.90 | 0.077 | 1.971 | 0.809–4.798 | 0.135 |
| Cyclophilin B | 1.787 | 0.501–6.382 | 0.371 | 1.447 | 0.742–2.821 | 0.278 |
| p21 | 1.679 | 0.751–3.754 | 0.206 | 1.235 | 0.802–1.901 | 0.338 |
| HIF-1 | 0.910 | 0.601–1.377 | 0.655 | 0.941 | 0.743–1.192 | 0.615 |
| Carbonic anhydrase (membranous) | 1.075 | 0.888–1.303 | 0.458 | 0.991 | 0.869–1.130 | 0.890 |
| Carbonic anhydrase (cytoplasmic) | 0.659 | 0.307–1.413 | 0.284 | 0.969 | 0.763–1.231 | 0.797 |
| Major vault protein | 1.178 | 0.903–1.537 | 0.226 | 1.066 | 0.928–1.225 | 0.365 |
∗Confidence interval.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis.
| Variable | Disease-free survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI∗ |
| |
| Age | 1.032 | 0.981–1.085 | 0.222 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.649 | 0.195–2.164 | 0.482 |
| p16 | 0.096 | 0.013–0.720 |
|
| Cyclin D1 | 1.087 | 0.540–2.188 | 0.814 |
| HIF-1 | 1.212 | 0.945–1.555 | 0.130 |
∗Confidence interval.
Summary of survival results stratified by biomarker status.
| Markers |
| 3-year LRC | 3-year DFS | 3-year OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Patients | 106 | 89.7% | 74.0% | 77.7% |
|
| ||||
| p16+ | 70 | 96.6% | 88.9% | 92.8% |
| p16− | 36 | 75.4% | 46.3% | 49.8% |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| EGFR+ | 27 | 85.0% | 72.3% | 82.3% |
| EGFR− | 74 | 90.7% | 74.5% | 76.6% |
|
| 0.062 | 0.128 | 0.981 | |
|
| ||||
| HIF-1 | 26 | 84.3% | 67.6% | 76.6% |
| HIF-1 | 32 | 100% | 85.1% | 90.1% |
|
|
| 0.093 | 0.328 | |
|
| ||||
| Cyclin D1+ | 41 | 89.2% | 67.8% | 78.2% |
| Cyclin D1− | 18 | 100% | 94.1% | 92.9% |
|
| 0.117 |
| 0.094 | |
§Log-rank test.
Figure 1Locoregional control and disease-free survival stratified by p16 status.
Figure 2Locoregional control and disease-free survival stratified by EGFR status.
Figure 3Locoregional control and disease-free survival stratified by cyclin D1 status.
Figure 4Locoregional control and disease-free survival stratified by HIF-1α (nuclear) status.
Tumor counts stratified by p16 and cyclin D1 staining.
| Cyclin D1 (% of cells staining) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0% | 1–25% | 26–50% | 51–75% | 76–100% | |
| p16 negative | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| p16 positive | 38 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 0 |
Cochran-Armitage Trend test: P < 0.001.