| Literature DB >> 22596240 |
L Dyrskjøt1, K Zieger, T Kissow Lildal, T Reinert, O Gruselle, T Coche, M Borre, T F Ørntoft.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The potential for cancer-testis (CT) antigens as targets for immunotherapy in cancer patients has been heavily investigated, and currently cancer vaccine trials based on the CT antigens, MAGE-A3 and NY-ESO-1, are being carried out.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22596240 PMCID: PMC3389414 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2012.215
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Primer sequences
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 5′-TAAGCCTTTGTTAGAGCCTCCAA-3′ | MAGE-A3 INTRON3 | Forward | |
| 5′-GGAGAGAGGGAGCATGTGAGA-3′ | MAGE-A3 INTRON3 | Reverse | ||
| 5-′TTCCATTCAGTACTCAG-3′ | MAGE-A3 INTRON3 | Probe | FAM, NFQ-MGB | |
|
| 5′-GTCGTCGGAAATTGGCAGTAT-3′ | MAGE-A3 EXON 3 | Forward | |
| 5′-TGGGGTCCACTTCCATCAG-3′ | MAGE-A3 EXON 3 | Reverse | ||
| 5′-AAAGCTTCCAGTTCCTT-3′ | MAGE-A3 EXON 3 | Probe | FAM, NFQ-MGB | |
|
| 5′-CCAGGAGGCCGGACAGC-3′ | LAGE-1 | Forward | |
| 5′-GGACCAGCTCCGCTTCCAT-3′ | LAGE-1 | Reverse | ||
| 6-FAM-5′-CATCACGATGCCTTTCT-3′-MGB | LAGE-1 | Probe | FAM, NFQ-MGB | |
|
| AGTTCACTGTGTCCGGCAACAT | NY-ESO-1 | Forward | |
| GACCTGATGGAGAGCTGCAGTT | NY-ESO-1 | Reverse | ||
| 6-FAM-5′-CTGACTATCCGACTGACT-3′-MBG | NY-ESO-1 | Probe | FAM, NFQ-MGB | |
| 5′-CTGGAACGGTGAAGGTGACA-3′ | Forward | |||
| 5′-CGGCCACATTGTGAACTTTG-3′ | Reverse | |||
| 5′-TGCTCGCTCCAACC-3′ | Probe | |||
|
| ABI assay on demand (Hs00196132_m1) |
Abbreviations: FAM=6-carboxyfluorescein; MGB=Minor Groove Binder; NFQ=Non fluorescent quencher.
Clinical and histopathological characteristics
| Total number of patients | 350 |
| Median age (range) | 70 (31–93) |
| Male–female ratio | 3.5 |
| Median follow-up time for all patients (range) | 34 (0–141) months |
| Median follow-up time for stage Ta–T1tumour patients | 59 (0–141) months |
| Median follow-up time for stage T2–4 tumour patients | 9 (0–124) months |
|
| |
| Ta | 87 |
| T1 | 49 |
| T2–4 | 214 |
|
| |
| 1 | 23 |
| 2 | 56 |
| 3 | 213 |
| 4 | 41 |
| Unknown | 17 |
| Number of progression events to stage T2–4 bladder cancer (no prior muscle-invasive cancer) | |
| Ta | 5 |
| T1 | 9 |
|
| |
| Primary chemotherapy | 28 |
| Secondary chemotherapy | 23 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 5 |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | 1 |
The Bergkvist grading system may be translated into the WHO 2004 grading system using the following grouping: G1+G2=LOW grade, G3+G4=HIGH grade.
Figure 1Expression of CT genes and correlation to outcome. Comparison of CT gene expression for all tumours combined (A) and stratified for stage (B) and grade (C). Expression is plotted as: −1x(cross threshold (Ct) CT gene – Ct beta actin). High Ct values indicate high gene expression and vice versa. The colour coding in (B and C) is the same as in A. Kaplan–Meier survival estimates of progression-free survival as a function of MAGE-A3 expression (D), NY-ESO-1 expression (E), LAGE-1 expression (F) and PRAME expression (G). Only patients with non-muscle-invasive tumours and no prior muscle-invasive tumours were included in the analysis (n=124).
Statistical differences in CT gene expression levels between stages and grades
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ta | 0.002 | <0.001 | 0.237 | 0.609 |
| Ta | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| T1 | 0.03 | 0.209 | 0.115 | <0.001 |
| Grade 1+2 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.024 | <0.001 |
Pairwise correlation coefficients for dichotomized CT gene expression
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1 | |||
|
| 0.2826 | 1 | ||
|
| 0.4691 | 0.2831 | 1 | |
|
| 0.5777 | 0.2761 | 0.5732 | 1 |
Cancer-testis (CT) gene expression according to clinical and histopathological characteristics
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||
| ⩾70 | 175 | 86 (49%) | 175 | 68 (39%) | 174 | 61 (35%) | 178 | 43 (24%) | 178 | 113 (63%) | |||||
| <70 | 171 | 62 (36%) |
| 171 | 51 (30%) | 0.09 | 172 | 34 (20%) |
| 171 | 28 (16%) | 0.084 | 172 | 82 (48%) |
|
|
| |||||||||||||||
| Male | 270 | 120 (44%) | 270 | 99 (37%) | 269 | 78 (29%) | 272 | 56 (21%) | 273 | 158 (58%) | |||||
| Female | 76 | 28 (37%) | 0.294 | 76 | 20 (26%) | 0.102 | 77 | 17 (22%) | 0.250 | 77 | 15 (19%) | 0.486 | 77 | 37 (48%) | 0.153 |
|
| |||||||||||||||
| <3 cm | 166 | 55 (33%) | 164 | 43 (26%) | 164 | 36 (22%) | 166 | 22 (13%) | 166 | 82 (49%) | |||||
| ⩾3 cm | 168 | 86 (51%) |
| 170 | 71 (42%) |
| 171 | 57 (33%) |
| 171 | 45 (26%) |
| 172 | 106 (62%) |
|
|
| |||||||||||||||
| Ta | 86 | 16 (19%) | 86 | 18 (21%) | 85 | 8 (9%) | 86 | 3 (3%) | 87 | 27 (31%) | |||||
| T1 | 49 | 17 (35%) | 48 | 14 (29%) | 48 | 14 (29%) | 49 | 8 (16%) | 49 | 27 (55%) | |||||
| T2–4 | 211 | 115 (55%) |
| 212 | 87 (41%) |
| 213 | 73 (34%) |
| 214 | 60 (28%) |
| 214 | 141 (66%) |
|
|
| |||||||||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 3 (13%) | 23 | 4 (17%) | 23 | 2 (9%) | 23 | 0 (0%) | 23 | 6 (26%) | |||||
| 2 | 55 | 9 (16%) | 55 | 8 (15%) | 56 | 5 (9%) | 56 | 2 (4%) | 56 | 14 (25%) | |||||
| 3 | 211 | 102 (48%) | 210 | 78 (37%) | 209 | 63 (30%) | 212 | 48 (23%) | 213 | 135 (63%) | |||||
| 4 | 40 | 24 (60%) | 41 | 19 (46%) | 41 | 16 (39%) | 41 | 13 (32%) | 41 | 29 (71%) | |||||
| ND | 17 | 10 (59%) |
| 17 | 10 (59%) |
| 17 | 9 (52%) |
| 17 | 8 (47%) |
| 17 | 11 (65%) |
|
|
| |||||||||||||||
| No CIS | 83 | 16 (19%) | 83 | 15 (18%) | 82 | 10 (12%) | 83 | 2 (2%) | 83 | 24 (29%) | |||||
| CIS | 19 | 9 (47%) |
| 18 | 7 (39%) | 0.064 | 18 | 8 (44%) |
| 18 | 4 (22%) |
| 19 | 14 (78%) |
|
|
| |||||||||||||||
| CR | 11 | 3 (27%) | 11 | 2 (18%) | 11 | 2 (18%) | 11 | 1 (9%) | 11 | 4 (36%) | |||||
| PR | 61 | 28 (46%) | 63 | 24 (38%) | 63 | 20 (32%) | 63 | 19 (30%) | 63 | 38 (60%) | |||||
| NR | 49 | 28 (57%) | 0.164 | 49 | 23 (47%) | 0.208 | 49 | 22 (45%) | 0.183 | 50 | 14 (28%) | 0.432 | 50 | 34 (70%) | 0.153 |
Abbreviations: BCG=Bacille Calmette-Guérin; CIS=carcinoma in situ; CR=complete response; ND=not determined; NR=no response; PR=partial response.
Fisher’s exact test statistics was used for measuring differences in categorical variables. In the combined analysis, tumours should be positive for at least one of the CT genes.
Bergkvist grading system.
Not determined – only associated with stage T2–4 tumours.
CIS in selected site biopsies. Analysis only performed for patients with non-muscle-invasive tumours from whom selected site biopsies were taken (n=102).
Response to BCG installations. Bold indicates significant P-values (P<0.05).
Univariate Cox regression analysis of progression-free survival
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|
| Age (per 5 year increment) | 1.28 (0.99–1.67) | 0.063 |
| Sex (men | 1.51 (0.53–4.27) | 0.442 |
| Stage (T1 | 4.41 (1.55–12.52) |
|
| Grade (G3+G4 | 3.69 (1.20–11.35) |
|
| Concomitant CIS (presence | 2.23 (0.69–7.26) | 0.182 |
| Tumour size (>3 cm | 0.48 (0.16–1.48) | 0.204 |
| 2.96 (1.14–7.68) |
| |
| 0.61 (0.08–4.61) | 0.633 | |
| 4.88 (1.88–12.65) |
| |
| 2.82 (1.04–7.61) |
|
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; CIS=carcinoma in situ.
Bold indicates significant P-values (P<0.05).
Bergkvist grading system.
Figure 2Methylation status of MAGE-A3, PRAME, LAGE-1 and NY-ESO-1 promoter regions. Distribution plots of methylation index (beta values) differences between normal samples and tumours. Beta values range from 0 to 1, where 0 indicates no methylation and 1 indicates full methylation. Statistical differences were calculated using the Mann–Whitney test.