| Literature DB >> 22549273 |
Beata Biesaga1, Joanna Niemiec, Marek Ziobro.
Abstract
A considerable subgroup of patients with early breast cancer does not address benefits of anthracycline based chemotherapy. The aim of this retrospective study was to investigate the effect of microvessel density (MVD) and status of p53 protein on 5-year disease free survival (DFS) in the group of breast cancer patients treated with anthracyclines in adjuvant setting. Correlations between MVD, p53 status and other clinicopathological parameters were also assessed. MVD and p53 status were analyzed immunohistochemically in the group of 172 women with breast cancer in clinical stage T1-2, N1-N2, M0. There were 123 tumors (71.5 %) with lower MVD (≤ 214.8 microvesells/mm(2)) and 49 (28.5 %) with higher MVD (>214.8 microvesells/mm(2)). The proportion of higher MVD tumors significantly increased in N2 (P = 0.000) and in estrogen (P = 0.046) or progesterone receptors (P = 0.029) negative tumors. p53 positivity was indicated in 50 cancers (29.1 %) and was significantly associated with higher grade (P = 0.000), steroid receptors negativity (P = 0.000), cytokeratin5/6 positivity (P = 0.026), topoisomerase IIα overexpression (P = 0.005) and higher proliferation rate (P = 0.001). In univariate analysis, higher MVD (P = 0.016) and p53 negativity (P = 0.023) were significantly related with longer DFS (median follow-up 36 months). In multivariate Cox regression analysis MVD was independently associated with DFS. These data suggest that higher MVD is favourable prognostic factors for early advanced breast cancer patients after adjuvant anthracycline based chemotherapy.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22549273 PMCID: PMC3448052 DOI: 10.1007/s12253-012-9525-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pathol Oncol Res ISSN: 1219-4956 Impact factor: 3.201
Clinical and histological features of breast cancer patients stratifying according to MVD and p53 status
| All | MVD |
| p53LI |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 214.8 vessel/mm2 | > 214.8 vessel/mm2 | <= 10 % | > 10 % | ||||
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | |||
| Number of tumours | 172 (100.0) | 123 (71.5) | 49 (28.5) | NS | 122 (70.9) | 50 (29.1) | NS |
| Age: | |||||||
| <50 years | 57 (33.1) | 45 (78.9) | 12 (21.1) | NS | 38 (66.7) | 19 (33.3) | NS |
| ≥50 years | 115 (66.9) | 78 (67.8) | 37 (32.2) | 84 (73.0) | 31 (27.0) | ||
| Tumour size: | |||||||
| T1 | 53 (30.8) | 38 (71.7) | 15 (28.3) | NS | 40 (75.5) | 13 (24.5) | NS |
| T2 | 119 (69.2) | 85 (71.4) | 34 (28.6) | 82 (68.9) | 37 (31.1) | ||
| Nodal status: | |||||||
| N1 | 133 (77.3) | 108 (81.2) | 25 (18.8) | 0.000 | 92 (69.2) | 41 (30.8) | NS |
| N2 | 39 (22.7) | 15 (38.5) | 24 (61.5) | 30 (76.9) | 9 (23.1) | ||
| Grade: | |||||||
| G1 + G2 | 92 (53.5) | 64 (69.6) | 28 (30.4) | NS | 80 (87.0) | 12 (13.0) | 0.000 |
| G3 | 80 (46.5) | 59 (73.8) | 21 (26.2) | 42 (52.5) | 38 (47.5) | ||
| Type of surgery | |||||||
| Mastectomy | 153 (89.0) | 112 (73.2) | 41 (26.8) | NS | 110 (71.9) | 43 (28.1) | NS |
| BCS | 19 (11.0) | 11 (57.9) | 8 (42.1) | 12 (63.2) | 7 (36.8) | ||
| Type of adjuvant chemotherapy: | |||||||
| AC: | 103 (59.9) | 62 (60.2) | 41 (39.8) | 84 (81.5) | 19 (18.5) | ||
| 4 series | 51 (49.5) | 30 (58.8) | 21 (41.2) | NS | 44 (86.3) | 7 (13.7) | NS |
| 6 series | 52 (50.5) | 32 (61.5) | 20 (38.5) | 40 (76.9) | 12 (23.1) | ||
| CAF: | 69 (40.1) | 61 (88.4) | 8 (11.6) | 38 (55.1) | 31 (44.9) | ||
| 4 series | 5 (7.2) | 3 (60.0) | 2 (40.0) | 0.043 | 3 (60.0) | 2 (40.0) | NS |
| 6 series | 64 (92.8) | 58 (90.6) | 6 (9.4) | 35 (54.7) | 29 (45.3) | ||
| Estrogen status: | |||||||
| | 127 (73.8) | 95 (74.8) | 32 (25.2) | 0.046 | 104 (81.9) | 23 (18.1) | 0.000 |
| | 45 (26.2) | 28 (62.2) | 17 (37.8) | 18 (40.0) | 27 (60.0) | ||
| Progesterone status: | |||||||
| | 124 (72.1) | 92 (74.2) | 32 (25.8) | 0.029 | 101 (81.5) | 23 (18.5) | 0.000 |
| | 48 (27.9) | 31 (64.6) | 17 (35.4) | 21 (43.8) | 27 (56.3) | ||
| Cytokeratin 5/6 expression: | |||||||
| | 35 (20.3) | 18 (51.4) | 17 (48.6) | 0.017 | 18 (51.4) | 17 (48.6) | 0.026 |
| | 137 (79.7) | 105 (76.6) | 32 (23.4) | 104 (75.9) | 33 (24.1) | ||
| HER2 status: | |||||||
| | 68 (39.5) | 51 (75.0) | 17 (25.0) | NS | 47 (69.1) | 21 (30.9) | NS |
| | 104 (60.6) | 72 (69.2) | 32 (30.8) | 75 (72.1) | 29 (27.9) | ||
| TOPOIIALIb: | |||||||
| ≤11.9 % | 84 (48.8) | 63 (75.0) | 21 (25.0) | NS | 69 (82.1) | 15 (17.9) | 0.005 |
| >11.9 % | 88 (51.2) | 60 (68.2) | 28 (31.8) | 53 (60.2) | 35 (39.8) | ||
| Ki-67LIb: | |||||||
| | 98 (57.0) | 67 (68.4) | 31 (31.6) | NS | 79 (80.6) | 19 (19.4) | 0.001 |
| | 74 (43.0) | 56 (75.7) | 18 (24.3) | 43 (58.1) | 31 (41.9) | ||
| MVDc: | |||||||
| | 123 (71.5) | 86 (69.9) | 37 (30.1) | NS | |||
| | 49 (28.5) | 36 (73.5) | 13 (26.5) | ||||
| p53LI: | |||||||
| | 122 (70.9) | 86 (70.5) | 36 (29.5) | NS | |||
| | 50 (29.1) | 37 (74.0) | 13 (26.0) | ||||
| Breast cancer immunofenotyped: | |||||||
| | 80 (46.4) | 58 (72.5) | 22 (27.5) | NS | 63 (78.8) | 17 (21.2) | 0.001 |
| | 44 (25.6) | 34 (77.3) | 10 (22.7) | 36 (81.8) | 8 (18.2) | ||
| | 24 (14.0) | 15 (62.5) | 9 (37.5) | 11 (45.8) | 13 (54.2) | ||
| | 24 (14.0) | 16 (66.7) | 8 (33.3) | 12 (50.0) | 12 (50.0) | ||
MVD microvessel density, p53LI p53 labelling index, BCS breast conserving surgery, AC doxorubicin, cyclophosphamide, CAF cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, 5-fluorouracil, TOPOIIALI topoisomerase IIα labelling index, Ki-67LI Ki-67 labelling index, n.s. non significant
aPearson χ 2 (two-sided)
bmedian value
c75th percentile
dLuminal A - HER2+, PgR+, HER2-, CK5/6-; Luminal B - ER+, PgR+, HER2+, CK5/6-; HER2+ - ER-, PgR-, HER2+ CK5/6-; Basal-like - ER-, PgR-, HER2-, CK5/6+
Fig. 1Immunohistochemical staining representative examples of CD34-positive endothelial cells of blood vessels and p53 positive nucleus in breast tumour tissues. Cancers with higher a and lower b vascularization (magnification 100X) or stronger c and weaker d p53 protein expression (magnification 200X)
Univariate Cox proportional hazard model for MVD different cutoff points and disease free survival of 167 breast cancer patients treated with adjuvant anthracycline based chemotherapy
| MVD cutoff point | Response | HR | 95 % CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | ||||
| Median value: | ||||
| Higher MVD > 173.4 vessel/mm2 | 77/85 (90.6) | 1.000 | ||
| Lower MVD ≤ 173.4 vessel/mm2 | 65/82 (79.3) | 1.047 | 0.344–2.653 | 0.402 |
| Mean value: | ||||
| Higher MVD > 182.9 vessel/mm2 | 64/71 (90.1) | 1.000 | ||
| Lower MVD ≤ 182.9 vessel/mm2 | 77/96 (80.2) | 1.655 | 0.210–1.742 | 0.362 |
| 67th percentile: | ||||
| Higher MVD > 202.0 vessel/mm2 | 49/52 (94.2) | 1.000 | ||
| Lower MVD ≤ 202.0 vessel/mm2 | 91/115 (79.1) | 3.307 | 0.075–1.212 | 0.081 |
| 75th percentile: | ||||
| Higher MVD > 214.8 vessel/mm2 | 49/49 (100.0) | 1.000 | ||
| Lower MVD ≤ 214.8 vessel/mm2 | 98/123 (79.7) | 17.184 | 0.004–0.897 | 0.016 |
| 80th percentile: | ||||
| Higher MVD > 226.6 vessel/mm2 | 35/35 (100.0) | 1.000 | ||
| Lower MVD ≤ 226.6 vessel/mm2 | 107/132 (81.1) | 19.144 | 0.002–1.515 | 0.035 |
| 90th percentile: | ||||
| Higher MVD > 265.0 vessel/mm2 | 23/23 (100.0) | 1.000 | ||
| Lower MVD ≤ 265.0 vessel/mm2 | 120/144 (83.3) | 24.680 | 0.000–15.211 | 0.187 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, MVD microvessel density
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier curve for disease free survival depending on microvessel density level
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves for disease free survival in relation of microvessel density level in respect to patient’s age a, tumor size b, histological grade c and type of surgery d
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier curves for disease free survival in relation of microvessel density level in respect to estrogen receptor a, progesterone receptor b and topoisomerase IIα expression c
Fig. 5Kaplan-Meier curve for disease free survival depending on p53 status
Fig. 6Kaplan-Meier curves for disease free survival in relation of p53 status in respect to progesterone receptor status a, HER2 status b, proliferation rate c and microvessel density d
Multivariate Cox regression analysis
| HR | 95 % CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model I | |||
| Grade: | |||
| 1 + 2 | 1.000 | ||
| 3 | 1.271 | 0.438–3.494 | 0.648 |
| TOPOIIALIa: | |||
| ≤11.9 % | 1.000 | ||
| >11.9 % | 6.284 | 0.188–21.011 | 0.021 |
| MVDb: | |||
| >214.8 vesels/mm2 | 1.000 | ||
| ≤214.8 vesels/mm2 | 13.695 | 0.007–0.807 | 0.034 |
| p53LI: | |||
| ≤10.0 % | 1.000 | ||
| >10.0 % | 2.035 | 0.804–5.151 | 0.136 |
| Model II | |||
| MVDb: | |||
| >214.8 vesels/mm2 | 1.000 | ||
| ≤214.8 vesels/mm2 | 18.357 | 0.005–0.614 | 0.040 |
| p53LI: | |||
| ≤10.0 % | 1.000 | ||
| >10.0 % | 1.941 | 0.767–4.910 | 0.163 |
| Breast cancer immunofenotype: | |||
| Luminal Ac | 1.000 | ||
| Otherc | 1.657 | 0.592–4.639 | 0.338 |
| Breast cancer subtypes according to TOPOII α expression and HER2 status: | |||
| TOPOIIALI | 1.000 | ||
| Otherd | 3.849 | 0.571–25.896 | 0.169 |
| Breast cancer subtypes according to TOPOII α expression and grade: | |||
| TOPOIIALI | 1.000 | ||
| Othere | 18.357 | 1.561–75.897 | 0.021 |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, TOPOIIALI topoisomerase IIα labelling index, MVD microvessel density, p53LI p53 labelling index
amedian value
b75th percentile
cLuminal A-ER+, PgR+, HER2-, CK5/6-; Luminal B-ER+, PgR+, HER2+, CK5/6-; HER2+-ER-, PgR-, HER2+, CK5/6-; Basal-like-ER-, PgR-, HER2-, CK5/6+
dTOPOIIALI ≤ 11.9 % and HER2+, TOPOIIALI > 11.9 % and HER2+, TOPOIIALI > 1.9 % and HER2-
eTOPOIIALI ≤ 11.9 % and G3, TOPOIIALI > 11.9 % and G3, TOPOIIALI > 11.9 % and G1 + G2