| Literature DB >> 22436573 |
Matias E Valsecchi1, Thomas Holdbrook, Benjamin E Leiby, Edward Pequignot, Susan J Littman, Charles J Yeo, Jonathan R Brody, Agnieszka K Witkiewicz.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: RRM1 and ERCC1 overexpression has been extensively investigated as potential predictive markers of tumor sensitivity to conventional chemotherapy agents, most thoroughly in lung cancer. However, data in pancreatic cancer are scarce.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22436573 PMCID: PMC3364898 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-12-104
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1Staining for RRM1 and ERCC1 proteins. (A) ERCC1-positive sample. Note the intense nuclear staining. (B) ERCC1-negative sample. (C) RRM1-positive sample. Note the intense cytoplasmic staining. (D) RRM1-negative sample.
Clinico-pathologic characteristics of the 94 patients
| Characteristics | N° of Patients (%) | Median (range) |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 94 | 66 (35-89) |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 53 (56%) | |
| Female | 41 (44%) | |
| Size, cm | 3 (0-9.5) | |
| Histological Grade | ||
| 1 | 5 (5%) | |
| 2 | 69 (73%) | |
| 3 | 18 (19%) | |
| 4 | 1 (1%) | |
| (Unknown)¥ | 1 (1%) | |
| Tumor Size (T) | ||
| 1-2 | 15 (16%) | |
| 3-4 | 78 (83%) | |
| (Unknown) ¥ | 1 (1%) | |
| Nodes (N) | ||
| Positive | 65 (69%) | |
| Negative | 27 (29%) | |
| (Unknown) ¥ | 2 (2%) | |
| TNM Stage | ||
| IA | 2 (2%) | |
| IB | 3 (3%) | |
| IIA | 21 (22%) | |
| IIB | 63 (67%) | |
| III | 3 (3%) | |
| IV | 2(2%) | |
| Resection Margins | ||
| R0 | 66 (70%) | |
| R1 | 27 (29%) | |
| (Unknown) ¥ | 1 (1%) | |
| Vital status | ||
| Alive | 34 (36%) | |
| Dead | 60 (64%) | |
¥ This corresponds with patients with metastatic disease for whom this variable could not be obtained
Covariates and RRM1 or ERCC1 (Patient N, row%)
| RRM1 Expression | ERCC1 Expression | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRM1 mRNA expression (PCR) | RRM1 protein expression (IHC) | ERCC1 mRNA expression (PCR) | ERCC1 protein expression (IHC) | |||||||||||||
| Covariate | High | Low | N | High | Low | N | High | Low | N | High | Low | N | ||||
| Age (years) | ||||||||||||||||
| Young ( | 4 (21%) | 15 (79%) | 49 | 1.0 | 14 (30%) | 32 (70%) | 93 | 0.51 | 19 (48%) | 21 (53%) | 79 | 0.36 | 29 (62%) | 18 (38%) | 94 | 0.41 |
| Old (> 65.5) | 6 (20%) | 24 (80%) | 18 (38%) | 29 (62%) | 14 (36%) | 25 (64%) | 24 (51%) | 23 (49%) | ||||||||
| Size (cm) | ||||||||||||||||
| Small ( | 1 (9%) | 10 (91%) | 49 | 0.42 | 5 (26%) | 14 (74%) | 93 | 0.59 | 4 (31%) | 9 (69%) | 79 | 0.54 | 11 (55%) | 9 (45%) | 94 | 1.0 |
| Large (> 2.0) | 9 (24%) | 29 (76%) | 27 (36%) | 47 (64%) | 29 (44%) | 37 (56%) | 42 (57%) | 32 (43%) | ||||||||
| Gender | ||||||||||||||||
| Female | 6 (24%) | 19 (76%) | 49 | 0.73 | 14 (35%) | 26 (65%) | 93 | 1.0 | 13 (37%) | 22 (63%) | 79 | 0.50 | 25 (61%) | 16 (39%) | 94 | 0.53 |
| Male | 4 (17%) | 20 (83%) | 18 (34%) | 35 (66%) | 20 (45%) | 24 (55%) | 28 (53%) | 25 (47%) | ||||||||
| Race | ||||||||||||||||
| White | 4 (12%) | 29 (88%) | 48 | 0.11 | 23 (35%) | 43 (65%) | 92 | 1.0 | 22 (42%) | 31 (58%) | 78 | 1.0 | 36 (55%) | 30 (45%) | 93 | 0.82 |
| Non-White | 5 (33%) | 10 (67%) | 9 (35%) | 17 (65%) | 11 (44%) | 14 (56%) | 16 (59%) | 11 (41%) | ||||||||
| Histological Grade¥ | ||||||||||||||||
| 1 or 2 | 7 (19%) | 29 (81%) | 48 | 1.0 | 22 (30%) | 51 (70%) | 92 | 0.10 | 27 (45%) | 33 (55%) | 78 | 0.43 | 42 (57%) | 32 (43%) | 93 | 0.80 |
| 3 or 4 | 2 (17%) | 10 (83%) | 10 (53%) | 9 (47%) | 6 (33%) | 12 (67%) | 10 (53%) | 9 (47%) | ||||||||
| Lymph Nodes¥ | ||||||||||||||||
| No LN positive | 4 (31%) | 9 (69%) | 47 | 0.24 | 9 (35%) | 17 (65%) | 91 | 1.0 | 14 (64%) | 8 (36%) | 77 | 0.024 | 16 (59%) | 11 (41%) | 92 | 0.82 |
| At least 1 LN positive | 5 (15%) | 29 (85%) | 23 (35%) | 42 (65%) | 19 (35%) | 36 (65%) | 36 (55%) | 29 (45%) | ||||||||
| Depth of Tumor (pT) ¥ | ||||||||||||||||
| T1 and T2 | 2 (20%) | 8 (80%) | 48 | 1.0 | 4 (27%) | 11 (73%) | 92 | 0.56 | 4 (36%) | 7 (64%) | 78 | 0.75 | 5 (33%) | 10 (67%) | 93 | 0.087 |
| T3 and T4 | 7 (18%) | 31 (82%) | 28 (36%) | 49 (64%) | 29 (43%) | 38 (57%) | 47 (60%) | 31 (40%) | ||||||||
¥ The difference in values corresponds to the patients with metastatic disease only, for whom some variables were not able to be computed.
Figure 2Kaplan Meier curve for overall survival according RRM1 expression by: .
Figure 3Kaplan Meier curve for overall survival according ERCC1 expression by: .
Univariate Overall and Disease-Free Survival: Kaplan-Meier medians and log-rank test
| Overall Survival | Disease-Free Survival | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 (14, 25) | 94 | 94 | 12 (8, 19) | 64 | 64 | ||||
| 20 (16, 47) | 47 | 94 | 0.087 | 11 (8, 19) | 38 | 64 | 0.71 | ||
| 15 (9, 24) | 47 | 14 (7, 25) | 26 | ||||||
| 25 (9, 47) | 20 | 94 | 0.60 | 21 (8, ∞) | 12 | 64 | 0.17 | ||
| 17 (13, 22) | 74 | 11 (7, 17) | 52 | ||||||
| 20 (12, 34) | 41 | 94 | 0.89 | 10 (7, 17) | 32 | 64 | 0.12 | ||
| 18 (12, 25) | 53 | 19 (9, 46) | 32 | ||||||
| 17 (13, 26) | 66 | 93 | 0.65 | 14 (8, 25) | 43 | 64 | 0.59 | ||
| 22 (8, 26) | 27 | 10 (6, 19) | 21 | ||||||
| 20 (16, 26) | 74 | 93 | 0.003 | 14 (10, 19) | 52 | 64 | 0.031 | ||
| 7 (6, 14) | 19 | 6 (2, 25) | 12 | ||||||
| 26 (22, 48) | 27 | 92 | 0.009 | 21 (14, ∞) | 20 | 63 | 0.008 | ||
| 15 (12, 20) | 65 | 9 (7, 12) | 43 | ||||||
| 12 (6, 22) | 15 | 93 | 0.45 | 19 (5, ∞) | 9 | 64 | 0.31 | ||
| 18 (15, 26) | 78 | 11 (8, 19) | 55 | ||||||
| 20 (15, 26) | 82 | 94 | <.001 | 14 (9, 19) | 62 | 64 | 0.013 | ||
| 6 (3, ∞) | 12 | 5 | 2 | ||||||
| 20 (15, 25) | 61 | 93 | 0.50 | 12 (8, 21) | 40 | 63 | 0.76 | ||
| 14 (8, 48) | 32 | 17 (5, ∞) | 23 | ||||||
| 24 (16, 26) | 39 | 49 | 0.21 | 14 (8, 21) | 28 | 34 | 0.48 | ||
| 48 (3, 48) | 10 | 17 (11, 17) | 6 | ||||||
| 20 (12, 25) | 41 | 94 | 0.83 | 14 (8, 25) | 26 | 64 | 0.39 | ||
| 17 (12, 26) | 53 | 12 (7, 19) | 38 | ||||||
| 16 (12, 25) | 46 | 79 | 0.39 | 10 (7, 19) | 29 | 56 | 0.74 | ||
| 22 (9, 48) | 33 | 14 (6, 21) | 27 | ||||||
Abbreviations: ∞ = infinity; Interp. = Interpretation
Multivariate cox regression analysis for overall survival
| A. Survival in Pancreatic CA: Relative Gene Expression (N = 42) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Year of Diagnosis | one year increase | 0.97 (0.69, 1.35) | 0.836 |
| Age | ≥ 65.5 vs. < 65.5 | 1.53 (0.54, 4.33) | 0.419 |
| Positive Lymph Nodes | Any vs. None | 0.80 (0.29, 2.22) | 0.672 |
| Treatment received | No Chemo vs. Chemo | 13.09 (1.71,100.2) | 0.013 |
| ERCC1 Rel Gene Expression (PCR) | Low vs. High | 0.86 (0.26, 2.81) | 0.797 |
| RRM1 Rel Gene Expression (PCR) | Low vs. High | 17.58 (1.45,213.5) | 0.024 |
| Year of Diagnosis | one year increase | 0.86 (0.71, 1.02) | 0.088 |
| Age | ≥ 65.5 vs. < 65.5 | 1.36 (0.74, 2.52) | 0.320 |
| Positive Lymph Nodes | Any vs. None | 2.34 (1.21, 4.52) | 0.011 |
| Treatment | No Chemo vs. Chemo | 3.04 (1.25, 7.41) | 0.014 |
| ERCC1 IHC | Low vs. High | 0.96 (0.53, 1.74) | 0.888 |
| RRM1 IHC | Low vs. High | 0.83 (0.42, 1.63) | 0.583 |
Stratified by Grade
† Cox regression
Overall and Disease-Free Survival using Kaplan-Meier and log-rank test but only in patients who received complete chemotherapy regimen (all of whom received gemcitabine)
| Overall Survival | Disease-Free Survival | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Covariate | Median [months] (95% CI) | N | Total N | Log-rank | Median [months] (95% CI) | N | Total N | Log-rank | |
| 20.3 (15, 25.5) | 82 | 82 | 13.5 (9.3, 19.4) | 62 | 62 | ||||
| 22 (15.6, 47.2) | 44 | 82 | 0.18 | 10.5 (8, 19.3) | 38 | 62 | 0.48 | ||
| 17 (9.6, 25.5) | 38 | 14 (8, ∞) | 24 | ||||||
| 25 (9.6, 47.2) | 18 | 82 | 0.45 | 20.5 (8.3, ∞) | 12 | 62 | 0.21 | ||
| 17.7 (14.8, 25.5) | 64 | 12 (8, 17.3) | 50 | ||||||
| 22 (14.8, 34.5) | 36 | 82 | 0.85 | 10 (6.5, 17.3) | 31 | 62 | 0.12 | ||
| 20 (14.4, 25.5) | 46 | 19.3 (9.4, 46) | 31 | ||||||
| 20 (14.8, 26.5) | 59 | 82 | 0.88 | 13.5 (8, 25.5) | 42 | 62 | 0.65 | ||
| 22 (9.2, 26.2) | 23 | 10.3 (5.5, 592) | 20 | ||||||
| 20.5 (16, 25.5) | 67 | 82 | 0.028 | 14 (10.3, 20.5) | 51 | 62 | 0.0503 | ||
| 14.5 (6.5, 26.5) | 15 | 9.4 (2, 25.5) | 11 | ||||||
| 25.5 (15, 48.5) | 26 | 81 | 0.038 | 20.5 (13.5, ∞) | 20 | 61 | 0.012 | ||
| 16 (13, 20.3) | 55 | 9.4 (6.5, 14) | 41 | ||||||
| 20 (6.5, 47) | 13 | 82 | 0.59 | 19.5 (5.5, ∞) | 8 | 62 | 0.21 | ||
| 20.5 (15, 26) | 69 | 12 (8, 19.3) | 54 | ||||||
| 20.3 (15, 25.5) | 55 | 81 | 0.87 | 13.5 (8, 20.5) | 39 | 61 | 0.84 | ||
| 47.8 (8.7, 48) | 26 | 16.6 (5.5, ∞) | 22 | ||||||
| 24 (17, 26) | 37 | 44 | 0.070 | 14 (9.4, 25.5) | 26 | 32 | 0.62 | ||
| 48 (*, *) | 7 | 17.3 (10.5, 17.3) | 6 | ||||||
| 20.3 (14.8, 26.5) | 35 | 82 | 0.88 | 14 (9.4, 31.5) | 25 | 62 | 0.36 | ||
| 17 (13.3, 26) | 47 | 12 (6.5, 20.5) | 37 | ||||||
| 17 (14.5, 24.7) | 39 | 68 | 0.23 | 10 (7, 25.5) | 28 | 54 | 0.74 | ||
| 24 (11, 63.7) | 29 | 13.5 (8, 20.5) | 26 | ||||||
* The 95% confidence interval could not be estimated since only one event (death) was recorded.
Correlation of IHC and PCR scores (Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficients)
| RRM1 | ERCC1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRM1 IHC | RRM1Relative Gene Exp | ERCC1 Relative Gene Exp | ERCC IHC | |
| RRM1 IHC | 1.00 | 0.26 | 0.13 | 0.18 |
| N = 93 | N = 48 | N = 75 | N = 93 | |
| RRM1 Rel | 1.00 | 0.57 | 0.06 | |
| Gene Exp | ||||
| N = 49 | N = 44 | N = 49 | ||
| ERCC1 Rel | 1.00 | 0.21 | ||
| Gene Exp | ||||
| N = 76 | N = 76 | |||
| ERCC1 IHC | 1.00 | |||
| N = 94 | ||||