| Literature DB >> 22246855 |
Teijiro Hirashita1, Yukio Iwashita, Masayuki Ohta, Yoko Komori, Hidetoshi Eguchi, Kazuhiro Yada, Seigo Kitano.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (IHCC) is a highly malignant neoplasm, but the prognostic factors of IHCC are not yet fully understood. The matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are known to be related to tumor viability. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prognostic significance of clinicopathological and immunohistochemical characteristics of resected IHCC. PATIENTS AND METHODS: From 1996 to 2006, we surgically treated 35 patients with IHCC. Clinicopathological and immunohistochemical characteristics, including expression of MMPs, vascular endothelial growth factor, and epidermal growth factor receptor in the resected specimens, were investigated, and overall survival rates were evaluated with regard to the characteristics using univariate and multivariate analyses.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22246855 PMCID: PMC3308001 DOI: 10.1007/s11605-011-1813-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Gastrointest Surg ISSN: 1091-255X Impact factor: 3.452
Patient characteristics
| Number of patients | 35 |
| Age (years) | 64.9 ± 10.3 |
| Sex (male/female) | 26/9 |
| Operative procedure | |
| Right trisectionectomy | 1 |
| Right hepatectomy | 12 |
| Left hepatectomy | 18 |
| Others | 4 |
| Operation time (min) | 463 ± 170 |
| Blood loss (g) | 1,190 ± 750 |
| Transfusion | 17 (48.6%) |
| Tumor size (mm) | 58.9 ± 31.2 |
| Surgical margin (mm) | 5.6 ± 7.1 |
| Complications | 16 (45.7%) |
| Postoperative hospital stay (days) | 40.2 ± 21.6 |
Results of univariate analysis
| Factors | Population |
|
|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.9342 | |
| <65 years old | 16 (45.7%) | |
| ≥65 years old | 19 (54.3%) | |
| Sex | 0.2666 | |
| Male | 26 (74.3%) | |
| Female | 9 (25.7%) | |
| CEA | 0.0005 | |
| <5 ng/mL | 27 (77.1%) | |
| ≥5 ng/mL | 8 (22.9%) | |
| CA19-9 | 0.0002 | |
| <100 U/mL | 21 (60%) | |
| ≥100 U/mL | 14 (40%) | |
| Operative procedure | 0.8683 | |
| <Right hepatectomy | 22 (64.7%) | |
| ≥Right hepatectomy | 13 (35.3%) | |
| Operation time | 0.0756 | |
| <400 min | 16 (45.7%) | |
| ≥400 min | 19 (54.3%) | |
| Blood loss | 0.2382 | |
| <1,000 g | 18 (51.4%) | |
| ≥1,000 g | 17 (48.6%) | |
| Transfusion | 0.0259 | |
| Yes | 17 (48.6%) | |
| No | 18 (51.4%) | |
| Tumor size (mm) | 0.0034 | |
| <50 mm | 17 (48.6%) | |
| ≥50 mm | 18 (51.4%) | |
| Surgical margin | 0.0057 | |
| Negative | 31 (88.6%) | |
| Positive | 4 (11.4%) | |
| Complications | 0.7916 | |
| Yes | 16 (45.7%) | |
| No | 19 (54.3%) | |
| Macroscopic type | 0.6720 | |
| Mass forming | 28 (80%) | |
| Non-mass forming | 7 (20%) | |
| Differentiation | 0.3813 | |
| Well to moderate | 22 (62.9%) | |
| Poor | 13 (37.1%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.0001 | |
| Negative | 25 (71.4%) | |
| Positive | 10 (28.6%) | |
| Invasion of portal vein | 0.0072 | |
| Negative | 20 (57.1%) | |
| Positive | 15 (42.9%) | |
| Invasion of hepatic vein | 0.0067 | |
| Negative | 25 (71.4%) | |
| Positive | 10 (28.6%) | |
| Bile duct invasion | 0.7648 | |
| Negative | 15 (45.5%) | |
| Positive | 18 (54.6%) | |
| Intrahepatic metastasis | 0.0001 | |
| Negative | 21 (60%) | |
| Positive | 14 (40%) | |
| UICC stage | 0.0038 | |
| Stage I/II | 13 (37.1%) | |
| Stage III/IV | 22 (62.9%) | |
| MMP-2 | 0.4572 | |
| Negative | 23 (65.7%) | |
| Positive | 12 (34.3%) | |
| MMP-7 | 0.0003 | |
| Negative | 15 (42.9%) | |
| Positive | 20 (57.1%) | |
| MMP-9 | 0.7037 | |
| Negative | 22 (62.9%) | |
| Positive | 13 (37.1%) | |
| VEGF | 0.5667 | |
| Negative | 19 (57.6%) | |
| Positive | 14 (42.4%) | |
| EGFR | 0.1450 | |
| Negative | 26 (74.3%) | |
| Positive | 9 (25.7%) |
Fig. 1Cumulative survival curves in 35 patients with resected IHCC. Survival rates at 2 and 5 years after operation were 50.1% and 43.3%, respectively
Fig. 2a Cumulative survival curves in IHCC patients with or without expression of matrix metalloproteinase-7 (MMP-7). The 5-year survival rates of the patients with and without the expression of MMP-7 were 72.7% and 18.3%, respectively. The log-rank test revealed statistically significant differences between the two groups (P = 0.0003). Immunostaining for MMP-7 in tumor tissues: b positive and c negative staining in cancer cells. In the positive staining, cytoplasm of the cancer cells was stained brown for MMP-7, but stromal cells were not stained
Results of multivariate analyses regarding overall survival
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEA | 0.001 | 0.242–4.299 | 0.978 |
| CA19-9 | 1.270 | 0.182–1.583 | 0.260 |
| Transfusion | 1.184 | 0.211–1.523 | 0.271 |
| Tumor size (<50, ≥50 mm) | 0.364 | 0.57–1.866 | 0.546 |
| Surgical margin | 1.116 | 0.45–14.384 | 0.291 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 3.426 | 0.086–1.073 | 0.064 |
| Invasion of portal vein | 0.422 | 0.12–2.9 | 0.516 |
| Invasion of hepatic vein | 0.018 | 0.292–4.103 | 0.894 |
| Intrahepatic metastasis | 5.694 | 0.029–0.706 | 0.017 |
| UICC stage | 0.006 | 0.175–6.594 | 0.938 |
| MMP-7 | 4.698 | 0.057–0.866 | 0.030 |